Xbox 360 audio through PC (SPDIF) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2008, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
skdMrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: India
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have connected my Xbox 360 to my monitor & audio through spdif optical cable from the VGA cable to my SPDIF IN slot on my motherboard, although the spdif is being detected by the onboard soundcard there is no audio output through the speakers!!!



Can anyone tell where I am going wrong!!!

Motherboard: Abit P35Pro, Speakers: Logitech Z5300 connected with the onboard audio through analog out, OS: Vista Ultimate (with updated audio drivers) the default format in the Realtek HD Audio Manager is set to 16 Bits, 48000 Hz under both Digital Input & Speakers, I have enabled the digital audio out on my Xbox 360, I also tried with the official HD cable which comes with Xbox 360 (there also not working)!!!


EDIT:Replaced the PIC with a new one showing Input Sampling Rate as AC3 48K Hz (before it was PCM 48K Hz)
skdMrk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-04-2008, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slordak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My understanding is that the audio output from the Xbox 360 over the digital optical output is usually a Dolby Digital 5.1 bitstream, not a 2-channel PCM stream. Do you know if your system is capable of receiving and decoding Dolby Digital? Or if not, have you tried setting the Xbox to stereo output (only) to see if this makes any difference?
Slordak is offline  
Old 02-04-2008, 09:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
skdMrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: India
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes my PC is capable of of receiving & decoding Dolby Digital!!! Yes I have tried it with all the available formats available, its not working!!!

If the Realtek HD Audio Manager is showing all this Digital Input Info that means the optical cable is working fine, right!!!
skdMrk is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
rickf79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having an identical problem only with a PS3 instead of an Xbox.

I have the optical cable connected as you do (using the same onboard sound and software) and i get nothing...HOWEVER, if you open sound recorder and hit 'record' it records the PS3!! Note, this only happens when the digital input is set as the default device (on the digital input page of the Realtek sound manager).

I've also noticed that the Digital input page of the Realtek sound manager only has 'recording volume' whereas the Mic In page has both 'recording volume' AND 'playback volume'. This is where the problem lies i think.

I reckon the Realtek Sound manager will only let you record digital audio and not playback in realtime which is what we are trying to achieve...i hope to god i'm wrong but i've been trying to figure this out for ages and can't find any answers.
rickf79 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
ck1yiaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I second what Slordak said. Email Realtek customer service to double check whether or not your soundcard's optical in can accept an actual Dolby Digital 5.1 bitstream. It will likely only be able to process a PCM 5.1 signal. I have had the same problem with my computer's Auzentech X-Fi Prelude and my 360 Elite in that it won't take a surround signal unless it is PCM 5.1. My only choice is probably in buying a receiver that can directly decode DD5.1. Hope that helps.
ck1yiaa is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1yiaa View Post

I second what Slordak said. Email Realtek customer service to double check whether or not your soundcard's optical in can accept an actual Dolby Digital 5.1 bitstream. It will likely only be able to process a PCM 5.1 signal. I have had the same problem with my computer's Auzentech X-Fi Prelude and my 360 Elite in that it won't take a surround signal unless it is PCM 5.1. My only choice is probably in buying a receiver that can directly decode DD5.1. Hope that helps.

You can't do PCM 5.1 over SPDIF
chrisherbert is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
skdMrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: India
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have send a mail to RealTek customer service on 7th Feb on this, still waiting for a reply!!!
skdMrk is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off