So, post your 360 screenshots and tv u r using - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 8018 Old 03-22-2006, 10:37 PM
Newbie
 
wrxh8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my 26" bravia v series with oblivion.Havnt quite got the settings where i want them.To busy playing





wrxh8r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 8018 Old 03-23-2006, 12:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Rein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chodite View Post

Here ya go (Mitsubishi 55" CRT) -







Holy crap! Your overscan is HORRID! You can't even see the visor, well, except for the tips at the bottom. Are you sure that A) Your 360 is set to Widescreen and HD. or B) that you're not zooming in on that? That's shocking!
Chris Rein is offline  
post #543 of 8018 Old 03-23-2006, 05:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
YoungC55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hey now. His TV is great. haha
Eh.
YoungC55 is offline  
post #544 of 8018 Old 03-23-2006, 05:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
MastaMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kicks View Post

How can you have a dreamcast and not a PS2. Dreamcast died years ago and for good reason, it was garbage, no games to play, and that is what consoles are all about. So I know that Cast is just sitting there.

Spoken like a true gamer. The dreamcast had some awesome and original games ie. Cannon Spike.
MastaMind is offline  
post #545 of 8018 Old 03-23-2006, 06:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 42
can we get some GRAW pics because I keep going back and forth on how bright this game is supposed to be. Sometimes I think its too bright and sometimes too dark, so can I see some pics so that I can compare?
teckademic is offline  
post #546 of 8018 Old 03-23-2006, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
anam8tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Palm
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
a little blurry.
anam8tr is offline  
post #547 of 8018 Old 03-23-2006, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Chodite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Rein View Post

Holy crap! Your overscan is HORRID! You can't even see the visor, well, except for the tips at the bottom. Are you sure that A) Your 360 is set to Widescreen and HD. or B) that you're not zooming in on that? That's shocking!

LOL
360 is definitely set to widescreen and HD (1080i)

Overscan is definitely an issue though. How do I go about fixing that?

XBL:  B Klip

PSN:  Chodite

Chodite is offline  
post #548 of 8018 Old 03-23-2006, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdiehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: O'Fallon, MO (St. Louis)
Posts: 2,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chodite View Post

LOL
360 is definitely set to widescreen and HD (1080i)

Overscan is definitely an issue though. How do I go about fixing that?

The service menu, it's kinda tricky though.

I had a 65" Mits Platinum Plus back in the day (01-04) and it had a ton of overscan from the factory. I read up on accessing the service menu at another forum and was able to get it down to around 2-4% around all 4 sides.
jdiehl is offline  
post #549 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 12:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Esosresik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chodite View Post

LOL
360 is definitely set to widescreen and HD (1080i)

Overscan is definitely an issue though. How do I go about fixing that?

Are you absolutely sure nobody hit (I think it is called "format" on Mits TV's remote) the zoom feature? I would double check that first. It should be input specific so it may only be activated on the 360. That is an awful lot of overscan, I find it hard to beleive the factory would let a TV leave with that much overscan.
Esosresik is offline  
post #550 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 01:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Statix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a mits 62725 with a TON of overscan, 1280*720 native res, I have to run my pc at
1176*664 to compensate for overscan.
I don't think you can correct overscan on the dlps, can you?
Statix is offline  
post #551 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 04:48 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
ogbuehi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know how to post hi res pics? My photos come out either too dark with no flash or a bright white spot in the middle with the flash on. I think it's becuase the photo's size has to be so low to upload.
ogbuehi is offline  
post #552 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Chodite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esosresik View Post

Are you absolutely sure nobody hit (I think it is called "format" on Mits TV's remote) the zoom feature? I would double check that first. It should be input specific so it may only be activated on the 360. That is an awful lot of overscan, I find it hard to beleive the factory would let a TV leave with that much overscan.

Zoom is not enabled. And I actually checked the overscan % with a JPG someone on here posted and it was in the 'acceptable' level. But obviously it's an issue. It's a CRT btw, not a DLP as someone commented above.

