360 setting using VGA and a Sony XBR1: why wont it fill the screen? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Paradox-SJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, Calif
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As my title indicates I have attached my 360 to my 60 XBR1 using a VGA cable. Nothing I have tried has changed the fact that when in this configuration the picture does not fill the screen. It's a nice looking rectangle right in the middle.

I've adjust the output setting on the 360 (1280x720, 1366x768 etc)
I've tried switching the mode on the TV (Full, wide, stretch) and these feature do not work on the input.

I must have overlooked something but I do not know what that something is. What do I need to do to get a full picture on the screen or is it not possible?

Thank you for your assistance.
Paradox-SJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 12:26 PM
 
ZippyBongHits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: White Mountains NH
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paradox-SJ View Post

As my title indicates I have attached my 360 to my 60 XBR1 using a VGA cable. Nothing I have tried has changed the fact that when in this configuration the picture does not fill the screen. It's a nice looking rectangle right in the middle.

I've adjust the output setting on the 360 (1280x720, 1366x768 etc)
I've tried switching the mode on the TV (Full, wide, stretch) and these feature do not work on the input.

I must have overlooked something but I do not know what that something is. What do I need to do to get a full picture on the screen or is it not possible?

Thank you for your assistance.

That TV wont display a full screen pic through the VGA input. You will get an ultra nice looking pic though. Find out in the user manual what the maximum resolution the input accepts and then set the 360 to match that for the best pic.
ZippyBongHits is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Paradox-SJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, Calif
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZippyBongHits View Post

That TV wont display a full screen pic through the VGA input. You will get an ultra nice looking pic though. Find out in the user manual what the maximum resolution the input accepts and then set the 360 to match that for the best pic.


WOW...really? Sigh....I guess I bought a VGA cabel for nothing....

Thanks for the info....much appreciated.
Paradox-SJ is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 12:36 PM
 
ZippyBongHits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: White Mountains NH
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paradox-SJ View Post

WOW...really? Sigh....I guess I bought a VGA cabel for nothing....

Thanks for the info....much appreciated.

How big is the boarder? WHat is the diagonal measurement of the gaming screen itself?
ZippyBongHits is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Paradox-SJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, Calif
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZippyBongHits View Post

How big is the boarder? WHat is the diagonal measurement of the gaming screen itself?


I'd have to guess as I cant measure it right now but it is like looking at a DVD that is letter and pillar boxed...it is significatly smaller
Paradox-SJ is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 10:54 PM
 
dpe8598's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the TV and it will only fill 720 pixels widescreen with a VGA signal. Basically, it is displaying the signal as is via VGA rather than converting it to its native 1080 lines. I wouldnt worry about it, component looks fine. Otherwise you could always go w/ the elite. I might, but both my HDMI inputs are taken.
dpe8598 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 11:30 PM
Member
 
Bacon_67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does your TV have a zoom function? That's what I do with my A10.
Bacon_67 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 11:55 PM
 
dpe8598's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The zoom will not do anything to fix this particular problem
dpe8598 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-12-2007, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Deinonych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you're talking about the XBR1 SXRD display, it's limited to 1280x1024 over the VGA port. You'll never get it to use the full widescreen aspect over VGA. You're (much) better off using component.
Deinonych is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off