The Official Xbox One thread... - Page 361 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 907Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10801 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I don't know if anyone's posted this yet, but I found something I thought to be pretty cool: Settings/Network/Detailed network statistics. That test will show:
-download speed
-upload speed
-download packet loss
-upload packet loss
-MTU
-latency(ping)

It takes roughly 30sec and SEEMS to be pretty accurate. It's consistently showing me at roughly 115-125mbps down and 25-35 up, which is right on the money. I haven't tried it w/ the One in the DMZ yet, but I'd be curious to see what you guys think. Soooo...no more Speedtest.net huh?

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10802 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chad473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Comcast-Lancaster, PA
Posts: 2,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Htpc guys, what IR receivers play nice with the One? The one I use with my harmony uses the ortek vrc-1100 device profile, which apparently doesn't work with the One.

xbox live/PSN: Chad473
chad473 is offline  
post #10803 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post

Anyone w/ the Logitech Harmony One remote please feel free to post configurations that are working for you(or at least in the Harmony One thread). It SEEMS to be working ok, but still there's some glitches that need tweaking.

Nothing fancy et, keeping it simple for now:


Devices:

-XBOX One
-Cisco DVR
-Sony BD Player

-HK AVR 1710
-VIzio E701-A3

-Harmony Control


Connections:

Cisco DVR -> Splitter -> XBOX ONE -> AVR (HDMI IN 1)
Cisco DCR -> SPlitter -> AVR (HDMI IN 2)
XBOX 360 -> AVR (HDMI IN 3)
PS3 -> AVR (HDMI IN 4)
Sony BD -> AVR (HDMI IN 5)
TV TosLink -> AVR (Optical in 1)

AVR HDMI OUT 1 -> TV (HDMI IN 1)
AVR HDMI OUT 2 -> TV (HDMI IN 2)


-Hdmi in 2 on the TV is configured for gaming mode, processing off, etc



XBOX One Config:
-Turn off all turning on/off of other devices
-Just told the XB1 what my DVR was...did not even bother giving it AVR info.


Harmony Control:

Activity 1 (Play XB1)
-Vizio TV (HDMI Input2) - Displays Picture
-AVR (HDMI Input 1), - Controls Volume
-XBOX One - Controls Game

Activity 2 (Watch TV via XB1)
-Vizio TV (HDMI Input1) - Displays Picture
-Cisco DVR (Controls Channels)
-AVR (HDMI Input 1), -Controls Volume
-XBOX One (while Harmony remote controls DVR, can still do the voice guide stuff with XB1)

Activity 3 (Watch TV)
-Vizio TV (HDMI Input1) - Displays Picture
-Cisco DVR (Controls Channels)
-AVR (HDMI Input 2), -Controls Volume

Activity 4 (Watch Movie via XB1)
-Vizio TV (HDMI Input1) - Displays Picture
-AVR (HDMI Input 1), - Controls Volume
-XBOX One, Plays MOvie

Activity 5 (Watch Movie via BD player)
-Vizio TV (HDMI Input 1) - Displays Picture
-AVR (HDMI Input 5), - Controls Volume
-Sony BD , - Plays Movie

Activity 6 (Watch Smart TV)
-Vizio TV (HDMI Input 1) - Displays Picture, Controls APPS
-AVR (Optical in 1),- Controls Volume


Have some redundancy but seems to work and so far wife has not had issues =P
Need to decide if i am keeping 360 & PS3 ...if so their setups are easy
Might get rid of #6 once I get all my APPS setup on XB1
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #10804 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Expletive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RafaelSmith View Post

Nothing fancy et, keeping it simple for now:


Devices:

-XBOX One
-Cisco DVR
-Sony BD Player

-HK AVR 1710
-VIzio E701-A3

-Harmony Control


Connections:

Cisco DVR -> Splitter -> XBOX ONE -> AVR (HDMI IN 1)
Cisco DCR -> SPlitter -> AVR (HDMI IN 2)
XBOX 360 -> AVR (HDMI IN 3)
PS3 -> AVR (HDMI IN 4)
Sony BD -> AVR (HDMI IN 5)
TV TosLink -> AVR (Optical in 1)

AVR HDMI OUT 1 -> TV (HDMI IN 1)
AVR HDMI OUT 2 -> TV (HDMI IN 2)


-Hdmi in 2 on the TV is configured for gaming mode, processing off, etc

.....

