General XBox 360 problem Thread: - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 1628 Old 06-14-2006, 05:52 AM
Senior Member
 
GBO Possum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alphaman06, You should be able to use the cable that came with your 360 to connect the 360 directly to the component inputs on the projector unless I'm missing something. That's how I have connected my rear projection TV. The cable you tried on your DVD player should not be required
GBO Possum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 1628 Old 06-14-2006, 07:23 AM
Member
 
Alphaman06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mr Possum -

thanks so much for the response. I left out a little information. This is a dedicated theater room. The projector is probably 25 ft feet from where the XBox is located. The projector is also mounted on a ceiling. I did have the installers run component already, I just wish I could plug that directly into the XBox. I have no choice but to run it through my receiver. I just thought I was missing something. My friend brought his XBox over and was able to get it to work, but he doesn't remember what he did.......Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks again for the response...
Alphaman06 is offline  
post #303 of 1628 Old 06-14-2006, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmychajluk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Alphaman06, it sounds like you already have a cable run to where you want to put the Xbox, correct?

If that's the case, you may be able to use a barrel connector (an RCA Male-to-Male connector) on each of the components to connect the Xbox cable to the existing component cable. Or, maybe you can cut the male connectors off the component cable and replace them with female connectors?

-Lee
XBL GT: S4Lee
(Former) MS MVP - Xbox
lmychajluk is offline  
post #304 of 1628 Old 06-14-2006, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Alphaman06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lmychajluk, you are way too advanced for me, let me know if I am on the same track as you. Are you thinking about an adapter or coupler that the XBox and my component cable can connect to....do they have those..
Alphaman06 is offline  
post #305 of 1628 Old 06-14-2006, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
GBO Possum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alphaman06, have no fear, it's really not complex. He's talking about a simple connectors. Go to google images (http://images.google.com/) and put in "rca coupler" and you'll see pictures of these things.
GBO Possum is offline  
post #306 of 1628 Old 06-14-2006, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmychajluk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yep. You can probably find them at Radio Shack or maybe your local Audio/Video store. Here's a 3-way one at radio shack, or you can use 3 singles. You don't need to worry about the colors on the adapter, just make sure the colors of the cables on either side of it match (green-green, red-red, blue-blue).

-Lee
XBL GT: S4Lee
(Former) MS MVP - Xbox
lmychajluk is offline  
post #307 of 1628 Old 06-15-2006, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
nofxFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before I ask my question, I just want to thank everyone for contributing to this forum. This forum and the Plasma forum have been a big help for me.

I just got the 360. It seems to work fine (playing COD2 online) but the console makes a lot of noise. It makes way more noise than my PS2 or original xbox. Is this normal? Are there any solutions to this (external fan, etc.). Once I get my home theatre stand, i want to put the 360 in it, but will it get too hot?
nofxFan is offline  
post #308 of 1628 Old 06-15-2006, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmychajluk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
What kind of noise? Is it fan noise, or the disk spinning, maybe?

From where I sit ~15' away from the console, I don't hear anything, but I do hear some fan noises when I get up close.

-Lee
XBL GT: S4Lee
(Former) MS MVP - Xbox
lmychajluk is offline  
post #309 of 1628 Old 06-15-2006, 02:03 PM
Member
 
Alphaman06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot guys, those connectors worked like a champ...There is nothing better than playing COD on a 110 inch screen....If there was such a thing as a cyber beer I would buy the first three rounds...Thanks again...

P.S. Don't go too far guys my next trick will be to hook it up to the internet....
Alphaman06 is offline  
post #310 of 1628 Old 06-15-2006, 03:17 PM
 
new_to_this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nofxFan View Post

Before I ask my question, I just want to thank everyone for contributing to this forum. This forum and the Plasma forum have been a big help for me.

I just got the 360. It seems to work fine (playing COD2 online) but the console makes a lot of noise. It makes way more noise than my PS2 or original xbox. Is this normal? Are there any solutions to this (external fan, etc.). Once I get my home theatre stand, i want to put the 360 in it, but will it get too hot?

Yes, the 360 is extremely noisy.
new_to_this is offline  
post #311 of 1628 Old 06-15-2006, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
darthrsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Post America America
Posts: 8,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by nofxFan View Post

Before I ask my question, I just want to thank everyone for contributing to this forum. This forum and the Plasma forum have been a big help for me.

I just got the 360. It seems to work fine (playing COD2 online) but the console makes a lot of noise. It makes way more noise than my PS2 or original xbox. Is this normal? Are there any solutions to this (external fan, etc.). Once I get my home theatre stand, i want to put the 360 in it, but will it get too hot?

The "noise" is a little known feature of the 360, it serves the purpose of proper volume adjustment, once you have adjusted you audio system to the proper level the "noise" disappears. The PS3 PS2 have no equal feature .Rock on!
darthrsg is online now  
post #312 of 1628 Old 06-15-2006, 03:26 PM
 
new_to_this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthrsg View Post

The "noise" is a little known feature of the 360, it serves the purpose of proper volume adjustment, once you have adjusted you audio system to the proper level the "noise" disappears. The PS3 PS2 have no equal feature .Rock on!

