XB1 HDMI Hack? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-19-2013, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
NetGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Regarding the XB1 HDMI passthrough for a cable box . . .

What would happen if you attached an XB360 instead of a cable box?

Could you play your XB360 through the XB1?

and,

What about other devices that use HDMI out, like computers, Ruko, Tvio, or even a Sony console?

What would happen if you bought an HDMI switch or splitter (2 in, 1 out)? Could you use two or more different devices through the HDMI pass through?

Has anyone else considered this?

2 Hometheaters
9 HDTV's (LCD, LED, Plasma and DLPs, 32" to 65")
4 Computers (1 laptop, 3 desktops)
6 Gaming consoles (1 PS2, 2 PS3, 1 XB, 2 XB360)
80+ total video games
1 iTouch
1 iPad 2
NetGod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-19-2013, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 493
it's been discussed in interviews with Microsoft officials. you can plug the 360 into the hdmi in or any other hdmi device there.

Q: can you please clarify how the HDMI input is going to be used? Is it going to allow input from a set-top cable box or other HDMI devices such as Windows PC as well? Will the current Xbox 360 be able to input into the Xbox One to allow the UI of the One to be overlaid on current gen Xbox 360 games?

MN: so the answer is, “Yes.” First of all, it’s the only console right now that has HDMI in. And it’s going to absolutely allow you to plug in, for example, your cable set-top box and what that allows you to do… I want to make sure people understand this because it’s heavy. Is that when you plug it in, you’re going to be watching TV through your cable provider, through your satellite provider and then instantly you’re going to get that game invite to play Ryse. Boom. It switches like this. It’s like instant. So that’s one thing. And if you’re done with Ryse, you can go back to watching television. We also have this concept of overlaying a guide. So there’s a guide that can happen that we produce on the Xbox side that would kind of put over the existing guide so you can go up and down and manage it that way. Now we’re not a DVR. We have a game DVR but we’re not a true DVR in that sense. That’s going to be handled by your set-top box. We’re just allowing people to still watch TV… the types of TV that they have and then get back to their game experience and still stay connected to Live. How would you like to be watching your favorite TV show that’s not available anywhere else, but still get friend invites, right? And still stay connected. Or maybe even use our Snap mode and watch TV over here on the left while you're playing a single player game over here on the right. So think about that.

And the other question, you can certainly plug an Xbox 360 in the back of that. That was one of my first questions when I heard about the feature so there’s a lot of things we can do with that. Again it opens up great opportunities to have this great gaming experience but still stay connected.
onlysublime is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-19-2013, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
NetGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlysublime View Post

you can plug the 360 into the hdmi in or any other hdmi device there.

Any HDMI device?

Even a PS3 or PS4?



.

2 Hometheaters
9 HDTV's (LCD, LED, Plasma and DLPs, 32" to 65")
4 Computers (1 laptop, 3 desktops)
6 Gaming consoles (1 PS2, 2 PS3, 1 XB, 2 XB360)
80+ total video games
1 iTouch
1 iPad 2
NetGod is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-19-2013, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 192
As long as it supports HDCP I dont know why any source wouldnt work.

I was thinking if it supports ARC it might make sense to put it last in your chain between your receiver and display. Not sure if it will be smart enough to control all your stuff though.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-19-2013, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 1,303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 83
ATM I am planning on feeding my PS4 into my XB1 HDMI IN.

Would be cool if there is a way to change/train the XBOX voice commands. "XBOX Switch to Playstation" would be kinda funny.
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-19-2013, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
NetGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RafaelSmith View Post

ATM I am planning on feeding my PS4 into my XB1 HDMI IN.

Would be cool if there is a way to change/train the XBOX voice commands. "XBOX Switch to Playstation" would be kinda funny.

I may opt for this set up too.

But how cool would it be to have a 2-way or 4-way HDMI switch or splitter feeding multiple devices through the XB1?

2 Hometheaters
9 HDTV's (LCD, LED, Plasma and DLPs, 32" to 65")
4 Computers (1 laptop, 3 desktops)
6 Gaming consoles (1 PS2, 2 PS3, 1 XB, 2 XB360)
80+ total video games
1 iTouch
1 iPad 2
NetGod is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-19-2013, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lord Flatus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 2,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Why is this thread titled as a "hack"? There's an HDMI *input* on The One that is designed to accept an HDMI signal. I don't understand how using that feature as intended is considered a hack?
Lord Flatus is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off