The Official Xbox One thread... - Page 469 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 157Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14041 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 07:17 AM
Member
 
OberstDanjeje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17

it's what I tought, thanks

OberstDanjeje is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14042 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post

Man, my receiver "Auto"s all that. That all sounds like a hot mess.
I'd wager all the various receiver quirks people have with the xbone (popping, PCM, video loss, DSP switching, HDMI input needing to be switched from 3 to 1, etc) is because they spent $300 instead of $1200.
Thanks for validating my $1500 Yamaha 3 years ago. biggrin.gif
It'll likely last longer than both the PS4/Xbone generation.

I'm sorry, that came off as bragging. :-/ My intention is to say to drop the $$ on an AVR, not just buy an overpriced HDMI switcher.

My Denon, Auto's all that also. Never have to manually switch anything on the receiver. I use 5.1 btw, not 7.1

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV 
Denon AVR-2113CI
Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts)
Polk Monitor 50's (Rears)
Polk CS2 (Center)
Acoustech PL-200
bodean is offline  
post #14043 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlittlejeans View Post

Did you try putting the AVS calibration patterns in your SkyDrive and playing them back on the One like I suggested a few months ago?

Can you link this post so I can do this also? Thanks I think I may have found it at http://www.avsforum.com/t/1463980/masciors-calibration-disc


From what I've been reading, seems RGB full (0-255) clips both black and white levels on the Xbox One, and appears broken? Should users be using RGB limited (16-235) instead for correct levels?

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV 
Denon AVR-2113CI
Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts)
Polk Monitor 50's (Rears)
Polk CS2 (Center)
Acoustech PL-200
bodean is offline  
post #14044 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
vertigo235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
That would be ridiculous if the 360 version looked as good as the xb1 version.

Xbox Live: IamVertigo
PSN: IamVertigo
vertigo235 is offline  
post #14045 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 12:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,391
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post

Can you link this post so I can do this also? Thanks I think I may have found it at http://www.avsforum.com/t/1463980/masciors-calibration-disc


From what I've been reading, seems RGB full (0-255) clips both black and white levels on the Xbox One, and appears broken? Should users be using RGB limited (16-235) instead for correct levels?

Yes. Setting RGB 0-255 is supposed to clip black and white levels.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #14046 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,521
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by vertigo235 View Post

That would be ridiculous if the 360 version looked as good as the xb1 version.

not going to happen
metalsaber is online now  
post #14047 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 01:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post

Can you link this post so I can do this also? Thanks I think I may have found it at http://www.avsforum.com/t/1463980/masciors-calibration-disc


From what I've been reading, seems RGB full (0-255) clips both black and white levels on the Xbox One, and appears broken? Should users be using RGB limited (16-235) instead for correct levels?
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlittlejeans View Post

It is working perfect for me. This is how I checked it. I downloaded the AVS calibration files here which include a black clipping file in the basic settings. I checked it on my Oppo 105 to my Panasonic 65ZT60 and made sure I could see 17 flashing. I then copied the same file to my Skydrive and played it on my xbox. I could still see 17 flashing so the Xbox One is not clipping blacks. Turning up the brightness on my tv even showed the below black information so the Xbox One isn't clipping the below black information either. The link you posted is to a full RGB test file of some sort. I'm not sure what relevance it has here.

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #14048 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 02:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
It does clip black when set to RGB Full, I have tested it and anything below 8 is crushed, or at least it was on the previous firmware as I have not re-checked the new firmware. wink.gif

This is not really an issue for the majority playing on a tv or projector, if you are using a monitor that does not handle limited 16-235 properly then it can be.

Then there are also displays that when set to game/pc mode (for less processing & lag) expect a full range signal.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #14049 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 03:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,391
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

It does clip black when set to RGB Full, I have tested it and anything below 8 is crushed, or at least it was on the previous firmware as I have not re-checked the new firmware. wink.gif

This is not really an issue for the majority playing on a tv or projector, if you are using a monitor that does not handle limited 16-235 properly then it can be.

Then there are also displays that when set to game/pc mode (for less processing & lag) expect a full range signal.

