360 Premium HDMI "Invalid Format" - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tido14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys,

Newbie here, but have a question that I can't seem to find an answer to. I've googled for an hour, called Olevia tech, and Microsoft Tech to no avail. Here's the rundown:

I have a new Premium w/ the hdmi out, and I also happened to have an hdmi cable that was slim enough to fit in w/ the AV pack, so that I could try to use optical out simultaneously w/ HDMI.

I got an 'invalid format' error on my TV (Olevia 232V). I booted the 360 w/ component cables, which came up fine, and switched between all resolutions (720p and 1080i), and both gave the same 'Invalid Format' error when returning to HDMI. These attempts were made w/ only HDMI, not using the AV pack simultaneously.

Olevia says that it can't be a problem with the hdmi port on the television, because it can distinguish between 'No Signal' and 'Invalid Format.' Microsoft tech didn't even know about hdmi on premium, but offered to service the system. I don't want to wait forever to get it back, seeing as bioshock is sitting in the packaging downstairs, so any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
tido14 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
cesslinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem is that you are not supposed to use the A/V pack simultaneously with the HDMI cable. You have to wait for the Toslink adapter when MS starts to ship them out. Try just HDMI.

GT Chuck81
cesslinger is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tido14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cesslinger View Post

The problem is that you are not supposed to use the A/V pack simultaneously with the HDMI cable. You have to wait for the Toslink adapter when MS starts to ship them out. Try just HDMI.

I have. I have gone to component to set to 720p, switched to just hdmi, same error. Same procedure trying 1080i.
tido14 is offline  
post #4 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
schticker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: The AVS Echochamber
Posts: 2,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turn off everything. Just use the HDMI setup. Turn on the TV first, then the 360. See if that allows a sync. Hot-swapping HDMI can do this.

The First Clarke Law states, 'If an elderly but distinguished scientist says that something is possible he is almost certainly right, but if he says that it is impossible he is very probably wrong.'
schticker is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
cesslinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's the Olevia then. Have you googled your tv's model number and hdmi problems? This may help you out. If I am not mistaken, it is a possibility that you will have to turn on your components in a particular order for the Tv to accept the signal. Some freaking Indiana Jones home theater set up.

GT Chuck81
cesslinger is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
cesslinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ha I was one post to slow with my reply. The guy above took the words out of my mouth and compressed them.

GT Chuck81
cesslinger is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tido14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried this as well, no dice. No boot order has worked...

Again, if the XBOX is off, the message will display 'No Signal', whereas when the XBOX boots up it will then switch to 'invalid format'.
tido14 is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
epking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the olivea shoudl work with jsut hdmi. Also, with hdmi hooked up, there is an option to force optimal resolution. See if you can find that. Make sure absolutely nothing is plugged into the weird jack where the AV component pack plugs in.

If you have the analog AV pack with toslink hooked up at the same time,, it won't matter what you do, HDMI won't work. the x360 AV connector over-rides HDMI, and scrambles the picture. I'm virtually certain that's what's going on.

so, no matter what, if you want toslink plus HDMI, you have to buy the new MS audio only av pack. that's your only option for hdmi plus toslink.

edit, my bad, i did not see this part.

Quote:


These attempts were made w/ only HDMI, not using the AV pack simultaneously.

in that case, try what the other users suggested. Also, I know of some instances where you have to have your HDTV tuned to the HDMI input, then boot the x360. YOu might also try to get 480p working, then try to force optimal resolution (in the settings panel)

also, another thought, you could try hooking your x360 via HDMI to another display (if you have one) and get it setup in 1080i/720p (better yet, force optimal), then go back to your HDTV and try HDMI. Also, you could try the same thing on your comp LCD if you have a dvi to hdmi adapter.

just throwing this out there, may not work because of the olivea may have improper "i forget what called setting" but it's essentially the device ID info.

War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a...
epking is offline  
post #9 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 08:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tido14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice! I went into the 360 menu blind and hit where the display settings would be. Second I hit 'Optimal Resolution,' both sound and video came through!

Now I just need to wait for a third party (cheap) hdmi/optical dongle to come along. At least I know that my hdmi port isnt busted.

