HDMI to RCA sound? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-09-2008, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bidzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Boston
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using HDMI to M1 on my Infocus 7210 but I have no way of getting audio out to my headphones. Is there are switch box that has HDMI in from the 360 with RCA outs for headpone use?

I really don't want to use component out to get sond but it's looking that way. I don't have a HDMI capable receiver. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
bidzer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-09-2008, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FIVE ONE SIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i'm not familiar with your equipment, but the only way i would think that you can do it would be to either run the audio out (red/white) of your tv to a rca/mini adapter to your headphones, or do the same with the MS audio dongle that comes with the MS HDMI cable...

if you don't want to drop $50 on their cable, that's fine, spend $10 on the Monoprice VGA cable and modify that one, if you don't want to modify the component on you already have...

Xbox Live: KoNtRoL MaNiAk
FIVE ONE SIX is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-09-2008, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
257Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by FIVE ONE SIX View Post

i'm not familiar with your equipment, but the only way i would think that you can do it would be to either run the audio out (red/white) of your tv to a rca/mini adapter to your headphones, or do the same with the MS audio dongle that comes with the MS HDMI cable...

if you don't want to drop $50 on their cable, that's fine, spend $10 on the Monoprice VGA cable and modify that one, if you don't want to modify the component on you already have...

He is using a PJ so that won't work. I think your stuck with either buying a new receiver (most expensive) buying the MS dongle (middle expensive) or hacking another cable (least expensive) The monoprice VGA cable would be a great option like FIVE ONE SIX said......
257Tony is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-09-2008, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Valence01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 257Tony View Post

He is using a PJ so that won't work. I think your stuck with either buying a new receiver (most expensive) buying the MS dongle (middle expensive) or hacking another cable (least expensive) The monoprice VGA cable would be a great option like FIVE ONE SIX said......

Or the MadCatz universal cable. That one will fit without removing or modifying the connector housing to coexist with the HDMI cable. Still need to do something to prevent the reboot issue though. Taping over the contacts for 26 and 28 would do it.

P.J.
Valence01 is offline  
Reply Xbox Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off