Anyone own a XIM or used it for keyboard mouse support on 360? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 11-05-2012, 09:11 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Just curious if anyone has one or has used a XIM on xbox...

Considering getting one since I am a pc player and trying to go back to controller everytime cod or halo comes out is a living nightmare.

I have seen youtube videos, but wanted to check here for opinions.

Thanks

Threefiddie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 11-05-2012, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 493
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1426396/xim-edge-replacing-xim3-cheaper-at-89-99

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1299760/xim3-input-adapter-kbm
onlysublime is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 11-05-2012, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20

neither of those threads give opinions or reviews and 1 is very outdated on an discontinued product

Threefiddie is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 11-05-2012, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
htskinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
htskinner is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-18-2013, 06:52 AM
Member
 
jaygax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: eutaw, AL
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
i just got the xim edge a couple of weeks ago and i'm hooked with my PS3 and XBOX. i have call of duty black ops2 on both consoles. i just bought the xbox last week at craigslist. both consoles have the same feel with the mouse and keyboard. 1:1 ratio for m/kb. just feels like playing from PC. PC has just better graphics but costs a lot of $$$$. i can't afford to build a PC gaming rig with AMD eyefinity anymore and that's the reason i switched to console. plus, consoles doesn't have a lot of hackers compared to PC multiplayer on any call of duty games.

just to brag, since my XIM edge came, i have already unlocked the diamond camos on my sniper rifles.

add me up: PSN = MadfoX75, XBL = MadfoX75

XIM edge, ps3, yamaha RX-A1000, adcom GFAii, polk SDA2a, 65" toshiba LCD......more and more to come.....work, work, work!!!!
jaygax is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 02-18-2013, 06:58 AM
Member
 
jaygax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: eutaw, AL
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
i happened to read it somewhere online that if youre hooking up your console to your receiver there's gonna be a lag problem. i think that's whats happening to my home theater. because when i transferred my ps3 and xbox to my PC monitor (samsung 27") the lag was gone. anybody experienced this? what im gonna do is to connect the HDMI to the TV first and then use the TVs toslink to output to the receiver and bitstream the audio source(console).

XIM edge, ps3, yamaha RX-A1000, adcom GFAii, polk SDA2a, 65" toshiba LCD......more and more to come.....work, work, work!!!!
jaygax is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 02-18-2013, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 493
yeah, I noticed much better performance with regards to lag when using my PC monitors over my HDTVs.
onlysublime is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 02-18-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cubdenno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cham-Bana Illinois
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Couple things I have found that help.

Native resolution of your TV or monitor. Having your console set to something else causes processing latency from the TV that can number in the 100's of milliseconds. If your TV is 720, make sure your console is outputting at 720. I found I had it set on my wife's console incorrectly. Made a huge difference for her on Blops2.

skip the receiver. Connect console directly to TV

If your TV has a gaming mode that removes all internal processing use it

XBL-Steelhouse1

"No one wants to fight the naked guy."
cubdenno is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 07-30-2013, 07:02 AM
Member
 
jaygax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: eutaw, AL
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
saving $399 for either the xbox one or PS4 this coming november. but, i still haven't heard any news from XIM about it's compatibility. are they gonna make another gadget for the newer consoles. if that's the case, then it'll take them some time after the new consoles have been released. That's bad news for us XIM owners who are competitive. that'll make us way behind from unlocking those powerful guns and streaks. cool.gif

XIM edge, ps3, yamaha RX-A1000, adcom GFAii, polk SDA2a, 65" toshiba LCD......more and more to come.....work, work, work!!!!
jaygax is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off