The Official Xbox One thread... - Page 355 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 195Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10621 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AHDTVDiet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag.jase View Post

so is that's true MS, expects me to install and keep installing until it tells me I'm out of space, rather than let tin gem manage my own space accordingly?

And any idea on the battery life indicator? these two things are really annoying me.

I would say these fall under nice touches that MS didnt have time to get to because the console was rushed and they changed their games strategy in fhe 11th hour. I would expect stuff like that to show up in updates in the near future, especially if you went to Microsoft.com and gave them some direct feedback.
AHDTVDiet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10622 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
darthrsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Post America America
Posts: 8,538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by AHDTVDiet View Post

I would say these fall under nice touches that MS didnt have time to get to because the console was rushed and they changed their games strategy in fhe 11th hour. I would expect stuff like that to show up in updates in the near future, especially if you went to Microsoft.com and gave them some direct feedback.

Yeah. Not to flame but I expect MS to slow boil the frog and get the Xbone back to the original form as well.
darthrsg is online now  
post #10623 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,430
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 1380
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlysublime View Post

Did you try calibrating the audio higher than normal?

it's the same as with the 360 Kinect. When you do the calibration, you're supposed to set the volume of your speakers really loud. louder than you normally game at. then it calibrates. then when you actually play games, the Kinect can more easily hear your words. So let's say you normally game with the volume set to 20. During the calibration process, set the volume to 30 or 40 or 50. you don't need to go too extreme but definitely louder than you normally game at. My voice recognition was rock solid for the 360 Kinect because I was extremely fastidious about reading all the tips out there.

Also, you can manually adjust the tilt and angle of the new Kinect. There's no automated tilt motor anymore like with the 360 Kinect.

I normally game at ref level. It told me that was too loud. Tried at -15 and it still said too loud. Had to drop to -25 before it was satisfied.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #10624 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Has anyone with a Logitech Harmony 880 been able to get it to work with Xbox One yet? I'm not finding anything on the Logitech software, but not sure I expected to this early.

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is offline  
post #10625 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ileff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Yuba City, CA
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
most voice commands work really well but i seem to be having lots of trouble with Xbox On. i checked my power settings and it is already set to Instant On.

not sure whats up, hopefully something that improves with firmware updates.

xbl/gamecenter: leff4
psn/twitter: ileff
my app: video poker clock
ileff is offline  
post #10626 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
RobVarak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arutha_conDoin View Post

Has anyone with a Logitech Harmony 880 been able to get it to work with Xbox One yet? I'm not finding anything on the Logitech software, but not sure I expected to this early.

The stories last week had Logitech "working" toward day 1 compatibility, which I take to mean sooner rather than later, but not yet. Fingers crossed.
RobVarak is offline  
post #10627 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,277
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

So far, so good. It's recognized every command that I say correctly in a conversation tone of voice and volume. It'd be nice if it would pop up a "Huh?" or something when it doesn't understand--or just give the suggested list it gives if you say "Xbox" and wait.

It is freakin' eerily silent. I thought that my Xbox S was quiet but it's a storm siren by comparison (barely audible but the One make no noise that I can heard from 8 feet away)..

I made the mistake of buying and downloading Ryse almost immediately, causing every other little thing that I wanted to download to have to wait. I did download Netflix first and found out that it will play the three 1080p video encodes (3850-, 4300- and 5800 Kbps, the last two known as "Super HD"); after a Fall dashboard update a year or two ago the Xbox 360 arbitrarily limits every video source to 720p except Xbox Video and VUDU (and it started out limiting VUDU to 720p--HDX was not a displayed option).

I have not yet played a game; I started a Ryse campaign but it was taking forever to install and I ran out of patience. I probably could have snapped Netflix while I waited. They might have shipped it with a few common things preloaded; Xbox Video and Xbox Music at a minimum. I guess I'll go try Ryse smile.gif.

You just need to go to the games and apps section and it will show all the titles in the queue. Then highlight a title in the queue and hit the menu button. There will be an option to install/download now and once selected it will move the download to the front of the queue and start the download and install.

I had to do this in the middle of some of the game installations so I could get all the apps I selected downloaded first.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #10628 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobVarak View Post

The stories last week had Logitech "working" toward day 1 compatibility, which I take to mean sooner rather than later, but not yet. Fingers crossed.
I am not sure if this works, but I did add a Device : Microsoft Game Console with DVD, then for name I said One. I then hit enter, and the next screen it automatically entered Xbox One. With that looking good I went to my Watch TV activity and added that Device (renamed to Xbox One) to turn on when the TV, Receiver and Direct TV turn on. When I looked at the device menu option for the Xbox One it looked like it had a bunch more then the 360 Device. I did a trial run and had everything off and told my Harmony to watch TV and it powered everything up (TV, Direct TV, Receiver, and Xbox One). only problem was then the Xbox One sent a signal to turn on the TV which in turned turned it off. So I have it possibly working, but not sure if I have full funcitonality for the Xbox One via the Harmony. Funny I have to set this up since the Mrs. does not want to use the Voice commands and was rather put out with me for changing our entire setup when I got the Xbox One. So I figured this was the best of both worlds. She can keep her remote, and I can keep my Oneguide/ Xbox One perks.

