Samsung LCD calibration misstep - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 139 Old 09-28-2006, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
geo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
went into service mode mute 1,2,8 power. entered component calbration mode - said comp calibration - failure when hit enter it says comp calibration - off can't make it goe to on. Please advise. thanks
geo3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 139 Old 09-28-2006, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gregg Loewen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New England
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
ARGH
Basically you are going to have to call service and fess up to being in Service Mode.
You need a certain pattern on the panel at a certain resolution for their auto calibration mode to work. You had neither so it failed and now it is either non functioning or non watchable.
best of luck

Gregg

President, Lion Audio Video Consultants Inc.
Lead THX Video Standards Instructor
Gregg Loewen is offline  
post #3 of 139 Old 09-28-2006, 11:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Coyotes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gregg,

Isn't that pattern on the QD802b?

The Real Picture
Scottsdale, Arizona
mhamilton@therealpicture.tv
ISF Instructor
Lion A/V Consultants Associate
TweakTV.com Contributing Editor / Reviewer
Coyotes is offline  
post #4 of 139 Old 09-29-2006, 06:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
geo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Coyotes, QD802b?
I messed it up, I'd like to fix it.
thanks
geo3 is offline  
post #5 of 139 Old 09-29-2006, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Coyotes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geo3 View Post

Coyotes, QD802b?
I messed it up, I'd like to fix it.
thanks

That is a $7K test pattern generator from Quantum Data that few calibrators have.

My fear is that you are going to have to submit your panel into Samsung for service.

The Real Picture
Scottsdale, Arizona
mhamilton@therealpicture.tv
ISF Instructor
Lion A/V Consultants Associate
TweakTV.com Contributing Editor / Reviewer
Coyotes is offline  
post #6 of 139 Old 09-29-2006, 08:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
geo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way the Tv is working, with a slight degradation in picture quality.
geo3 is offline  
post #7 of 139 Old 09-29-2006, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
jawatkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geo3 View Post

By the way the Tv is working, with a slight degradation in picture quality.

Which means it's not working properly anymore, though.

Justin
jawatkin is offline  
post #8 of 139 Old 09-29-2006, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Coyotes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geo3 View Post

By the way the Tv is working, with a slight degradation in picture quality.

Yeah...sorry geo3.

The set when into Auto-Cal mode, and since it did not see a specific pattern at a specific resolution, it recalculated the values based upon what was on the screen at the time.

The Real Picture
Scottsdale, Arizona
mhamilton@therealpicture.tv
ISF Instructor
Lion A/V Consultants Associate
TweakTV.com Contributing Editor / Reviewer
Coyotes is offline  
post #9 of 139 Old 09-29-2006, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael TLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: THX/ISF Calibrationist/Instructor, Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Greetings

To get it working properly again, you will have to tell samsung that you messed it up and what you did. They will know how to fix it ... fairly simple ... just needs the pattern ...

You just have to pay for the repair work ... since the damage is your fault.

(Unless you take the fraud route ... )

Regards

Michael Chen @ The Laser Video Experience
ISF/THX/TLV Video Instructor
The Video Calibration Education Hub - www.TLVEXP.com

Michael TLV is offline  
post #10 of 139 Old 09-29-2006, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
geo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Be hard to be fruadulent on this one. Oh, my dog was chewing on the remote and next thing I knew - this problem developed?
My bad, my fault - just thought, hoped, there might be a quick fix.
geo3 is offline  
post #11 of 139 Old 02-25-2007, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
NightRune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geo3 View Post

Be hard to be fruadulent on this one. Oh, my dog was chewing on the remote and next thing I knew - this problem developed?
My bad, my fault - just thought, hoped, there might be a quick fix.

Did it took too long to fix the calibration problem of your TV?

I made the same mistake that you did, and i'm going to send the TV to Samsung to fix it...
NightRune is offline  
post #12 of 139 Old 02-25-2007, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
Vaelsed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael TLV View Post

Greetings

To get it working properly again, you will have to tell samsung that you messed it up and what you did. They will know how to fix it ... fairly simple ... just needs the pattern ...

