Xbox 360 automatically resets with HDMI switches - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JasonSuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm having a very odd issue with the new HDMI-enabled xbox premium. What I'm finding is that the xbox resets whenever you change to the xbox source on the HDMI switch.

Just to be a little more descriptive of the issue: if I'm playing a game on the xbox, and the switcher is set to the correct source, everything is fine. But, then say I switch to a different HDMI channel - the xbox stays on and running. But, the second that I switch back to the correct line, the xbox resets again. Note that there are no display issues whatsoever - it seems that the xbox has some function where it resets whenever the video signal is confirmed through HDMI.

Has anyone possibly seen this issue?

It just seems very very odd to me that the xbox would reset in any instance, or that an auto-reset could even be a function of changing a video feed.
JasonSuave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
rahimlee54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Randleman NC
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine did that same thing when I disconnected my TV and hooked the HDMI to the projector up, I just assumed it was a normal function of the xbox.

Just turned on my first projector on 17 Aug 2007 and I think I am hooked :).

Why does everyone that comes over ask how much it cost?
rahimlee54 is offline  
post #3 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JasonSuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yeah, so this "auto-reset" must be a normal function of the xbox.

It just only seems like it would be a frustration to the end user - I mean, what do we have to benefit from the xbox resetting when we unplug (or switch sources) from HDMI? No other video game console in history resets itself when you unplug the video source - not even computers.
JasonSuave is offline  
post #4 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 09:00 AM
 
Chako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm I don't have that problem although I am using an Elite.
Chako is offline  
post #5 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPresseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chako View Post

Hmmm I don't have that problem although I am using an Elite.

Me too. Elite, no reset.

XBOX Live / PSN: Choocheroo
MPresseau is offline  
post #6 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Denog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Elite takes 15 seconds to boot when I connect it via HDMI to my Panasonic TH-42PZ77U. It also only displays resolutions listed as 1920X1080, or 1280X720, and not 1080P or 720P.
Denog is offline  
post #7 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPresseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1920X1080 and 1280X720 are 1080p and 720p, respectively.

XBOX Live / PSN: Choocheroo
MPresseau is offline  
post #8 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
jremy510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonSuave View Post

Yeah, so this "auto-reset" must be a normal function of the xbox.

It just only seems like it would be a frustration to the end user - I mean, what do we have to benefit from the xbox resetting when we unplug (or switch sources) from HDMI? No other video game console in history resets itself when you unplug the video source - not even computers.

HDMI isn't a passive source-to-display connection, though. Whenever you switch HDMI sources, your display has to re-do the who handshake process--it might be that the 360 needs to reboot to complete that handshake.
jremy510 is offline  
post #9 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Denog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPresseau View Post

1920X1080 and 1280X720 are 1080p and 720p, respectively.

I know this. But for whatever reason, some TV's connected via HDMI to an X360 display the available resolutions as "1080i" or "720p" while others display them as "1920X1080" or "1280X720". For some Pioneer TV's, if the X360 sends the message to the TV that it is a PC input and not a video input, the orbiter can be disabled and thus increase teh likelihood of IR. For wahtever reason, the HDMI output on the X360 seems to vary how it talks to HDTV's.
Denog is offline  
post #10 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JasonSuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jremy510 View Post

HDMI isn't a passive source-to-display connection, though. Whenever you switch HDMI sources, your display has to re-do the who handshake process--it might be that the 360 needs to reboot to complete that handshake.

