General XBox 360 problem Thread: - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1628 Old 12-19-2006, 03:02 AM
Senior Member
 
GBO Possum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by exraver View Post

I have question: since I bought Xbox 360 for my kid few weeks ago, I never connected it to internet, if I do will I be forced to install updates?
It works fine now, man. date 09 2006, but after reading about now infamous FALL UPDATE, not sure what to do?

You are given the option, take the update or disconnect.

Personally, I just take the update every time, for these reasons:-
If I have a problem, it makes it easier to diagnose, and fix
I get the latest improvements in functionality (e.g. DVD bookmark)
I get the latest backward compatibility updates
I get the latest game updates (e.g. PGR3 force-feedback support)
I get the latest hardware support (e.g. HD-DVD drive support)

IMHO the risk of failure is small and worth taking
GBO Possum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1628 Old 12-20-2006, 04:43 AM
 
What'sHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been through the MS help sites. Light is orange and connections are fine. The site says this means the console is spoilt.

This with my add-on arriving on monday.. friggin A


Anyone who fixed this prob with their 360 w/o going to MS? Help a brutha out
What'sHD is offline  
post #543 of 1628 Old 12-20-2006, 10:33 PM
 
What'sHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, MS support assures me the console is spoilt and its not the power supply. I tested with a friend's power supply, so much for that hope, feeble as it was

A replacement will be in my hand in January.. Brilliant. I am guessing when the new 360 arrives, the add-on will develop a problem, just to keep me hopping
What'sHD is offline  
post #544 of 1628 Old 12-21-2006, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
brianmcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys for all you expereinceing xbox 360 problems i've have received notice from someone inside xbox that they will be sending refunds to anyone whom has purchased a 1 warranty for their xbox 360 by chegoe through mail. they'll also be replacing xbox 360's whom have severe problems so all you whom have bough warranty's your in luck you will now be receiving cheuqe's in the mail but you might have to call xbox thank you cheers!
brianmcl is offline  
post #545 of 1628 Old 12-23-2006, 03:05 AM
Member
 
astonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
attached the hd dvd add on to the 360 and watched a movie. did not install the software disc that came with the add on. About 5 minutes in the movie froze and now have 3 flashing red lights. Tryed unplugging everything and plugging back in, did not work. And yes it is plugged in to a wall outlet not a power bar.
Thanks
astonn is offline  
post #546 of 1628 Old 12-24-2006, 02:42 PM
Member
 
Swearengen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got an XBox 360 and Denon 3806. I can only get sound in stereo through the component cable. If I connect an optical cable through the component cable, I can not get any sound.

I setup the Denon 3806 to optical and have setup the Xbox as a VCR unit and everything works fine, just not surround sound. Can anyone help?
Swearengen is offline  
post #547 of 1628 Old 12-24-2006, 07:01 PM
Member
 
BloatedCorpse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Charles, IL
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swearengen View Post

I got an XBox 360 and Denon 3806. I can only get sound in stereo through the component cable. If I connect an optical cable through the component cable, I can not get any sound.

I setup the Denon 3806 to optical and have setup the Xbox as a VCR unit and everything works fine, just not surround sound. Can anyone help?

..is your optical connection to your 360 av pack snug and secure. My optical has to be just perfect and is basically just lying in the port to the point that it will come out at the slightest nudge. Good luck finding a solution.
BloatedCorpse is offline  
post #548 of 1628 Old 12-25-2006, 12:06 AM
Newbie
 
sandgoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couple of problems:

TV: Hitachi 42HDF529 (2005 model, 42" plasma)
Premium Xbox 360

Ok so I just picked this tv up the other week, and it is working great for my main purpose of gaming and watching movies with my 360. I had my 360 hooked up via compnent, but I noticed the DVDs did not look all that great. Got to reading and found out that component doesnt output DVD's in 720 or 1080. I was reccomended to go pick up the VGA cable. So I did that and got it all hooked up correctly.

Now comes the first problem:
The user manual states that the TV's native resolution is 1024X1024. To me that resolution reads as a full screen TV, but my TV is certainly NOT fullscreen. Then I to select this resolution, and of course...its not available. So I pick a different resolution just to check out a DVD, which leads me to my second and most important problem.

When I hooked up the VGA and started playing a DVD (2:48 widecreen). The entire screen has some sort of staticy noise. Looks like colored pixels(red, blue, green) It happens on the entire screen, but is obviously more evident in black bars. The picture quality of the DVD is much better, but while that is great...it really sucks.

