General XBox 360 problem Thread: - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1628 Old 05-25-2006, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
benjio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will my xbox360 see an external USB hard drive so i can play the music files on them??? might there be an update for doing this?


I tried it just now, but i don't think the xbox "sees" the hard drive.
benjio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1628 Old 05-25-2006, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GeorgeLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Las Vegas/Pahrump, NV
Posts: 3,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post

I had my first lockup tonight. I was joining a game of Uno and it completely froze. It's a cool night and most of the windows are open so I don't think it's a heat issue. I was streaming music off my PC at the time so maybe something just wasn't playing nice.

I had Uno freeze my 360 when I was streaming music from an mp3 player and joining a Live game. Since it the only freeze I've ever had (and I've played Oblivion for hours on end), I'm guessing it's a glitch with Uno.
GeorgeLV is offline  
post #273 of 1628 Old 05-25-2006, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
darthrsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Post America America
Posts: 8,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjio View Post

will my xbox360 see an external USB hard drive so i can play the music files on them??? might there be an update for doing this?


I tried it just now, but i don't think the xbox "sees" the hard drive.

yes, try here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=681325
darthrsg is offline  
post #274 of 1628 Old 05-27-2006, 11:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
cdub998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh,nc
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok help me. I got my 360 on wed. Tonight we were playing and it went red on the ring. 3 of 4 lights and it was the upper right that didn;t light. I dunno what to do. I just go it. Help.

Xbox 360 gamertag: Cdub998
PSN: cdub998
cdub998 is offline  
post #275 of 1628 Old 05-28-2006, 03:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rmcgirr83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: East Lyme, CT
Posts: 4,345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Take it back to where you got it or play the 1-800-4my-xbox game.

What's the build date (on the sticker)?
rmcgirr83 is offline  
post #276 of 1628 Old 05-28-2006, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
cdub998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh,nc
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3-24-06. I sent microsoft an email already. I may try to call them today to see what I can do. I bought it from newegg.com and don't want to have to pay to ship it back to them.

Xbox 360 gamertag: Cdub998
PSN: cdub998
cdub998 is offline  
post #277 of 1628 Old 05-28-2006, 11:54 AM
Member
 
SCLlama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having the same problem "goodkd" had (shifted picture in 720p and 1080i) but on a Samsung HLP4663W? When I've got the 360 in 720p mode it cuts off a ton of stuff on the right side of the screen, and when I've got it in 1080i mode it cuts off the left side. Does anyone know how I can fix this problem (service menu?)? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
SCLlama is offline  
post #278 of 1628 Old 05-28-2006, 04:27 PM
Newbie
 
Exosquad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I just recently bought a panasonic HD lcd tv.....decided I would try to hook up my xbox with it....the standard 480p works fine its when I upgrade to 1080I/720p is where the problem happens...... I get no sound I put it on dolby digital 5.1 Can some1 help me please....I dont think its the tv b/c it works fine with just normal red/white/yellow cables....
Exosquad is offline  
post #279 of 1628 Old 05-29-2006, 03:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Fredster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCLlama View Post

Is anyone else having the same problem "goodkd" had (shifted picture in 720p and 1080i) but on a Samsung HLP4663W? When I've got the 360 in 720p mode it cuts off a ton of stuff on the right side of the screen, and when I've got it in 1080i mode it cuts off the left side. Does anyone know how I can fix this problem (service menu?)? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Although the problem may be with the game unit, you can shift the display position on the HLP models from the service menu. The parameters are v-position and h-position I believe. Changing these affects the position of some (all?) of the other inputs so use with care. Also take care not to mess with anything in the menu that you can't undo since there is no reset feature.

Secret stuff: From the remote Mute-1-8-2-Power gives you the menu (use Power-Mute-1-8-2-Power if unit is already on). Turn off and back on to dismiss the menu. If you punch the codes quickly the power on/off it doesn't seem to cycle the lamp.
Fredster is offline  
post #280 of 1628 Old 05-29-2006, 06:34 AM
Member
 
SCLlama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Cantwell View Post

Although the problem may be with the game unit, you can shift the display position on the HLP models from the service menu. The parameters are v-position and h-position I believe. Changing these affects the position of some (all?) of the other inputs so use with care. Also take care not to mess with anything in the menu that you can't undo since there is no reset feature.

Secret stuff: From the remote Mute-1-8-2-Power gives you the menu (use Power-Mute-1-8-2-Power if unit is already on). Turn off and back on to dismiss the menu. If you punch the codes quickly the power on/off it doesn't seem to cycle the lamp.

Thanks for the response. I gave it a try, and got it to do what it is supposed to, but now I can see that the right side of the image is just cut-off itself. It's not the screen that's cutting it off. For example, while playing GRAW, the entire right side "outline" of the HUD doesnt exist. And in Oblivion, when I highlight something I can only see the first few letters of the description in the right corner. Anyone know if this is a 360 problem or a problem with my TV? Is the TV actually cutting the image off itself? It's weird because the left side is normal.
SCLlama is offline  
post #281 of 1628 Old 05-31-2006, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chad473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Comcast-Lancaster, PA
Posts: 2,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
does MS give you a tracking # for the return box? I sent mine in, and it has been delivered to the service center as of Tuesday, but I'm wondering if I'll get any notification that it's on its way back.

