The Official Xbox One thread... - Page 635 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 799Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-24-2015, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
I highly recommend setting your router to put the Xbox in the DMZ before going through all that. DMZ will open all ports, like ALL of them. It takes like 90 seconds on my router, I don't even know how to get into port forwarding, it can be a mess.

I have my console in a DMZ, not like it can be hacked.
True. I do the same thing, DMZ is usually the better option. I posted how to do it w/ an Apple router(doesn't use UPnP) in the connections fix thread.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N

Last edited by rightintel; 04-24-2015 at 05:28 PM.
rightintel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-24-2015, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemoWilliams84 View Post
Just can't really get into COD anymore, but man, they know how to put together a trailer.
If they do that ridiculous exo-suit stuff again, I'm out.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
Old 04-24-2015, 09:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
JudgeSmails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Update on my saga! Sucked it up and contacted yet another agent. Hard-wired my connection and...NO IMPROVEMENT! Shocking! Well, only shocking if you were the crazy/lazy rep I spoke with yesterday. Anyway, while this is still a major pain some positives from today:

- While we did go through the standard reboot/reset steps today the agent today was clear in saying the issue is NOT with my wireless, ports, etc. Hardwired or wireless we checked my ping, ms delay, etc. Perfect both ways. Agent clearly said connection on my and ISP end was great. I liked his honesty. Agent also said that the port and interference excuses were BS. He was more politically correct but was clear in that those were lame excuses no one at MS believes.
- They had me remove my profile and change DNS to manual settings. DNS changes seemed to speed up downloads.
- To test overall validity of my system they had me uninstall and re install Pool FX. That worked fine proving yet again issue was limited to just Sunset.
- Agent believes problem is on their end with core file coming from their server. He had me delete and reinstall and that took FOREVER. Ironically he showed me link to XBOX status which said "re-downloading already purchased games is limited" (see https://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-live-status) . So even with 60 megs down it was taking close to 2 hours to reinstall a 20 gb game. Apparently XBOX LIVE itself is having issues with that (and it shows on web site saying the same).
- Agent waited while we waited 2 hours for Sunset to reload. Our hopes were up when it made it to 75% (previous highest was 72%). Our hopes were dashed when it then crashed and would not install further.

NEXT STEPS:
As it was late I had no desire to spend another 4 hours on chat with MS. Agent was nice but I think my wife and kids miss me. Agent really thinks the steps we took today on DNS changes and reloading profile will work once the "Live issues impacting all users trying to reinstall games is fixed". I told him I liked him but I had zero faith in that.

So, once the XBOX Live warning goes down I will try again. If that doesn't work I have a reference nbr to use to get XBOX Network Support involved.

Look on the bright side..a 4 hour chat with MS forced my wife to watch the Bruce Jenner special in another room.

Big Trouble in Little China - greatest film ever made

Gamertag: Team Banzai
JudgeSmails is online now  
Old 04-25-2015, 07:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 11,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 1573
I dunno if it's possible to DL straight to an external drive, but give that a shot if you can to rule out an issue with the HDD.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
Old 04-25-2015, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post
I dunno if it's possible to DL straight to an external drive, but give that a shot if you can to rule out an issue with the HDD.
I have my External drive set as the main drive, so it should be possible.

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is offline  
Old 04-25-2015, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
JudgeSmails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 97
And it's over!!!!! Resolved!!!

Ha, here's the deal. Got escalated to the Connectivity Department. Regular Support realized we hit a wall. During their review today they failed to see any issues. So we had two choices - 1) keep with support and spend more hours on a phantom solution or 2) delete the downloaded version of the game and move to disk based. I chose 2! Msoft is sending me replacement disk to use and I'll just load it from there and delete the 75% downloaded version on my hard drive. MS thinks there is some unknown issue with how my particular machine connects to the file server where Sunset pulls from. So we're just gonna scrap the download and go old school disk. Works for me.

Major pain but all worked out in the end. Learned a lot along the way. Happy with the resolution.
JudgeSmails is online now  
Old 04-25-2015, 10:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,776
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1393 Post(s)
Liked: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
If they do that ridiculous exo-suit stuff again, I'm out.
That was one of the things I liked. It made it feel a little more like moving around in Titanfall.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
Old 04-25-2015, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
That was one of the things I liked. It made it feel a little more like moving around in Titanfall.
There is a lot of people who enjoy the added movement aspect of the game, but I just prefer the old-school stuff in COD. I figure the exo-suits are what games like Titanfall are for.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
Old 04-25-2015, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orange County
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeSmails View Post
And it's over!!!!! Resolved!!!

So we had two choices - 1) keep with support and spend more hours on a phantom solution or 2) delete the downloaded version of the game and move to disk based. I chose 2! Msoft is sending me replacement disk to use and I'll just load it from there and delete the 75% downloaded version on my hard drive.

Major pain but all worked out in the end. Learned a lot along the way. Happy with the resolution.
So you haven't received the game disc yet, correct? wouldn't it be funny if the disc doesn't solve anything?
JudgeSmails likes this.
onlysublime is online now  
Old 04-25-2015, 09:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 7,074
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 1304
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeSmails View Post
So we're just gonna scrap the download and go old school disk. Works for me.
You probably realize this, but I believe once you load the game from disk to hard drive, you won't need the disk anymore because you own the digital copy.

Is that correct?
DaverJ is online now  
Old 04-25-2015, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 8,159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
You probably realize this, but I believe once you load the game from disk to hard drive, you won't need the disk anymore because you own the digital copy.

Is that correct?
This is correct.

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is online now  
Old 04-25-2015, 10:36 PM
Member
 
dr_bling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mboojigga View Post
This is correct.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
You probably realize this, but I believe once you load the game from disk to hard drive, you won't need the disk anymore because you own the digital copy.

