The Official Xbox One thread... - Page 520 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 181Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15571 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 05:44 AM
Newbie
 
muzzymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsaville View Post

I believe the 360 also originally had a size limitation for XBLA titles (256 MB maybe?) so that they could fit on their quickly-abandoned memory cards..

Not to get all snooty, but it was actually way worse. Download size limit was 50MB when XBLA was first introduced. Your reasoning was correct. It was so you could store your profile and one game on those tiny, overpriced 64MB memory cards for the 360 Core models. It was thankfully expanded to 260MB in early 2007.

http://www.1up.com/news/xbla-file-size-expands
muzzymate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15572 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northeastern NJ
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Xbox will not be spun off...

http://www.gamespot.com/articles/microsoft-ceo-rubbishes-idea-that-xbox-division-will-be-sold/1100-6419912/
agnathra likes this.
Beeron is offline  
post #15573 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pcweber111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In a van, down by the river.
Posts: 3,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzzymate View Post

Not to get all snooty, but it was actually way worse. Download size limit was 50MB when XBLA was first introduced. Your reasoning was correct. It was so you could store your profile and one game on those tiny, overpriced 64MB memory cards for the 360 Core models. It was thankfully expanded to 260MB in early 2007.

http://www.1up.com/news/xbla-file-size-expands

Yeah I remember the sacrifices they had to make to SotN when it was ported over to XBLA. That was probably their biggest mistake last generation, not making the HDD standard (or at least making a 4GB console at the beginning). Glad there's no silliness like that this time. I'd like a removable HDD in case it corrupts/stops working/etc but that's such a remote possibility and the external HDD is such a great solution that I can overlook it. That we can add up to 36TB of space is amazing (assuming we'll ever get two 18TB drives). I wish Sony would implement something similar with the PS4 because at the moment the One clearly has the storage edge.
pcweber111 is offline  
post #15574 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 08:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,421
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 1378
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcweber111 View Post

Yeah I remember the sacrifices they had to make to SotN when it was ported over to XBLA. That was probably their biggest mistake last generation, not making the HDD standard (or at least making a 4GB console at the beginning). Glad there's no silliness like that this time. I'd like a removable HDD in case it corrupts/stops working/etc but that's such a remote possibility and the external HDD is such a great solution that I can overlook it. That we can add up to 36TB of space is amazing (assuming we'll ever get two 18TB drives). I wish Sony would implement something similar with the PS4 because at the moment the One clearly has the storage edge.

Yeah, just because you can change the internal drive is no excuse for not supporting external.

It'd also really be neat if MS enabled their readyboost tech from windows, so people could use a USB stick as a fast HDD cache. That would mitigate the need for an SSD in a lot of cases.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
post #15575 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pcweber111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In a van, down by the river.
Posts: 3,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post

Yeah, just because you can change the internal drive is no excuse for not supporting external.

It'd also really be neat if MS enabled their readyboost tech from windows, so people could use a USB stick as a fast HDD cache. That would mitigate the need for an SSD in a lot of cases.

I thought readyboost was for low ram systems? As I understand it the more ram your system has the less effect readyboost has. It was great when we had systems with 512-1024MB of ram but I don't see it being of much use with today's machines with 4-8GB standard. Maybe there's a way to utilize it with the Xbox but isn't that what the 8GB flash is for?
pcweber111 is offline  
post #15576 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 09:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,421
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 1378
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcweber111 View Post

I thought readyboost was for low ram systems? As I understand it the more ram your system has the less effect readyboost has. It was great when we had systems with 512-1024MB of ram but I don't see it being of much use with today's machines with 4-8GB standard. Maybe there's a way to utilize it with the Xbox but isn't that what the 8GB flash is for?

It helped out with low ram systems, because they'd have to constantly swap virtual memory to disk whenever they tried to load something new. So being able to pull in data off the USB stick at the same time the disk is swapping out helped out a lot. But it's basically just a disk cache that prioritizes storing data that's frequently randomly accessed. Anything they can do to ease the burden on the piddly stock drive is worth it.

