AVS HD 709 - Blu-ray & MP4 Calibration - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
alluringreality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Can anyone, not running AVG, give any more information regarding Norton and Kapersky that David Susilo reported as indicating a virus? I uninstalled AVG and installed the Kapersky trial, updated, and it reports nothing. The online Kapersky file scanner could not be used because the file is too large. Norton doesn't seem to have a trial, so I can't check what it's reporting. From now on, if anyone reports anything other than what seems to be a spurious AVG report, please include a screen shot using the avsforum attachment. The way to do a screen shot in Windows is to press the print screen button, then paste it into paint or another image editor where you can crop and save.
alluringreality is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 09:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002 View Post

The latest which i assume is 1.5. After hooking her up to the net the MSG was i'm up to date
You are useing DVD-R ?

Yes, DVD-R. You are also using DVD right?
GetGray is offline  
post #363 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 163
My F-Secure antivirus program detected no viruses on the AVCHD Beta2.exe file.

Have you guys who are finding this virus considered the possibility that this virus was already on your machines before you downloaded this file, and it attached itself to the file?

Have you guys done a full system scan to see if any other files on your machines are infected?
Kilgore is offline  
post #364 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rover2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post

Yes, DVD-R. You are also using DVD right?

After checking Samsung HK site it seems i was not up to date. Iv now updated via CD to 1.5 and will check tomorrow to see if the AVC HD disc still works.
rover2002 is offline  
post #365 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 10:57 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002 View Post

After checking Samsung HK site it seems i was not up to date. Iv now updated via CD to 1.5 and will check tomorrow to see if the AVC HD disc still works.

Thanks, much appreciated.
GetGray is offline  
post #366 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 11:34 AM
Member
 
rmw82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Valley
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to let everyone know... My AVG software detected a virus this morning as well attached to the AVS_HD_Beta1.exe file. But, is it just an AVG thing?
rmw82 is offline  
post #367 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
many of these questions should be going to the AVG developers....


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #368 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 02:10 PM
Member
 
do not freeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post

My F-Secure antivirus program detected no viruses on the AVCHD Beta2.exe file.

Have you guys who are finding this virus considered the possibility that this virus was already on your machines before you downloaded this file, and it attached itself to the file?

Have you guys done a full system scan to see if any other files on your machines are infected?

at this point, it really looks like the anti-virus is wrong.
do not freeze is offline  
post #369 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 06:32 PM
Newbie
 
BRILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Harrisburg PA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Trend Micro Internet Security 2008 shows virus too. also downloaded the files and the RARs show empty once I unrar

Bri
'I have found some kind of temporary sanity in this...' - Maynard
BRILL is offline  
post #370 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 10:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
alluringreality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRILL View Post

My Trend Micro Internet Security 2008 shows virus too. also downloaded the files and the RARs show empty once I unrar

I don't know what the mention of RAR is about because that's a different compression format. I uninstalled Kapersky, downloaded the Trend Micro Antivirus trial, updated, redownloaded the AVCHD, and ran a scan on the folder. The program deleted some internet cookies and that was it. Trend Micro did not indicate anything about a virus on the computer that created the files.

Again, if someone can confirm the report that Trend Micro singles this file out, please provide a screen shot. The way you screen capture in windows is to press print screen. You can then paste into paint or a similar program in order to crop and save. You can attach a file here in avsforum, and the image can be put in a zip file if the resolution exceeds the image resolution allowed.
alluringreality is online now  
post #371 of 3985 Old 01-29-2008, 10:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
alluringreality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 32
alluringreality is online now  
post #372 of 3985 Old 01-30-2008, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rover2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002 View Post

After checking Samsung HK site it seems i was not up to date. Iv now updated via CD to 1.5 and will check tomorrow to see if the AVC HD disc still works.

Still works
rover2002 is offline  
post #373 of 3985 Old 01-30-2008, 10:16 AM
Member
 
denze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I scanned AVCHD Beta2 (.exe) with NOD32 Update 2836 (20080130). It's clean as far as I can tell.
denze is offline  
post #374 of 3985 Old 01-30-2008, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scott_R_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rockwood,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by alluringreality View Post

Can anyone confirm the third item here http://forum.grisoft.cz/freeforum/re...,backpage=,sv= ?