You just have to pay for the repair work ... since the damage is your fault.

(Unless you take the fraud route ... )

Regards

Hello,

Wow I was unaware that you could mess up your tv doing something so simple. I am always fiddling with my gadgets so I decided to go into my service menu to do a trick that turns down DNIe processing (i have a 26 incher so i do not have this option in the menu) I hit HDMI calibration before I read not to mess around with it, and Now my picture quality has taken a hit. Is there *any* way to fix this without spending a bundle or sending it to the samsung to get fixed?
Vaelsed is offline  
post #13 of 139 Old 02-26-2007, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tower101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaelsed View Post

Hello,

Wow I was unaware that you could mess up your tv doing something so simple. I am always fiddling with my gadgets so I decided to go into my service menu to do a trick that turns down DNIe processing (i have a 26 incher so i do not have this option in the menu) I hit HDMI calibration before I read not to mess around with it, and Now my picture quality has taken a hit. Is there *any* way to fix this without spending a bundle or sending it to the samsung to get fixed?

Send a checkerboard pattern at 100IRE and "calibrate" again send it at 720p if you can.

You can turn down the DNIe in the LBE menu.

Good luck
tower101 is offline  
post #14 of 139 Old 02-27-2007, 12:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Coyotes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tower101 View Post

Send a checkerboard pattern at 100IRE and "calibrate" again send it at 720p if you can.

You can turn down the DNIe in the LBE menu.

Good luck

Say...just asking (politely!)

How do you adjust IRE with a pattern other than Window or Fields? I have an 802B (which is what Samsung uses on the line) as well as a 403b, and on Checkerboard, there is no way to manipulate output.
Can you describe your methodology?

Thanks!

The Real Picture
Scottsdale, Arizona
mhamilton@therealpicture.tv
ISF Instructor
Lion A/V Consultants Associate
TweakTV.com Contributing Editor / Reviewer
Coyotes is offline  
post #15 of 139 Old 02-27-2007, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tower101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coyotes View Post

Say...just asking (politely!)

How do you adjust IRE with a pattern other than Window or Fields? I have an 802B (which is what Samsung uses on the line) as well as a 403b, and on Checkerboard, there is no way to manipulate output.
Can you describe your methodology?

Thanks!

AVIA I think has 25, 50, 75, 100 IRE checkerboard patterns using the 100 seems to work the best.

I put it in an up-converting DVD play set for 720p and hit calibrate, how it works I do not know. On the TV the pattern gets green then blue then red and repeats a few times.

NOTE I was getting my main board replaced so I was willing to try and see what it did. I took readings with a spyder (I now use a display LT) before and after. On HDMI it "resets" the gray-scale to factory settings (sort of), on component it adjust the screen size (I think), on PC it resets the color and hue.

This is on a LN-S4692 others may be different.

Hope this helps.


I should also add that I did have a service guy out and he used a generator set to chessboard at 720p. I also have the service manual for the set and that is what it says to do, only change is what res to use on what input.
tower101 is offline  
post #16 of 139 Old 04-05-2007, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
b_rad4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kitchener, Ontario Canada
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dammit, I am pretty sure I just did this exact same thing a couple days ago.

If it won't let me access that menu does that mean I did it?
Also when I access it from component it says seccesful for HDMI, did I F it up?
b_rad4 is offline  
post #17 of 139 Old 05-06-2007, 09:44 PM
Newbie
 
CoolVito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_rad4 View Post

Dammit, I am pretty sure I just did this exact same thing a couple days ago.

If it won't let me access that menu does that mean I did it?
Also when I access it from component it says seccesful for HDMI, did I F it up?

I did the same thing, but I figured a way to fix it (it's probably too late, sorry for the delayed response, but incase someone else searches for this).

