Netflix is saying my connection is too slow?? When it isn't - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jgibo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: THe Colony, TX
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any issues with Netflix saying your connection is too slow?
I went to speedtest.net and it shows what I should have. Rebooted router and xbox and still same thing. Resorted to playing COD 5 instead of a movie
If I clicked on ok it was showing only 1 bar when I normally have all 4.
My router shows all the computers and devices and there was nothing moving on the network. No downloads or uploads. This happened sunday night. It was fine on friday and saturday.
jgibo1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Quidam67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you confirm how you connect your 360 to your router?

ie. ethernet or wireless?

The reason I ask is that if you are getting a good speedtest, then maybe it's not the connection to the internet that is the problem, but wireless interference between your router and xbox. Of course if you are connecting via a cable then that blows that theory..
Quidam67 is offline  
post #3 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do a speedtest to san jose cali... thats where netflix servers are.
jagouar is offline  
post #4 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Dark Helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What did the speedtest show?
Dark Helmet is offline  
post #5 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
BIGJOHNB20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagouar View Post

do a speedtest to san jose cali... thats where netflix servers are.

I've always wondered about this. I am not much of a computer guy, and whenever I go to speedtest.net, you have to pick a server to test to. I live in minneapolis, so it always suggests there. Usually I get good speed and low ping. However, a lot of time I pick somewhere in california, for example, and the speed slows considerably and ping goes up.

Can someone explain. Intuatively this makes sense, that it takes longer to get the data a further distance, but should I be testing to Washington to get a true idea of LIVE performance for example. Or like jagouar above mentions testing to San Jose to get an accurate Netflix speed.
BIGJOHNB20 is offline  
post #6 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the more "hops" the connection takes the slower the ping and more likely less available speed. but in the other thread somebody did a tracert and it shows netflix servers are in san jose so running speed tests to san jose will be the only way to really tell if you are getting enough speed.
jagouar is offline  
post #7 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
logicalnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 5,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've learned to ignore the speed meter. I usually get 2 out 5 but got 4 out 5 suddenly this weekend and the movie and a lot of artifacts in it, then two hours later I got 1 out 5 and the movie was pretty solid quality wise.
logicalnoise is offline  
post #8 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 04:13 PM
Member
 
Dark Helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could do a trace rt and see exactly where the slowdown is.
Dark Helmet is offline  
post #9 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 06:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
VegasFlyby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fabulous Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'm having the same exact issue. Netflix worked flawlessly for a few days but now when ever I want to use it I get the "your connection has slowed message" two to three times a viewing.

My 360 is wireless (don't ask me to hook it up via ethernet, it's not possible). I'd love any info on a possible fix. My connection appears to be fast enough to handle it.

VegasFlyby is offline  
post #10 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 10:49 PM
Member
 
kungfutu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iqaluit, Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in arctic Canada. The internet connections are simliar to dial-up modems. I purchased one video off of the xbox. By the time the movie finished downloading, the movie expired and I was not able to watch it
kungfutu is offline  
post #11 of 186 Old 12-01-2008, 11:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BMaugans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One other thing to watch for with Netflix's speed test: if you choose an HD movie, the test will measure differently. I get four bars consistently with SD movies, but only two bars with HD movies.
BMaugans is offline  
post #12 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
jbsimm2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have never gotten more than 2 bars. I have no idea how to make it faster. it seems to look ok, but I don't think that any of the HD ones are showing in HD. I am hooked up to my router by ethernet.
jbsimm2 is offline  
post #13 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
codester3388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Also QOS makes it slower as well. Netflix on the xbox hates it when QOS is on. I get a max of 2 bars when it is. When I turn it off though I get 4-5 or whatever full is. And I am in Indiana which is far from Cali.

Xbox GT: Codester
codester3388 is offline  
post #14 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 08:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 4,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 201
What is QOS?

I'm in Toronto and have never had less than 4 bars at the start. The only time mine has dropped in quality was an SD movie that I kept starting and stopping and fast forwarding/rewinding through. I think the drop in quality was due to all the changes I was making though.

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #15 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 08:32 AM
A.C
Advanced Member
 
A.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i often begin with 4 bars, then re-buffer with reduced quality. its kinda annoying... but it usually happens 30s into the movie then holds strong.

i'm in columbus, oh

XBL: HiFi Buckeye
PSN: hifibuckeye
A.C is offline  
post #16 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ripeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlittlejeans View Post

What is QOS?

I'm in Toronto and have never had less than 4 bars at the start. The only time mine has dropped in quality was an SD movie that I kept starting and stopping and fast forwarding/rewinding through. I think the drop in quality was due to all the changes I was making though.