That's an interesting bit of information. That would help justify why the xbox resets when the hdmi source is switched - given there needs to be that handshake type of communication between the 2 devices. Still, the ps3, nor any other HDMI hardward that I have resets when I switch sources.
JasonSuave is offline  
post #11 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 12:22 PM
Member
 
TR11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
elite - no reset - i just hear a chime and it says HDCP link restored when i change my monoprice switch back to the 360 - instant image though
TR11 is offline  
post #12 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 12:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JasonSuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TR11 View Post

elite - no reset - i just hear a chime and it says HDCP link restored when i change my monoprice switch back to the 360 - instant image though

So this is just a problem with the xbox premium.
JasonSuave is offline  
post #13 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 01:33 PM
Member
 
Noircogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd think this is more likely to be related to the specific HDMI switch you're using and how it reports EDID information before and after switching. I really doubt that elite and premium behave differently. I'm 100% sure that all HDMI switches are not created equal in this regard.
Noircogi is offline  
post #14 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 01:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rahimlee54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Randleman NC
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using an elite hooked directly into my sources until I get the switch from monoprice next month. One of my cables is HDMI to DVI and the projector is just a HDMI, perhaps that would cause it, but it doesnt bother me if it needs to reset to play either way as long as it doesnt red ring I am happy. Also the audio dongle may be coming loose and that could be causing it when you push it back in, Unless youre just using the HDMI for sound too.

Just turned on my first projector on 17 Aug 2007 and I think I am hooked :).

Why does everyone that comes over ask how much it cost?
rahimlee54 is offline  
post #15 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fjtorres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonSuave View Post

So this is just a problem with the xbox premium.

Maybe not.
It may be a function of the HDMI switch; it may actually be crashing the 360.

If it were a function of the 360 alone (re-establishing a lost connection handshake forcing a reboot) you would get the same result by switching a directly-connected display off and on, no? That would result in a lost of the HDMI connection followed by a new handshake.
So, give it a try; hook up the 360 directly. Turn off the display and turn it back on.
If the 360 reboots, its the XBOX.
If not, then its more likely to be the switch.

Have you tried the switch with another HDMI source? Say a cable box? What switch are you using, btw?
fjtorres is offline  
post #16 of 644 Old 10-17-2007, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Ningyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking it could be your XBox as well. I have my Premium w/HDMI hooked into my second HDMI port, cable box in the first. I commonly switch back to HDMI 1 to watch TV while I download demos and sometimes do PIP to see when the download is done.

Good luck!
Ningyo is offline  
post #17 of 644 Old 10-18-2007, 05:15 AM
Newbie
 
imn8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to chime in that I'm having this issue as well with my new Xbox 360 Premium. I have both the xbox and my cable box hooked up directly to my Samsung DLP. Switching sources doesn't cause problems with the cable box -- only the xbox.
imn8 is offline  
post #18 of 644 Old 10-18-2007, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
GI JELLO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having HDMI issues with my Halo Edition 360. My Samsung DLP doesn't recognize the 360 via HDMI as a source unless the power is on. As soon as I change inputs, the 360 resets itself.
GI JELLO is offline  
post #19 of 644 Old 10-18-2007, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Ningyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if it could be your display causing the problem, and that it might not like Xboxes. Those with these problems, can you try your Xbox on another display, and see if the same things happen?

GI JELLO, I can understand why your DLP doesn't recognize the 360 unless it's on. After all, it can't be seen if it's off and not sending a signal.
Ningyo is offline  
post #20 of 644 Old 10-18-2007, 08:40 PM
Member
 
marfpilf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wanted to throw my hat in the ring here since I'm having the same problem. Xbox 360 Premium (not Elite and not Halo 3 edition) with HDMI. Bought a HDMI v1.3 cable from monoprice, hooked up directly to my Samsung lns4095 LCD TV. Here's one caveat I haven't seen mentioned. I am not using the 50 dollar HDMI adapter from Microsoft that lets you use optical out for sound (the HDMI port is so close to the A/V port, that you can't have them both in there unless you pop the grey plastic off of the Component A/V cable). So, I have an HDMI cable and the HD A/V adapter plugged into the rear of the 360. Anytime I switch video source, the Xbox resets, making it impossible to leave it on to download something while using another source on my TV.
marfpilf is offline  
post #21 of 644 Old 10-18-2007, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
imn8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So that makes at least three of us who have this problem with Samsung TVs. I'd like to hear from others with this problem, what brand of display are you using?
imn8 is offline  
post #22 of 644 Old 10-19-2007, 06:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Egret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mason, MI
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the same issue with a Sceptre.
Egret is offline  
post #23 of 644 Old 10-26-2007, 07:59 PM
Member
 
marfpilf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GOOD NEWS EVERYONE! (/me puts away Professor Farnsworth's glasses). I found out why this crazy machine is soft reboot based on an input switch, or at least one reason...