Jason

That's weird....It should be crushing everything below 16.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #14050 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 03:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post

My Denon, Auto's all that also. Never have to manually switch anything on the receiver. I use 5.1 btw, not 7.1
So what happens when you watch 2.0 content with it set for 5.1 output? Does the audio come out of all five speakers or just the fl/fr? If it comes out of the fl/fr then auto isn't doing anything.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #14051 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brian6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 3,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post

Can you link this post so I can do this also? Thanks I think I may have found it at http://www.avsforum.com/t/1463980/masciors-calibration-disc


From what I've been reading, seems RGB full (0-255) clips both black and white levels on the Xbox One, and appears broken? Should users be using RGB limited (16-235) instead for correct levels?

Full is usually for computer monitors. Limited is for TV's

Xbox One Gamertag = The Barbeerian

PS4 PSNID = The-Barbeerian
brian6751 is online now  
post #14052 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 100
I just wasted the last 90 minutes or so of my life and missing out on Titanfall trying to connect my new second X1 to my home network.

The 2nd X1 sees my wireless connection just fine, In fact, I even downloaded and installed the latest console update right at the start, no issues, but I keep getting an error when trying to sign in with my normal XB Live ID. It says that there is a core account login issue. No idea what that means.

It's probably user error unless this is a new bug and unfortunately the second room is not hard wired for Ethernet.

Any ideas?
tampabuc is online now  
post #14053 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Pretty interesting: "A closer look at Titanfall's not-so-secret weapon: Microsoft's cloud".

The game is so dependent on Azure servers--not just as hosts, but running NPC AI--that they're not releasing in South Africa because there aren't any there are sufficiently close by.

it's all AI including when your Titan is in follow or guard mode. a lot of people wrongly think it's just grunts and spectres.

no servers have ever been close to South Africa but they're used to it and have connected to Asia, South America, etc. for their gaming in other games. in fact, a lot of those gamers said they wouldn't mind connecting to the Euro or China servers as they were doing so during the beta and said the game was good still even at 180 ms. they're complaining that EA/Respawn should not arbitrarily set who can and can't get the game. just sell it with buyer beware which they've been used to forever.


http://arstechnica.com/gaming/2014/03/ea-nixes-titanfall-for-south-africa-after-poor-network-performance/

Historically, South African gamers have often had to connect to servers as far away as Europe to get a laggy-but-better-than-nothing connection for many online games.

South African gamers are understandably upset by the last-minute cancellation of a highly anticipated game and are venting their anger on EA's Facebook page. "Did you ask the hundreds of local players who took part in the beta without problems, or simply make the decision on our behalf?" one player wrote. "Sorry, but that is inexcusable!" wrote another. "We have been playing online [multiplayer games] via international servers for years. Give us the option to decide for ourselves."

There is also, of course, a change.org petition asking EA to reverse the decision, with 415 signatures as of this writing. "We believe that this should be OUR decision to make," the petition reads in part. "We enjoyed the experience so much that we are willing to pay the admission price and put up with high latency in order to play this game... This announcement is not only a huge disappointment, but a kick in the teeth to all FPS gamers in South Africa."
onlysublime is offline  
post #14054 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 493
just read The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt has been delayed until February 2015 for those interested in that game...
onlysublime is offline  
post #14055 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 07:10 PM
Member
 
pennhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wickliffe, Ohio
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by tampabuc View Post

I just wasted the last 90 minutes or so of my life and missing out on Titanfall trying to connect my new second X1 to my home network.

The 2nd X1 sees my wireless connection just fine, In fact, I even downloaded and installed the latest console update right at the start, no issues, but I keep getting an error when trying to sign in with my normal XB Live ID. It says that there is a core account login issue. No idea what that means.

It's probably user error unless this is a new bug and unfortunately the second room is not hard wired for Ethernet.

Any ideas?

Ditto, wired or wireless it says check my network. A connection test says xbox live core services are down. I thought the second console would be easier to set up than the first.

Anyone have any ideas?
tampabuc likes this.

Live Gamertags: PennHunter, world builder and aNUNandHERdog.
PSN: pennhunter
pennhunter is offline  
post #14056 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 07:13 PM
Member
 
chmorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Webster, Mn
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by tampabuc View Post

I just wasted the last 90 minutes or so of my life and missing out on Titanfall trying to connect my new second X1 to my home network.

