Xbox live data consumption? 6 gig monthly max - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Koobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this depends on the game and what not. But i was just wondering if I would go over my 6 gig limit a month with xbox live?

Its hard to measure so lets just base it on an hourly play (ie: 1hr may = 400megs)

note I also use about 2 gigs a month for emails, mp3s sometimes, and web browsing so its more like 4 gigs.


NOTE: I currently use my internet through a tethered iphone. I get 2500kbps download, and about 200-400 upload. I know the upload is on the minimum but im really curious to see if it can be done. Speed seems to be there, now i wanna know about data consumption.

equipment lists are not allowed
because it wastes screen real estate....
so i removed it...
Koobs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 4,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 72
I would think you would have an issue with your ping time. Ping is awfully slow with wireless.

Also, with 1 to 2GB demos being the norm these days, you would have to choose wisely when picking demos to download.

Josh - GamerTag: ShapeGSX PSN: ShapeGSX
'97 Eclipse GSX - 11.825@117.55mph in the 1/4
Shape is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kylebisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wireless doesn't have any notable effect on ping, it just limits bandwidth.
kylebisme is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Koobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ping is fine, i did the research. I wouldnt download demos in that case, maybe 1 a month if i really wanted to.

equipment lists are not allowed
because it wastes screen real estate....
so i removed it...
Koobs is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 4,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylebisme View Post

wireless doesn't have any notable effect on ping, it just limits bandwidth.

He's using a tethered iphone for internet service. That means that his ISP is ATT Wireless or T-Mobile. I'm not so sure that those services are as concerned about latency as a conventional ISP, not to mention dropped packets.

Josh - GamerTag: ShapeGSX PSN: ShapeGSX
'97 Eclipse GSX - 11.825@117.55mph in the 1/4
Shape is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Nophix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You aren't going to use 400meg in 1 hour of multiplayer. Your machine does the rendering, all the connection does is stat track, using something similar to grid coordinates. I've tracked my bandwidth usage across my network, and my 360 uses about 10GB a month. That is including demos, tv shows, and other DLC. I DL demos about every night. For the record, I game on COD4 a lot, especially that month.
Nophix is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 12:49 PM
Member
 
CiPNET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had to upgrade my cable modem to commercial. I was allowed 50GB per month on the residential account and I went over 150GB last month. Now I have 10MB Down / 1000GB Up speeds with unlimited bandwidth per month. Was paying $39.99 per month and now I am paying $180.00 per month. Note. I use this line for my business as well. IT consultant.
CiPNET is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 12:55 PM
Member
 
CiPNET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is your Live connection on the tethered iPhone? I would assume it mustn't be all that good?
CiPNET is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slordak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you want to stay under 4gb, you should refrain from downloading demos or movies. As Microsoft keeps "enhancing" the dashboard, more and more content gets pushed to it automatically each time you sign on, which eats up some amount of bandwidth even if you're not playing a multiplayer Xbox Live game.
Slordak is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Nophix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We tried teathering our AT&T connection(not iphone, but still same speeds with a Palm smartphone), and bridging to the 360 from our laptop when the cable connection was down, and it worked Ok. There was some noticeable lag in COD4 at times, but not bad. It's still 2.2mbps. Ping went from 42ms on my normal server to 60ms, but not enough of a difference for me to notice. Still under 100ms.
Nophix is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Koobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do you bridge the connection to the 360? how do you get DNS and IPs?

im a newb so answer in newbian. thanks

equipment lists are not allowed
because it wastes screen real estate....
so i removed it...
Koobs is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
danieloneil01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dickinson, Tx
Posts: 3,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nophix View Post

We tried teathering our AT&T connection(not iphone, but still same speeds with a Palm smartphone), and bridging to the 360 from our laptop when the cable connection was down, and it worked Ok. There was some noticeable lag in COD4 at times, but not bad. It's still 2.2mbps. Ping went from 42ms on my normal server to 60ms, but not enough of a difference for me to notice. Still under 100ms.


2.2mbps? BS. The fastest is 3G right? And 3G isn't that fast even when you're right next to the tower. 3G is at best 700k down.

I have a 3G iphone and with full bars, it's no where close to 2.2mbps. 3G is around 2x as fast as edge and edge is DIRT slow.

D.I.N.K

Double
Income
No
Kids
danieloneil01 is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 08:35 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
"and with full bars"

You realize "bars" on a cellphone doesn't mean a damn thing, right? Bars tells you signal strength, but does not tell you noise floor. It is very possible, and quite common, to be in a "1 bar" situation and have far better performance than in a "five bar" situation.
darklordjames is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Koobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nophix View Post

... and bridging to the 360 from our laptop when the cable connection was down, and it worked Ok...

HOW?! over a computer-to-computer network?

equipment lists are not allowed
because it wastes screen real estate....
so i removed it...
Koobs is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
formulanerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 9,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koobs View Post

HOW?! over a computer-to-computer network?

its fairly easy, when the 360 launched i didnt have wireless on the xbox or a way to run a wire, i connected my laptop wireless bridged the ethernet to the 360, it doesnt matter what your connection source is (wireless, 3g, tether) it all works the same.

No trees were harmed forming this post, though many electrons were inconvenienced.
SERGEANT SERGEANT MASTER SERGEANT SHOOTER PERSON
Then:|A40|AX720|F1|K702|DT880|ES7|MS2i Now:|MS1|AD700|PC360|A30
formulanerd is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 10:39 PM
Member
 
Chase117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will not be playing any online multiplayer games with that connection. Believe me.