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is offline  
post #10629 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:28 PM
Senior Member
 
BaronVH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well after a night with this, I am more than impressed. My comcast box was a pain in the butt and unresponsive before. The One makes choosing my channel so much easier, although i don't think I can use the dvr. All games installed fine, but it is raining here so internet is bad and Forza takes forever to load all the way, although I can play it. No problems with blu-ray playback. Overall, I really love it. Obviously, there are a few things it needs: hard drive space information, controller battery level, a dimmer to help with burn in after a period of idle, and a good cordless wheel. It really feels like a space age device. It just needs to lean to speak as well.
BaronVH is offline  
post #10630 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blackmambakila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 2,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 829
Just picked up my gear, so far the audio and visuals are mind blowing!







80 in Sharp Aquos Quattron led 3d tv
Denon AVR-4520CI receiver DBT-3313UDCI blu ray player
Klipsch RF-82 II, RC-62 II, RS-62 II
Dual PSA Triaxes!
Xbox one, xbox 360 My Videos! >
Christmas Surprise! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJcmWTpBcm0
Triax! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhoKuxirdIg
http://...
Blackmambakila is offline  
post #10631 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,277
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 684
So I see MS said they sold one million XBOne conolses on the 22nd. That seems much better than the 360 did. It is around the same amount as the PS4, but the PS4 was only sold in 2 countries while the XBOne was sold in 13 countries.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #10632 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blackmambakila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 2,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 829
My gaming theater (bedroom smile.gif )









80 in Sharp Aquos Quattron led 3d tv
Denon AVR-4520CI receiver DBT-3313UDCI blu ray player
Klipsch RF-82 II, RC-62 II, RS-62 II
Dual PSA Triaxes!
Xbox one, xbox 360 My Videos! >
Christmas Surprise! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJcmWTpBcm0
Triax! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhoKuxirdIg
http://...
Blackmambakila is offline  
post #10633 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
americangunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

So I see MS said they sold one million XBOne conolses on the 22nd. That seems much better than the 360 did. It is around the same amount as the PS4, but the PS4 was only sold in 2 countries while the XBOne was sold in 13 countries.
I don't see why people keep bringing the countries up. Both systems sold their stock.
pennhunter likes this.

XBL: xGunner26x

PSN: AMER1CAN_GUNNER

Steam: xGunner26x

americangunner is offline  
post #10634 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,662
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackmambakila View Post

My gaming theater (bedroom smile.gif )


these posts are great. I think it'd be better to be put to a dedicated thread. That way it doesn't get drowned out in the conversation. Feel free to start one! (with an appropriate title)
onlysublime is offline  
post #10635 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 10:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hksvr4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 3,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi from x1 IE
pennhunter likes this.
Hksvr4 is offline  
post #10636 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 11:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blackmambakila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 2,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 829
So far everything went well. Tried Forza 5 on DTS surround and I must say the audio is extreme top notch. The game sounds better than most my blueray movies! The graphics are breathtaking, this console really is a step up! Sucks the games are taking long to download but that's expected. They're worth playing once it's all said and done, these graphics are insane! Now I just have to call my job tomorrow!


80 in Sharp Aquos Quattron led 3d tv
Denon AVR-4520CI receiver DBT-3313UDCI blu ray player
Klipsch RF-82 II, RC-62 II, RS-62 II
Dual PSA Triaxes!
Xbox one, xbox 360 My Videos! >
Christmas Surprise! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJcmWTpBcm0
Triax! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhoKuxirdIg
http://...
Blackmambakila is offline  
post #10637 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 11:10 PM
Member
 
eRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by centking View Post

I have a question and I apologize if its a stupid question or was already discussed. If I run my TV through the XB1 and I have the XB1 input configured to use Game Mode (to reduce input lag). It seems to me when I watch TV, BR movie or Netflix using the XB1 it will be displaying using the Game Mode setting not my movie viewing calibration. Is that correct ? And if so no one has a problem with it ?
confused.gif

I've also noticed this. Guess you will have to either keep it on or off all the time, or switch it on and off.
eRob is offline  
post #10638 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 11:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blackmambakila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 2,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 829
Looks like ima just download all the games tonight and get that part out of the way. Then I'll be ready for the weekend! Man, I don't think I'm ever going to touch my 360 again lol

80 in Sharp Aquos Quattron led 3d tv
Denon AVR-4520CI receiver DBT-3313UDCI blu ray player
Klipsch RF-82 II, RC-62 II, RS-62 II
Dual PSA Triaxes!
Xbox one, xbox 360 My Videos! >
Christmas Surprise! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJcmWTpBcm0
Triax! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhoKuxirdIg
http://...
Blackmambakila is offline  
post #10639 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 11:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arutha_conDoin View Post

Has anyone with a Logitech Harmony 880 been able to get it to work with Xbox One yet? I'm not finding anything on the Logitech software, but not sure I expected to this early.

