1080P problem/compatability thread! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Kysersose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,505
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Please post all 1080P questions/compatability issues here.

If you are having problems... please post them here! We're starting to see way too many 1080P threads popping up.

All new 1080P "problem" threads created after this one will be deleted.

Thanks,

Kyser

"Good... Bad... I'm the guy with the gun."

Ash - Army of Darkness
Kysersose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 11:38 AM
Member
 
JBran24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: McDonough, Georgia
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I've already posted extensively today on this subject. However, I might as well jump in if we are going to have one thread going. I've got a Samsung LN S4695D 1080p LCD TV. So far, 1080p via VGA is not working. I get a "mode not supported" prompt on my TV and can't even see the 360's dashboard to make any adjustments. Component cables work fine with 1080p, but you don't get the benefit of upconverted DVDs via component. Samsung has advised me to test the VGA input with a PC. I'll do that when I get home tonight.
JBran24 is offline  
post #3 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
timothias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been reading that owners of Sony sets are not getting 1080p over component or VGA.

I have a 46XBR3, plan on getting 360 for GOW, and this 1080p business is starting to worry me.

Can anyone else confirm Microsoft's inability to output 1080p on a SONY set?

PSN and XBox Live gamertag: JonesJohnson

Format Neutrality = Best
timothias is offline  
post #4 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
TV Casualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBran24 View Post

Well, I've already posted extensively today on this subject. However, I might as well jump in if we are going to have one thread going. I've got a Samsung LN S4695D 1080p LCD TV. So far, 1080p via VGA is not working. I get a "mode not supported" prompt on my TV and can't even see the 360's dashboard to make any adjustments. Component cables work fine with 1080p, but you don't get the benefit of upconverted DVDs via component. Samsung has advised me to test the VGA input with a PC. I'll do that when I get home tonight.

Are you KIDDING me? This is the first I've heard of a Sammy set having problems also. Anyone else?

If this becomes a problem with other sets, MS really needs to start working on a fix, sooner than later. This could turn into a pretty embarassing situation.

We do not train to be merciful here.
TV Casualty is offline  
post #5 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Kysersose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,505
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I wonder what the issue is with Sony sets? Maybe the problem isn't on MS's end... There could also be user setting issue's with various sets. Double-check everything!

Regardless, I'm sure it is just a matter of time before it gets fixed. This is the first day of the update after all...

"Good... Bad... I'm the guy with the gun."

Ash - Army of Darkness
Kysersose is offline  
post #6 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 7,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Do any of the displays actually state that they do 1080P over VGA and/or component?

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #7 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Krevnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mboojigga View Post

Do any of the displays actually state that they do 1080P over VGA and/or component?

The XBR2/3 does not support 1080p over component. They state that in the manual... but they have 1920x1080 as a supported resolution for VGA. 1920x1080 has been done via PC using the VGA port, so to me it looks like something slightly out of range with the 360... it does /display/ something, but it isn't the whole screen.
Krevnik is offline  
post #8 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
saeorange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To preface I am using a vga cable to achieve 1080p on my Samsung LN-S4695. 1080p seems to be working great for games and all the content on my 360's hard drive, unlike the gentleman above. The upscaled 720p trailers look great. Unfortunately, when I try to stream 1080p WMV's from my PC, the xbox automatically pillarboxes the feed and I get horizontal compression. It is definitely not the files, as they are 16:9 1080p and display properly on my computer monitor. For reference, I am using HD WMV found on Microsoft's website. Any ideas or fixes for this problem?
saeorange is offline  
post #9 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 01:26 PM
Member
 
StefanGagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
40" XBVR2 here. VGA doesn't work.

Given I already preordered the HD-DVD drive and some discs to go with it, this is disappointing. Fortunately I can just connect the thing by component (since 1080i is roughly the same as 1080p when viewing 24fps movies) but I won't get 1080 games and I won't get upscaled DVDs if I do that.

I'm hoping MS will issue a patch. This is a very high quality set and I am not returning it to the store just because the 360 isn't producing a standard VGA signal (since it's been confirmed a PC connects at that rez just fine).
StefanGagne is offline  
post #10 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 02:03 PM
Member
 
getnate12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by saeorange View Post

To preface I am using a vga cable to achieve 1080p on my Samsung LN-S4695. 1080p seems to be working great for games and all the content on my 360's hard drive, unlike the gentleman above. The upscaled 720p trailers look great. Unfortunately, when I try to stream 1080p WMV's from my PC, the xbox automatically pillarboxes the feed and I get horizontal compression. It is definitely not the files, as they are 16:9 1080p and display properly on my computer monitor. For reference, I am using HD WMV found on Microsoft's website. Any ideas or fixes for this problem?

