logitech remote w/ 360 question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-12-2011, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
natas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a logitech Harmony One remote on my HTPC (Windows Media Center) upstairs. I am thinking about getting an xbox 360 for playing games upstairs. My question is will I have issues with the xbox 360 picking up commands from my harmony one remote when I am watching tv?
natas777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-12-2011, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,950
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 603 Post(s)
Liked: 374
I use a harmony remote to turn on/off my Xbox and never run into.any issues.
Ph8te is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-12-2011, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
htskinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have an 890 and i use it all the time for netflix etc..

GT: damnsnake


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
htskinner is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-12-2011, 11:24 AM
Member
 
bluesynk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the console settings section on your xbox, it a an option to allow commands from only the xbox media remote or a both the xbox media remote and the generic windows media remote. Choose xbox media remote and you won't have any problems.
bluesynk is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-12-2011, 11:30 AM
Member
 
sigteacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by natas777 View Post

I use a logitech Harmony One remote on my HTPC (Windows Media Center) upstairs. I am thinking about getting an xbox 360 for playing games upstairs. My question is will I have issues with the xbox 360 picking up commands from my harmony one remote when I am watching tv?

I use the Harmony One with my 360 and haven't experience any issues.
sigteacher is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off