Is that correct?
No that is not correct, you still need the disk in the xbox to verify you own the digital copy on the hard drive. Now the game will play without spinning the disk as its playing off the hard drive.

Sony KDL-55 HX800
Marantz 1403
B&W 601's fronts , B&W CC6 Center and Athena micra rears
SVS PC12-NDS & Mirage Omni S10
dr_bling is offline  
Old 04-25-2015, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orange County
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 669
No, the digital purchase supersedes the disc. If you buy the game digitally, you don't need the disc other than installation.
onlysublime is online now  
Old 04-25-2015, 11:28 PM
Member
 
dr_bling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
You probably realize this, but I believe once you load the game from disk to hard drive, you won't need the disk anymore because you own the digital copy.

Is that correct?
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlysublime View Post
No, the digital purchase supersedes the disc. If you buy the game digitally, you don't need the disc other than installation.
onlysublime, you are correct in your post but they are not taking about digital purchases.

Sony KDL-55 HX800
Marantz 1403
B&W 601's fronts , B&W CC6 Center and Athena micra rears
SVS PC12-NDS & Mirage Omni S10
dr_bling is offline  
Old 04-25-2015, 11:43 PM
Member
 
dr_bling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
You probably realize this, but I believe once you load the game from disk to hard drive, you won't need the disk anymore because you own the digital copy.

Is that correct?
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlysublime View Post
No, the digital purchase supersedes the disc. If you buy the game digitally, you don't need the disc other than installation.
onlysublime, you are correct in your post but they are not taking about digital purchases.

I went back and read the original post and stand corrected. It will be interesting to see if his digital purchase is still valid with MS sending out a hard copy. I would think MS is smarter than giving away a game without revoking the digital purchase rights. If not load the game and sell it on craigslist or ebay.

Sony KDL-55 HX800
Marantz 1403
B&W 601's fronts , B&W CC6 Center and Athena micra rears
SVS PC12-NDS & Mirage Omni S10
dr_bling is offline  
Old 04-26-2015, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 8,159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_bling View Post
onlysublime, you are correct in your post but they are not taking about digital purchases.

I went back and read the original post and stand corrected. It will be interesting to see if his digital purchase is still valid with MS sending out a hard copy. I would think MS is smarter than giving away a game without revoking the digital purchase rights. If not load the game and sell it on craigslist or ebay.

Not sure how you came to that conclusion but the digital copy will work without the disc because his purchase history shows he owns the digital copy. They are not going to revoke his legit purchase of the digital copy of the game. This is them trying to resolve a an issue with troubleshooting. If MS was really worried they would have told him install from disc and you have 10 days to send the disc back with a return address label. Plus they would have told him they would revoke his digital copy if that was the case.
tampabuc likes this.

The 5.0 is here

Last edited by mboojigga; 04-26-2015 at 08:43 AM.
mboojigga is online now  
Old Yesterday, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RemoWilliams84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 2,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_bling View Post
onlysublime, you are correct in your post but they are not taking about digital purchases.

I went back and read the original post and stand corrected. It will be interesting to see if his digital purchase is still valid with MS sending out a hard copy. I would think MS is smarter than giving away a game without revoking the digital purchase rights. If not load the game and sell it on craigslist or ebay.
That's only a good idea if you don't think you'll ever want to delete and reinstall the game. If he sold the disk, he'd never be able to do that.

Xbox Gamertag/PSN ID: RemoWilliams84

"I started out with nothing, and I still got most of it." -Seasick Steve

RemoWilliams84 is offline  
Old Today, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,558
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 489
State of Decay: Year One Survival Edition is out now.


http://majornelson.com/2015/04/27/st...-for-xbox-one/
spid is offline  
Old Today, 07:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 11,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 1573
Is there a way to force restart an app? Right now I only turn my X1 on once a week for game of thrones, and every time I have to restart the entire console to get the app to refresh its content.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
Old Today, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orange County
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post
Is there a way to force restart an app? Right now I only turn my X1 on once a week for game of thrones, and every time I have to restart the entire console to get the app to refresh its content.
Choosing the Quit option at the home screen should do it. Highlight the app and hit the Menu button. Like this:
RandomNinjaAtk and Mnat0712 like this.
onlysublime is online now  
Old Today, 08:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 11,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 1573
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlysublime View Post
Choosing the Quit option at the home screen should do it. Highlight the app and hit the Menu button. Like this:
Weird, I thought I tried that and I didn't see any option for quit. I think I was doing it on the pin though, I guess it needs to be in that bottom row of previous apps?

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
Old Today, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post
Weird, I thought I tried that and I didn't see any option for quit. I think I was doing it on the pin though, I guess it needs to be in that bottom row of previous apps?

Or anywhere it shows on the "Home" screen...(main tile, last played, disc tray, etc...)
Essentially, if you have the instant on, or always listening feature enabled, and you just back out of the app and shut down your One...that app is continuously running in the background. I find it works ok for a few apps/games...but mostly not. Especially if it's a game that is multiplayer/always connected dependent.

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
Old Today, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orange County
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Yeah the best place is when the game is occupying the huge main tile on the home screen. Once that tile is highlighted hit the menu button.
onlysublime is online now  
Old Today, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,353
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 238
I can't remember as I'm not at my console at the moment, but did they remove the option to turn off suspend in background stuff? I remember at launch, that was a beta option that you could toggle, but I don't know if it's changed since.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
Old Today, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post
I can't remember as I'm not at my console at the moment, but did they remove the option to turn off suspend in background stuff? I remember at launch, that was a beta option that you could toggle, but I don't know if it's changed since.
Hmmm...interesting. That's not an option that I've seen anywhere

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Monoprice , Xbox One Console Day One Edition
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off