fastforward in WMC on 360 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-04-2012, 06:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an original 360 windows media center remote (long white remote) and am unable to fast forward through movies playing on the 360 thu WMC, the ship button advances the movies by 30 seconds, is there a way to use the fast forward/rewind buttons on this remote.
wthomas69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-05-2012, 11:47 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
If I recall, it all depends on the file format. Some formats for example, straight MPEG2/AC3 in a MPG container hates FF/RW. WMV plays nicely with FF/RW.

It's one of the many reasons that MCE is kind of terrible. Do you also have a PS3 by chance? While the system overall is a piece of crap, it does make a far better local streaming device than the 360. It also makes a far worse interwebs streaming device.
darklordjames is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-06-2012, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, have ps3 also, looking at same files (all mp4s, as i needed a file format able to play on many different devices) ps3 does fast forward much better than 360.
wthomas69 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-06-2012, 08:01 AM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Stop using MCE then. Setup PS3 Media Server on your PC and use your PS3 instead.
darklordjames is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-08-2012, 02:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have multiple tvs with different streamers, trying to get the best solution for each, using the same mp4s
wthomas69 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-08-2012, 02:44 AM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Will the files play through the dashboard instead of MCE? The dashboard does FF/RW far better than MCE, but it's picky about format. The dashboard just needs a DLNA server to see, which you're likely using for another one of your streamers already.
darklordjames is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off