Gamertag: TrounCeN

I'm a Halo 3 semi pro. seriously.
Chase117 is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 10-29-2008, 11:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
ogbuehi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Explain how you can hook up an iphone to a 360 and play online? My friend has an iphone and he can't do that with his.
ogbuehi is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 05:54 AM
Member
 
Nophix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogbuehi View Post

Explain how you can hook up an iphone to a 360 and play online? My friend has an iphone and he can't do that with his.


Connect iPhone to computer, go into network settings, and bridge the iPhone connection to the hardwire connection from the PC to the Xbox. There is a setting when you right-click on the iPhone connection. It says Bridge.
Nophix is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Koobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nophix View Post

Connect iPhone to computer, go into network settings, and bridge the iPhone connection to the hardwire connection from the PC to the Xbox. There is a setting when you right-click on the iPhone connection. It says Bridge.


is bridging also referred to as internet sharing?

Because when i try sharing my connection from airport to ethernet it says my network settings will be affected and i get booted from the tethered connection.

I think what I need to figure out is how to share internet from a computer-to-computer network.

equipment lists are not allowed
because it wastes screen real estate....
so i removed it...
Koobs is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 07:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Koobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chase117 View Post

You will not be playing any online multiplayer games with that connection. Believe me.

why not?

I did a speed test and the results are more than enough to run live

DL - 650kbps
UL - 320kbps
ping - 160 milliseconds

equipment lists are not allowed
because it wastes screen real estate....
so i removed it...
Koobs is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Dark Helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have done this before. I call it "Macgyver internet" It works,and not all that badly. I had to do this when my cable went down for a few days.
Dark Helmet is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 08:13 AM
Member
 
Nophix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koobs View Post

is bridging also referred to as internet sharing?

Because when i try sharing my connection from airport to ethernet it says my network settings will be affected and i get booted from the tethered connection.

I think what I need to figure out is how to share internet from a computer-to-computer network.


You will have to restart the connections. It has to change settings that result in the deviced being disabled and re-enabled.
Nophix is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Koobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nophix View Post

You will have to restart the connections. It has to change settings that result in the deviced being disabled and re-enabled.

i dono how but it worked. I have to get back home to try and setup the xbox.

but do i just go to airport TCP IP settings and use that IP, Gateway and subnet mask?

will there be any confliction in IP addresses? fiddeling with it yesterday i got a message a few times

CONFLICTING IP
191.191.191.19 in use by DUoidkf0a94393 (some long wierd number)

equipment lists are not allowed
because it wastes screen real estate....
so i removed it...
Koobs is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I don't think anyone has really answered the initial question, but I believe the actual amount of data transferred when playing games online (not downloading demos, movies, TV shows, etc) is pretty minimal. I don't think it would push you over 6 GB/per month, even with your other stuff.
chrisherbert is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
cstmstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I would imagine this is against your cell providers TOS in some way.

Xbox Live- DragonsLee

"I'm not in this world to live up to your expectations and you're not in this world to live up to mine." - Bruce Lee
cstmstyle is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
danieloneil01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dickinson, Tx
Posts: 3,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by darklordjames View Post

"and with full bars"

You realize "bars" on a cellphone doesn't mean a damn thing, right? Bars tells you signal strength, but does not tell you noise floor. It is very possible, and quite common, to be in a "1 bar" situation and have far better performance than in a "five bar" situation.

Thanks for taking that part and not the real point of what I was saying. 3G is the fastest plan that is offered by AT&T for cell phone service and getting those numbers he said is somewhat hard to believe.

As for your "opinion" sorry that's also BS. When I have 1 bar compared to all bars I notice a difference very easily with speed.


And like the poster above me said. It's against TOS and will most certainly get your cell phone disconnected. Until AT&T offers it then your just waiting to get the hammer from them. It's not hard for them to see what you're doing.

D.I.N.K

Double
Income
No
Kids
danieloneil01 is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 10-30-2008, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
danieloneil01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dickinson, Tx
Posts: 3,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koobs View Post

why not?

I did a speed test and the results are more than enough to run live

DL - 650kbps
UL - 320kbps
ping - 160 milliseconds


160 m/s is garbage. You're right that the D/L and U/L is more than enough but latency is right up there as importance. But hey if it helps you in FPS games because people can't hit you because you're disappearing then more power to ya

D.I.N.K

Double
Income
No
Kids
danieloneil01 is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 10-31-2008, 05:45 AM
Member
 
Nophix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisherbert View Post

I don't think anyone has really answered the initial question, but I believe the actual amount of data transferred when playing games online (not downloading demos, movies, TV shows, etc) is pretty minimal. I don't think it would push you over 6 GB/per month, even with your other stuff.

I answered it a while ago when I gave him the data from my network monitoring logs.
Nophix is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 10-31-2008, 08:05 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
ogbuehi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nophix View Post

Connect iPhone to computer, go into network settings, and bridge the iPhone connection to the hardwire connection from the PC to the Xbox. There is a setting when you right-click on the iPhone connection. It says Bridge.


Thanks for that. I'll let my friend give it a try.
ogbuehi is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 10-31-2008, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovebuzz#836's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chase117 View Post

You will not be playing any online multiplayer games with that connection. Believe me.

I have seen more people trying this lately, and it always ends badly. Latency will be then end all in this situation, when you are sometimes running 500 milliseconds+ behind the next guy. It will also depend on the game and how it is programmed to handle latency battles, especially on FPS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstmstyle View Post

I would imagine this is against your cell providers TOS in some way.

Most definitely. This is a good way to get your contract terminated early AND charged the Early Termination fee.

831 Blu-ray Discs
70 HD DVD Discs
796 DVD's

lovebuzz#836 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off