Xbox 360 and Bose 3-2-1 Problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 04-04-2008, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dabowlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I recently bought a 360 Elite and have hooked it up to my TV through HDMI. Then I wanted to run the audio through my Bose 3-2-1 unit via a digital optical audio cable, but was unable to get any sound from the Bose, despite the audio being routed directly from the Xbox to the Bose unit. Does anyone have a suggestion as to what might be wrong, other than the cable perhaps being faulty? Any help is appreciated...thank you.

AC
dabowlr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 04-04-2008, 11:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpalmieri1203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pleasant Valley, NY
Posts: 2,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Cant use HDMI and Optical outputs at the same time...It's either HDMI for everything or Component and Optical....could be wrong though!

mpalmieri1203 is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 04-04-2008, 11:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dabowlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought that at first, but why would they specifically make an optical audio dongle that fits the 360 while the HDMI is plugged in? I don't particularly care if it's an optical cable connection...I just want to be able to use my subwoofer and speakers
dabowlr is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 04-04-2008, 11:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpalmieri1203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pleasant Valley, NY
Posts: 2,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Yeah I know about that...YOu might need to check under system settings. I would honestly just try it out with the HDMI unplugged use svideo or whatever and try the optical...if that works you know what the issue is. And it could be a setting under the 360 system menu. I'm not familiar with the operation of that bose system though.

mpalmieri1203 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 04-05-2008, 12:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dabowlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll try it in the morning and see if that works out...thanks for the suggestion. I'm just tired of screwing with it now. Sometimes technology is a pain in the a**
dabowlr is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 04-05-2008, 01:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Valence01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpalmieri1203 View Post

Cant use HDMI and Optical outputs at the same time...It's either HDMI for everything or Component and Optical....could be wrong though!

Not only COULD you be wrong, you ARE wrong. There are many people that use optical out on the 360 with HDMI for the video.

To the OP, i don't know what could be wrong. Optical + HDMI is working fine for me.

P.J.
Valence01 is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 04-05-2008, 02:53 AM
Senior Member
 
ratbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The optical dongle works for my elite and my hdmi is hooked up also. Maybe your elite is defective.

XBL- Z3ROx24
ratbones is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 04-05-2008, 04:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
ogbuehi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check to make sure that the optical cable is seated tightly on both ends. I have an Elite and HDMI works just fine with the optical cable.
ogbuehi is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 04-05-2008, 09:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovebuzz#836's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valence01 View Post

Not only COULD you be wrong, you ARE wrong. There are many people that use optical out on the 360 with HDMI for the video.

To the OP, i don't know what could be wrong. Optical + HDMI is working fine for me.

P.J.

Put me down as one of those people who are using the Optical out and HDMI at the same time. It was really easy to set up too.

831 Blu-ray Discs
70 HD DVD Discs
796 DVD's

lovebuzz#836 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 04-05-2008, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
formulanerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 9,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
dabowlr, do me a favor, dont read anything above my post.

you need to assign the optical input on your bose 321 to a specific input. i.e. if you have an "aux" slot open in the 321, it needs to be looking for the optical input signal.

the optical settings can be found in the media menu of the 321 osd, the default setting is "none" so the optical is off... you can then assign it to tv, or cable/sat, or aux. in which case you would choose the auxillary input (aux) and you would get sound directly from the xbox via the optical cable.



or you could do like anyone else with a 2ch system, run hdmi to the tv, and run the tv audio out (rca) to the 321 on the "tv" or "aux" input.

i accept all gratuity via paypal.

No trees were harmed forming this post, though many electrons were inconvenienced.
SERGEANT SERGEANT MASTER SERGEANT SHOOTER PERSON
Then:|A40|AX720|F1|K702|DT880|ES7|MS2i Now:|MS1|AD700|PC360|A30
formulanerd is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 04-05-2008, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
sperron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need to make sure that the cable is seated properly at each end and then make sure that your Bose's optical input is actually selected. Have you used the optical input previously? If not, then you might have to test all your input buttons until you find the one that it's using.
sperron is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 04-05-2008, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 7,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 429
What version of 3-2-1 Bose do you have? Didn't they just starting putting in 1 optical input on those? Because it came with a built-in dvd player it usually didn't have a optical in. They usually come with a lot less inputs when compared to even a HTIB.

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is online now  
post #13 of 15 Old 04-05-2008, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Johnsteph10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Bose. Heh.

John

Loganed...finally. 6/6/08
My 3.0 HT Build Thread
Johnsteph10 is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 04-06-2008, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dabowlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you to everyone that responded.

Formulanerd, followed your instructions and it worked like a charm. I am not an AV expert, but I just don't understand why you should have to "activate" the optical input....especially when the option is not even alluded to under the audio menu. lol. Either way though, it works and I don't have to plug and play a hundred different cables to find the problem

ac
dabowlr is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 04-06-2008, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
formulanerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 9,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabowlr View Post

Thank you to everyone that responded.

Formulanerd, followed your instructions and it worked like a charm. I am not an AV expert, but I just don't understand why you should have to "activate" the optical input....especially when the option is not even alluded to under the audio menu. lol. Either way though, it works and I don't have to plug and play a hundred different cables to find the problem

ac

yea, the main problem is that EACH input source has a coaxial digital input, so i'm guessing it can only do one digital at once, and you have to tell it which input is using the optical and it'll deactivate the coaxial.

glad i could help.

No trees were harmed forming this post, though many electrons were inconvenienced.
SERGEANT SERGEANT MASTER SERGEANT SHOOTER PERSON
Then:|A40|AX720|F1|K702|DT880|ES7|MS2i Now:|MS1|AD700|PC360|A30
formulanerd is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off