Actually most of the 1080p videos on the Microsoft WMV showcase site are not full 1080p, they are anamorphic. It means they are encoded at 1440x1080 and streched during playback to 1920x1080. The pillars you see could be a bug in the Xbox360 video player. Can you try with known true 1920x1080 WMV?

Nate
getnate12345 is offline  
post #11 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
volley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To recap all of mine...Sony VPL-VW50 Pearl projector.

1080i works fine on component.
Up to 1280x768 works fine on VGA although washed out.
1920x1280 on VGA only gives a 1024x768 screen and very dark.
1080p on component does not work.

Sony manual states that 1080p will not work on component.
Sony manual does state that it will take a 1920x1080 fV:60Hz.
This is tested and works from a PC.
Tried all of the input variables including Computer, Component, and RGB I believe it was. Only 'computer' outputs a display. I am using the 'Microsoft' branded VGA cable directly to the projector.
volley is offline  
post #12 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suburbs of Detroit
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are bothered by Microsoft's lack of HDMI support (which I personally am), might I suggest you politely contact Microsoft's Xbox360 hardware support and politely let them know of this fact.

Microsoft Xbox360 Hardware Support
http://support.xbox.com/eform.aspx?...ts&locale=en-us

Microsoft is company that listens to its customers. The more of us that clamor for HDMI support, the sooner it will arrive. Please tell Microsoft politely that VGA and component 1080p support does not work for a large number of popular 1080p TVs. The Xbox 360 is the only mass-market device I can think of that outputs 1080p over component while lacking HDMI. Many people complained about the original Xbox's large controllers, and they came out with a smaller version. Microsoft thought about skipping Xbox compatibility with the Xbox 360, but when people complained they came up with a partial emulator solution. Microsoft does listen, just make sure to contact them so that they will hear you. I already contacted Microsoft support about this awhile ago.

Be clear on this, this is NOT Sony's fault (or JVC). Many 1080p TVs do not accept 1080p over component, and VGA support for computers is not usually the primary application. Microsoft needs to address this issue, not TV manufacturers.

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for the S3 TiVo, PS3, Xbox 360, and Nintendo Wii.
My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
AVBill is offline  
post #13 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 02:18 PM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Kysersose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,505
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The impatience of people over a "slight" increase in resolution. You can expect that if there is a real problem on MS's part that it will be addressed in a patch. Did everyone really expect that this would work for every display in the world without any issues?

Luckily a lot of displays/projectors accept 1080P over Component, it seems that many Sony displays do not. Give it some time guys... it's not like you're missing out on everything entirely.

"Good... Bad... I'm the guy with the gun."

Ash - Army of Darkness
Kysersose is offline  
post #14 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
saeorange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by getnate12345 View Post

Actually most of the 1080p videos on the Microsoft WMV showcase site are not full 1080p, they are anamorphic. It means they are encoded at 1440x1080 and streched during playback to 1920x1080. The pillars you see could be a bug in the Xbox360 video player. Can you try with known true 1920x1080 WMV?

Nate

I'd love to. Any suggestions as to where I can find such a file?
saeorange is offline  
post #15 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 02:55 PM
Member
 
getnate12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by saeorange View Post

I'd love to. Any suggestions as to where I can find such a file?

At the bottom half of this page are several clips that claim 1920x1080 WMV-HD: http://www.hd-channel.com/535457979d...45797ab0ac9930 (german site)
getnate12345 is offline  
post #16 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mcallister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kysersose View Post

The impatience of people over a "slight" increase in resolution. You can expect that if there is a real problem on MS's part that it will be addressed in a patch. Did everyone really expect that this would work for every display in the world without any issues?

Luckily a lot of displays/projectors accept 1080P over Component, it seems that many Sony displays do not. Give it some time guys... it's not like you're missing out on everything entirely.


Agree 100% give it some time

mcallister is online now  
post #17 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
TV Casualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately "time" is not something that all of us can afford - I'm currently still in my 30 day return window, but knowing how notorious Microsoft is for delaying updates/patches, I'd at least appreciate a word that it's being worked or that they are aware of the problem.