There was an Xbox One device in the Harmony software when I added it this morning and used it to create a "Use Xbox One" activity. I pick it up and use it out of habit; I use it extensively with the 360 for everything except gameplay (for which it does not work biggrin.gif). Works just fine.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #10640 of 16930 Old 11-22-2013, 11:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 522
It seemed to be taking forever to install Ryse even after it'd finished downloading completely, so I returned to the home screen and hit the Menu button with Ryse selected and choose "Quit" then started it again at which time it ran immediately. (Amazing graphics! However much they disparage its gameplay--I'm having fun so far--this is the new gen). Weird but its all good now smile.gif.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #10641 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 12:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 5,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Has anybody heard anything about using an external OTA tuner box with HDMI output into the XB1's HDMI input ?


Basically, can cord cutters do anything with the HDMI input, or are we hosed ?


( I'm enjoying Dead Rising 3 and Forza 5, but wish I could do some of the cool TV stuff as well...)
Anthony1 is offline  
post #10642 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 03:17 AM
Newbie
 
Volcommnky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hey you and I seem to be the only two people in the world having this problem . was wondering if u made any progroess and if so what was it that u did to fix the issue?

Volcommnky is offline  
post #10643 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 03:38 AM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I got an infraction on here last night just for pointing out PS4 doesn't work as well at launch.

Two Cents is offline  
post #10644 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 04:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,430
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 1380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony1 View Post

Has anybody heard anything about using an external OTA tuner box with HDMI output into the XB1's HDMI input ?


Basically, can cord cutters do anything with the HDMI input, or are we hosed ?


( I'm enjoying Dead Rising 3 and Forza 5, but wish I could do some of the cool TV stuff as well...)

I don't see why that wouldn't work.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #10645 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 04:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Project H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
if i have my xbox1 connected to my AVR.. will i be able to use the voice commands? what is the workaround if this is not possible. a lot of with HT setups have many sources being switched through the AVR...
Project H is offline  
post #10646 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 04:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Daekwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 10,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 333
What console version do you guys have?

I have version 6.2.10210.0 and I am experience clipping & freezing in games. Its so bad in Ghosts that it is unplayable. I downloaded Forza5 just to make sure it wasnt just COD and its happening there too. Albeit not as much.

I see that version 6.2.10422.0 is the latest version and should have been installed on the day one patch. However Its not on my console.

Anyway to manually force that version onto the console?

Xbox Live & PSN gamertag- Daekwan
www.facebook.com/Daekwan
Daekwan is offline  
post #10647 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 05:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post

I got an infraction on here last night just for pointing out PS4 doesn't work as well at launch.

Good
flinchn is offline  
post #10648 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 05:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Schiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I'm loving the Xbox One so far.
Some nagging things AV related.

I don't like how the One just converts everything to PCM (or DTS if you select).

How can I have it just pass the stream to my receiver?

I like to know if a show I am watching on Direct TV is really DD5.1 or the Blu-Ray I am watching is DTS-Master or DD True HD.
DaverJ likes this.
Doug Schiller is offline  
post #10649 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeremy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arutha_conDoin View Post

Has anyone with a Logitech Harmony 880 been able to get it to work with Xbox One yet? I'm not finding anything on the Logitech software, but not sure I expected to this early.
Mine's working. You just add a game console and type Xbox One in the box. Worked as easy as any other device. I even have it automatically turning my Xbox One on for my Watch TV activity.

"Never believe any quote you read on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln
Jeremy Anderson is offline  
post #10650 of 16930 Old 11-23-2013, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bailey151's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daekwan View Post

What console version do you guys have?

I have version 6.2.10210.0 and I am experience clipping & freezing in games. Its so bad in Ghosts that it is unplayable. I downloaded Forza5 just to make sure it wasnt just COD and its happening there too. Albeit not as much.

I see that version 6.2.10422.0 is the latest version and should have been installed on the day one patch. However Its not on my console.

Anyway to manually force that version onto the console?
So it doesn't just see that as a new version & want to update? Weird.

It's just my opinion & it's worth exactly what you paid for it.
Bailey151 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

Tags
Monoprice , Xbox One Console Day One Edition

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off