Xbox One Kinect Extender - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 452 Old 12-29-2013, 06:38 PM
Newbie
 
Iced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I knew I wasn't the only one with this problem smile.gif I've joined in on the fun!




edit: I just noticed I joined this forum 10 years ago! yet, only 3 posts biggrin.gif
Iced is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 452 Old 12-30-2013, 10:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,538
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iced View Post

I knew I wasn't the only one with this problem smile.gif I've joined in on the fun!




edit: I just noticed I joined this forum 10 years ago! yet, only 3 posts biggrin.gif

Wouldn't it be easier to just put the XBOne below the center speaker and the run a couple of long HDMI cables to the equipment? At least until an extension is available. Then the cables could be run at the base of the wall instead of the kinect cable stretched in the open area, above the floor.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #153 of 452 Old 12-30-2013, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
Iced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Wouldn't it be easier to just put the XBOne below the center speaker and the run a couple of long HDMI cables to the equipment? At least until an extension is available. Then the cables could be run at the base of the wall instead of the kinect cable stretched in the open area, above the floor.

I have a 20ft HMDI cable that goes from the overhead projector to the closet and that's as far out as it will reach. I even have to put it on the XB box packaging because it doesn't reach when on the ground. I was in a hurry to hook it up and this was the only thing I could come up with using what I had. I had to rob my Linux server's HDMI connection (which is why it's pulled out as well) because I only have 2 inputs on my PJ. The first is used by the PS3. Right now, the Linux server is on the HDMI-In on the XBOne.
Iced is offline  
post #154 of 452 Old 12-30-2013, 11:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,538
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iced View Post

I have a 20ft HMDI cable that goes from the overhead projector to the closet and that's as far out as it will reach. I even have to put it on the XB box packaging because it doesn't reach when on the ground. I was in a hurry to hook it up and this was the only thing I could come up with using what I had. I had to rob my Linux server's HDMI connection (which is why it's pulled out as well) because I only have 2 inputs on my PJ. The first is used by the PS3. Right now, the Linux server is on the HDMI-In on the XBOne.

You should be running everything through a switch or receiver before going to the projector. Then you have one HDMI input on the PJ as a primary input and one for backup. Then all the sources are switched within a receiver or with an HDMI switch.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #155 of 452 Old 12-30-2013, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
Iced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

You should be running everything through a switch or receiver before going to the projector. Then you have one HDMI input on the PJ as a primary input and one for backup. Then all the sources are switched within a receiver or with an HDMI switch.

Believe me, I wish my receiver had HDMI. It's an old Denon AVR-5700 that I've been hanging onto. I haven't convinced myself that I want an HDMI switch yet - auto-switching seems tedious and error-prone in that it would switch on me when I don't want it to. I also don't want to add another remote to this mix. I would much prefer to update my AVR at some point
Iced is offline  
post #156 of 452 Old 12-31-2013, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iced View Post

Believe me, I wish my receiver had HDMI. It's an old Denon AVR-5700 that I've been hanging onto. I haven't convinced myself that I want an HDMI switch yet - auto-switching seems tedious and error-prone in that it would switch on me when I don't want it to. I also don't want to add another remote to this mix. I would much prefer to update my AVR at some point

I have the same receiver(AVR-5700) that I seem to be just hanging on to. I had no choice, I had to get a HDMI switch. It does solve the problem. Only thing I hate is the Auto switching. I use a Home theater PC (WMC) and it will wake up for recordings, so if I am playing a game or something, it will switch over. Nothing a Pause button and a hit of the switches port but, still annoying....

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #157 of 452 Old 12-31-2013, 08:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,538
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post

I have the same receiver(AVR-5700) that I seem to be just hanging on to. I had no choice, I had to get a HDMI switch. It does solve the problem. Only thing I hate is the Auto switching. I use a Home theater PC (WMC) and it will wake up for recordings, so if I am playing a game or something, it will switch over. Nothing a Pause button and a hit of the switches port but, still annoying....

You can get a non auto switching HDMi switch. Then if you use something like a harmony remote, it will integrate very well into the system. And you won't have to worry about the inputs changing when they shouldn't be.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #158 of 452 Old 01-02-2014, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

You can get a non auto switching HDMi switch. Then if you use something like a harmony remote, it will integrate very well into the system. And you won't have to worry about the inputs changing when they shouldn't be.

I still have a Proto Pro remote, so macros are not a big deal. The only NON auto switches I found was 3-4, anything larger than 5 that I have found in affordable range is auto switching. As a gamer, I find that even 5 HDMI ports are not enough, so it limits my choices if I want to not have to swap cables to use something....