I didn't expect it to work with "every display in the world," but with one of the two or three most popular name brand's flagship line? Uh, yeah, I kind of figured that would be checked before they released this update.

Story has been posted on Kotaku, so hopefully that will get someone's attention.

We do not train to be merciful here.
TV Casualty is offline  
post #18 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Samsung LNS4695D 46" 1080p LCD

1080p via component -- WORKS!!!
1080p via VGA -- WORKS!!

Woo Hoo.

But I did learn that this set does not accept 720p via VGA.

I have my 360 in the family room connected at 720p via VGA to my 61" Samsung HLN model DLP.

I also have it connected to the 1080p Sammy LCD in the bedroom via component at 1080i. I liked it this way as the 360 remembers the settings for each connection type it was last connected to. So, I never had to adjust them. When it was connected VGA to the DLP, it remembered 720p. When I connected it to the LCD via component, it knew 1080i.

So, I pick up a second VGA cable for the LCD. Quickly grab the updated 360 and take it to the bedroom for 1080p. Component was set to 1080p and the set quickly synched. VGA on the other hand was tricky as it remembered its 720p setting from the VGA connection to the DLP in the family room. The LCD was saying "mode not supported". I could not see the dashboard.

So, I took the 360 back to the family room. Set the settings to the lowest setting via VGA and took it back to the bedroom. Once reconnected to the LCD at its lowest setting, I could then get in the dashboard. Updated to 1920 X 1080 and the LCD synched right up.

Glad it works!

But, for anyone that is using VGA on multiple displays now, make sure that before you move it, to use a resolution that is acceptable by both displays before re-connecting it.

It is a bit of a p.i.a., but it works non the less.

Looks great btw.

Later

Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, EM C2, Dual Depth I Subs, JBL S38 surround (upgrading soon) | Processor: Yamaha CX-A5000 | Amp: Sunfire TGA-5400 | Sources: DirecTV HR34, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo BDP-103, PS4, PS3, Xbox One, Wii U | Television: Panasonic 65VT50 | Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate
liltalkm is offline  
post #19 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
TV Casualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post

Samsung LNS4695D 46" 1080p LCD

1080p via component -- WORKS!!!
1080p via VGA -- WORKS!!

Woo Hoo.

But I did learn that this set does not accept 720p via VGA.

I have my 360 in the family room connected at 720p via VGA to my 61" Samsung HLN model DLP.

I also have it connected to the 1080p Sammy LCD in the bedroom via component at 1080i. I liked it this way as the 360 remembers the settings for each connection type it was last connected to. So, I never had to adjust them. When it was connected VGA to the DLP, it remembered 720p. When I connected it to the LCD via component, it knew 1080i.

So, I pick up a second VGA cable for the LCD. Quickly grab the updated 360 and take it to the bedroom for 1080p. Component was set to 1080p and the set quickly synched. VGA on the other hand was tricky as it remembered its 720p setting from the VGA connection to the DLP in the family room. The LCD was saying "mode not supported". I could not see the dashboard.

So, I took the 360 back to the family room. Set the settings to the lowest setting via VGA and took it back to the bedroom. Once reconnected to the LCD at its lowest setting, I could then get in the dashboard. Updated to 1920 X 1080 and the LCD synched right up.

Glad it works!

But, for anyone that is using VGA on multiple displays now, make sure that before you move it, to use a resolution that is acceptable by both displays before re-connecting it.

It is a bit of a p.i.a., but it works non the less.

Looks great btw.

Later

Cool. I'm tempted to exchange my XBR2 for a 4095D if we don't hear anything about this in the next week or two - how bad is motion blur and overscanning?

We do not train to be merciful here.
TV Casualty is offline  
post #20 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
jeff_hanna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Samsung HL-S5087W DLP works in 1080p mode via the VGA connection. I'm sure it works on the component connection too, but I switched to VGA since Microsoft (via Major Nelson) is saying that DVD upscaling will only work over the VGA cable.

The only issue I have is that the image is pulled in about a 1/4" from all sides. I've not seen that happen on either the S-VHS or Component inputs on my TV. I've no idea about either of the HDMI inputs, as I don't have any HDMI devices at the moment. Hopefully there's some way I can adjust the picture to fill the frame.
jeff_hanna is offline  
post #21 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 04:37 PM
Member
 
bigkev4123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jeff, use the p.size button on the remote and you can adjust it to get rid off the borders
bigkev4123 is offline  
post #22 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by TV Casualty View Post

Cool. I'm tempted to exchange my XBR2 for a 4095D if we don't hear anything about this in the next week or two - how bad is motion blur and overscanning?