Do you notice a difference in picture quality when you compare the DVR going through the XBO as compared to directly to the AVR/TV?
Expletive is offline  
post #10805 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
chmorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Webster, Mn
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Has anyone noticed any quality issues with the Netflix app? I've noticed that the picture stutters quite a bit, almost as though it is missing frames. No syncing issues with the audio though. Any thoughts?

XBL: octavarium1/PSN:octavarium1970
chmorgan is offline  
post #10806 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,402
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 249
So despite my interest on this thread, I hadn't been planning on getting the One right away. However, I realized that a $300 MS Store credit (due to Surface Pro 2 preorder issues) would be expiring a little faster than I remembered (in a little over a month) and so when orders for the standard edition went up on Friday at midnight, I made the pretty easy call to use it on that rather than risk it not being in stock later in December.

It'll arrive tomorrow, so I'm trying to think about how to fit it into my setup for TV.

Currently, my main system has my gaming HTPC, 360, and Wii.

I'm thinking that the HTPC will remain as HDMI input 1 because I don't want to deal with any lag there. Plus, for more serious viewing (which is stuff like Media Browser that the One can't control anyway), I'd prefer to leave an unadulterated signal.

The plan is to connect the One to HDMI2, and attach the 360 to the One's input. Then, I would use the 360 as an extender to watch Live TV via the One's interface (for any lighter Live TV viewing).

However, both the HTPC and the 360 are still in the same room and are both controlled by IR. Therefore, this would be dependent on the current option I use on the 360 so that the Xbox only responds to a 360 remote control (and not a general Media Center remote). So, the question here is, does anyone know if the One's IR blaster setup can control the 360 with this option enabled? From a lot of what I've been hearing, the only option sounds like it's to set it up as a Media Center PC.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
post #10807 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 8,305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by chmorgan View Post

Has anyone noticed any quality issues with the Netflix app? I've noticed that the picture stutters quite a bit, almost as though it is missing frames. No syncing issues with the audio though. Any thoughts?

No picture stutter or sync issues for me. More f initial start of the app and having to go back to Home and it launches fine after that. Now waiting on updates for the App. You can't restart a show or movie to the beginning unless you rewind is my big issue with Netflix.

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #10808 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
soundwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 43
The XBONE is a dust magnet. Is there anyone that knows what I can do to reverse the static. I literally wipe it with a towel and the dust magnetizes back on???? Only device to do this.
soundwhat is offline  
post #10809 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 11:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 19,021
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1735 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwhat View Post

The XBONE is a dust magnet. Is there anyone that knows what I can do to reverse the static. I literally wipe it with a towel and the dust magnetizes back on???? Only device to do this.

I've never tried them but the "Endust for Electronics" products are supposed to be good for that.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #10810 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 12:40 PM
Member
 
crevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have success getting the Xbox One to trun the cable DVR ( FIOS) on with everything else ?
The Xbox is powering on my TV and AVR fine, but the DVR is not starting up.
crevai is offline  
post #10811 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,679
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 523
I have been away from console for awhile, but it is fun to check out the Smartglass app, and check out other people's clips.
spid is offline  
post #10812 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 12:58 PM
Member
 
sfumat0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by crevai View Post

Anyone have success getting the Xbox One to trun the cable DVR ( FIOS) on with everything else ?
The Xbox is powering on my TV and AVR fine, but the DVR is not starting up.


Im guessing you have Verizon?

My first thought is that you're still going to have to push "menu" to get your fios out of standby mode like I do when I turn my tv on after it being off awhile.  I'll let mine go to standby and see what happens, so far its worked fine.  Ive only had it hooked up through tv for a couple hours.

sfumat0 is offline  
post #10813 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AHDTVDiet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by crevai View Post

Anyone have success getting the Xbox One to trun the cable DVR ( FIOS) on with everything else ?
The Xbox is powering on my TV and AVR fine, but the DVR is not starting up.

It powers on my TV and cable DRV (Cincinnait bell FIoptics). It didnt hat first I had to go into settings and check a box to allow it to turn on the cable box and tv.
AHDTVDiet is offline  
post #10814 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Did the Network Settings test and my MTU was 1456. COD Ghosts says my Nat is Moderate, but my network settings shows it is Open... Any ideas? I'm using a Zyxel P-663HN-51 router via frontier ADSL (Dual bonded DSL).

