Can Xbox 360 output 480i through component cables? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pasoa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok,

So I've my 360 since Sunday.

It goes Xbox360 -> Onkyo receiver -> SDTV

Those are component cables connecting

Question is, I get nothing but garbled picture. I had my original Xbox hooked up just like that and it worked fine.

So my question is, can the 360 output 480i through the component cables? I'd like to use the component cables simply for the better color saturation etc.

And YES, the component cable is set to "TV", not "HDTV"
Pasoa2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Knoxville
Posts: 4,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you skip your receiver and plug it into the TV, wouldn't that give you your answer?
rdank is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ive hooked up my 360 to a Sony 27" standard def TV before and it worked fine (Component cables).
Mathesar is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pasoa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdank
If you skip your receiver and plug it into the TV, wouldn't that give you your answer?
Yeah but it's a PITA because the TV is so friggin heavy and it's in a cabinet.
Pasoa2000 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Morkeleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pasoa2000
And YES, the component cable is set to "TV", not "HDTV"
Does the cable pass a signal through the components when switched to "TV" or just the composite cables? Keep in mind that I have not checked on mine so I'm not sure and I'm also assuming your talking about the switch on the 360's video cables.

Disclaimer:
The words above are based on loose facts mixed with my opinion, the latter of which is subject to change.

Gamertag Morkaleb
PSN Archathema
Morkeleb is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pasoa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK,

I stopped being a wuss and moved the cabinet.

And low and behold, when plugged directly into the TV's component input (bypassing the receiver), it displays just fine.

On a side note, the picture is DRASTICALLY better.

So what's going on here?

My original Xbox passed through the receiver just fine.....
Pasoa2000 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pasoa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morkeleb
Does the cable pass a signal through the components when switched to "TV" or just the composite cables? Keep in mind that I have not checked on mine so I'm not sure and I'm also assuming your talking about the switch on the 360's video cables.
Yes it does, although there is 'something' going on between the receiver, the xbox and the tv.
Pasoa2000 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 05:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pasoa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I have no idea what's going on....

Just unhooked the cables from the TV, plugged them back into the receiver, plugged the components from the receiver back into the TV to make sure I'm not imagining things....

And NOW IT FRIGGIN WORKS.

??????????
Pasoa2000 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pasoa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK,

Found the problem.

ID 10T error.

Basically, one the monster component cables from the receiver going to the TV had come ever so slightly loose.

I guess when in doubt, check the cables...
Pasoa2000 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Knoxville
Posts: 4,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D'OH!

At least you got it working. :)
rdank is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 04-04-2006, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
JMMHouston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Houston, TX 77019
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Out of curiosity, what model Onkyo receiver? I have a 797 with a 360 hooked between it and the tv.
JMMHouston is offline  
Closed Thread Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off