The 2nd X1 sees my wireless connection just fine, In fact, I even downloaded and installed the latest console update right at the start, no issues, but I keep getting an error when trying to sign in with my normal XB Live ID. It says that there is a core account login issue. No idea what that means.

It's probably user error unless this is a new bug and unfortunately the second room is not hard wired for Ethernet.

Any ideas?

I read something about this on IGN tonight. It sounds like the same issues you are having. If so, the issue is on Microsofts end. Some people are logging on just fine and others are getting the message that you are seeing. I think it it has something to do with all the people trying to get on with Titanfall.
tampabuc and pennhunter like this.

XBL: octavarium1/PSN:octavarium1970
chmorgan is offline  
post #14057 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 100
You guys kick a$$. Thank you. I'll stop trying for now.
pennhunter likes this.
tampabuc is online now  
post #14058 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 07:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,391
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
The azure servers are up and running on PC, so it's def XBL itself.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #14059 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Sorry, I didn't realize it was a first attempt, not just a second console.

I just tried again and it is accepting my login info....
tampabuc is online now  
post #14060 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 07:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Ok, good news, I was able to login to XBL on the new/second console just now....

No errors. It even recognized my Titanfall purchase immediately. Downloading now.

Try it again now guys.
tampabuc is online now  
post #14061 of 16820 Old 03-11-2014, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Xbox Live problems keep many Xbox One owners from calling in their Titan (update: fixed!) http://www.engadget.com/2014/03/11/xbox-live-problems-keep-many-xbox-one-owners-from-calling-in-the via Engadget Android
tampabuc likes this.
bori is online now  
post #14062 of 16820 Old 03-12-2014, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Does the Xbox UI lag by ~80ms or is it my tv?
I'm still waiting for TF to install so I can discern if its the UI or this crap 4k TCL LCD.
Cravit8 is offline  
post #14063 of 16820 Old 03-12-2014, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
NJPapi1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post

The azure servers are up and running on PC, so it's def XBL itself.


I thought PC version ran on Origin Servers and XB1 on Azure
NJPapi1977 is offline  
post #14064 of 16820 Old 03-12-2014, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cubdenno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cham-Bana Illinois
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post

Does the Xbox UI lag by ~80ms or is it my tv?
I'm still waiting for TF to install so I can discern if its the UI or this crap 4k TCL LCD.

Prolly the TV

http://www.displaylag.com/

XBL-Steelhouse1

"No one wants to fight the naked guy."
cubdenno is online now  
post #14065 of 16820 Old 03-12-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
americangunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post

Does the Xbox UI lag by ~80ms or is it my tv?
I'm still waiting for TF to install so I can discern if its the UI or this crap 4k TCL LCD.
I am not having any issues on my LED tv, it's real quick and snappy.

XBL: xGunner26x

PSN: AMER1CAN_GUNNER

Steam: xGunner26x

americangunner is offline  
post #14066 of 16820 Old 03-12-2014, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubdenno View Post

Prolly the TV

http://www.displaylag.com/

Quote:
Originally Posted by americangunner View Post

I am not having any issues on my LED tv, it's real quick and snappy.

Oh it's the TV, I just confirmed. And it is basically unplayable. Ugh. What a horrible purchase.
Cravit8 is offline  
post #14067 of 16820 Old 03-12-2014, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Myrtledog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Go to the Microsoft Store, Add the Titanfall bundle and use promo code 1. You're welcome! biggrin.gif

Myrtledog is offline  
post #14068 of 16820 Old 03-12-2014, 10:23 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post


Oh it's the TV, I just confirmed. And it is basically unplayable. Ugh. What a horrible purchase.

Does it have a game mode?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #14069 of 16820 Old 03-12-2014, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
emartins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrtledog View Post

Go to the Microsoft Store, Add the Titanfall bundle and use promo code 1. You're welcome! biggrin.gif


Woah, thank you.

Hapi -"Lazy......cuz he's a boss like that"

mphfrom77 - "I'm an idiot."

benjamin-benjami - http://www.avsforum.com/t/1476721/battlefield-4/7200_100#post_24609271
emartins is offline  
post #14070 of 16820 Old 03-12-2014, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
NJPapi1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 38
It is not a valid code as it was quickly taken down.
NJPapi1977 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

Tags
Monoprice , Xbox One Console Day One Edition

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off