1080P problem/compatability thread! - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 654 Old 09-03-2007, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HappyFunBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeznutz78 View Post

Guys i have an sony kdl-40v2500. I have my xbox 360 connected via the VGA cables. When i set my xbox to 1920x1080, everything is fine. What really sucks is that the display on the tv is horrible its all foggy, and washed out. Ami doing something wrong. I wanna see my standard def dvds in 1080p. i was really hoping i wouldnt have to buy an upconverting dvd player.

I don't understand your question. In one sentence you said everything is fine, and then in the next you said it was foggy and washed out. What changed?

As far as being foggy and washed out, have you played with the settings? It could something as simple as brightness too high, etc.

Also, on most Sony's the VGA image doesn't fill the entire screen. I assume this isn't an issue for you?
HappyFunBoater is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 654 Old 09-06-2007, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Chase117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I have a quick question about 1080p on my t.v. I have a westinghouse TX47 and Have my 360 hooked up via component cables. I was just wondering why 1080i looks noticably better than 1080p, especially when viewing the dashboard? I was thinking its because the 360 sucks at upconverting then I keep hearing people say it works great. I'm confused. Just kinda ticks me off that I spent extra money for 1080p.

Gamertag: TrounCeN

I'm a Halo 3 semi pro. seriously.
Chase117 is offline  
post #633 of 654 Old 09-07-2007, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
257Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chase117 View Post

Hi I have a quick question about 1080p on my t.v. I have a westinghouse TX47 and Have my 360 hooked up via component cables. I was just wondering why 1080i looks noticably better than 1080p, especially when viewing the dashboard? I was thinking its because the 360 sucks at upconverting then I keep hearing people say it works great. I'm confused. Just kinda ticks me off that I spent extra money for 1080p.

You are still getting 1080p, its just that now your TV is doing the de-interlacing instead of the 360.
257Tony is offline  
post #634 of 654 Old 09-11-2007, 12:27 AM
Member
 
mrpetrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I recently aquired the Pioneer LX508D (the European equivalent to the 110FD or 5010) - this is the top-end FullHD 50" Pioneer plasma. When I hook it up to the X360 via component cable it defaults to 1080i. If I go to the display settings and choose 1080p my screen goes black. Is this likely because my Plasma can't take 1080p over component? There is nothing in the manual about whether it can or not.

Any guidance would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Petrov.
mrpetrov is offline  
post #635 of 654 Old 09-11-2007, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BillKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a Pioneer Elite 940hd plasma that can accept 1080p/24hz over HDMI and an Xbox Elite hooked up to it via HDMI. When I go to my Xbox Video settings the 1080p choice is grayed out and I cannot choose it - any ideas why?

~Bill
BillKen is offline  
post #636 of 654 Old 09-12-2007, 01:22 AM
Member
 
mrpetrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillKen View Post

I have a Pioneer Elite 940hd plasma that can accept 1080p/24hz over HDMI and an Xbox Elite hooked up to it via HDMI. When I go to my Xbox Video settings the 1080p choice is grayed out and I cannot choose it - any ideas why?

Have you connected to Xbox Live to get the latest console/dashboard update?

Petrov.
mrpetrov is offline  
post #637 of 654 Old 09-12-2007, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BillKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpetrov View Post

Have you connected to Xbox Live to get the latest console/dashboard update?

Petrov.

oh yea - did that long ago. Any other ideas?

~Bill
BillKen is offline  
post #638 of 654 Old 09-13-2007, 01:42 AM
Member
 
mrpetrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillKen View Post

oh yea - did that long ago. Any other ideas?

That's really weird - it must be an Xbox issue as the Xbox can't work out whether or not the TV/cable is fine or not. Working back from that, what could possibly stop an Elite with the latest dashboard being able to choose 1080p...? I honestly don't know. Have you tried calling Xbox support - I'm sure they'll be useless.

Petrov.
mrpetrov is offline  
post #639 of 654 Old 09-13-2007, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BillKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpetrov View Post

Have you tried calling Xbox support - I'm sure they'll be useless.

Petrov.

lmao - that's exactly why I've not bothered trying to call them.

~Bill
BillKen is offline  
post #640 of 654 Old 09-13-2007, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Your TV only has a native resolution of 1024x768. It probably does not support 1080p/60, only 1080p/24. I'm pretty sure XBox 360 does not support 1080p/24 (yet). I'd leave it at 720p and be done with it. You won't get much out of it for anything over 720p.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #641 of 654 Old 09-13-2007, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
talbain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Your TV only has a native resolution of 1024x768. It probably does not support 1080p/60, only 1080p/24. I'm pretty sure XBox 360 does not support 1080p/24 (yet). I'd leave it at 720p and be done with it. You won't get much out of it for anything over 720p.

i don't know what you're saying. if the tv is 1024x768, then how can it support 1080p/24?