Have not really played with it (too many trick or treaters), just made sure it worked.

Dashboard looks great though. Did not notice any overscan.

Later

Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, EM C2, Dual Depth I Subs, JBL S38 surround (upgrading soon) | Processor: Yamaha CX-A5000 | Amp: Sunfire TGA-5400 | Sources: DirecTV HR34, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo BDP-103, PS4, PS3, Xbox One, Wii U | Television: Panasonic 65VT50 | Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate
liltalkm is offline  
post #23 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
jsheffield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1080P over VGA on the Westinghouse LVM-37W1 works perfectly, though I did have to re-autosync.
jsheffield is offline  
post #24 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 05:02 PM
Newbie
 
woohoo7676's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have a Sony GDM-W900 monitor which I have connected to my 360 using the VGA cable. When I attempt to enable the 1920x1080 resolution mode, the screen goes black as if it were unable to support the resolution. I've double checked the monitor specifications and tested the resolution using my PC, and it should work.

Might this be related to the other Sony 1080p problems going on, and does anyone have any advice as to how I could go about solving this? Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks,
Tommy
woohoo7676 is offline  
post #25 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I tried 1080p via component in my LVM-37W3 westy and the colors look wash out and it shows some color shading between blue & green especially in motion. will get VGA cables tomorrow.

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #26 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sharp Aquos 37D790U

Component: 1080p works fine
DVI: Have to use a VGA adapter, every rez works EXCEPT 1080p. Which is odd because a pc sending a 1080p analog signal works fine. Something is def up with the way MS is throwing out this signal.
mikecoscia is offline  
post #27 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
XavierYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kingston Ontario CA
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1080p over component or VGA isn't working for the HP MD5880n, although component is apparently supported on the HDTV

My HT setup updated april 27/09

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
XavierYZ is offline  
post #28 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
jeff_hanna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigkev4123 View Post

jeff, use the p.size button on the remote and you can adjust it to get rid off the borders

D'oh! I have been using my Harmony XBox360 remove for so long I forgot about the P.Size button on the Samsung remove. Thanks for reminding me!
jeff_hanna is offline  
post #29 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
CyberScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I own a Samsung HL-6168W. 1080p, 720p work fine over VGA for games and DVD's.
CyberScott is offline  
post #30 of 654 Old 10-31-2006, 06:51 PM
Member
 
JBran24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: McDonough, Georgia
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post

Samsung LNS4695D 46" 1080p LCD

1080p via component -- WORKS!!!
1080p via VGA -- WORKS!!

Woo Hoo.

But I did learn that this set does not accept 720p via VGA.

I have my 360 in the family room connected at 720p via VGA to my 61" Samsung HLN model DLP.

I also have it connected to the 1080p Sammy LCD in the bedroom via component at 1080i. I liked it this way as the 360 remembers the settings for each connection type it was last connected to. So, I never had to adjust them. When it was connected VGA to the DLP, it remembered 720p. When I connected it to the LCD via component, it knew 1080i.

So, I pick up a second VGA cable for the LCD. Quickly grab the updated 360 and take it to the bedroom for 1080p. Component was set to 1080p and the set quickly synched. VGA on the other hand was tricky as it remembered its 720p setting from the VGA connection to the DLP in the family room. The LCD was saying "mode not supported". I could not see the dashboard.

So, I took the 360 back to the family room. Set the settings to the lowest setting via VGA and took it back to the bedroom. Once reconnected to the LCD at its lowest setting, I could then get in the dashboard. Updated to 1920 X 1080 and the LCD synched right up.

Glad it works!

But, for anyone that is using VGA on multiple displays now, make sure that before you move it, to use a resolution that is acceptable by both displays before re-connecting it.

It is a bit of a p.i.a., but it works non the less.

Looks great btw.

Later


Hallelujah!!! This was my exact situation! I have a Westy LCD in the bedroom. I moved the 360 in there and tested the VGA. It worked; no problem. I set the resolution down from 1280 x 720 to 640 x 480. I moved the 360 back to my Samsung 1080p TV and the VGA worked. All I had to do was up the resolution back to 1920 x 1080 and .......Whoomp! There it is! Thanks for the tidbit. It was a P.I.A but I am just glad it works.
JBran24 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off