dance central 3 question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-26-2012, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lamonsasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hey guys, is it only me or does dance central 3 does NOT have a surround sound setting in the Audio menu?

i remember in dance central 1 and 2 there was like a toggle in the audio menu where u choose if u are playing the game through a tv or through a surround system and if u choose surround system the game outputs better sound quality (dolby d)

i cant find that setting in dacnce central 3, am i missing it or its not there anymore?
lamonsasa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-29-2012, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lamonsasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
anyone?
lamonsasa is offline  
Old 01-04-2013, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
buhusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only have dance central 1 to compare it to, but the sound quality on my surround sound receiver for dance central 3 is sorely lacking. i do get a small bit of ambient sound out of my surrounds & backs, but DC1 has vastly better sound in terms of quality & volume. i can't figure out why, and i can't seem to find anything else about this online. it's almost like it defaults to 2.0 sound and there's no way to change it. definitely not happy with it......
buhusky is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off