Probably why there is no option to turn the horrible music off that comes with the 360 and the games.
new_to_this is offline  
post #313 of 1628 Old 06-15-2006, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
darthrsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Post America America
Posts: 8,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by new_to_this View Post

Probably why there is no option to turn the horrible music off that comes with the 360 and the games.

Custom Soundtrack, rip your faves or stream them in. Don't forget to recalibrate your volume .
darthrsg is online now  
post #314 of 1628 Old 06-15-2006, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Alphaman06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys...I have run into another problem, the connectors worked like a champ, BUT when I switched the lever to HDTV my projector cycled through the sources and detected the component but the screen went black. I kept trying to have it bring up the HDTV mode but I had no luck. I tried to switch it back to TV and it still did not work. I took it back to my LCD TV and it worked fine in TV mode. I then went back to the projector and it came up fine in TV mode, but when I switched the lever back it did the same thing as before, the projector detected the source but the screen was blank. I am sorry for being so dumb fellas but can you guys give me a hand....by the way I have an Optoma H77 if that helps out any...
Alphaman06 is offline  
post #315 of 1628 Old 06-15-2006, 09:17 PM
Newbie
 
nofxFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the responses.

I've read that the 360 is noisy, but this seems out of the ordinary. It's quiet when i'm just on the dashboard or playing a downloaded game. But when I put in COD2, it gets loud. It sounds most like an air conditioner in "full blast" mode. Like the engine is really straining. It gets a little hot and the disks are warm when they come out of the drive. I'm listening to this in the bedroom (temporary home for the 360); It's an average sized room but there are wood floors and I have to sit close to the TV so that may increase the noise perception)

I have no idea if this is normal. If anyone can share what their's sounds like (how loud, in how large a room etc), it would be helpful .

I don't want to have to return it b/c it was a gift and best buy doesn't do exchanges apparently. Worse case scenario, i would have to return it and use the credit for another one, I guess.
nofxFan is offline  
post #316 of 1628 Old 06-16-2006, 04:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
cdub998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh,nc
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When the disk is spinning mine is so loud that I have to make sure the tv volume is up. When I turn the surround sound off and its still on I can really hear it. I'm sure the floor and size of the room are affecting it. My room is big and I can hear it well.

Xbox 360 gamertag: Cdub998
PSN: cdub998
cdub998 is offline  
post #317 of 1628 Old 06-16-2006, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmychajluk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Alphaman06, does that projector support 720p (or 1080i) on its component input? The information I've been able to find on it (including the manual) seems a little vague on this...

What I would try is switching the switch to 'TV' on the cable. Then go into the Xbox360's Dashboard and enable only 480p. Then switch the cable back to HD. Do you get a picture? If so, then try to go to the Dashboard and enable 720p and see what happens. Let us know.

-Lee
XBL GT: S4Lee
(Former) MS MVP - Xbox
lmychajluk is offline  
post #318 of 1628 Old 06-16-2006, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Alphaman06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lmychajluk - thanks so much for the help, this is such a great forum.....Here are the specifics for the connections......Compatibility: Signal compatibility includes DVI-HDCP, component and RGB HDTV 1080i, 720p. The funny thing is that I have to set it on 480 on a different TV and then unhook it and then connect it to my projector for it to display there. It displays fine on 480 until I try and configure it to 720 or 1080. It then goes blank. I looked at some old posts I did I while back, one that worked before and didn't work now was that when I switched it to HDTV on the XBox and it started cycling through was to push up on the controller and hit the green button. I will give this a try again today again, I think I may have been hitting the yellow button...I will let you all know. Thanks again for your help guys..
Alphaman06 is offline  
post #319 of 1628 Old 06-16-2006, 09:52 AM
 
briankmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nofxFan, mine is very loud as well; to the point where I have to turn up the loud enough to distinguish sounds from the game over the noise coming from the xbox360. Which was enough to have been asked to please turn it down from people in the neighboring room.
briankmonkey is offline  
post #320 of 1628 Old 06-16-2006, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmychajluk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Alphaman06, it could be that the projector is just taking a little too long to sync the signal, so when you switch it from 480p to 720p, you don't see the message that says (basically) "Can you see a picture? Press x button to accept the changes." If you don't press the button in 5 seconds or so, it reverts back to the previous setting. If you can find out which button that is, you can say 'yes' without actually seeing the picture on the screen, and maybe the signal will sync after a few more seconds. I've heard of this happening on some projectors with the original Xbox. If it doesn't work, you could always just flip the switch on the cable again to get back to 480i so you can see what you're doing in the Dash.