Thanks again!
tido14 is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 08-21-2007, 08:56 PM
Senior Member
 
epking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tido14 View Post

Thanks for the advice! I went into the 360 menu blind and hit where the display settings would be. Second I hit 'Optimal Resolution,' both sound and video came through!

Now I just need to wait for a third party (cheap) hdmi/optical dongle to come along. At least I know that my hdmi port isnt busted.

Thanks again!

nice job tido!! glad that worked for you.

War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a...
epking is offline  
post #11 of 26 Old 02-25-2009, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
rwg5021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same problem. I connect the standard cables and everything works fine with my xbox 360. I try to connect the red blue and green cables and there is picture but no audio.

My biggest concern is when i use HDMI, i go to HDMI on my tv and it says invalid format.

Is there any ideas on how to fix this. I think i have to change an option somewhere but i dont know where.

Please respond with some advice.

Thank you very much
rwg5021 is offline  
post #12 of 26 Old 02-25-2009, 03:42 PM
 
jpjibberjabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Popping Internet Myth Balloons
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwg5021 View Post

I am having the same problem. I connect the standard cables and everything works fine with my xbox 360. I try to connect the red blue and green cables and there is picture but no audio.

My biggest concern is when i use HDMI, i go to HDMI on my tv and it says invalid format.

Is there any ideas on how to fix this. I think i have to change an option somewhere but i dont know where.

Please respond with some advice.

Thank you very much

Make sure the switch on the side of the MS cable is NOT set to HDTV. Also make sure that the HDMI res you are trying to send in is something the TV can take. Option three is buy a real TV
jpjibberjabber is offline  
post #13 of 26 Old 02-25-2009, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
rwg5021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so i got the Blue Green and Red cable to work and i got the picture to come in 720P. Now my problem with that is NO SOUND! I cant get sound from it but can get picture very clear. I either want to use this 720P as a substitute or i want to try and get the HDMI to work

I tried everything everyone said. Having the xbox off, changing it to HDTV in the Tv's options.

Is there anyone that can give me simple directions to get the sound to work with red blue and green cables or even better. GET HDMI to work for my xbox 360 to my olevia tv.

Please and thank you
rwg5021 is offline  
post #14 of 26 Old 02-25-2009, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
How do you have your audio hooked up? I'm hoping this isn't a dumb question, but you do know that HDMI carries both audio and video, but the red/blue/green (i.e. component) cables only carry video, right? So if you're using the component (r/g/b) you'll need to run your audio separately.

I would probably just try to get the HDMI working. As the previous poster mentioned, make sure your 360 is set to send out a resolution your TV supports.
mproper is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 02-25-2009, 05:30 PM
Newbie
 
rwg5021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O ok, thankyou. Is there anyway you could guide me in chaning my xbox output to recognize my tv? I have no idea how to do this because i really am not that good with this stuff. Does anyone know what option to change? The weird part is at home on my mitsubishi 60", i hooked up through HDMI and it worked perfectly. Now i try it on my 30" Olevia and it doesnt work. I just got the 1.3a cable. Does that have anything to do with it. Maybe my TV doesnt recognize the 1.3a. I dont know but i hope one of you do...............
rwg5021 is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 02-25-2009, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, what model of TV do you have? I went through Olevia's site but do not see a 30" model.

The best thing to do (IMO) is hook it back up to your Mitsubishi (where it does work) so you can see the screen. Go into the XBOX settings and switch it to output 720p, then swap it back to the Olevia and see if it'll work.

My guess is you have it set for some resolution your TV doesn't support, which is why you're getting that message. You probably hooked it up to the Mitsubishi which probably supports 1080, but the Olevia might not support that, so now when you swapped TVs the XBOX is still sending out the 1080 signal but the TV is throwing a fit. That's my guess at what you've done.
mproper is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 02-25-2009, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
rwg5021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry its a 32" i had a typo. And i put in the blue green red cables and changed my xbox settings to 720P. That is what my Olevia tv can withstand. Do you think it has a different setting when i have the hdmi in. As in do you think i have to hook it up to a tv that can withstand 1080 and change it again, THEN go back to the olevia and see if it works..........