---Mr. Met---

J-E-T-S-JETS JETS JETS!!!!!!! --- LETS GO DE-VILS!!!!!!! --- LETS GO METS!!!!!!! --- LETS GO NETS!!!!!!!
talbain is offline  
post #642 of 654 Old 09-13-2007, 09:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BillKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pi...2PRO-940HD.pdf

The Pio Pro-940HD literature states very clearly "Independent HDMI Inputs with the ability to accept a 1080p/24hz signal". I fully realize my TV is 720p and any image it is supplied will be rescaled to 1024 x 768 - but if it can accept a 1080p/24hz signal why can I not choose that option within the Xbox dashboard if the Xbox is connected via an HDMI cable directly to the TV? Does the Xbox pass a 1080/60 signal and not a 1080/24? I'm baffled.

~Bill
BillKen is offline  
post #643 of 654 Old 09-14-2007, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Many HD DVD players can't output 1080p/24 either (only the latest 3rd Gen Toshiba players support it and a new firmware for 1080p/24 on 2nd Gen players just released yesterday).

1080p/24 is only good for movie playback, not games. You need as high as possible fps in games otherwise you will be owned easily. It is more involved to send 1080p/24 from HD-DVD disc to HDMI output.

I do hope Microsoft to release a 1080p/24 support for HD DVD playback. That will be a sweet gift for videophiles.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #644 of 654 Old 09-15-2007, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
mejohnson5259's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't seem to find any info on this anywhere. I have my elite connected via hdmi through a marantz sr8001 receiver. when I select 1080p on my elite, anytime I play games, watch movies on the hd dvd, the screen flickers on and off. I have called xbox many times, and there no help at all.I have tried different hdmi cables, re downloaded xbox updates, nothing seems to work. The best I can get without problems is 1080i. If I connect directly to my panasonic pt-ae1000u, my xbox "optimizes" still at 1080i, however if I force it to 1080p, it appears to work without problem.....Any suggestions.....PLEASE
mejohnson5259 is offline  
post #645 of 654 Old 09-15-2007, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
How long is your HDMI cable to your front projector?
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #646 of 654 Old 09-15-2007, 09:32 PM
Newbie
 
mejohnson5259's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I connect via the receiver I have tried both the 3 ft and the xbox hdmi cable to the receiver and then 6 and 14 foot to the projector at different times) If I connect directly to the projector, I have used a 10ft and the microsoft hdmi cable
mejohnson5259 is offline  
post #647 of 654 Old 09-16-2007, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
1080p over HDMI requires more bandwidth and places higher demand on cables. I've heard many stories about PS3 won't pass 1080p until a right cable is used. That's why now I only buy HDMI certified category 2 cable (Cat2 for HDMI 1.3 and 1080p). That don't have to be expensive. HDMI cables longer than 9 feet are especially problematic. Qualities vary a lot.

You can check out Monoprice.com (forum sponser). They have Certified Cat 2 HDMI cables for reasonable price.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #648 of 654 Old 09-16-2007, 04:23 PM
Newbie
 
mejohnson5259's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

1080p over HDMI requires more bandwidth and places higher demand on cables. I've heard many stories about PS3 won't pass 1080p until a right cable is used. That's why now I only buy HDMI certified category 2 cable (Cat2 for HDMI 1.3 and 1080p). That don't have to be expensive. HDMI cables longer than 9 feet are especially problematic. Qualities vary a lot.

You can check out Monoprice.com (forum sponser). They have Certified Cat 2 HDMI cables for reasonable price.

Do you know if there are any national brands that are cat 2 certified? I would like to try this before shelling out more money...I have tried Monster, Fatcats, phillips, microsoft and psyclone
mejohnson5259 is offline  
post #649 of 654 Old 09-16-2007, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
You can try Sony's own for PS3. It's about $50 and I heard works for every PS3 with 1080p problems.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #650 of 654 Old 09-18-2007, 06:27 AM
Newbie
 
Ithikor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnytheSkin View Post

Has anyone tried the 1080p over VGA for Mitsubishi DLP's? Any compatibility issues?

I have a 360 elite and I wanted to use the DVI port on the back of the TV because my 2 HDMI ports are currently occupied. 1080P over component is not supported on this TV.

Here's what i've run into. First if you use the Xbox VGA cable you'll need to get a gender changer to go from VGA to DVI. In your setup menu for the TV you'll need to make sure that your "pc connection" in the net command is set to DVI-A or else you won't get a picture on your TV when your xbox is connected. The bad news is that under this configuration you'll only get a max resolution of 720P.