XBL:  B Klip

PSN:  Chodite

Chodite is offline  
post #553 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
YoungC55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chodite View Post

Zoom is not enabled. And I actually checked the overscan % with a JPG someone on here posted and it was in the 'acceptable' level. But obviously it's an issue. It's a CRT btw, not a DLP as someone commented above.


Ouch, well as you know Chodite. i have a Mitsu 55413.. scary..
I had mine calibrated, but not by imagescience (ISF).
I hope i dont have overscan.. i don't notice anything bad.
YoungC55 is offline  
post #554 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Chodite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some games show worse overscan than others for me. Obviously GRAW is one. 2K sports games are another. The "Press Start" at the top of the NBA 2K6 main screen is usually cut off. Other than that, I never notice it.

XBL:  B Klip

PSN:  Chodite

Chodite is offline  
post #555 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdiehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: O'Fallon, MO (St. Louis)
Posts: 2,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogbuehi View Post

Anybody know how to post hi res pics? My photos come out either too dark with no flash or a bright white spot in the middle with the flash on. I think it's becuase the photo's size has to be so low to upload.

-pause the game
-no flash
-long exposure (ie. 1/2 second or longer, play around with it)
-use a tripod (or set the camera on a shelf)
-use the timer for the shutter so pressing it won't move the camera and cause blur
jdiehl is offline  
post #556 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
spyfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Corvette City USA
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Chodite, you the same guy from MaddenMania? Anyways, fixing overscan is pretty simple. If you'll search here or over at *************** you'll find out how to get in the secret menu to fix it. If the press start on NBA 2K6 is partially cutoff then you're dealing with quite a bit of overscan.
spyfy is offline  
post #557 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 09:48 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
ogbuehi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Jdhiel. I'll try that.
ogbuehi is offline  
post #558 of 8018 Old 03-24-2006, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
danieloneil01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dickinson, Tx
Posts: 3,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey Chris Rein I have a 55" Mits also and never realized that I couldn't see that blue line that went around the whole image in GRAW until I played it on my PC monitor... My picture looks just like his.. Of course my HDTV is over 5 yrs old so maybe it's either that or Mits has a problem with it.... Model WS-88519


His tv is probably like mine and Zoom isn't a feature for HD...

D.I.N.K

Double
Income
No
Kids
danieloneil01 is offline  
post #559 of 8018 Old 03-25-2006, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maingon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my HD tv does that too with ghost recon, never bugged me though, I think i perfecr it with out the blue visor, some games dont seem to have any problems with over scan or its not noticeable.
maingon is offline  
post #560 of 8018 Old 03-26-2006, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Sasquatch321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Sony 42A10 on standard video settings.








Gamertag: Elder Sasquatch
Sasquatch321 is offline  
post #561 of 8018 Old 03-27-2006, 01:26 AM
Newbie
 
wrxh8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teckademic View Post

can we get some GRAW pics because I keep going back and forth on how bright this game is supposed to be. Sometimes I think its too bright and sometimes too dark, so can I see some pics so that I can compare?

When i first started it up with training i thought that, but once you begin playing the majority of the time is fine.The extreme times with poor vis just show off the realism really.
But heres three lighting angles to show off how angle to the sun effects it.
bravia v series



wrxh8r is offline  
post #562 of 8018 Old 03-27-2006, 07:43 AM
Member
 
Shok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have the best settings for the Sony 42A10 when hooked up to an X360 ?
Shok is offline  
post #563 of 8018 Old 03-31-2006, 11:56 AM
Member
 
mello 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mello 1 View Post

I made a new version. I moved the Pure AV from the bottom left to the top middle shelf. That allowed me to squeeze the columns tighter. I'm a little worried about overheating because of how much space some components are at. For example, The directv receiver, the Denon, & the Pure AV have approximately 1/2" of space on each side. I got rid of the middle shelf for easy access to the back of the denon plus more ventilation space. The other shelves have approximately 3" of space above for all the components except for the Denon. I don't plan on putting glass doors in front.

Behind each component is a cutout for cabling & ventilation. The only difference is that I made separate openings behind the Denon to keep track of the wires. I even put smaller holes for each speaker wire.