Any help would be appreciated

Andrew
sandgoose is offline  
post #549 of 1628 Old 12-25-2006, 11:09 AM
Member
 
Shao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Loa Sangee
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sent my 360 in for repairs last week, hopefully it'll come back soon..I miss it already.
Shao is offline  
post #550 of 1628 Old 12-26-2006, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
sfitzger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm using the VGA cable for 360 with sammy HLS 5688...1080p works fine through component but when using VGA the picture is cut about 2 inches on every side does somenoe have a solution for the fix?
sfitzger is offline  
post #551 of 1628 Old 12-26-2006, 11:48 PM
 
What'sHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone had their 360 go a little nuts and keep opening and closing the console disc tray?

For no apparent reason.. While watching HD-DVDs too.

Sometimes, the game just stops, the console goes back to dashboard. I really dont understand how the 360 can have this many bugs.
What'sHD is offline  
post #552 of 1628 Old 12-27-2006, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by What'sHD View Post

Anyone had their 360 go a little nuts and keep opening and closing the console disc tray?

Just a thought -- you might want to check to see if you have any remotes nearby with stuck buttons or something like a book sitting on a remote.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is offline  
post #553 of 1628 Old 12-27-2006, 05:56 PM
 
What'sHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

Just a thought -- you might want to check to see if you have any remotes nearby with stuck buttons or something like a book sitting on a remote.

Thanks. Yes, that thought struck me after 15 mins of standing there and cussing at it =)

So, I removed the batteries from the add-on remote. Still, the problem remained. Funny thing is the console tray opening repeatedly doesnt affect the HD movie, unless the tray has a game inside. I havent checked that scenario yet.

A new bug: If I dont switch off the 360 at the mains, but simply power it off with the remote/fascia, it turns on by itself sometimes and starts playing a movie/game depending on whats inside. This one really has me stumped. An exorcist might be the answer.
What'sHD is offline  
post #554 of 1628 Old 12-28-2006, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tdogroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Can someone help me with setting up my 360 to laptop for internet/live connection? I need step by step process.

Thanks

Jesus Christ is the Way, The Truth, and The Life, He is the only Way to God!

Yamaha RXV765

Emotiva LPA-1

Ascend Sierra-2s(LCR), RSS300, Polk R15

SVS PB12 plus

Panasonic S65

Sony S5100

PS4, PS3, XBOX 360

tdogroeder is offline  
post #555 of 1628 Old 12-28-2006, 10:56 PM
Member
 
mat_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by entra6 View Post

but they told me you can paly orignal games, what should i do now ???

take a course in English, for one...
mat_b is offline  
post #556 of 1628 Old 12-28-2006, 11:08 PM
Member
 
mat_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenkaipalm View Post

Well, it finally happened to me- my launch 360 freezes up now. No red lights, just locks up, somethimes while simply navigating the dashboard.

same man, but mine just stopped reading any and all discs

the first week of launch it would give me this white screen with multi language writing saying to clean the disc, then that disappeared up till a few weeks ago

sent it in @ bestbuy through their service plan and have yet to hear back...
mat_b is offline  
post #557 of 1628 Old 12-28-2006, 11:23 PM
Member
 
lastdon00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mat_b View Post

same man, but mine just stopped reading any and all discs

the first week of launch it would give me this white screen with multi language writing saying to clean the disc, then that disappeared up till a few weeks ago

sent it in @ bestbuy through their service plan and have yet to hear back...

that happend on your launce xbox?

mine was made in august 2006, and a week into owning it, my second one, it stops reading every single disc!
lastdon00 is offline  
post #558 of 1628 Old 12-29-2006, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
swirvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone have an issue or solution to freezes WITHOUT red lights? mine just locks up with the single player green light on.
swirvin is offline  
post #559 of 1628 Old 12-29-2006, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
Lunitik AP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently I got a HDTV (never had the problem before then) and now everytime I turn the Xbox 360 on the picture flickers all over the place, I have to turn the 360 on and off up to ten times before it comes on clear and normal.

Any ideas why this is happening?
Lunitik AP is offline  
post #560 of 1628 Old 12-29-2006, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Ninjahedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hoboken, NJ
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting problem here.

I have the 360 and a Yamaha RXV-1000 receiver.

I have hooked the system up via the VGA to my Panasonic TH50PHD8UK and optical to my receiver.

Problem is, no matter what I choose, the X-box does not seem to like to play anything on the center channel.

If I switch to Digital Stereo, it comes through the center loud and clear.

Now it is not the stereo, s other inputs come through the center channel just fine,

but being as there is no real "test" mode to go into for the box, I have no idea what could be causing this exclusion.

It is OK when using the general console, as you hear a bit on the L-R and rear channels, but playing CoD 2 is getting echo-irritating. I can hear the guys speaking better if I deliberately turn to one side of the person speaking.

Any clue whatsoever what might be causing this and what I can do to TS or solve it?

