Overscan on Vizio P50" plasma - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-13-2007, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
wackii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm trying to calibrate my Vizio plasma and have noticed overscan issue on the set. When I set it to 1080i mode the top and bottom got cut off about 3%. Set it to 720p, all around got cut off about 2%. I'm using the images from xyhd.tv site http://www.xyhd.tv/2007/10/how-to/ca...th-sexy-girls/ to calibrate. Is anybody here know how to fix the overscan issue that I have on my plasma? I went to the menu and can't find anything to adjust the aspect ratio. BTW, I burned those images as HD and played through my HD-A2 player.

Thanks.

Al,


"When the opponent expand, I contract,
When he contracts, I expand,
And when there is an opportunity,
I do not hit--it hits all by itself."
- Bruce Lee
wackii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-14-2007, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
random tek hed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You'll probably have to get into the service menu. In my opinion it wouldn't be worth it for a 2% overscan, which is on the low side.

Does your set have a "dot dot" mode that allows you to turn off the overscan for PC input (assuming you have one). If so, see if you can turn it on with other inputs.

Oh, if you have a "dot dot" mode and you have a DVI connection you might be able to use a DVI to HDMI adaptor/cable for your set top box/DVD player if it really bothers you that much.
random tek hed is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-14-2007, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
wackii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hooking it up using hdmi. I've did some research and found out that there's no adjust available for overscan under user menu or service menu. I wasn't bad at all. I can live with that. I might try component cable to see if it helps. Thanks.

Al,


"When the opponent expand, I contract,
When he contracts, I expand,
And when there is an opportunity,
I do not hit--it hits all by itself."
- Bruce Lee
wackii is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-08-2007, 04:46 PM
Member
 
Drakaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wackii Sorry I didn't see your post sooner. 2% is actually pretty good. Sometimes a TV has a PC mode that will eliminate overscan. Otherwise you may be looking at going into the maintenance mode.

Some TV's lack the ability to do any scaling and therefore have a fixed overscan.
Drakaal is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off