I leave for a week on the 9th of june, i'm really hoping my replacement shows up before then.

xbox live/PSN: Chad473
chad473 is offline  
post #282 of 1628 Old 06-01-2006, 04:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
cdub998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh,nc
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chad473 View Post

does MS give you a tracking # for the return box? I sent mine in, and it has been delivered to the service center as of Tuesday, but I'm wondering if I'll get any notification that it's on its way back.

I leave for a week on the 9th of june, i'm really hoping my replacement shows up before then.

I would call. If they haven't sent it yet see if they will let you give an alternate address so someone can hold it for you. I am looking at the same problem.

Xbox 360 gamertag: Cdub998
PSN: cdub998
cdub998 is offline  
post #283 of 1628 Old 06-02-2006, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
littlerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hazel Green, AL
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I got my replacement system back a few days ago and everything is fine, for now. Total downtime was around 2 1/2 weeks, which isn't too bad I guess. I hope they have fixed the problem for good.

Chad473: I had no notice that they shipped out my replacement. I had to call them to get a tracking number. You should get your system back by next week.
littlerm is offline  
post #284 of 1628 Old 06-02-2006, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
thatdude90210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do they replace your unit or do they actually repair the one you send in? I'm hoping it's the former because when I took mine to UPS for return today, the UPS guy dropped the box... sheesh.

Edit: nevermind the question. Did a little googling and it looks like they are sending out replacements, with different serial numbers.
thatdude90210 is offline  
post #285 of 1628 Old 06-04-2006, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
Marcoman33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I hope that in here there is someone that can help me!
I have another problem with my xbox 360, First I had the problem with overheating, I sent it Microsoft, and after a week I had it back, and it worked fine for a week. Now the problem is totally different, When I try to play a game, after few seconds it says that to play those kind of DvDs I should have an xbox360!!! It' s very strange because I always thought to have one....hahaha
This morning I couldn't play at all, so I called Microsoft, and they told me that would come here on tuesday or wen. to collect the thing, but then I tried again and IT WORKED, so I called them back to cancel everything. Tonight it doesn't work again.
Did someone else experienced problems with the dvd player?
And could it make a difference to have the console verically or horizontally?

Someone help me.
Bye

Marcoman33 is offline  
post #286 of 1628 Old 06-05-2006, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chad473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Comcast-Lancaster, PA
Posts: 2,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlerm View Post

Chad473: I had no notice that they shipped out my replacement. I had to call them to get a tracking number. You should get your system back by next week.

good tip. I called the 1800 number over lunch to find out that my return box is scheduled for delivery today.

xbox live/PSN: Chad473
chad473 is offline  
post #287 of 1628 Old 06-07-2006, 06:22 AM
 
new_to_this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, this is the second XBOX 360 I've had. The first one scratched games and locked up all the time and told me I needed to put my DVD in a XBOX 360! duh! At least I got that one to stream music and pics from my home pc using media connect. I returned it and got another one. This one will not work with media connect. I've set up everything so that it works with my router, I can connect online but not to the pc. I just don't get it. I've done all the online troubleshooting and nothing works. Does anybody have any suggestions?
new_to_this is offline  
post #288 of 1628 Old 06-07-2006, 06:25 AM
 
new_to_this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcoman33 View Post

Hi,
I hope that in here there is someone that can help me!
I have another problem with my xbox 360, First I had the problem with overheating, I sent it Microsoft, and after a week I had it back, and it worked fine for a week. Now the problem is totally different, When I try to play a game, after few seconds it says that to play those kind of DvDs I should have an xbox360!!! It' s very strange because I always thought to have one....hahaha
This morning I couldn't play at all, so I called Microsoft, and they told me that would come here on tuesday or wen. to collect the thing, but then I tried again and IT WORKED, so I called them back to cancel everything. Tonight it doesn't work again.
Did someone else experienced problems with the dvd player?
And could it make a difference to have the console verically or horizontally?

Someone help me.
Bye


Mine did the same thing. Just take it back and exchange for another one.
new_to_this is offline  
post #289 of 1628 Old 06-08-2006, 01:06 AM
Newbie
 
Marcoman33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yesterday i got the e-mail of confirmation. They received it, I just hope that they will deliver it before the weekend.
Anybody knows how long do they take usually?
They just have to send me another one. Right?
This time I wrote down all I need to identify the old console. Now I really want to see what they do.
Marcoman33 is offline  
post #290 of 1628 Old 06-08-2006, 05:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
cdub998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh,nc
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcoman33 View Post

yesterday i got the e-mail of confirmation. They received it, I just hope that they will deliver it before the weekend.
Anybody knows how long do they take usually?
They just have to send me another one. Right?
This time I wrote down all I need to identify the old console. Now I really want to see what they do.

They have to test it. They quoted me 2 days in house before they ship another. I hate to tell you but it probably won't be till mid next week before you get it. They use 3 day shipping too.