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #159 of 452 Old 01-04-2014, 03:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
jamieuk147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
We any closer to a extension cable? smile.gif
DavidinCT likes this.
jamieuk147 is offline  
post #160 of 452 Old 01-04-2014, 04:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,538
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post

I still have a Proto Pro remote, so macros are not a big deal. The only NON auto switches I found was 3-4, anything larger than 5 that I have found in affordable range is auto switching. As a gamer, I find that even 5 HDMI ports are not enough, so it limits my choices if I want to not have to swap cables to use something....

I've used multiple HDMi switches cascaded before in the past without issue. I just had to make sure that each HDMI switch used different remote commands. So one switch would go into the input of the other switch to get more inputs.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #161 of 452 Old 01-04-2014, 07:51 PM
Member
 
dago52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieuk147 View Post

We any closer to a extension cable? smile.gif

I hope so but I haven't seen anything yet.
dago52 is offline  
post #162 of 452 Old 01-06-2014, 06:24 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I hope to see an extention cable soon...

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #163 of 452 Old 01-06-2014, 07:01 AM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm starting to use xbox voice control more when watching TV, but I think it would work a lot better if I had the kinect in the front of my room instead of the back corner. I really need a kinect 2.0 extension cable as using long HDMI cables to move the XBone to the front of the room is not really an option.
eecyclone is offline  
post #164 of 452 Old 01-07-2014, 03:46 PM
Member
 
kylenewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I threw in the towel, I ended up running two redmere hdmi cables to the front of the projector. Now I just need to find a replacement kinect 2.0 cables.

I have two xbox ones and ruined one of the two cables playing around with the usb B plug which goes into the kinect.
kylenewman is offline  
post #165 of 452 Old 01-07-2014, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
Roon169's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone. I like you need these cables too as I have a flat screen recessed into my wall and a media cabinet 30+ feet away. I tried contacting monoprice and microsoft today. Microsoft said nothing and I asked monoprice to see if they can post a reply to the product suggestion site to let us know what is going on.
Also has anyone tried using a 3.0 b male to a female then use a 3.0 a active repeater to a usb 3.0 a female to b male adapter and plug it into the kinect? Even swap the 3.0 a to b adapter at the kinect to a 3.0 a female to b female and plug the kinect cable in there?
Might just be a dumb idea.
Roon169 is offline  
post #166 of 452 Old 01-07-2014, 04:03 PM
Member
 
kylenewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes I tried using a straight usb B 3 cable and it didn't do anything. There are 3 wires outside of the usb3 spec two of which are 12v +/- and the third wire is a mystery. I'm thinking it might be for IR or something else.

I really want to get a hold of the kinect 2.0 pc developers kit with adapters to see if I could make something work.
DavidinCT likes this.
kylenewman is offline  
post #167 of 452 Old 01-08-2014, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
Roon169's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I figured someone tried that. I have pretty much thrown in the towel my self and I am in the process of building a cubby in the wall above the tv to house the XBone. And with my current receiver set up I have to use optical for digital audio. So I'm gonna move the XBone and run a 40' optical cable to my receiver in my audio closet. Better that running the kinect out if the closet and sitting to my right on top of a lamp.
Roon169 is offline  
post #168 of 452 Old 01-08-2014, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
Roon169's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

This is my current set up. You can see the small hole above the tv. That is going to be the center of the XBOne. And there is a small shelf below that for the kinect. I'll post more when done.
Roon169 is offline  
post #169 of 452 Old 01-13-2014, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
Roon169's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10



Here's the finished product. Far from ideal as everything else is hidden, but what ever. I think it came out ok.
Roon169 is offline  
post #170 of 452 Old 01-13-2014, 09:22 AM
Member
 
khackshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Call me a pain in the a___ or whatever, but I refuse to jump through hoops to change around my a/v setup or seating area to accommodate M$'s short-sightedness.
As such, my PS4 will be getting the majority of my gaming time for the time being. When (and if) we get a feasible solution to this issue then I'll be back on the X1 bandwagon.
khackshaw is offline  
post #171 of 452 Old 01-13-2014, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
03tlcharcol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

Don't have the xbox one yet, but does the kinect have an independent power source? Instead of an extender cable, what about having the Kinect connect wirelessly to the xbox, is this even feasible? 