I've never seen them or any dev actually acknowledge the existence of that onboard flash. I'm pretty sure that's mostly if not entirely dedicated to the apps.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
post #15577 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
totalownership's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

I got this 2TB hardrive from Target for 89 dollars. Works great so far installing games and at the same time playing titanfall. Not one glitchhttp://m.target.com/p/wd-my-book-2tb-external-hard-drive-wdbfjk0020hbk-nesn-black/-/A-14880070.


Damn you bori. Look what you made me do
bori likes this.

AT HAMMOND ROBOTICS WE'RE BRINGING THE FUTURE ... HOME
totalownership is online now  
post #15578 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 01:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post

It helped out with low ram systems, because they'd have to constantly swap virtual memory to disk whenever they tried to load something new. So being able to pull in data off the USB stick at the same time the disk is swapping out helped out a lot. But it's basically just a disk cache that prioritizes storing data that's frequently randomly accessed. Anything they can do to ease the burden on the piddly stock drive is worth it.

I've never seen them or any dev actually acknowledge the existence of that onboard flash. I'm pretty sure that's mostly if not entirely dedicated to the apps.

I thought the 8GB of flash was to keep a game or app in memory so it could start again where you left off?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #15579 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 01:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,421
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 1378
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I thought the 8GB of flash was to keep a game or app in memory so it could start again where you left off?

It's just emmc, way too slow for games. I do believe it's where they keep the apps in a suspended state when you run out of memory on the app side though.

It keeps a game in memory by keeping it in memory. tongue.gif

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
post #15580 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 01:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I thought the 8GB of flash was to keep a game or app in memory so it could start again where you left off?

Did you read that somewhere? They could just keep main memory warm for that. When you put your PC into standby state and have it come back to where you left off in seconds (the major portion of that time spent spinning the system HDD up), Windows doesn't checkpoint the system memory to flash.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #15581 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 02:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Did you read that somewhere? They could just keep main memory warm for that. When you put your PC into standby state and have it come back to where you left off in seconds (the major portion of that time spent spinning the system HDD up), Windows doesn't checkpoint the system memory to flash.

I thought I had read it somehwere last year. But who knows? Whatever I read was probably conjecture.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #15582 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 05:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I ended up ordering these Vantec NST-266S3-BK enclosures from Newegg since they were 20% off($16 shipped) and seemed to have some good reviews online. Although I won't know for sure myself until I actually use them.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817392066

I just got my USB 3.0 enclosures set up and tested them on my PC. Using CrystalDiskMark I was getting around 400MB/s sequential read and sequential write speeds with the Crucial SSDs. Now I need to hook them up to my XBOnes to see how they do.

EDIT: Ok I used Crimson Dragon as a test. It is 6.8GB.

On my main XBOne I moved it from the internal drive to the first Crucial 480GB SSD. It took one minute and thirty six seconds.

Then I moved it to the second Crucial 480GB SSD. That only took forty seconds moving SSD to SSD. So at least those move speeds are much faster using USB 3.0 and SSDs.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #15583 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by totalownership View Post

Damn you bori. Look what you made me do

Nice. The only thing I recommend is to put black tape over the activity light. Don't need that thing flashing all the time.
bori is offline  
post #15584 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 10:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Artman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by totalownership View Post

Damn you bori. Look what you made me do
Did you get it from target?

PSN: Artman22
Xbox live: Artman22
Artman22 is offline  
post #15585 of 16897 Old 05-28-2014, 10:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
totalownership's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

Nice. The only thing I recommend is to put black tape over the activity light. Don't need that thing flashing all the time.
I know what you mean but it doesn't really bother me. If this setup was in the livingroom I'd have it hidden.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artman22 View Post

Did you get it from target?
Yep. I was in the area getting some food and said "why the hell not"
I can always use it on my computer if I don't like using it with the Xbox.

AT HAMMOND ROBOTICS WE'RE BRINGING THE FUTURE ... HOME
totalownership is online now  
post #15586 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 03:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artman22 View Post

Did you get it from target?

yes
bori is offline  
post #15587 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 04:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

Nice. The only thing I recommend is to put black tape over the activity light. Don't need that thing flashing all the time.