Just downloaded "AVCHD Beta2.exe" again and ran AVG 7.5.516 269.19.16/1251 updated today 01/30/08 and all is well . AVG DID NOT detect a Trojan this time .

No false positive .

Scott............

"Home Theatre is a Journey , not a Destination "
Scott_R_K is offline  
post #375 of 3985 Old 01-30-2008, 05:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002 View Post

Still works

Thanks, I'll update mine too and see if it fixes it.
GetGray is offline  
post #376 of 3985 Old 01-30-2008, 07:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post

Thanks, I'll update mine too and see if it fixes it.

No dice I loaded FW ver 080114.01_XAA. Still give message "cannot play this disc" and ejects it. I D/L'd a fresh copy, file size uncompressed was identical. Im burning another one to be sure, but I'm pretty skilled at that end of things, unlikely that's the problem. Oh well.
GetGray is offline  
post #377 of 3985 Old 01-30-2008, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hwjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Down by the river
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post

No dice I loaded FW ver 080114.01_XAA. Still give message "cannot play this disc" and ejects it. I D/L'd a fresh copy, file size uncompressed was identical. Im burning another one to be sure, but I'm pretty skilled at that end of things, unlikely that's the problem. Oh well.

Have you tried different media (brand, +/-R) and different burners?

AVS HD 709 - Free calibration disks
The 2007 Patriots: 18 -1
Tom who?
"...the small of napalm in the evening breeze, as I crouch behind a shopping cart in the parking lot..." - The Mall Ninja
hwjohn is offline  
post #378 of 3985 Old 01-30-2008, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rover2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have mine burned to a Maxell DVD-R, maybe its brand related?
rover2002 is offline  
post #379 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hwjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Down by the river
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002 View Post

I have mine burned to a Maxell DVD-R, maybe its brand related?

Sometimes you run into that... but as manufacturers get more and more experience with the older formats like DVD, you generally see less and less compatibility issues. That isn't to say that they don't still exist, which is one reason I would recommend using different media if you have it available.

You also run into burners (sometimes the combination of burners/media) that produce a poor disc. Cheap burners and cheap media can easily produce a poor quality burn that standalones can't read. In that case, it isn't so much that the player refuses to read it, but rather that it can't read it.

I doubt either one of these is the case for GetGray, but it is worth a shot.

AVS HD 709 - Free calibration disks
The 2007 Patriots: 18 -1
Tom who?
"...the small of napalm in the evening breeze, as I crouch behind a shopping cart in the parking lot..." - The Mall Ninja
hwjohn is offline  
post #380 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
alluringreality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I think Blu-ray is region coded, so even if you're both running the most current firmware I question if a player in Hong Kong is running the exact same firmware as one in the USA. If anyone can run AVCHD with a region A Samsung player, please reply.
alluringreality is online now  
post #381 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rover2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alluringreality View Post

I think Blu-ray is region coded, so even if you're both running the most current firmware I question if a player in Hong Kong is running the exact same firmware as one in the USA. If anyone can run AVCHD with a region A Samsung player, please reply.

HK is region "A".
rover2002 is offline  
post #382 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 10:44 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Not much chance there's any error on the DVD making process. I'm pretty versed in the creation of DVD's. It was that experience that led to the GetGray calibration DVD. From something completely unrelated, I'm had to make hundreds of DVDs for others. I learned early on what it took to be compatible. I use a particular NEC burner for writing. I use a different drive for reading. Drives that read-write are on different busses, I use Taiyo Yuden high end media, and burn at medium-low speeds (4x). In hundreds of DVD's made and sent to strangers with everything from $20 Apex players, to high end Denon's, I just don't get any player incompatibility. But that's not to say the Samsung BR couldn't be the first. So I tried a different brand (Verbatim -R) and redownloaded the image. There is no checksum avail, but it unzips without issue and all indications are that the iso is fine. It's a small burn, nothing on the more problematic perimeter of the DVD. The image looks fine, no sign of a bad burn. So it appears that it is probably the player.