I can do that but i doubt it will work. If you can think of anything else, please do tell.
rwg5021 is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 02-25-2009, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If you would give me the model number, I can look to see what resolutions it supports (Olevia has lots of 32" models).

Someone else may be able to confirm, but I am guessing that the xbox will keep different resolution settings per output (so setting component output to 720p won't set the HDMI to 720p).

Do you remember what you set the resolution at when you had it hooked up to the Mitsubishi with HDMI?

Do you have access to the Mitsubishi? I was under the impression they were in the same house, so it shouldn't be a big deal to hook it up to the Mitsubishi with HDMI, change the resolution, and then take it back to the Olevia.

If in doubt, bump it all the way down to 480i and see if it works. Then work your way up.
mproper is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 02-25-2009, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Why don't you try this?
Quote:


Reset Xbox 360 video settings
While the Xbox 360 is starting up, hold Y and Right trigger. This will cause the system to reboot and reset the video settings.

Maybe that'll kick it back to whatever the default is, and then it'll kick out the image to your Olevia.

From there, you can bump it up to a supported resolution for your TV.
mproper is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 02-27-2009, 10:26 AM
Newbie
 
rwg5021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The model number is 232-S13

Serial Number is vcln79141426

I tried holding in the right trigger and Y but it still is saying invalid format.

I am sorry about all this but i really want to try and get this to work.

Thank you and hopefully you have another response.
rwg5021 is offline  
post #21 of 26 Old 02-27-2009, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
rwg5021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alrighty!!!! I actually got it to work. I brought my xbox to a tv that would support a higher 720p or 1080p or what not and set my xbox to 480p then plugged it back into the olevia. Everything worked great and i actually was able to bump it up to 720p.

Thanks for all your help!
rwg5021 is offline  
post #22 of 26 Old 05-02-2009, 09:54 PM
Newbie
 
goodsmeagol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
INVALID FORMAT BAHHH

6months I have played my 360, no worries....

8 days ago, my color got a little screwed up, a red line a red blur, then regular play.
7days ago, I turn on my xbox, and my screen just flashes 'INVALID FORMAT"
I go what the hell, I went out and bought new wires.
I get home, I plug em in, BOOM works just like new.
Tonight, INVALID FORMAT!!!

BAHHHHHH

LG37" 1080p LCD Tv

HDTV Cable exact same that came with box originally.

I have tried all the things I can find online searchs.
Exact path way buttons to change back to 480, nothing
right trigger+Y at bootup *no disk in
Even switching to TV mode on the cable and trying old school vga did not work

HELP


Thanks
goodsmeagol is offline  
post #23 of 26 Old 05-05-2009, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Doogsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the same problem myself. Although mine is a first gen machine. After searching the issue it would apear that the Xbox has another common fault.

Did the picture start clouding with colours washing out?. Appear to have rendering issues ? then give up completely?

Not 100% sure of the terminology but the video chip is cattle trucked! Another service repaire!!! yeah. Or in my case as its out of warranty the bin!

I think i will buy a PS3.
Doogsy is offline  
post #24 of 26 Old 05-06-2009, 02:04 AM
Newbie
 
goodsmeagol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Crakles, blurs, spashes....
goes completely.
it worked tonight.
But I do not have high hopes for next time I try.
The warranty is up, it was a refurbished console.
All my buddies are on xbox, so Ill be sticking with it.
Cheers
goodsmeagol is offline  
post #25 of 26 Old 11-20-2009, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
srussell34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem. Tried connecting to other TV without any luck. The other TV's work fine on the XBOX, but not the Olevia. I've found searching on other forums that the olevia outputs a max 1280X768 while the xbox outputs 1280X1028. I don't know how to force the XBOX down. Olevia is out of business and I can't find any firmware out on the web.
srussell34 is offline  
post #26 of 26 Old 06-10-2014, 04:36 PM
Newbie
 
Flyboy225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Essentially you have to re-program your xbox without being able to see what you are clicking, the best way to to do this is by watching this video while clicking with your controller (on a black screen), I was able to do it after a few tries, here is the video that helped http://youtu.be/w0Ua5rPN1Io I selected 480p (the lowest video setting) to see what I was doing and then chose a more optimal setting afterwards.
Flyboy225 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off