So I just finished TMNT on BluRay along with some Halo 3 endorsed Mountain Dew (*sigh* how am I still single!) and I got to thinkin'... if I were an Xbox360, why would I restart upon an input switch, and then it hit me... AUDIO SYNC DUH! Anyways, enough of my rambling, I pulled out the optical adapter (you know... the standard HD A/V cable for those of us that still want to route the optical to our receiver). So I pulled the mother, restarted the Xbox, then switched to another input, switched back... and voila, the Xbox remained static at it's dashboard.

I hope that helps some of you. If you don't use the optical dongle and you are still having the problem, please let me know and I will do some more troubleshooting.

Finally, I'm of some use for this board
marfpilf is offline  
post #24 of 644 Old 10-26-2007, 09:20 PM
 
sjp777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kalifornia Republic
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's the HDCP handshake. My elite doesn't reset but if i power up without the hdmi receiver set to the 360 input it only half boots and won't fully come up until it gets the hdcp reply from the receiver.
sjp777 is offline  
post #25 of 644 Old 10-27-2007, 12:40 PM
Member
 
RGGRAVEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mine does this on an olevia tv
RGGRAVEN is offline  
post #26 of 644 Old 10-27-2007, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had my Elite hooked up to a HDMI switcher then form my switcher to my Fujitsu 50". I always had the choice to choose 1080i, 720p etc. 1080i looks best on my display so I would always choose that.

Recently I got Rotel RSP 1069 which has HDMI inputs and a scaler. I now have a big problem. The 360 is stuck in "VGA" mode only giving me a choice of resoltions i.e. 1024 x 768p rather then 1080i 720p etc. I can not choose ANY resolution other then SD video (the first choose on the resolution list). This is also cause the 360 to NOT ouput audio via the HDMI for some reason.

Connected direct to the display its fine, but throught the video processor in the Rotel it makes the 306 think its connected to a PC i guess.


Any suggestions. Xbox suppurt is full of high school kids which have no idea what im talking about.
vancouver is offline  
post #27 of 644 Old 10-27-2007, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^^ no ideas?
vancouver is offline  
post #28 of 644 Old 10-29-2007, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
speedownsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys i'm in the UK and bought a 360arcade yesterday, for the 1080p on HDMI. Same problem. Box resets itself when you change inputs......
but when it was working with 1080p, looked superb. Far better than the component feeds.
Guess i'll be exchanging it for an elite.
Anyone else get the feeling that once sony sort out their ps3 home, the xbox will will cease to be worth the hassle?
Can anyone guess when the Xbox with HDdvd built in is due.?

Microsoft you are bordering on theft, plain and simple.
speedownsie is offline  
post #29 of 644 Old 10-29-2007, 08:11 AM
Member
 
jayfore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedownsie View Post

Can anyone guess when the Xbox with HDdvd built in is due.?

Yeah, I wonder about this too. What I had heard in the past was that people figured it would never happen, but who knows now, as things change so quickly. Can anybody who is in the know weigh in on this?
jayfore is offline  
post #30 of 644 Old 10-29-2007, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kylebisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedownsie View Post

hi guys i'm in the UK and bought a 360arcade yesterday, for the 1080p on HDMI. Same problem. Box resets itself when you change inputs......
but when it was working with 1080p, looked superb. Far better than the component feeds.
Guess i'll be exchanging it for an elite.

Why? Having big HDD and being black won't stop it from reseting itself when you change inputs.
kylebisme is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off