Who Is Using HDMI And Who Is Using Optical? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 07-27-2008, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
to get their 5.1 from the 360

i am currently using hdmi through my TX-SR606 7.1 receiver and while it's great it's giving me issues(slight but issues lol)

about every five to six times i turn on my 360 the receive recognizes it as pcm 2ch audio

i have to turn the 360 off and then back on again to fix the issue

through optical i have no problems and it is always 5.1

now, i don't watch movies on my 360

dvd and blurays are reserved for my ps3 where i only watch one game and i'm also connected through hdmi and have no problems through the receiver

actually having the receiver recognize the ps3 as pcm only helps my movies and games

i suppose my real question is do you think that i would notice a difference on 360 between hdmi and optical cable?

i know that hdmi is lossless audio but really since the 360 can't output any hd audio formats i'm think there would be no difference at all but i could be wrong


edit on a side note
the onkyo TX-SR606 7.1 is a great receiver for the price(future proof)

http://www.amazon.com/Onkyo-TX-SR606...7210582&sr=8-1
some specs and buyer reviews there

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 07-27-2008, 07:58 PM
Member
 
plat_spirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One Cable to Rule them all....



Yeah but seriously, I just use the hdmi to my marantz 5002 receiver. But for the xbox to work correctly, you'll have to turn tv on first, reciever, and then your xbox 360. It's all that handshake issue thing.

Say Wha Wha....
plat_spirit is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 07-27-2008, 08:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i will try just that right now...thanks

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 07-27-2008, 09:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
ogbuehi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use HDMI and optical. The 360 disables the optical out port on my tv so I have to run a separate optical cable to the receiver from the 360.
ogbuehi is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 05:21 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
HDMI baby!

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #6 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 07:16 AM
Member
 
crispytreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI here, but I am only 2.0 not 5.1.

PEACE
GT: ryebreadeater
crispytreat is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
rahimlee54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Randleman NC
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI with no problems here, I think my reciever likes to be the last component on to get the correct handshake, but it works just fine.

Just turned on my first projector on 17 Aug 2007 and I think I am hooked :).

Why does everyone that comes over ask how much it cost?
rahimlee54 is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdwright77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if they believe the image quality of their 360s to be better when using 3rd party component cables (i.e. psyclone) versus the microsoft component cables?

I have a launch unit with only component / vga, and I wasnt sure if it would be worth buying new component cables for it.
bdwright77 is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BillKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I use both here - my Onkyo AVR does not pass HDMI audio.

~Bill
BillKen is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
formulanerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 9,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogbuehi View Post

The 360 disables the optical out port on my tv


no, actually it DOESN'T

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdwright77 View Post

Can anyone tell me if they believe the image quality of their 360s to be better when using 3rd party component cables (i.e. psyclone) versus the microsoft component cables?

the psyclone cable i tried is the worst picture quality i have ever seen.... psyclone is garbage.

No trees were harmed forming this post, though many electrons were inconvenienced.
SERGEANT SERGEANT MASTER SERGEANT SHOOTER PERSON
Then:|A40|AX720|F1|K702|DT880|ES7|MS2i Now:|MS1|AD700|PC360|A30
formulanerd is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i would never buy anything with a cyclone label

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lord Flatus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 2,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Component and optical.

Isn't there another thread about this already? It might have some of the answers you're looking for already posted there.
Lord Flatus is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX. USA
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use HDMI to my HDTV and optical to my Onkyo receiver.
ebackhus is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebackhus View Post

I use HDMI to my HDTV and optical to my Onkyo receiver.

Is the optical from your TV to receiver I take it? Does your TV pass 5.1 audio, or does it just send 2 channel to your receiver?

Anyways, I am just using component for video and optical for Audio. I actually prefer it that way too as I have the contrast and TV settings tweaked a little differently than I do for my PS3 and HD-DVD player.
Davio is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX. USA
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually the optical is from the 360 directly. We have an Elite which came with that nice little dongle. I believe my TV will only pass-thru 2.0 audio anyway. It's one less cable to buy.
ebackhus is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 01:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
I should point out I have zero issues using HDMI...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #17 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lord Flatus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 2,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebackhus View Post

I believe my TV will only pass-thru 2.0 audio anyway.

My TV will only send the audio from it's own tuner out the optical out. None of the inputs can be routed out that port.
Lord Flatus is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 02:32 PM
Member
 
JasonSuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a Yamaha receiver, and (same problem with your Onkyo) every 5 of 6 times I boot the xbox, the receiver only recognizes 2ch audio.

it wouldn't hurt to switch to optical instead of using the hdmi audio, but I'm more interested in knowing why two totally different receivers have this issue with detecting 5.1ch audio over HDMI. Based on your issue, I'd say that the xbox isn't sending out the correct identification of the signal over HDMI.
JasonSuave is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 02:32 PM
Member
 
j98c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hdmi from monoprice
j98c is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 7,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogbuehi View Post

I use HDMI and optical. The 360 disables the optical out port on my tv so I have to run a separate optical cable to the receiver from the 360.

No it doesn't. It is supposed to go to the reciever just like all your other components that support digital sound with an optical cable. Why would you think an optical out port from the 360 would work with an optical out port on the display?

