Live connection...is it me - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
djorijun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay,
So I connected my live finally after having my box for 4 months, and I noticed when I try going to certain downloads pages or when I try to go into lobbies to play live my connection drops. Now mind you my connection is a crappy 300kbps and SBC is not giving me more because of the distance. I am a network technician and I did test the cable and it seemed fine at least I think so. Anyone else have issues like this, ever.

At this point I don't care who wins, just give me my HD already! - DJO
djorijun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
skogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Koror, Palau
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've never had that issue.
skogan is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
djorijun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So it may be the cable, CRAP!!!

At this point I don't care who wins, just give me my HD already! - DJO
djorijun is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Teamhood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
same here, never had an issue
Teamhood is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 11:02 AM
 
assasyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Spring Texas
Posts: 2,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having similar issues and it is leading me toward being a router problem.
assasyn is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
djorijun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well I am connected to a switch, I may just try connecting it directly to the router.

Actually let me re-phrase my question I think it's an issue with live I actually don't drop the connection it looks like a server busy kind of deal. Like i'll get an error, could not connect to so and so, and when I try a second time it connects. Now has anyone ever experienced this.

At this point I don't care who wins, just give me my HD already! - DJO
djorijun is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 11:30 AM
Member
 
exlink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had random disconnects from Xbox Live about a year after using it. I just opened some ports on my router and haven't had a problem since.
exlink is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheSkeptiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This happens to me sometimes. In Gears of War mostly.

I'll try to join a game and it says connection to host can't be established...or something like that.

I just keep trying and then it'll eventually work.

Could be the games your trying to join has a bad connection...could be yours. I don't knwo much about this stuff.
TheSkeptiks is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
djorijun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, that's what I was hoping it was.

At this point I don't care who wins, just give me my HD already! - DJO
djorijun is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Joshuha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSkeptiks View Post

This happens to me sometimes. In Gears of War mostly.

I'll try to join a game and it says connection to host can't be established...or something like that.

I just keep trying and then it'll eventually work.

Could be the games your trying to join has a bad connection...could be yours. I don't knwo much about this stuff.

The Gears of Wars thing is usually because someone else took the slot you were holding when you went to join the match.

So I do a search match (or quick match) and get a game. If by the time I hit A to join and actually joining the game the slot I had seen when I was looking is taken by another player you get the connection to host cannot be established.

I find that if I hit A as soon the server info comes up I never get that error.
Joshuha is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 11:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the area formerly known as Black Forest
Posts: 4,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
with only a 300kbps connection i would think that would be it. i run 6Mbs down and 768Kbs up and never have any problems.

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
djorijun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlittlejeans View Post

with only a 300kbps connection i would think that would be it. i run 6Mbs down and 768Kbs up and never have any problems.

HAHA well mine must be crap because my down is slower than my up.

At this point I don't care who wins, just give me my HD already! - DJO
djorijun is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheSkeptiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Joahua...that makes total sense.
TheSkeptiks is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
aronparsons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might want to check if your router is forwarding the ports necessary for Live to the 360. If your router has UPnP, it should be done for you; otherwise, Google for which ports to forward and do it manually in your router. Your connection speed isn't the problem, but your connection might have other problems such as packet loss that are of even more concern.

Xbox Live Gamertag: aron23
aronparsons is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Zeppo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aronparsons View Post

You might want to check if your router is forwarding the ports necessary for Live to the 360. If your router has UPnP, it should be done for you; otherwise, Google for which ports to forward and do it manually in your router. Your connection speed isn't the problem, but your connection might have other problems such as packet loss that are of even more concern.

Aye. Make sure to do the Network test in the System blade and ensure the NAT test comes back as 'open' rather than 'moderate' or 'strict.' I've had lots of problems with firends who can't join the same room as each other in a big-room game, can't play head-to-head games, and sometimes can't even initiate a voice chat with each other. Invariably, it has to do with the NAT of their routers.

Then again, there are several games (2K games, EA sports games) where I will get dropped from a game with a friend, and yet still be connected to XBL, even able to continuously voice chat with each other as we are disconnected in the actual game. It's a real p.i.a. and seems to happen a lot with certain games when they first come out.
Zeppo is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
djorijun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the test last night and the NAT did show open.

