360 reboots as soon as i insert audio adapter, with hdmi - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 04-12-2012, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so ive seen the thread about the 360 restting when changing inputs, thing is mine doesnt reboot when chaning inputs, mine just reboots as soon as i insert the av adapter so i never get a picture in the first place, i wouldnt even care if i could get a picture, but it just reboots again and again untill i pull the either the hdmi or the av adapter, its no name adapter from amazon and a older jasper 360 with hdmi port, its annoying me so much as i want to use my turtle beach headset i just brought. if anyone could pooint me in the rite direction id be very greatfull, as i said ive never been able to get a picture with both plugged in at all, it just loops, i hear audio for a couple of seconds, ive posted in many forums and got no answers from anyone, when i found a similar problem people were having with it rebooting, only when changing inputs wich implys they had a picture and it only rebooted when changing. i really cant find any help anywhere for this problem.
leroy1985 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 04-12-2012, 06:16 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
What happens if you turn the 360 off, then put in the adapter and then turn it on? You really are not supposed to hot swap hdmi on the xbox 360. Also, I have seen first hand when the wired controller has shorted the outer sheathing to one of the wires and caused the 360 to RROD.
gregzoll is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 04-12-2012, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it should be fine to use them both together though shouldnt it? my 360 works fine with either on there own, it does the same thing regardless what i turn on first or plug in
leroy1985 is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 04:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone help me
leroy1985 is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Morkeleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Read through this thread I believe it has your answer. I think around page 3, 5 and 6. The problem has to do with the adapter being used.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ght=360+reboot

Disclaimer:
The words above are based on loose facts mixed with my opinion, the latter of which is subject to change.

Gamertag Morkaleb
PSN Archathema
Morkeleb is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in that thread they are talking about the compostite av cable, the one with the hdtv/tv switch i dont have that, mine came with just a standard av cable, yellow red white, but i have this dongle

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Microsoft-HD.../dp/B000VUVCK6

if someone could just point me the what i have to do with this dongle to get it to stop rebooting, id be very greatfull, remember i cant get a picture in the first place so its not just when changing inputs, it just loops rebooting
leroy1985 is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry that link isnt the exact one, it isnt official, buts its the same from amazon, no name one
leroy1985 is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[IMG][/IMG]

so heres a pic with the audio adapter open , its not good quality but ive done my best
leroy1985 is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[IMG][/IMG]
leroy1985 is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i see 2 white wires looping back on themselves bt no black wire, im guessing cuz its not the composite av cable that came with some 360's, my originaly is just yellow, red ,white, and i tried opening it but it is completly glued shut
leroy1985 is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cubdenno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cham-Bana Illinois
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Let me get this straight..

You run HDMI for video

To get audio outs for your turtle beach, you bought the adapter that plugs into the audio video out port.

When this is done it causes a restart loop that restarts the unit constantly untill you pull the adapter, power cable or HDMI cable.



I run this config on 3 of my units at home. I know that plugging in the audio adapter while the unit is on caused a reboot (wasn't thinking). But it started right back up fine.

Have you gone to say bestbuy and bought the madcatz adapter to confirm the issue is not the cheap Amazon adapter?

XBL-Steelhouse1

"No one wants to fight the naked guy."
cubdenno is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im from the uk so my only option was the amazon one, but yeah youve got it rite, but according to the thread you can do something to make it work, i just cant figure out what i need to do t this spceifc dongle, thanks for the response by the way, id buy the microsoft on from ebay but have a big feeling it will do the same, im so tired of it al, ive been literaly searing the internet, ive read allmost that whole thread, im hating microsoft so much rite now,

sorry actualy i have the hdmi in just so i can get hd picture and use the dongle just for audio, cuz thats the only way i know of doing it
leroy1985 is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cubdenno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cham-Bana Illinois
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 54
http://store.gameshark.net/viewItem....&idCategory=96

Yeah I get you. I am just one of those people that checks the cables first. I figure my time is money. Plus if it did the same thing, take it back.