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 02:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VGA to 720p projector. Optical to 605.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Rikimaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VGA to LCD HDTV; optical to HK AVR 335.
Rikimaru is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
257Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
HDMI for both. Receiver first, then TV, then Xbox. Never had an issue with my 606....
257Tony is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonSuave View Post

I have a Yamaha receiver, and (same problem with your Onkyo) every 5 of 6 times I boot the xbox, the receiver only recognizes 2ch audio.

it wouldn't hurt to switch to optical instead of using the hdmi audio, but I'm more interested in knowing why two totally different receivers have this issue with detecting 5.1ch audio over HDMI. Based on your issue, I'd say that the xbox isn't sending out the correct identification of the signal over HDMI.

it's a lose/lose for me

i have to restart this and restart that sometimes if handshake issues occur and the only reason they occur is because the 360 still doesn't support hdmi 1.3

on the flipside of things...if i use the optical cable but still run hdmi to my tv my 360 restarts itself when switching from my playstation

what i mean is...if my 360 is running but i'm watching a blu ray on my ps3...the moment i switch back to the 360 the damn thing restarts itself

why does this happen you ask?

i've done some reading here at avs and other forums about the situation. this problem occurs because i have both the optical cable and hdmi cable running to the 360 and receiver...the 360 wasn't designed to do both at the same time and has handshake issues

thus, it decides to restart itself...using just one of the cables i don't experience this problem

so for now i'll just roll with hdmi

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 7,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myth View Post

it's a lose/lose for me

i have to restart this and restart that sometimes if handshake issues occur and the only reason they occur is because the 360 still doesn't support hdmi 1.3

on the flipside of things...if i use the optical cable but still run hdmi to my tv my 360 restarts itself when switching from my playstation

what i mean is...if my 360 is running but i'm watching a blu ray on my ps3...the moment i switch back to the 360 the damn thing restarts itself

why does this happen you ask?

i've done some reading here at avs and other forums about the situation. this problem occurs because i have both the optical cable and hdmi cable running to the 360 and receiver...the 360 wasn't designed to do both at the same time and has handshake issues

thus, it decides to restart itself...using just one of the cables i don't experience this problem

so for now i'll just roll with hdmi

I guess it depends on the type of display and reciever you have. My 360 and PS3 are both hooked up with HDMI and optical to my Yamaha. Whenever I am watching a DVD or HD-DVD the 360 gives me a message at the bottom the HDCP has been established. Never an issue switching to anything.

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 04:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonSuave View Post

I have a Yamaha receiver, and (same problem with your Onkyo) every 5 of 6 times I boot the xbox, the receiver only recognizes 2ch audio.

it wouldn't hurt to switch to optical instead of using the hdmi audio, but I'm more interested in knowing why two totally different receivers have this issue with detecting 5.1ch audio over HDMI. Based on your issue, I'd say that the xbox isn't sending out the correct identification of the signal over HDMI.

this guy also has yamaha and is having the same issues

this isn't a receiver issue

more of a 360 issue than anything else it seems

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 06:06 PM
Member
 
JasonSuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myth View Post

it's a lose/lose for me

on the flipside of things...if i use the optical cable but still run hdmi to my tv my 360 restarts itself when switching from my playstation

hold on there. You can actually fix that problem easily.

Just hack apart your xbox video dongle (the one that you're using for the optical connection), and CUT the small black wire on the inside. There is actually an extremely detailed DIY on the avsforum for how to do this. (can someone post that link in here?).

Once done, the xbox will not check for changing video sources - thus your xbox won't reset when you switch to your cable box/ps3, etc. Then, without any hassles, you can have hdmi dedicated to video and a separate optical connection for 5.1 audio.

It's just wonderful to see that the microsoft design team chose a hardware implementation where it would be impossible to use hdmi video in conjunction with optical audio. I mean, common, who DOESN'T have a 5.1 receiver with an HDMI audio pass-through input??
JasonSuave is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 07-28-2008, 08:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Valence01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonSuave View Post

hold on there. You can actually fix that problem easily.

Just hack apart your xbox video dongle (the one that you're using for the optical connection), and CUT the small black wire on the inside. There is actually an extremely detailed DIY on the avsforum for how to do this. (can someone post that link in here?).

Once done, the xbox will not check for changing video sources - thus your xbox won't reset when you switch to your cable box/ps3, etc. Then, without any hassles, you can have hdmi dedicated to video and a separate optical connection for 5.1 audio.

It's just wonderful to see that the microsoft design team chose a hardware implementation where it would be impossible to use hdmi video in conjunction with optical audio. I mean, common, who DOESN'T have a 5.1 receiver with an HDMI audio pass-through input??

Actually, they painted themselves into a corner when they didn't have any space laterally on the PCB for the HDMI connector. So, they made the HDMI and older A/V connector tandem, with the unfortunate consequence that the current A/V cables wouldn't fit with the HDMI cable connected. That spawned the Audio only dongle, that does fit with the HDMI cable connected and I think if they sold that for a reasonable price ($10-$15) there wouldn't be quite the level of dissatisfaction as there is with a $50 price, even if you do get an HDMI cable included in the kit.

As for the link to the thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=924291

It's a bit long at 6 pages. Probably someone needs to summarize it all.

P.J.
Valence01 is offline  
post #29 of 35 Old 07-29-2008, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maximuslcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hdmi

xbox live GT: xXmaximus prime
PSN: maximus_rr
I have to go, I have a meeting with the bobs, uhhh I wasnt aware of any meeting......yeah they called me at home
maximuslcd is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 07-29-2008, 01:13 PM
Member
 
xXBatmanXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by plat_spirit View Post

One Cable to Rule them all....

Yeah but seriously, I just use the hdmi to my marantz 5002 receiver. But for the xbox to work correctly, you'll have to turn tv on first, reciever, and then your xbox 360. It's all that handshake issue thing.

Yup.
360 HDMI to Samsung 5.1 Receiver (claims true 1080p) HDMI to TV.

I get 1080i.
I haven't found 1 person that gets the passthrough to work with 1080p.
oh well.

oh, and yeah, sometimes that "secure link" pops up and down.....I forget what order I have to turn them all on - but if I am not already laying down on the couch with a beer - I will fix it.
xXBatmanXx is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off