Xbox 360 gamertag: Cdub998
PSN: cdub998
cdub998 is offline  
post #291 of 1628 Old 06-08-2006, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
Marcoman33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called them today, and they said the same thing.
So my hopes are gone with the wind .
I just hope that now I will have a console that works well, at least.
Am I will not have to do all this ever again, two times I think are more then enough.
Marcoman33 is offline  
post #292 of 1628 Old 06-08-2006, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
cdub998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh,nc
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I feel the same way. I am going out of town next weekend too. Hopefully It will come before I leave on friday. If not that sucks. I am going to leave it on when I get it for like 5-6 hours to make sure its gonna work though.

Xbox 360 gamertag: Cdub998
PSN: cdub998
cdub998 is offline  
post #293 of 1628 Old 06-08-2006, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
Marcoman33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdub998 View Post

I feel the same way. I am going out of town next weekend too. Hopefully It will come before I leave on friday. If not that sucks. I am going to leave it on when I get it for like 5-6 hours to make sure its gonna work though.




yes but for example my wasn't a overheating prob.
Marcoman33 is offline  
post #294 of 1628 Old 06-09-2006, 02:52 PM
Ozz
Newbie
 
Ozz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Cali
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had a question about my new 360...The DVD tray will not open everytime. When you push the button on the console it will occasionally move just a little as if it is trying to open...if you hit the button again it will then open...it does the same thing when you hit the on screen eject button as well.

Anyone else have this happen? I really love the box but hope this is'ent signs of things to come. I did buy the two year warranty after looking at this thread though.

Also is the fan stand a good idea? is it loud? I have a sammy 32in. 328 lcd, is the vga cord worth the cash...is it that much better than the componet hook up?

Thankyou for any advice you can give
Ozz is offline  
post #295 of 1628 Old 06-10-2006, 04:36 AM
 
new_to_this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozz View Post

Had a question about my new 360...The DVD tray will not open everytime. When you push the button on the console it will occasionally move just a little as if it is trying to open...if you hit the button again it will then open...it does the same thing when you hit the on screen eject button as well.

Anyone else have this happen? I really love the box but hope this is'ent signs of things to come. I did buy the two year warranty after looking at this thread though.

Also is the fan stand a good idea? is it loud? I have a sammy 32in. 328 lcd, is the vga cord worth the cash...is it that much better than the componet hook up?

Thankyou for any advice you can give

Did ya take the sticker off the DVD tray door? Of course you did.
Take it back and exchange it if you are having problems.

Component looks incredible and you get the full screen.
new_to_this is offline  
post #296 of 1628 Old 06-10-2006, 08:56 AM
Ozz
Newbie
 
Ozz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Cali
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by new_to_this View Post

Did ya take the sticker off the DVD tray door? Of course you did.
Take it back and exchange it if you are having problems.

Component looks incredible and you get the full screen.

Yes I had removed the sticker but it still would act up. Better just return it.

I already have the componet hook up and was wondering if the vga was that much better and worth the extra money.
Ozz is offline  
post #297 of 1628 Old 06-11-2006, 06:25 PM
 
new_to_this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozz View Post

Yes I had removed the sticker but it still would act up. Better just return it.

I already have the componet hook up and was wondering if the vga was that much better and worth the extra money.

My first one crashed a lot and the DVD tray scratched up my disks when spinning! Oh, and I got the good ol' "You need to play this DVD on a XBOX 360" message.

Sorry, can't answer the VGA question, can't imagine it would be as nice as 1080i.
new_to_this is offline  
post #298 of 1628 Old 06-11-2006, 07:42 PM
Senior Member
 
thatdude90210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to add data for people who'll have to send their 360 in for repair. The repair center received mine on the 7th, they send one back out to me on the 8th (should be here 13th). Anyway, a one day turnaround doesn't sound bad.

Edit: Well, it's delivered today on the 12th. So basically 18 days downtime for me. Replacement seems fine so far, just had reconnect and redo the HD-720p & audio settings. My old one was build in Oct/Nov-ish 05, the new one is build 3/23/06.
thatdude90210 is offline  
post #299 of 1628 Old 06-12-2006, 04:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
cdub998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh,nc
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcoman33 View Post

yes but for example my wasn't a overheating prob.

Mine wasn't overheating either. I pulled the code and it was 0102 which is an unknown error. So the 360 didn't even know what happened.

Xbox 360 gamertag: Cdub998
PSN: cdub998
cdub998 is offline  
post #300 of 1628 Old 06-14-2006, 04:17 AM
Member
 
Alphaman06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello -
I am a newbie when it comes to hooking this stuff up, I have a projector that I am trying to connect the XBOX 360 to, it has worked before using a friends XBox. The thing that p!sses me off is that I can not connect the component cable directly from the projector to the XBox (Is there an adapter??). I have to go from component from my projector to my receiver (Pioneer). Then I go component from the XBox to the "in" input on my receiver. The audio works fine....I may have some wires mixed up. The component cable from the projector goes into the monitor out in the receiver and the cable from the XBox goes into the "input 1" on the receiver. Is that setup wrong. I know the component cable is good because I hooked up my DVD player to it. In advance I am sorry for being such a dunce. Any help would be appreciated..
Alphaman06 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off