The reason for this is that the signal as DVI-A and not DVI-D. DVI-A (DVI Analog) will only get you 720P res on the set; however, in order to get 1080P you'll need to get a digital signal to the DVI port (DVI-D). According to the manual you can get 1080P output through the DVI port but it has to be a digital signal and not analog.

I'll be trying HDMI to DVI and see if anything changes. From the cables that I've looked at so far, going HDMI to DVI will get me a DVI-D signal. Hopefully things will work out but i won't know how the dashboard, games or movies will respond until later.
Ithikor is offline  
post #651 of 654 Old 09-18-2007, 07:30 PM
Member
 
Chase117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 257Tony View Post

You are still getting 1080p, its just that now your TV is doing the de-interlacing instead of the 360.

So apparently my TV is better at de-interlacing then my xbox. Then why did anyone care about the xbox supporting 1080p? I mean why didnt everyone just choose 1080i and be happy? Does westinghouse have an awesome scaling system or something?

Gamertag: TrounCeN

I'm a Halo 3 semi pro. seriously.
Chase117 is offline  
post #652 of 654 Old 09-27-2007, 08:58 PM
Newbie
 
mejohnson5259's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

You can try Sony's own for PS3. It's about $50 and I heard works for every PS3 with 1080p problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mejohnson5259 View Post

Do you know if there are any national brands that are cat 2 certified? I would like to try this before shelling out more money...I have tried Monster, Fatcats, phillips, microsoft and psyclone

Chaulk up one more that didn't seem to work...Any other suggestions? I really appreciate any given
mejohnson5259 is offline  
post #653 of 654 Old 12-17-2007, 05:34 PM
Member
 
d55guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienRei View Post

Hi all,
I have a problem with my 360 and 1080 resolution

Setup:
Xbox 360 updated via XboxLive!
Display: Samsung SyncMaster 244T (1920x1200 60Hz Native resolution)
Connection: VGA Cable by Microsoft

Problem: in 1080 mode the display crops the image to a strange 1400x1050 resolution, with the result that I see only a portion of the image (the right/up portion).

I sent more than one report to MS and Samsung, with no result.

I'm sure that my Samsung is ok on 1080p/i (I used it with the PC) and I hope this issue will be fixed, because I want to buy the HD-DVD and enjoy the full potential of my setup.

Thank you for any help.

Bye
Alan

Anyone else have this problem or even better, a solution? I have this when running 1080p on my Electrohome 8000 CRT projector.

Thx,
Kerry
d55guy is offline  
post #654 of 654 Old 05-06-2011, 11:21 PM
Newbie
 
kinnscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This has been a nightmare. I have had the cable company out here 5 times since install over a week ago. I have a brand new 2011 55 inch Sammy LED. I love the tv. No problems with DVD's or playing MPEGs from stick mem etc. I have had some issues with netflix, but not relating to 1080p.

This is my second cable box from the cable co. I not having as many issues with this second box .. but 1080p on some broadcasts is still not giving me full screen. I get the black horizontal lines above and below ... you know ... the kind you used to get on old sets when the broadcast was in wide screen? Are these considered pillar boxes (or does pillar box nomenclature only refer to the vertical?). Anyway, I have made every adjustment available ... changed psize from 16:9 ... to "screen size" etc ... checked all of the cable boxes toggles ... even removed the "auto pillar box" option from the cable box (which did actually work on one broadcast channel HBO HD.. but will not work with for e.g. TMC HD). Some signals do give me a whole screen on 1080... but others will give me the "wide screen" black horizontal bars top and bottom and I can't figure out why. Is it the cable head end? Is it the channel broadcast of the movie? When I change channels to an 1080p .. the cable box pauses as if it is trying to find a compatible signal .. not sure if that helps.

Also, for this TV, any 720p HD broadcasts either give me pillar boxes (vertical black bars) or a stretched image. Shouldn't a 1080p tv also be able to aggregate 720p signals? I mean, I could have bought a 720 tv for much cheaper .. .but I thought that buying a 1080p would allow me to watch both ... without sacrificing screen size .. or having to watch stretched images ... AND having to worry about the burn in issues that Samsung warns will occur if you watch pillar box on your screen.

I know this is a lot .. but I'm hoping someone can help cuz this is making me nutty. I'm exchanging the 55 6000 LED for another tomorrow ... but am willing to upgrade to a 6300 .. or 7000 ... or whatever ... if it will help.

BTW: Would this issue go away if I switched to satellight?

TIA,

KS
kinnscience is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off