If you take any THX DVD, for example Episode III and go the options menu and do the THX Video Calibration, there is a screen that has the color bars on top, the white grid lines in the background, and the gray scale on the side. Leave it on that screen and then while in the Service Menu, activate the "HDMI Calibration" again. Once it's done doing its cycles, it should restore your picture to pretty close to how it originally was.

Good luck!
CoolVito is offline  
post #18 of 139 Old 05-08-2007, 12:35 PM
Member
 
PapaBliss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaelsed View Post

Wow I was unaware that you could mess up your tv doing something so simple.

That's why they call it a service menu and don't provide users with the access codes.
PapaBliss is offline  
post #19 of 139 Old 05-08-2007, 11:39 PM
Newbie
 
YoungGoGetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know what a ballpark figure is for having your screen calibrated after you pull a tard move and jack it up in the svc menu?

I feel like such a newb right now

Proud founder of Young Go Getter
YoungGoGetter is offline  
post #20 of 139 Old 06-02-2007, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
treznor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well i did the same thing but with HDMI and now my contrast is messed up like if you move it to 90 it becomes completly black and then bright as u move it down, but i have a 4264 plasma so i was wondering if the avia disk pattern would help me as well? thanks
treznor is offline  
post #21 of 139 Old 06-04-2007, 05:18 PM
Member
 
subliminac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Add me to the list of dipsh-ts who messed up their television via a visit to the calibration-hdmi screen in the service menu. I have tried the checkerboard pattern as recommended, also tried the 100IRE window, with no luck either way. When I click through the Contrast settings on the user menu, the picture changes colors, green, blue, yellow etc. as though viewed through a color filter. Does anyone out there have any other recommendations? Or any idea what it is that I'm seeing and what sort of input this television wants? It is a new Samsung LN-T4065F. Thanks.

And ISF certified folks out there, please keep your reprimands to a minimum. I already feel bad enough. I know I'm going to have to put this in the hands of a professional. But I'm hoping one of the more knowledgeable of you out there knows exactly what kind of pattern or pattern generator is needed, just so I'm armed with a little extra information when the tech arrives. As you know not all techs are created equal!
subliminac is offline  
post #22 of 139 Old 06-04-2007, 05:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Bear5k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We should re-name this thread "Why you should be careful in the service menu" and make it a sticky.

Bill

Color accuracy evangelist and CalMAN insider
Bear5k is offline  
post #23 of 139 Old 06-05-2007, 04:01 PM
Member
 
subliminac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any takers on the question above? After accidentally turning the "hdmi on" in the service menu my contrast user settings are completely messed up. Contrast may start off on what appears to be a relatively normal picture (at 100 say), but as I click down through each setting, the entire picture is cast in a color, as though it had a filter over it. It may go from "clear" to red (99) to blue (98) to green (97) to blue (96) to yellow (95), ect. until I arrive at another "clear" perhaps thirty or so clicks down. There is no uniform pattern to it, at least that I can see.

Also, it only appears to effect the digital inputs - OTA digital channels and DVD. Analog OTA works as it should.

I have already made a call to a local service tech, and they are in the process of getting authorization from Samsung to work on the television. Everything is up in the air or course, I may have to pay for the work, and my warranty may be voided, which could be a real problem since this television has a documented hand-shaking issue over the hdmi connections.

Please take pity!
subliminac is offline  
post #24 of 139 Old 06-20-2007, 04:49 AM
Newbie
 
tmjarvis30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to fix mine, but I broke the component input.
I would assume the same fix would work for the HDMI.

I have an ISF certified ATI Radeon X800 Video card with PC, DVI and Component video.

You may be able to pick on of these cards up cheap. Before recalibrating write down all the settings via a spreadsheet when in the service menu. It is very important that you do this!!!

You have to display an 8 x 8 checkerboard pattern on the screen for the tv to recalibrate correctly. I have the pattern or you can do a search for it yourself. Mine recalibration took less than 10 secs. I have a Samsung LN-T5265F.