03tlcharcol is offline  
post #172 of 452 Old 01-13-2014, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by 03tlcharcol View Post

Don't have the xbox one yet, but does the kinect have an independent power source? Instead of an extender cable, what about having the Kinect connect wirelessly to the xbox, is this even feasible? 

No, it isn't... It's a new connection type...see the first few pages of this thread, there is a layout of it. I would of loved for MS to create a wireless Kinect and just need power at the remote location but, they only include a 9' cable with it and I need at least 20', 25' would fit perfect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I've used multiple HDMi switches cascaded before in the past without issue. I just had to make sure that each HDMI switch used different remote commands. So one switch would go into the input of the other switch to get more inputs.

Thanks again for this idea, I found a HDMI switch that was manual but, still powered, that should do what I need here. I will cacade them and this will open up more HDMI ports for me.

I was not sure this would work but, cool, I will be trying it out next weekend for sure...

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #173 of 452 Old 01-13-2014, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
Smooth9883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the same boat as you guys. I'm just worried the cable they come out with won't be long enough. My media room is under my stairs and my tv is hanging above my fireplace. I have pipe running from the room to the tv but it's about a 75' run.

Currently I have cat6 running the tv with an hdbaset extender. What do you guys think the chances are of getting a cable that long?
Smooth9883 is offline  
post #174 of 452 Old 01-14-2014, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeloxlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicagoland aka Wes-Burbs, Illinois
Posts: 6,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smooth9883 View Post

I'm in the same boat as you guys. I'm just worried the cable they come out with won't be long enough. My media room is under my stairs and my tv is hanging above my fireplace. I have pipe running from the room to the tv but it's about a 75' run.

Currently I have cat6 running the tv with an hdbaset extender. What do you guys think the chances are of getting a cable that long?

good luck man. you might be better having setup the XBOX One by your display device than waiting for a 75' Kinnect extension

I Geez Zeus Me

My life is richer for not knowing what goes on on reality television
mikeloxlong is offline  
post #175 of 452 Old 01-14-2014, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeloxlong View Post

good luck man. you might be better having setup the XBOX One by your display device than waiting for a 75' Kinnect extension

It's just a matter of time but, 75' is really long and might not work. I'm sure Monoprice or MS will release one soon, There has been a LOT of demand for it according to MS and Monoprice.

Unless there is a valid reason why it cant be extended, it should be soon...

The real question here is.....When will soon be now ?

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #176 of 452 Old 01-14-2014, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
Smooth9883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10




Here are a few pictures. My media closet is behind the shuffleboard table. I have 1 inch pipe that runs from the closet through the ceiling, to the fireplace, and behind the tv.

I have hdmi and component hookups next to the fireplace. I'm thinking I could hook the xbox up to the hdmi and run an optical cable to my receiver through the pipe. I would need to feed an optical cable from where my hdmi connection is to the pipe behind the tv, but I put a string in the box to help me just in case I needed to do something like this. My only problem would be the DW. She does not want any system sitting on the fireplace and I somewhat agree. We both know the kinnect would be fun though for the kids.

Any suggestions?
Smooth9883 is offline  
post #177 of 452 Old 01-15-2014, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newfmp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NFLD, Canada
Posts: 3,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 117
isn't there a problem with Optical not doing Dolby digital?

Some nice setups though guys. Personally I'm not changing my setup to accommodate a Kinect that has NO games for it. So either they come out with an extender, or I sell it. I have faith in Monoprice though.
newfmp3 is offline  
post #178 of 452 Old 01-15-2014, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by newfmp3 View Post

isn't there a problem with Optical not doing Dolby digital?

Some nice setups though guys. Personally I'm not changing my setup to accommodate a Kinect that has NO games for it. So either they come out with an extender, or I sell it. I have faith in Monoprice though.

I thought it was with the input when you use a cable box on the Xbox one and it not supporting 5.1 but, I could be wrong (but, a few updates have came down already for the one, so It could of been fixed already) ??

Not 100% sure....

No question, nice setups but, it seems we are all in the same boat here....Dam 9' Kinect 2.0 cable is too DAM short...

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #179 of 452 Old 01-16-2014, 11:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,538
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Unless something changed recently the only audio output options for the XBOne are DTS and PCM. I know they did say last month that DD output was coming.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #180 of 452 Old 01-16-2014, 12:23 PM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm starting to get impatient with this, but I'm not willing to put the xbox one in front of my room. It's annoying that there still isn't an ETA for an extender or replacement cable.

Ugh.
DavidinCT likes this.
eecyclone is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

Tags
Xbox One Console Standard Edition

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off