Need a Wireless Access Point for my 360 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-24-2011, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MercyfulFate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some advice on this one. Rather than spend more on the "official" adapter, I'd rather buy an inexpensive WAP to use as my situation is temporary.

Wiring it directly to the router is not an option, as it's too far and not under my control anyway.

The router is a Linksys WRT110 N Router. The issue I've found is some reviews for different access points say "Oh this won't work with the 360" etc. so it throws me off.

Does anyone know of a WAP (Or cheap router that can be configured to use as an AP) that will absolutely work on an N network with the 360?
MercyfulFate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-24-2011, 06:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
ogbuehi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a laptop try connectify. I run into this issue frequently when I travel. The majority of the hotels I wind up at don't provide an internet connection that my 360 can utilize to log onto live. I use connectify on my laptop and I can still receive a wireless signal and provide a WAP for any device at the same time. Perfect for temporary solutions. I only wish I'd found it sooner so I wouldn't have wasted money on a temp cheap router.
ogbuehi is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-24-2011, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MercyfulFate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogbuehi View Post

If you have a laptop try connectify. I run into this issue frequently when I travel. The majority of the hotels I wind up at don't provide an internet connection that my 360 can utilize to log onto live. I use connectify on my laptop and I can still receive a wireless signal and provide a WAP for any device at the same time. Perfect for temporary solutions. I only wish I'd found it sooner so I wouldn't have wasted money on a temp cheap router.

I'll have to give that a shot, trying to bridge the connection on the laptop didn't work so hopefully this will.

Tried it, unfortunately the only working laptop I have is running XP and it requires 7.
MercyfulFate is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-24-2011, 07:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
ogbuehi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That may be an issue with connectify as well. I believe you will need Windows 7 because of the way it can utilize the wireless connection.
ogbuehi is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-24-2011, 07:21 PM
Yrd
AVS Special Member
 
Yrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Elkton, MD
Posts: 2,826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I'd suspect the people writing reviews that their AP didn't work with 360 don't set it up properly first. You have to setup the AP on a PC before you can plug the 360 into it.

I have 2 wireless APs. Both Netgear WNHDE111. They are 5ghz wireless N. They allow two ethernet connections, so I have my PS3 and 360 connected to one AP. I've read reviews that they would drop connections every now and again, sure enough they do drop connections. I have to reset the one I use for my PC sometimes frequently, something like 3-4 times in a row. The one my game machines are on doesn't need that done. But I'm not playing them every day like I use my PC daily.

XBL Gamertag- Yrd
PSN - Yerd

Steam - Yrd

Yrd is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-24-2011, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MercyfulFate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yrd View Post

I'd suspect the people writing reviews that their AP didn't work with 360 don't set it up properly first. You have to setup the AP on a PC before you can plug the 360 into it.

I have 2 wireless APs. Both Netgear WNHDE111. They are 5ghz wireless N. They allow two ethernet connections, so I have my PS3 and 360 connected to one AP. I've read reviews that they would drop connections every now and again, sure enough they do drop connections. I have to reset the one I use for my PC sometimes frequently, something like 3-4 times in a row. The one my game machines are on doesn't need that done. But I'm not playing them every day like I use my PC daily.

You could be right, that is a problem with reviews. If I could just grab an AP at my local store and try it I'd have no issue. Problem is no one around here has any, except for one overpriced one at Best Buy.

Also, is there a huge issue if I use a G Access Point for an N wireless router? The router will work with G access points, I'm just concerned with the distance and dropping signal and such.
MercyfulFate is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-24-2011, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
newfmp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NFLD, Canada
Posts: 3,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Linksys wrt54g running tomato firmware will run as wireless bridge or wireless repeater. Plug 360 into it via wire or wireless it connects to main router via wireless. Will it lag for online gaming? No idea.
newfmp3 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off