How do you calibrate for cable signal? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-22-2006, 10:41 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Notti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got Mediacom HD with Motorola STB. What I get from component looks great, although it seems to be a little too "hot" as I can't tell details in whites. But I want to use component with DVD. What I get from DVI has this subdued look. Details are somewhat washed out compared to component. When I see credits at the end of a movie via component, they are clean. The letters are white, and the background is black. But via DVI, the background around letters is grey, not black. I turned down brightness to see no effect. What can I do? Is Motorola DVI known to be not so good or something? I appreciate your input.
Notti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-07-2007, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
OhioLefty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Over 200+ views and no help? I'd like to know the answer to this also.
OhioLefty is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-07-2007, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
rare-air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You will want to calibrate your video chain through the different connectors. Some stations like INHD have tuneup videos at various times. Adjusting the set with these videos will allow you to set the input correctly.
-Craig
rare-air is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off