Xbox360 & A/V Receiver - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 07-13-2007, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jhawkmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you connect your Xbox360 to your A/V receiver? I'm shopping for receivers right now. I would like to be able to connect the 360 to the component inputs of the receiver and output it to the TV via HDMI. But which receivers can passthrough a 720p component signal through the HDMI output? Will the picture be degraded? If I use the component inputs on my HDTV, then I no longer have one button switching between my components.

Thanks for the help
jhawkmike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 07-13-2007, 08:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
kneedragger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If I were you I would ask some questions in the AMPs, Receivers, and Processors forums.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=90
kneedragger is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 07-13-2007, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
jarrod1937's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhawkmike View Post

How do you connect your Xbox360 to your A/V receiver? I'm shopping for receivers right now. I would like to be able to connect the 360 to the component inputs of the receiver and output it to the TV via HDMI. But which receivers can passthrough a 720p component signal through the HDMI output? Will the picture be degraded? If I use the component inputs on my HDTV, then I no longer have one button switching between my components.

Thanks for the help

you can't directly turn a component signal into an hdmi one. hdmi is more similar to dvi except for the fact that hdmi carries copy protection along with audio through it.
so to get the analog video signal of component into hdmi you'll have to buy a fairly complex component to hdmi transcoder, whcih may degrade the signal a bit compared to a direct connection. secondly, it is generally a good idea never to run video signals through recievers, especially hdmi which can easily have "handshake" errors resulting in a signal loss at times.
jarrod1937 is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 07-14-2007, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
rtweezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
A Harmon Kardon av247 will do the job just fine, and it costs around 499.

Geaux Tigers!!!
LSU football
2003 BCS National Champions!!!
2007 BCS National Champions!!!
rtweezy is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 07-14-2007, 10:01 AM
Member
 
DrBaalzamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ideally you want to run the video into the TV directly. In my opinion.
DrBaalzamon is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 07-14-2007, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
kneedragger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtweezy View Post

A Harmon Kardon av247 will do the job just fine, and it costs around 499.


+1. My buddy just bought the amp and I checked it out. It works pretty good. It will pass whatever rez you feed through it.
kneedragger is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 07-15-2007, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gohd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhawkmike View Post

How do you connect your Xbox360 to your A/V receiver? I'm shopping for receivers right now. I would like to be able to connect the 360 to the component inputs of the receiver and output it to the TV via HDMI. But which receivers can passthrough a 720p component signal through the HDMI output? Will the picture be degraded? If I use the component inputs on my HDTV, then I no longer have one button switching between my components.

Thanks for the help

Component to receiver (Pio VSX74txvi), then out to TV via HDMI. Seems to transcode component to HDMI w/o problems. Optical for audio. As for 1-button switching, can always use universal remote.
gohd is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 07-15-2007, 01:34 PM
Member
 
hummus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hockessin, DE
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use this

Onkyo 605

I run component and optical in and hdmi out to my television.
hummus23 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 07-15-2007, 02:09 PM
 
sjp777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kalifornia Republic
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sony STR-DG910
sjp777 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 07-15-2007, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My top choices:
Yamaha RX-V2700/1700
Denon AVR-2807 & 4306
Pioneer- Elite VSX-82 & 84txsi
Onkyo AVR- 805

other less expensive choices to mention a few:
Yamaha RX-V861
Pioneer-Elite vsx80tx and older model 72tx
Onkyo AVR-605

There are many good choices out there.

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 07-15-2007, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
formulanerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 9,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
why would you run all your video to a receiver and then only one cable to the TV? do you calibrate it every time you switch sources?

No trees were harmed forming this post, though many electrons were inconvenienced.
SERGEANT SERGEANT MASTER SERGEANT SHOOTER PERSON
Then:|A40|AX720|F1|K702|DT880|ES7|MS2i Now:|MS1|AD700|PC360|A30
formulanerd is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jhawkmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


why would you run all your video to a receiver and then only one cable to the TV? do you calibrate it every time you switch sources?

The TV is going to mount on the wall, and the components are going to be in a closet behind that wall. So it's preferable to connect to the TV with only one HDMI cable, but I don't think I'd want to do it if it meant a significant loss of picture quality.

Quote:


As for 1-button switching, can always use universal remote.

I do have a programmable remote, but unfortunately, there is no macro that I could program that would allow one-button switching if video sources were connected directly to the TV. The reason is because to switch sources on my TV, I have to press the "source" button to cycle through the varioius sources.

Thanks for the help everyone. I just moved into a new home over the weekend and the unplanned for expenses are already starting to add up. So I'm going to just put this purchase on hold for another month or two.
jhawkmike is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TonyDP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,834
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I'd avoid feeding everything to your receiver and then going out from the receiver and into the TV. Different components (360, DVD player, PS3, etc.) require different calibration for an optimal picture and if you're feeding everything into one input on your TV, the picture quality of some components will be compromised.

I'd suggest getting yourself a receiver with some digital optical inputs. Then, run either your HDMI, component or VGA cable directly to the TV and the digital audio out from the 360 and/or other components to the receiver.
TonyDP is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhawkmike View Post

I do have a programmable remote, but unfortunately, there is no macro that I could program that would allow one-button switching if video sources were connected directly to the TV. The reason is because to switch sources on my TV, I have to press the "source" button to cycle through the varioius sources.

Even though the remote from the TV might only have a button to cycle through the inputs, there still might be discrete codes that will allow direct input selection. The Harmony line of remotes is very good at dealing with these type of codes. It can also remember what input it was on last and do the proper input cycling if it doesn't have discrete codes.

My TV doesn't have discrete codes, but every input has a number associated with it. So you can hit the input button followed by the corresponding number to go directly to that input. The Harmony handles that too.
midas is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jhawkmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks midas... I'll look into that
jhawkmike is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 11-04-2013, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
Tannoy615's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by formulanerd View Post

why would you run all your video to a receiver and then only one cable to the TV? do you calibrate it every time you switch sources?
Tannoy615 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off