That's what LightDims are for.

http://www.lightdims.com/

Fortunately my USB 3.0 enclosures I got have the activity light on the back, by the USB connector. So you can't see it unless you look at the back of the components. Which isn't even possible in my second XBOne setup.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #15588 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 06:51 AM
Member
 
highd3f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Suddenly everyone is running out of disk space on their 500GB Xbox One? Or is that full wallet in your pockets getting itchy? tongue.gif
highd3f is offline  
post #15589 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quantam Break will release in 2015, and will be shown more fully at Gamescon. This really makes me curious what Microsoft will show at E3.
freemeat likes this.
spid is offline  
post #15590 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pcweber111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In a van, down by the river.
Posts: 3,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Man QB looks pretty interesting. Too bad it's a 2015 title but if they take their time and it's worth it then I can definitely wait. I agree though I wonder what MS will be showing if they're flooding the news feeds this early.
pcweber111 is offline  
post #15591 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
tsaville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: DFW
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by highd3f View Post

Suddenly everyone is running out of disk space on their 500GB Xbox One? Or is that full wallet in your pockets getting itchy? tongue.gif

I was down to 100 GB free on the internal drive, so it was a pretty easy decision to spend 50 bucks to triple my storage.
tsaville is offline  
post #15592 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 08:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by highd3f View Post

Suddenly everyone is running out of disk space on their 500GB Xbox One? Or is that full wallet in your pockets getting itchy? tongue.gif

I had under 100GB free on both of my XBOnes. With the two SSDs i got I will use for the games I'm currently playing. Hopefully the SSD prices will be cut in half again by the time I'm nearly out of space so I will be able to pick up a 1TB SSD.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #15593 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,528
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by spid View Post

Quantam Break will release in 2015, and will be shown more fully at Gamescon. This really makes me curious what Microsoft will show at E3.

Does look good
metalsaber is online now  
post #15594 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FrankJ.Cone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Question for anyone with the update... I saw that all games will install to the external when room is available, but can you move some (lie smaller / less used ones) to the built in HDD?

Frank J. Cone

XBox Live / Steam: FCONE

Please do not form any opinion of the content of this post, it is still in BETA.

FrankJ.Cone is offline  
post #15595 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Yes
bori is offline  
post #15596 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FrankJ.Cone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Thank you. Just ordered a 500G Samsung SSD.

Frank J. Cone

XBox Live / Steam: FCONE

Please do not form any opinion of the content of this post, it is still in BETA.

FrankJ.Cone is offline  
post #15597 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 05:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankJ.Cone View Post

Question for anyone with the update... I saw that all games will install to the external when room is available, but can you move some (lie smaller / less used ones) to the built in HDD?

From what I've seen you have a choice; you can install to the external by default or to the internal by default.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #15598 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 05:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

From what I've seen you have a choice; you can install to the external by default or to the internal by default.

Yes. That is correct. You just need to go to the settings and manage the storage and select the drive you want as the default for installs.

I was moving all my game content on both my XBOnes to the SSDs. But I had an issue on my main XBOne with CoD Ghosts. It wouldn't move, copy, or uninstall. So I ended resetting that XBOne to defaults. Which I guess erases the drive. So I'm just having it install everything again, even the apps, to the SSD.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #15599 of 16897 Old 05-29-2014, 07:28 PM
Member
 
SCJohnson135i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, does anybody know if there is a way to get Page Up/ Page Down commands onto a Harmony remote, you know, to scroll through the OneGuide faster????

Thanks!!
SJ
SCJohnson135i is offline  
post #15600 of 16897 Old 05-30-2014, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 366
TellTale is bringing both seasons of the Walking Dead and The Wolf Among Us to the Xbox One.

http://www.telltalegames.com/blog/72492/telltale-brings-hit-games-to-xbox-one-and-playstation-4
spid is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

Tags
Monoprice , Xbox One Console Day One Edition

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off