I think I read in a previous thread that your, or well your xbox live, was orginally from the states, but anyways how you getting netflix in Canada?
Ripeer is offline  
post #17 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
jolietconvict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Geography doesn't have much to do with it. Distance makes a difference in latency (ie. ping times) because no one has found a way to break the speed of light. But you can't tell the distance your packets travel by looking at a map. Your packets are most likely not going to take a direct path. For bandwidth it's all a matter of congestion in the peerings between providers. You may be able to get 20mb/s to speedtest.net in San Jose for instance because your provider has plenty of bandwidth to speedtest.net's provider. However if Netflix is in San Jose but using a different provider whose links to your provider are congested you'll get different results. Additionally may be using a content distribution network like Akamai and therefore serving videos from different points.
jolietconvict is offline  
post #18 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 11:09 AM
Member
 
Gigem92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jgibo1 (OP), I live just up the road from you in Frisco and I can't get more than 1 bar. Started out getting 4 bars fairly often. I blame time warner cable as they are the root of all evil. Could TW be putting some IP based throttle on Netflix? I am able to game, download movies from Live, etc. without issue.

Steve
Gigem92 is offline  
post #19 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 11:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 4,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripeer View Post

I think I read in a previous thread that your, or well your xbox live, was orginally from the states, but anyways how you getting netflix in Canada?

Yes. My xbox and live account are from the states. With a US based live account, the netflix blade will show up and you can activate the xbox as a netflix ready device. In order to activate it on netflix's website, you will need to access the netflix website through a US based proxy server. All internet traffic where I work is routed through NYC so I can add movies to my watch instantly cue from the office. I can do it from home as well, but I have to connect through the VPN. You can also use a proxy server. Google anonymous proxy and you will come up with various services. I think you will still need a US based live account and a netflix account (which requires a US billing address).

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #20 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i'm also getting spotty quality on my netflix SD and HD rentals via the new xbox interface. i usually get 2 bars and highly compressed looking video, but even when i get 4 bars the so-called "hd content" is nowhere near HD quality.
oleus is offline  
post #21 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jgibo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: THe Colony, TX
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigem92 View Post

jgibo1 (OP), I live just up the road from you in Frisco and I can't get more than 1 bar. Started out getting 4 bars fairly often. I blame time warner cable as they are the root of all evil. Could TW be putting some IP based throttle on Netflix? I am able to game, download movies from Live, etc. without issue.

Steve

I have it hooked up with ethernet. and I have Time Warner too. Wish there was Fios here in The Colony. One thing I forgot to mention is I tried to watch a movie on my wireless laptop and it gave me 3 bars but instead of playting said I could only watch one movie at a time. I even turned my 360 off and still got the message. Didn't feel like calling Netflix. Just went back to playing a game instead.
Didn't try yesterday. Was wanting to finish campaign of COD: World at War.
Will try tonight.
jgibo1 is offline  
post #22 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 02:28 PM
Member
 
skydogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My netflix was 3 bars on the xbox consistently for the first week or so. The past 4 days have been 1 bar and HD doesn't work. I suspect Netflix needs to buy more trucks.
skydogg is offline  
post #23 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 02:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
LR6AGB001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's happened to me in the past while buffering but I've always had a set of full bars, be it SD or HD content.
LR6AGB001 is offline  
post #24 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kungfutu View Post

I live in arctic Canada. The internet connections are simliar to dial-up modems. I purchased one video off of the xbox. By the time the movie finished downloading, the movie expired and I was not able to watch it

LOL! Sorry if true, but funny either way.

Comcast uses their boost the first few seconds of a d/l. So, you get compensation once that shuts off. What I usually do is let the movie run for a bit, then hit 'B' button to back out...and go back into the movie. Usually things have leveled out and all is well. I only need to do this on HD movies, SD is always four bars and no compensation (I am wireless on 360).

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #25 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
so, i take it that some people are seeing decent looking HD content form netflix via their 360? HD content i've bought on xbox marketplace looks great on my setup, the HD i've seen from netflix barely looks SD!
oleus is offline  
post #26 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I believe I read somewhere the bars for HD only goes to two and the bars for SD goes to four.
drhill is offline  
post #27 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no they both go to 4.... but if you get 1 or 2 bars on a hd stream it will not show in hd.... only sd.
jagouar is offline  
post #28 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if this is only affecting certain "major" providers.... for instance my cable internet routes to netflix via llnw.net which is limelight networks and i only get 2-3 mbits during peak times.
jagouar is offline  
post #29 of 186 Old 12-02-2008, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mw182006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Happening to me currently...

X360 games up for trade/$: GTA4, Top Spin 3, Jericho, Dark Sector, RB6: Vegas, Burnout Revenge, Gears of War -- PM me!
Mw182006 is offline  
post #30 of 186 Old 12-03-2008, 07:31 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 4,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

so, i take it that some people are seeing decent looking HD content form netflix via their 360? HD content i've bought on xbox marketplace looks great on my setup, the HD i've seen from netflix barely looks SD!


The movies I watched in HD looked fine. Definitely better than SD but not as good as bluray. I had 4 bars on all of them though. Don't know what it would look like with less.

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off