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is online now  
post #10815 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
NJPapi1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Can anyone answer my question

Does the xbox one product correct Color Space levels to the tv?

I have my xbox one at RGB limited and Panny tv at Auto for HDMI/DVI RGB Levels and the tile dash board back ground is greyish and so is Battlefield. Looks washed out

If I put my tv at 16-235 instead of Auto it crushes blacks in Madden and you lose details in BF4

I have a 65VT60
NJPapi1977 is offline  
post #10816 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 01:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post

I don't know if anyone's posted this yet, but I found something I thought to be pretty cool: Settings/Network/Detailed network statistics. That test will show:
-download speed
-upload speed
-download packet loss
-upload packet loss
-MTU
-latency(ping)

It takes roughly 30sec and SEEMS to be pretty accurate. It's consistently showing me at roughly 115-125mbps down and 25-35 up, which is right on the money. I haven't tried it w/ the One in the DMZ yet, but I'd be curious to see what you guys think. Soooo...no more Speedtest.net huh?

It's been very inconsistent for me. I've tried it around a dozen times since Friday afternoon. Sometimes it's shows a download speed of 30Mb/s. Sometimes it shows 140Mb/s. And then everything in between. UNlike Speedtest.net which consistently shows 155Mb/s download speeds from my FiOS connection.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10817 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 01:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwhat View Post

The XBONE is a dust magnet. Is there anyone that knows what I can do to reverse the static. I literally wipe it with a towel and the dust magnetizes back on???? Only device to do this.

Mine has behaved the same way as my 360's, PS3 and every other piece of electronic gear I've ever owned. The dust collects on them so quickly that I could dust them several times a day if I wanted to. Although I typically do it every few weeks.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10818 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ileff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Yuba City, CA
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Snapping tv in while playing a game is kind of meh. Window is too tiny and I can't figure out any way of adjusting the position/size.

Lot of good concepts for xbone but the implementation is still a work in progress.

xbl/gamecenter: leff4
psn/twitter: ileff
my app: video poker clock
ileff is offline  
post #10819 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 02:26 PM
Member
 
crevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfumat0 View Post


Im guessing you have Verizon?


My first thought is that you're still going to have to push "menu" to get your fios out of standby mode like I do when I turn my tv on after it being off awhile.  I'll let mine go to standby and see what happens, so far its worked fine.  Ive only had it hooked up through tv for a couple hours.

Yes it is Verizon & it is in the Standby mode, where you have to hit menu to turn it on. If I can find a setting to turn off the box entirely or prevent standby that will work too.
I have all the "turn on" setting set to yes for all devices.
crevai is offline  
post #10820 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
ag.jase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJPapi1977 View Post

Can anyone answer my question

Does the xbox one product correct Color Space levels to the tv?

I have my xbox one at RGB limited and Panny tv at Auto for HDMI/DVI RGB Levels and the tile dash board back ground is greyish and so is Battlefield. Looks washed out

If I put my tv at 16-235 instead of Auto it crushes blacks in Madden and you lose details in BF4

I have a 65VT60


I have a samsung f8000 and I always have it on HDMI normal. So i tried the limited option on the xbox, but like you are experiencing, it looks washed out. So, I just put it on RGB full and now it is much better. I had my 360 to full as well.

I originally put the xbox one on limited due to ihe option saying TV, but I just put it on full as it looked washed out.
ag.jase is offline  
post #10821 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 03:25 PM
Member
 
crevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfumat0 View Post


Im guessing you have Verizon?


My first thought is that you're still going to have to push "menu" to get your fios out of standby mode like I do when I turn my tv on after it being off awhile.  I'll let mine go to standby and see what happens, so far its worked fine.  Ive only had it hooked up through tv for a couple hours.

I think it is the sleep timer.
: Menu - Settings - Set-Top Box - Sleep Timer - [Set to NEVER]
Need to give it a few to test, but I think that shoudl do the trick.
crevai is offline  
post #10822 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
NJPapi1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag.jase View Post

I have a samsung f8000 and I always have it on HDMI normal. So i tried the limited option on the xbox, but like you are experiencing, it looks washed out. So, I just put it on RGB full and now it is much better. I had my 360 to full as well.

I originally put the xbox one on limited due to ihe option saying TV, but I just put it on full as it looked washed out.