-Lee
XBL GT: S4Lee
(Former) MS MVP - Xbox
lmychajluk is offline  
post #321 of 1628 Old 06-16-2006, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Alphaman06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you were right the projector was taking too long to snyc. The problem I was running into was it wasn't showing even in 480 when I connected it to the projector. I came up no problem on the LCD. It is the wierdest problem it wouldn't resync when it would cycle through the connections. All it would show was a blank screen. Even when I would hit resync on the remote it would still give me the blank screen. I finally went to the projector and hit the source button and it finally came up. I unpluged everything and I still had the same problem. I went back and hit the source button and it came right back up. I really do not think this is the solution, it is only a work around. It is a workaround I can live with......I will still try and see if there is something I can do to make it resync a little faster. In the past this was not an issue. Thanks again guys for all the help. You gave me some great assistance.
Alphaman06 is offline  
post #322 of 1628 Old 06-17-2006, 12:38 AM
Newbie
 
Marcoman33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now I am getting really pissed!!!! I really don't understand why would take so long to send me a new one, that's what they do right?
The first time they have been really quick in 6 days I had it back. And and now this time more than 11 and I still have no news!
I just want to know which is the worst that I can expect, on Monday if I still have no knews I called to tell them that I will buy a new one and send them the bill.
Did anybody have something like this? this situation?
Please let me know
Marcoman33 is offline  
post #323 of 1628 Old 06-17-2006, 04:55 AM
 
new_to_this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nofxFan, mine is in the family room which is in an open floor plan so it is really exposed to the first level of the house. I don't think the size of the room is going to matter, it's a noisy box. When I first power it on it sounds like it's going to take off and fly! It sounds like that whenever I play games too. My first one did the same thing. If you think something is wrong with it go ahead and return it before it's too late.
new_to_this is offline  
post #324 of 1628 Old 06-18-2006, 10:38 PM
Newbie
 
morethanblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey i just bought my x-box 360 yesterday and i'm having a very strange problem. i first set up the 360 in my room on my t.v. and the sound made a very obnoxious buzzing noise, and then i moved it into a different room on a different t.v. and it was fine. i then moved it into a third room on another t.v. and it was also fine. thinking the problem with with my tv i moved the t.v. from the 3rd room(which it worked on) to my room. when i hooked it up to the tv the same thing happened. i called 1-800-4-myxbox and all they said was that they were gunna send me a new av cable. if its a problem with the a.v. cable why would the xbox work in some parts of my house but not all parts. do you have any idea of what the problem could be, because i surely dont.
morethanblood is offline  
post #325 of 1628 Old 06-19-2006, 06:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmychajluk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Sounds like electrical interference. Though it's possible it's on the line, were you using any kind of power strip / surge suppressor?

-Lee
XBL GT: S4Lee
(Former) MS MVP - Xbox
lmychajluk is offline  
post #326 of 1628 Old 06-23-2006, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
lastplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Va. Beach, VA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exosquad View Post

Hi I just recently bought a panasonic HD lcd tv.....decided I would try to hook up my xbox with it....the standard 480p works fine its when I upgrade to 1080I/720p is where the problem happens...... I get no sound I put it on dolby digital 5.1 Can some1 help me please....I dont think its the tv b/c it works fine with just normal red/white/yellow cables....

Are you using an optical cable? It plugs into the back of the HD plug and goes to your amp.

I love this HD stuff!
lastplace is offline  
post #327 of 1628 Old 06-27-2006, 07:45 PM
Member
 
shyguy3763's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had FIOS (Verizon fiber optic cable)installed a few days ago, and ever since I can't hook up to xbox live.Called verizon,they said they have nothing to do with xbox,called xbox and was told that they are not sure if the 360 is compatible with FIOS,after spending hours trying to configure and make it work,NO LUCK! Anyone with FIOS able to help me out???
shyguy3763 is offline  
post #328 of 1628 Old 06-28-2006, 03:18 AM
Senior Member
 
lastplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Va. Beach, VA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyguy3763 View Post

I had FIOS (Verizon fiber optic cable)installed a few days ago, and ever since I can't hook up to xbox live.Called verizon,they said they have nothing to do with xbox,called xbox and was told that they are not sure if the 360 is compatible with FIOS,after spending hours trying to configure and make it work,NO LUCK! Anyone with FIOS able to help me out???

We recently changed to FIOS, just pluged the xbox in, no special set up. Have you checked your connections?

I love this HD stuff!
lastplace is offline  
post #329 of 1628 Old 06-28-2006, 06:18 AM
Member
 
SethKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lastplace View Post

We recently changed to FIOS, just pluged the xbox in, no special set up. Have you checked your connections?

FIOS worked fine for me as well- no problem with compatibility. I did have to delete all the old password info that was stored in the 360 from the previous verizon DSL connection though in order for it to work.
SethKo is offline  
post #330 of 1628 Old 06-30-2006, 12:17 AM
Member
 
OGHowie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Component Video Problem:

I've had my 360 since December hooked up to a plasma using the Component video connection in HDTV mode running at 720p and 1080i at times. It had worked flawlessly until now. After spending more time gaming this month since I got Oblivion, it has started to have problems with the video. Sometimes it will seem like it's losing one of the colors through the component cables but then it will look fine after. Kinda like a green tint will be over everything but after awhile it will go back to normal. This happens when I play Oblivion and when I'm in the dashboard.

I checked the connections and everything seems to be in order. I am running the cables through a Pioneer Receiver. Everything worked perfect before and I have not added or disconnected any connections to my home theater since then.

Is it the cables or maybe even the receiver?

I purchased Microsoft's extended warranty but does it cover the cables if that happens to be the problem?

Thanks.
OGHowie is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off