I also made a variation of the setup where the top board has about the same amount of space as on the sides of the TV. The board on setup_2 is flush with the top of the TV.

Do you guys think that the PureAV is overkill? That one is priced at $750. The only reason I chose it over the cheaper ones is that it has Phase 6 PureFilter Circuitry which I have no clue what that is compared to the Phase 4 & lower versions. Little help here.

I added a 3D version that I made with Bryce & photoshop. Has anyone seen any reviews for the Infinity Cascade Series Seven speakers?
LL
mello 1 is offline  
post #564 of 8018 Old 04-02-2006, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DFul4d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got some new speakers, Infinity Beta 50s. My set is a KDL-V40XBR1 (Sorry my camera sucks)

DFul4d is offline  
post #565 of 8018 Old 04-03-2006, 04:36 AM
Senior Member
 
govschmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Here is my current living room HT set-up , constant height 10' diagonal Da-Lite HiPower Model C with Mitsubishi HC3000u DLP Projector . I left the light on for the pic in order to see the set-up , I pretty much have total light control in the room even though it has white side walls and ceiling .




---------- Jason

Looks good.
What changes to your setup did you need to do when changing from a 4805 to your new pj as far as location?

Did you change the location of the mount, or is the throw similar?
govschmo is offline  
post #566 of 8018 Old 04-03-2006, 05:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MisterNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Phillips 50" Plasma with Ambient Light---I suck at taking pictures.





I have a quick question--should I have my 360 run in 720p or 1080i?

Xbox 360 Gamertag: MisterxboxNJ
MisterNJ is offline  
post #567 of 8018 Old 04-03-2006, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chris5977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a Sceptre 42" 1080p LCD. It's replacing a 1st gen 50" Samsung. The Sammy was a good TV, but I am amazed at how much better the black levels and color are on the lcd. Note how the light pouring in from the window has no effect on picture quality. This a great gaming TV.




This is PBS for comparison's sake.

PSN Gamertag: chris5977

In War: Resolution
In Defeat: Defiance
In Victory: Magnanimity
In Peace: Good Will


Winston Spencer Churchill
chris5977 is offline  
post #568 of 8018 Old 04-03-2006, 09:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by govschmo View Post

Looks good.
What changes to your setup did you need to do when changing from a 4805 to your new pj as far as location?

Did you change the location of the mount, or is the throw similar?

Thanks .

The HC3000 has a different throw than the 4805 for both offset and distance . I had to move the mount back and the screen sits lower . I did not have this size screen with the 4805 however , I was only using an 84" 16:9 screen with the 4805 .

--- The upgrade to the HC3000 was substantial for HD gaming and other HiDef sources but for DVD viewing there really are very limited benefits (even though my DVD source is a fully tweaked HTPC) . As a matter of fact I now notice all the flaws in DVD's much more often (vs. viewing on the 4805) .

--- The Xbox 360 on a 720p DLP is just fantastic and the immersion of a screen this size is astounding (even though it does sacrifice some image quality vs. a smaller screen) .

--- If you are considering an upgrade to 720p then take a look at the IN76 , I think the offset is similar to that of the 4805 (not sure about the throw however) .

------------- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #569 of 8018 Old 04-03-2006, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Trendy8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieloneil01 View Post

Hey Chris Rein I have a 55" Mits also and never realized that I couldn't see that blue line that went around the whole image in GRAW until I played it on my PC monitor... My picture looks just like his.. Of course my HDTV is over 5 yrs old so maybe it's either that or Mits has a problem with it.... Model WS-88519


His tv is probably like mine and Zoom isn't a feature for HD...

My set was the same way as well. Toshiba 57hx83 CRT Rear Projection. Only bad on HD material. I actually had a service tech come out and fix the overscan just last weekend since it's still on warranty. All he did was go into the service menu and adjust the height and width.
Trendy8 is offline  
post #570 of 8018 Old 04-04-2006, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Some of you guys have some jaw dropping setups. Hopefully someday I will too, but for now here's my current setup. (images load slow, sorry)




Stryker412 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off