TIA!
Ninjahedge is offline  
post #561 of 1628 Old 12-31-2006, 04:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HappyFunBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what frequency the 360 uses to communicate with the controllers? I'm assuming that it's 2.5GHz because I was doing a laptop backup via wireless (802.11G, so in the 2.5GHz range) and my controllers kept loosing connection. All four green LEDs would blink. I sometimes would spend 30 seconds trying to get it to reconnect, and within a minute it would lose connection again. I stopped the backup and the problem went away. BTW, the wireless headset also didn't work very well during the backup, so I assume it's at 2.5GHz also.

Does anyone know the exact frequency, so perhaps I can choose a 360 band further away from the WiFi band?
HappyFunBoater is offline  
post #562 of 1628 Old 12-31-2006, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tdogroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My 360 is loud when playing games or movies, the fan is working hard I assume. Is this normal?

Jesus Christ is the Way, The Truth, and The Life, He is the only Way to God!

Yamaha RXV765

Emotiva LPA-1

Ascend Sierra-2s(LCR), RSS300, Polk R15

SVS PB12 plus

Panasonic S65

Sony S5100

PS4, PS3, XBOX 360

tdogroeder is offline  
post #563 of 1628 Old 12-31-2006, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
splitimage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
..
splitimage is offline  
post #564 of 1628 Old 12-31-2006, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdogroeder View Post

My 360 is loud when playing games or movies, the fan is working hard I assume. Is this normal?

Some 360s have a very loud DVD drive... usually not during DVD or original Xbox game playback but extremely loud playing a 360 game.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is offline  
post #565 of 1628 Old 12-31-2006, 02:12 PM
Member
 
sharkyziff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

I am experiencing bad picture judder/stutter when playing SD DVDs in either the console drive or the HD Drive. I have tried three sets of component cables and am now on my third brand new Xbox 360 console.

I have tried MS Support (no help) and tried different power outlets, multiple DVDs, with or without a power strip, and on both of my TVs. All with the same result.

To make things even more confusing, HD DVDs look great on the HD Drive. Both King Kong and MI3 look fantastic with no judder/stutter of the picture. Games also play fine with no issue. I thought my 360 was my one stop solution for my home theater. Games on console drive and both SD/HD DVDs on the HD Drive.

Any help you can provide will be GREATLY appreciated!!

Thanks in advance!!
sharkyziff is offline  
post #566 of 1628 Old 12-31-2006, 04:57 PM
Member
 
sharkyziff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Additonal info:

OK, I spent way too many hours today going through my entire library of SD DVDs... turns out I only have problems with movies that are in the THX format (all of the Star Wars movies, all of the disney movies...)

So, it looks like my problem is my console is not doing a good job decoding DVDs in the THX format and hence I am seeing the judder.

Anyone else have problems with THX encoded DVDs??

I called MS Support again and they claimed they have never heard of an issue with THX encoded DVDs. It is just very strange that my problem only involves SD DVDs that have THX encoding (granted I do not have any HD DVDs with THX encoding to try out.)

Thanks again for any insight!!
sharkyziff is offline  
post #567 of 1628 Old 01-03-2007, 01:31 PM
Member
 
BloatedCorpse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Charles, IL
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyFunBoater View Post

Does anyone know what frequency the 360 uses to communicate with the controllers? I'm assuming that it's 2.5GHz because I was doing a laptop backup via wireless (802.11G, so in the 2.5GHz range) and my controllers kept loosing connection. All four green LEDs would blink. I sometimes would spend 30 seconds trying to get it to reconnect, and within a minute it would lose connection again. I stopped the backup and the problem went away. BTW, the wireless headset also didn't work very well during the backup, so I assume it's at 2.5GHz also.

Does anyone know the exact frequency, so perhaps I can choose a 360 band further away from the WiFi band?


...I believe they operate at 2.4 ghz.
BloatedCorpse is offline  
post #568 of 1628 Old 01-04-2007, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone getting an error that says the disc is dirty or needs to be cleaned? I've gotten it with GoW, COD2, and Oblivion...all of which are in absolute pristine condition, no scratches, not dirty...nothing. I also lost audio yesterday in the middle of a live session. Is it time to send the console in?
bri1270 is offline  
post #569 of 1628 Old 01-04-2007, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bri1270 View Post

Is anyone getting an error that says the disc is dirty or needs to be cleaned? I've gotten it with GoW, COD2, and Oblivion...all of which are in absolute pristine condition, no scratches, not dirty...nothing. I also lost audio yesterday in the middle of a live session. Is it time to send the console in?

i get that at least once a week with random games. gets very annoying. seems to happen with newer, pristine discs than discs that are actually scratched!!!!!
oleus is offline  
post #570 of 1628 Old 01-04-2007, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
i get that at least once a week with random games. gets very annoying. seems to happen with newer, pristine discs than discs that are actually scratched!!!!!

Do you think it's worth calling MS about?
bri1270 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off