Xbox 360 not filling screen with Epson 5010 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 06-26-2012, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
crakerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finished setting up theater with 5010 and 110" screen. PS3 fills up the whole screen but the Xbox 360 is only 4:3. I changed the resolution on the Xbox to 1080p but nothing changed. Thoughts? Thanks.
crakerhead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 06-26-2012, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
wlcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
can't remember if there is another setting in the xbox for widescreen or 4:3, spend some more time in the menu.

Plug the Xbox into the PS3 input on the projector or receiver, to find the culprit.
wlcohen is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 06-26-2012, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 40
XBOX is dependent upon source material. If you go into the menu (with the controller) while the movie/tv show is playing, and select the advanced options, you can cycle through native/ "fullscreen"/16:9, etc...

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 06-26-2012, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
crakerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, i'll try messing it with some more after work
crakerhead is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-27-2012, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
crakerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
started working, didn't change any settings
crakerhead is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 06-27-2012, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Hockeytown Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hockeytown MI
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakerhead View Post

started working, didn't change any settings
That's weird lol... At least its working though. I'm using an Epson 3010 with the xbox in my living room. All I did was set it to output 1080p and starting gaming, it was smooth as butter. Maybe it was just some strange anomaly...

Help a Family in need, Show Them We Care! Like it on Facebook and tweet it!
http://igg.me/p/171832?a=874546
Hockeytown Fan is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off