If your region is the same, what about the FW version? What is your's? Sure seems odd one woudl do it and another not. Also I saw on Samsungs site several models of the 1400 listed. (A,C,C IIRC). Mine is a "plain" BR-P1400. Your's?

Thanks, Scott
GetGray is offline  
post #383 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hwjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Down by the river
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post

Not much chance there's any error on the DVD making process. I'm pretty versed in the creation of DVD's. It was that experience that led to the GetGray calibration DVD. From something completely unrelated, I'm had to make hundreds of DVDs for others. I learned early on what it took to be compatible. I use a particular NEC burner for writing. I use a different drive for reading. Drives that read-write are on different busses, I use Taiyo Yuden high end media, and burn at medium-low speeds (4x). In hundreds of DVD's made and sent to strangers with everything from $20 Apes players, to high end Denon's, I just don't get any player incompatibility. But that's not to say the Samsung BR couldn't be the first. So I tried a different brand (Verbatim -R) and redownloaded the image. There is no checksum avail, but it unzips without issue and all indications are that the iso is fine. It's a small burn, nothing on the more problematic perimeter of the DVD. The image looks fine, no sign of a bad burn. So it appears that it is probably the player.

If your region is the same, what about the FW version? What is your's? Sure seems odd one woudl do it and another not. Also I saw on Samsungs site several models of the 1400 listed. (A,C,C IIRC). Mine is a "plain" BR-P1400. Your's?

Thanks, Scott

If you used Taiyo's and any good NEC, then you definetely shouldn't have a problem.

Kind of odd that one model works and another doesn't. Which model is newer? Which is "higer end"?

AVS HD 709 - Free calibration disks
The 2007 Patriots: 18 -1
Tom who?
"...the small of napalm in the evening breeze, as I crouch behind a shopping cart in the parking lot..." - The Mall Ninja
hwjohn is offline  
post #384 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 10:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwjohn View Post

Kind of odd that one model works and another doesn't. Which model is newer? Which is "higer end"?

I agree. I dont' know which is newer. I picked mine up just a few weeks ago direct form the distributor (AVAD) and it had been on backorder so it wasn't old stock. But I think a suffix model number would imply something different. That said, I looked and there is a listing for a N and C suffix. Neither of those had FW listed, only the "plain" version took you to a page with FW. The N model listed nothing, the C model, only a user guide. Maybe they aren't out yet, dunno.

BD-P1400 US Firmware link

The international site lists several versions but all apparently "1.5" (which isn't anything like 08... shown above, but opening them they all say ...080114_01_BDP1400[varying suffix]):

BD-P1400 International
GetGray is offline  
post #385 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
alluringreality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post

opening them they all say ...080114_01_BDP1400[varying suffix

I had no idea that HK was region A, but it still seems quite possible that the XSS (Asis) could be different than the XAA (US) firmware.
alluringreality is online now  
post #386 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 02:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Rover2002: If your FW isn't XAA, are the menus in english by chance? Maybe I can live on the edge and try the Asia FW if that's what you have.
GetGray is offline  
post #387 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rover2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Menus are in english.
http://www.samsung.com/he/support/pr..._rayplayer.sec
If this does'ent work its the player so you may need to exchange it.
rover2002 is offline  
post #388 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 08:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
What the hell, I'll try it tomorrow...
GetGray is offline  
post #389 of 3985 Old 01-31-2008, 08:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hwjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Down by the river
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post

What the hell, I'll try it tomorrow...

Be sure to wear your lucky underwear

AVS HD 709 - Free calibration disks
The 2007 Patriots: 18 -1
Tom who?
"...the small of napalm in the evening breeze, as I crouch behind a shopping cart in the parking lot..." - The Mall Ninja
hwjohn is offline  
post #390 of 3985 Old 02-01-2008, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Topher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sorry if this has been answered, but I did a search & didn't find anything.
I use an HTPC (running MediaPortal) for my media. I don't have either an HD-DVD play nor a Blu-Ray player.
Can this software be used by mounting the image with Daemon Tools & using CoreAVC or PowerDVD to play back the 'disk'?
Edit: If so, which version should I use, or doesn't it matter?
Topher is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , lg bp530
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off