The link is for the same model I use on 3 Xbox units. 1 elite, 1 slim and one old one. Not sure of model. Figure it may help in tracking down one from a brick and mortar.

Good luck!

XBL-Steelhouse1

"No one wants to fight the naked guy."
cubdenno is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 09:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey thanks alot for the link it helps, i will fall back on that, but it would be nice if i could find out what i need too solder, is that an official microsoft one???
leroy1985 is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so after some hardcore reading and getting a massive headache from reading every comment, i found out i need to solder blob ppoints 24-22, and hoprefully that will fix my reboot loop, the thing is them guys seem to have a differnt problem in that they say it only happens when changing inputs, like as i said implys theres was working in the first place, where as mine has never worked just loops as soon as connected
leroy1985 is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cubdenno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cham-Bana Illinois
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Again, you may have a bad adapter.

I would be hesitant on soldering something incorrectly. If it smokes your xbox, you are out that as well as the faulty adapter.

Truly not worth a headache. Surely even in the UK there are shops that one can get an adapter over the counter


the brand is mad catz.
Here is the best buy link

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Mad+Catz...&skuId=1991566

XBL-Steelhouse1

"No one wants to fight the naked guy."
cubdenno is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i understand what your saying mate, im just want to use my frikkin new trurtle beach headset so bad lol, im definatly an impaitent, person, and theres no where round here mate seriously, i live in an awkward area
leroy1985 is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cubdenno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cham-Bana Illinois
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Oh hey, no worries! I understand you wanting to play with the new toy!
It sucks when you can't. And I used to live 35 miles from nearest anything let alone something that sold electronics. One does get spoiled with a wallmart or other super store in almost every town bigger than 10k peeps

Let's look at work arounds.

Does your TV have audio outputs? My main does.

Can you run it to a receiver that has audio outputs?

XBL-Steelhouse1

"No one wants to fight the naked guy."
cubdenno is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes it does mate, it has a yellow red and white, on the tv and another red and white
leroy1985 is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
leroy1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SUCCESS, SO I BRIDGED 24-22 BY SOLDER BLOB, AND AT FIRST NOTHING, NO SOUND BUT NO REBOOT, then tried again and bam sound from turtle beaches and hdmi, just wanna say thanks though i know the guys who made that thread will never read this cuz its old, anyone who has this problem of the 360 rebooting as soon as you plug the audio av dongle in with the hdmi, and it just continues to reboot meaning you cant get picture at all, using his thread on that exact page fixes it as he says works with all adapters, turns it into an offcial microsoft one basicly, thanks subdenno, cuz you were the only one really helping me lol

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...reboot&page=18

amazing work from these guys, and its so simple, i should also note that my adpater allready had 20-18 bridged
leroy1985 is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cubdenno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cham-Bana Illinois
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Sweet!!

XBL-Steelhouse1

"No one wants to fight the naked guy."
cubdenno is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 04-13-2012, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Valence01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroy1985 View Post

SUCCESS, SO I BRIDGED 24-22 BY SOLDER BLOB, AND AT FIRST NOTHING, NO SOUND BUT NO REBOOT, then tried again and bam sound from turtle beaches and hdmi, just wanna say thanks though i know the guys who made that thread will never read this cuz its old, anyone who has this problem of the 360 rebooting as soon as you plug the audio av dongle in with the hdmi, and it just continues to reboot meaning you cant get picture at all, using his thread on that exact page fixes it as he says works with all adapters, turns it into an offcial microsoft one basicly, thanks subdenno, cuz you were the only one really helping me lol

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...reboot&page=18

amazing work from these guys, and its so simple, i should also note that my adpater allready had 20-18 bridged

Being one of the main thread tenders of that thread, I did follow this one, but others were pointing you in the right direction. So, I didn't really have anything to add. I will keep it on file that the dongles with just 18-20 bridged can cause a reboot loop in some cases, though in most cases the only consequence is reboot on switching away and back.

P.J.
Valence01 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off