XBOX360 Connects to the Wrong Network - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-02-2013, 12:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
grigorianvlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Hi. Please accept my apologies if this question has been answered elsewhere. I have 2 routers chain connected. Here is how it looks:
Comcast cable internet box -> Belkin wireless router (192.168.2.1) -> Linksys wireless router (192.168.1.1) . None of the hardware I am using is using wireless, just laptops and Ipads.
Here is the problem. Xbox360 and PC are both connected to Linksys (192.168.1.1). The PC shows the correct connection (192.168.1.107), but XBOX360 for some reason shows IP of the Belkin (192.168.2.5), which is Linksys is connected to, but not the XBOX itself, not directly. So, XBOX doesnt talk to the PC, but it is connected to the Internet (I can download stuff).
How do I make them talk to each other? I need to use Windows Media Player from XBOX using media on the PC.
How is it possible that both devices connected to the same router Linksys but use different IPs.
Thanks a lot.
grigorianvlad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-02-2013, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
garciab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Princeton, TX - USA
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Not a good idea to have two routers. Turn off DHCP on the Linksys, and simply use it as a switch. That should simplify your life a bunch. smile.gif
grigorianvlad likes this.

bg
garciab is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-02-2013, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
bucwylde23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cupertino
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I have no idea why you would need to set up 2 routers like that, but have you tried just setting a static IP in the xbox?
grigorianvlad likes this.

Xbox Live/PSN: bucwylde23

 

Daekwan: What makes a grown man want to be a troll like this?

 

coyote_5: You know who's cool and doesn't know it? Bucwylde. Jus' sayin.

bucwylde23 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 05-02-2013, 09:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Daekwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 10,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by garciab View Post

Not a good idea to have two routers. Turn off DHCP on the Linksys, and simply use it as a switch. That should simplify your life a bunch. smile.gif

THIS.

x100.

You only need one router. Any router added to a home network to extend it.. should be bridged and not assigning IPs. Turn off DHCP and 2nd router will essentially become a switch (think of it as an extension cord for your network). This will solve your problem.
grigorianvlad likes this.

Xbox Live & PSN gamertag- Daekwan
www.facebook.com/Daekwan
Daekwan is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-02-2013, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
grigorianvlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daekwan View Post

THIS.

x100.

You only need one router. Any router added to a home network to extend it.. should be bridged and not assigning IPs. Turn off DHCP and 2nd router will essentially become a switch (think of it as an extension cord for your network). This will solve your problem.

Thanks, guys. Idea this simple never crossed my mind. I will check docs I find out how to turn off DHCP.

BTW setting a static IP on XBOX360 made it inaccessible (cant go on the network), so I had to switch it back to DHCP.
grigorianvlad is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 05-02-2013, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
grigorianvlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Still, the main question is unanswered (even though I am grateful I got a resolution, thanks!). How in the world Xbox which is connected by wire to Linksys retains Belkin's IP it is not connected to?
grigorianvlad is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 05-02-2013, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c.kingsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 203
In that configuration the WAN port of the Linksys router would have grabbed a 192.168.2.0 address. If the 360 is plugged into a DMZ port that wouldn't be all that strange.

In either case, as others have said, just connect one of the Linksys router's switch ports to a switch port on the Belkin's. Disable DHCP on the Linksys through the web interface from your PC.

http://192.168.1.1
grigorianvlad likes this.
c.kingsley is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 05-02-2013, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
grigorianvlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 592
grigorianvlad is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off