At this point I don't care who wins, just give me my HD already! - DJO
djorijun is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FourDoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Here is my story: My launch 360 would alway disconnect me from Live when I first logged on. So the scenario was, power on 360, auto-log in, launch game, go into multiplayer. At this point, I would either drop off of live or be able to play for 5mins and then get logged off. It's not that I was dropped from the game server, I lose connected to XBL completely. And this only happened when I jumped into multiplayer games. The remedy to this was to force a sign out of my gamertag and then log back in to XBL after I get dropped.

My connection was/is cable modem -> switch -> 360. The 360 was not receiving any special treatments. After replacing that 360 and keeping the same connection settings, I am no longer being dropped from XBL which convinces me that it was my original 360 that was the problem. My new 360 does not have this problem at all and also does not freeze every so often like my launch 360 did. My connection setup remained the same so it was not my network config.

Reading your post, it sounds worse than my original problem as I was only getting dropped when I went into multiplayer (regardless of game). Try placing your 360 in a DMZ on your router and see if that helps with the drop-out issues.
FourDoor is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 01-03-2007, 06:08 PM
 
uzziah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you want to test your speed try speakeasyspeedtest
uzziah is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 01-04-2007, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
djorijun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay so I fixed it, I tested my cable with my super expensive cable tester and it said all was fine no issues or anything. My cable is less than 300ft which is a good thing, after 300 ft you need a switch (which i was connected to mind you) and no dice, I used my cheap 2 dollar swapmeet cable tester and it said there was a connection loss in the cable, (I'm guessing the cable was bad somewhere in the middle) I switched out the cable and BAM!!!! I was connected.

At this point I don't care who wins, just give me my HD already! - DJO
djorijun is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 01-04-2007, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shahram72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Columbia, SC USA
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have had random dropped connections with the 360 since I got it. I never had problems with the original xbox. PGR3 was unplayable most of the time, TDU is unplayable. Gears gives me problems sometimes, but a sign out and sign in cures that. My router is set up fine, something wrong with software or hardware design I think.

Shahram

Are you capable of independent thought, or do you need the government and mass media to do that for you?

Xbox Live Gamertag: Shahraminator
shahram72 is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 01-04-2007, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NoThru22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 9,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 86
You need to test your speed AND more importantly, your latency.
NoThru22 is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 01-04-2007, 10:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the area formerly known as Black Forest
Posts: 4,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoThru22 View Post

You need to test your speed AND more importantly, your latency.

Completely agree. Having a big pipe is nice but it won't help much if you're playing people from Japan.

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 01-04-2007, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NoThru22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 9,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 86
I'm talking about his latency to local servers, not distant ones. The extreme run of cable to his house may be causing excessive latency, which would be responsible for the drops. 300k is more than plenty to maintain a connection, but not if he's clocking 150 ms+ latencies.
NoThru22 is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 01-04-2007, 02:54 PM
Member
 
jpb3wvu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually had to speak to my ISP and have them rewire from their switch up the road to my house b/c of packet loss. It took them a week but they did it no questions asked after their 3rd tier support in CO (I am in WV) looked at the data and saw the packet loss.
jpb3wvu is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 01-04-2007, 06:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
vhato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Prairieville, La
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djorijun View Post

Okay so I fixed it, I tested my cable with my super expensive cable tester and it said all was fine no issues or anything. My cable is less than 300ft which is a good thing, after 300 ft you need a switch (which i was connected to mind you) and no dice, I used my cheap 2 dollar swapmeet cable tester and it said there was a connection loss in the cable, (I'm guessing the cable was bad somewhere in the middle) I switched out the cable and BAM!!!! I was connected.

I assume you are using a Fluke. These measure Attenuation, Near end cross ralk, cable length, etc. If you had a loopback on the cable and it passed, its time for a new Fluke. Especially when you found the problem with a cheap old continuity tester. I would be pi$$ed off!!!

Glad you got it working
vhato is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 01-05-2007, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
djorijun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So i'm back fellas! So I also found out I must have my firewall turned off on my router. It stopped working after it was fixed, but when it first worked I ended up connecting to my Vista media center pc so that I may do the whole media thing. after I got that working I went to work as normal, came back home and it didn't work again. I checked my Vista box to see if it was getting an internet connection and it wasn't, I checked my xp box and my mac and those were getting a connection...WTF!!! So I removed the firewall from my router and both the 360 and the vista box got a connection. Can someone ellaborate on this please?

At this point I don't care who wins, just give me my HD already! - DJO
djorijun is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 01-05-2007, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
vhato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Prairieville, La
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of Router do you have and if UPNP is Enabled in it, then a software screwup on one of the PC's caused the problem.
vhato is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off