These electronic components are always evolving and the techniques used to fix them are not well documented or accessible.

Oh...I had the Contrast issue to. When I pulled the contrast down it would change colours and brightness, red, green, but with every increment from the highest settting going down to the lowest. Do a compare on the spreadsheet of the before and after to see what values have changed.


I found a way to fix this. You may have some funky numbers like this:

Look how high the numger are!

ROffset 4219
GOffset 4222
BOffset 4218
RGain 53488
GGain 52483
BGain 50933



I pulled down the numbers manually and reacalibrated with the checkerboad and got these.

ROffset 66
GOffset 65
BOffset 66
RGain 294
GGain 294
BGain 294


Here is the before and after of my results. So now the contrast works perfect!!

Before After
TCD3_Contrast 119 111
TCD3_Bright 47 45
TCD3_YC_Delay 0 0
Analog_Y_Offset 176 64
Analog_PB_Offset 128 128
Analog_PR_Offset 128 128
Analog_Y_Gain 171 183
Analog_PB_Gain 128 128
Analog_PR_Gain 128 128


Remember, I broke my Component not my HDMI so your results may be different. But at least you can have something to go by. Good luck.
tmjarvis30 is offline  
post #25 of 139 Old 07-03-2007, 05:22 PM
Member
 
zzzpt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well just want to say that with this pattern:
_calibrate.tv/patterns/ansicontrast1.jpg

The calibration was a SUCCESS

Only putting the image on the backgroud worked
zzzpt is offline  
post #26 of 139 Old 07-03-2007, 06:36 PM
Member
 
Bluto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried the checkerboard pattern from tvblink.com and my calibration is still a bit off. Anyone have a link for a better checkerboard pattern I could use.

Ugh... This sucks. I am in the same boat. BUT, I hit HDMI calibration inadvertently when making sure the new board settings where correct.
Bluto is offline  
post #27 of 139 Old 07-04-2007, 09:28 PM
Member
 
hoffa194's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes i also hit the hdmi calibration and i was wondering even how to put the checkerboard image on the screen itself, via, disk, usb,,, how do i do it...... i have a cable box that shows 720 and 1080 i will call the cable company to see if they have any calibrated images to use.... i need help serious help... can this damage the set and if so... dam i hate checkin for panel hours...lol.... ...
hoffa194 is offline  
post #28 of 139 Old 07-09-2007, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Bluto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the 100IRE checkerboard pattern on my avia DVD and the calibration was a success.

HOWEVER, when I go in to adjust the contrast, the picture still distorts and changes colors.

Any other suggestions? Thanks!
Bluto is offline  
post #29 of 139 Old 07-13-2007, 03:14 AM
Newbie
 
retro12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,
In my pure excitement of getting this 4264 plasma, I have been using it like crazy and wanted to check the hours on the set. Went into the service menu, and didn't know that pushing to the right actually performed the actions. I know I am stupid, but I was excited to see the hours used.

I'm not sure if I accessed the calibration settings....I just bought the set last week. However, now, when I access the SM, Calibration is greyed out and not accessible. Does this mean I screwed up my TV? I'm not sure if when I first accessed the box if the calibration option was grey or white (accessible). I do not have HDMI to test out what I may have done. Thanks for helping out this stupid newbie.

The firmware on my set says:
May 11th 2007
retro12345 is offline  
post #30 of 139 Old 08-11-2007, 04:48 PM
Newbie
 
TallTerror's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hilton Head Island
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah i just got my board replaced yesterday and the service guy didn't program the board for the 65 series but instead the 61 series so i was going in to change the settings for my 65 when being an idiot i activated the HDMI calibration. So now i have the contrast problem and i have to turn the brightness up to 77 just to see anything.

Anyone got any ideas???

By the way i am new to calibrating TVs with a DVD so does anyone know where i can learn how to.
TallTerror is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off