audio question.. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-31-2009, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freshane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently got a 1080p LCD tv. I am currently using components with optical audio. When I transfer over to HDMI does it bring audio as well?? I don't have HDMI into my receiver so the only way I can bring audio is thru digital coax or optical. Is there anyway I can run HDMI with optical audio??
freshane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-31-2009, 01:21 PM
Member
 
forcedfedgtp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshane View Post

I recently got a 1080p LCD tv. I am currently using components with optical audio. When I transfer over to HDMI does it bring audio as well?? I don't have HDMI into my receiver so the only way I can bring audio is thru digital coax or optical. Is there anyway I can run HDMI with optical audio??

The HDMI from the Xbox will carry both audio and video to the TV. You can buy a dongle box for the X360 to allow you to use the optical output to your receiver and run your HDMI for the video.
forcedfedgtp is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-31-2009, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freshane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
great, thanks!

I can use my current dongle with components the only thing is I need to take the bottom half of it off to get at the hdmi port! I tried using a knife to pry it apart but no luck.. seems like its snapped together

nm got it working, its a tight fit but works
freshane is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 01-31-2009, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freshane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When playing games does any sound come thru the center channel???
freshane is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-31-2009, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ripeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
It should, quite a few people find that when using HDMI to the reciver they have problems with sound. Try andf check on your reciver if there any lights/menus/displays that let you know your still getting a DD 5.1 signal and not PCM 2.0 signal.

I've resorted to HDMI for picture and Optical found sound as it always works.
Ripeer is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-31-2009, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
confidenceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
If you're having audio issues with HDMI, go to your sound options on the dash, set to 2-channel, then set back to 5.1. That usually will fix any of the common handshake issues with the 360.

PSN & XBL ID: drop me a private message
confidenceman is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 02-01-2009, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BMaugans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshane View Post

When playing games does any sound come thru the center channel???

It varies from game to game - many games don't utilize the center channel.
BMaugans is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 02-01-2009, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
formulanerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 9,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMaugans View Post

It varies from game to game - many games don't utilize the center channel.

i thought a developer requirement for the 360 was DD5.1?

No trees were harmed forming this post, though many electrons were inconvenienced.
SERGEANT SERGEANT MASTER SERGEANT SHOOTER PERSON
Then:|A40|AX720|F1|K702|DT880|ES7|MS2i Now:|MS1|AD700|PC360|A30
formulanerd is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 02-01-2009, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by formulanerd View Post

i thought a developer requirement for the 360 was DD5.1?

Every game i've played on the 360 so far has DD5.1, i've yet to see a game without it.
metal83 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 02-01-2009, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LexInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by formulanerd View Post

i thought a developer requirement for the 360 was DD5.1?

The 360 encodes core game audio into a Dolby Digital 5.1 stream by design. A developer can optimize their game audio code for 5.1 streaming in the Xaudio API during development of a title but there is no actual Dolby Digital work in a game except for the occasional cutscene or video clip that has a pre-encoded track. The only requirement is that the game be compatible with the DICE (Dolby Interactive Content Encoding) technology built into the console.
LexInVA is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 02-01-2009, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freshane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the info.. I actually had a rca/optical dongle that came with my elite that I forgot about. I got the center channel working, I had to go thru a setup on my receiver and select how many speakers I had and that did the trick.
freshane is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off