Am not referring to the HDMI black level setting on tv

I am talking about the color space setting on tv...Not sure your tv has that
NJPapi1977 is offline  
post #10823 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 04:34 PM
Member
 
sfumat0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16

I think if you have Xone on FULL, you have to use HDMI NORMAL, and if you have Xone on RGBTV you have to have HDMI on low.

Mine looks great, so Im just leaving it RGB TV on Xone, and HDMI on low.

sfumat0 is offline  
post #10824 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJPapi1977 View Post

Can anyone answer my question

Does the xbox one product correct Color Space levels to the tv?

I have my xbox one at RGB limited and Panny tv at Auto for HDMI/DVI RGB Levels and the tile dash board back ground is greyish and so is Battlefield. Looks washed out

If I put my tv at 16-235 instead of Auto it crushes blacks in Madden and you lose details in BF4

I have a 65VT60

I'm gonna say no(for me). I've got a calibrated 82" DLP, and for me it's been all over the place trying to keep real blacks/avoid charcoal while keeping detail. I'll be playing w/ it for awhile...

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #10825 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post

I don't know if anyone's posted this yet, but I found something I thought to be pretty cool: Settings/Network/Detailed network statistics. That test will show:
-download speed
-upload speed
-download packet loss
-upload packet loss
-MTU
-latency(ping)

It takes roughly 30sec and SEEMS to be pretty accurate. It's consistently showing me at roughly 115-125mbps down and 25-35 up, which is right on the money. I haven't tried it w/ the One in the DMZ yet, but I'd be curious to see what you guys think. Soooo...no more Speedtest.net huh?

It's been very inconsistent for me. I've tried it around a dozen times since Friday afternoon. Sometimes it's shows a download speed of 30Mb/s. Sometimes it shows 140Mb/s. And then everything in between. UNlike Speedtest.net which consistently shows 155Mb/s download speeds from my FiOS connection.

Weird. It's been unbelievably consistent for me(except when using my VPN).

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #10826 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 05:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
Quote:
Originally Posted by NagysAudio View Post

Anyone who is experiencing dropped frames, or stuttering on Xbox One, uncheck the 24Hz in the settings. Don't worry, your Blu-rays will still play fine at 24 fps, but the stuttering will go away. If there's no stuttering, leave it checked. This is just some incompatibility with certain TVs. On PS3/4 this setting can be left to automatic and that eliminates most of these problems. But on Xbox One, it's either off, or forced on. If there are dropped frames, leave it off.

If you uncheck 24hz then it is not sending 1080P24, it is sending 1080P60 for the output. I unchecked it because when the UI overlay would come up it would switch from 1080P24 to 1080P60. And then when the overlay was gone it switched back to 1080P24. So I just set it for 60P so there would not be all these framerate changes when watching a BD.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10827 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 05:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
Quote:
Originally Posted by NagysAudio View Post

How do you know that unchecked it outputs 1080P60? Hitting the info/display button on TV's remote does not verify this... It just says 1080P. If the box is checked, it says 1080P24.

SOme TVs show this info. I know two of mine do. But my XBOne runs through my DVDO DUo which shows me the resolution and framerate of the incoming signal. But this setting is like what they typically have on a BD player as well. You can set it for 1080P60 output. ANd when 1080P24 content is detected it will switch the output framerate to match. At least this is what the XBOne is doing when playing back BDs with 1080P24 content. Although I never tried any BD titles with 1080i content to verify that it didn't erroneously apply it to that BD content too.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10828 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hksvr4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 3,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Ditto on the audio decoding issue. Watching football and its only stereo
Hksvr4 is offline  
post #10829 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 06:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 749 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJPapi1977 View Post

Can anyone answer my question

Does the xbox one product correct Color Space levels to the tv?

I have my xbox one at RGB limited and Panny tv at Auto for HDMI/DVI RGB Levels and the tile dash board back ground is greyish and so is Battlefield. Looks washed out

If I put my tv at 16-235 instead of Auto it crushes blacks in Madden and you lose details in BF4

I have a 65VT60

 

If you have both at 16-235 and it's really crushing blacks, you may have your TV's brightness set too low.  But keep in mind you're supposed to crush a little black (below 16). Use the calibration tools on the xbox, the images are correct. 


Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
post #10830 of 19541 Old 11-24-2013, 06:22 PM
Member
 
housequestion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Are you us seeing any image degradation when running things through the xBone?
housequestion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Xbox Area

Tags
Monoprice , Xbox One Console Day One Edition

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off