What is the difference between PS3 Nat Type 1, 2 & 3??? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Rieper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York NY
Posts: 3,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a PS3 wirelessly connected to my WiFi home router. I always had Nat Type 2 available along with UPnP.

After recently setting up a wired connection from my router to the PS3, it still shows Nat Type 2.

Why don't I get Nat Type 1 when using a wired connection?

Isn't Nat Type 1 preferrable over Nat Type 2?
Rieper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Gradthrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rieper View Post

I had a PS3 wirelessly connected to my WiFi home router. I always had Nat Type 2 available along with UPnP.

After recently setting up a wired connection from my router to the PS3, it still shows Nat Type 2.

Why don't I get Nat Type 1 when using a wired connection?

Isn't Nat Type 1 preferrable over Nat Type 2?

Off the top of my head, NAT Type 1 is pretty much a direct connection to the internet with a public IP, and no firewall.
Gradthrawn is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Notsobright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
type 1 is when connecting the PS3 directly to the modem.
type 2 is when a router is used.
type 3 is when something is wrong. lol
Notsobright is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 10:57 AM
Member
 
Brewman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, NAT 1 is straight from the modem to the PS3. NAT 2 is CORRECTLY running from a router to the PS3, and NAT 3 in INcorrectly running from a router to the PS3. The main thing that causes NAT 3 is not having the correct ports opened up on the router.
Brewman23 is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
eclipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
NAT Type 2 is through a router. Here's a good description from the GT website.

http://http://us.playstation.com/gra...nnectivity.asp
eclipz is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
splinters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NAT 1 is usually static IP addressing with PAT (Port Address Translation).

NAT 2 is Dynamic IP addressing with PAT

NAT 3 is Dynamic IP addressing with some PAT (firewall or router blocking some of the ports)

NAT 2 is perfectly fine for home use, especially if you only get one IP address from your ISP. NAT 3 can cause problems with certain applications (maybe voice chat doesn't work and you may have problems hosting a game), but you should still be able to connect and play as a client. NAT 1 is not a requirement unless you have unique addressing issues and understand TCP/IP networking enough to understand what your doing by placing something in an unsecured space on the internet.

-Splints
splinters is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Rieper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York NY
Posts: 3,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to all who responded.

It really helped ease my doubts.
Rieper is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
i have nat type 1. i rule.

500 gigs FTW.
blklightning is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
kidkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

i have nat type 1. i rule.

You sir, are awesome.

I could have Type 1 but then I couldn't stream media from my PC
kidkit is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 04-21-2008, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidkit View Post

You sir, are awesome.

I could have Type 1 but then I couldn't stream media from my PC

i know i'm awesome because my mommy used to tell me that i was every single day. and you know that mothers never lie. lol.

500 gigs FTW.
blklightning is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 04-29-2008, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brewman23 View Post

Yeah, NAT 1 is straight from the modem to the PS3. NAT 2 is CORRECTLY running from a router to the PS3, and NAT 3 in INcorrectly running from a router to the PS3. The main thing that causes NAT 3 is not having the correct ports opened up on the router.

Could you post what ports are necessary so I can set up my VIPs?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 04-29-2008, 09:59 AM
M4H
Senior Member
 
M4H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

Could you post what ports are necessary so I can set up my VIPs?

TCP 80, 443, 5223
UDP 3478, 3479, 3658

TCP 80/443 (HTTP/HTTPS) should already be accessible, no need to map those. That should get you basic PSN access and the use of any games that share those ports. Individual ones may have further ports required for connectivity or voice chat.

Edit1: Enable UPnP if possible, and they should map themselves (albiet with a minor delay.)

Edit2: Or put your PS3 in the DMZ if you haven't already assigned a device there, and you should get NAT 2 instantly.
M4H is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 04-29-2008, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I was trying not to put my PS3 in the DMZ, although it's there now because I created a MIP with all ports wide-open to the internet last night so I could do multi-player RB last night.

My firewall does not support uPnP. I also seem to remember having to turn it off for some reason...

I guess I should have specified, I need to know what ports need to be accessible INBOUND, not outbound. I found that if I block all inbound, I can't do type 2 and multi-player does not work.

I'm hoping 80 and 443 don't have to be open inbound, as I use those for something else and only have 1 IP available.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 04-29-2008, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 1,303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Something I noticed as odd when I was watching the "matching" screen for online race with Gran Turismo 5 Prologue...is showed NAT 0 in the lower left whlie it was trying to connect me. I hadn't noticed it before, mostly cause I never really looked at the screen while it was connecting.

Everywhere else...including the PS3 networks settings..it shows NAT 2.

What is NAT 0?
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 04-29-2008, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eddy_winds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Nat type 2. I rule.

My mom works for Sony, and she brought home a copy of "Starhawk BETA"
I quickly slipped it into my trusty PS3, and started playing.


GOOZEX Game/Movie Exchange
eddy_winds is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 04-29-2008, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cucuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by RafaelSmith View Post

Something I noticed as odd when I was watching the "matching" screen for online race with Gran Turismo 5 Prologue...is showed NAT 0 in the lower left whlie it was trying to connect me. I hadn't noticed it before, mostly cause I never really looked at the screen while it was connecting.

Everywhere else...including the PS3 networks settings..it shows NAT 2.

What is NAT 0?

I also saw NAT 0 on GT5P on launch day while playing online. I had Nat Type 2 since Nov of last year when I got the PS3. Afte GTP5 I get NAT 3 and have not been able to get it back to 2. Either something changed on the software that checks for NAT Types or my ISP changed something. I dit not change anything on my setup.

I stopped bothering about this since I can get play online all games I own. I will probably look into it when I have nothing else to do.
Cucuy is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 04-29-2008, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Rieper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York NY
Posts: 3,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cucuy View Post

I also saw NAT 0 on GT5P on launch day while playing online. I had Nat Type 2 since Nov of last year when I got the PS3. Afte GTP5 I get NAT 3 and have not been able to get it back to 2. Either something changed on the software that checks for NAT Types or my ISP changed something. I dit not change anything on my setup.

I stopped bothering about this since I can get play online all games I own. I will probably look into it when I have nothing else to do.

I think Nat 3 interferes with Bluetooth peripherals...if possible, check to see if your Bluetooth mic is working correctly while playing online.
Rieper is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 04-29-2008, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Protopet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it is NAT Type 2, does that mean every necessary port is open?
Protopet is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 04-29-2008, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
It appears so. But I'd sure like to tie down the ports necessary inbound for multi-player and remote play (PSP).
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 04-30-2008, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Dixie Flatline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rieper View Post

I think Nat 3 interferes with Bluetooth peripherals...if possible, check to see if your Bluetooth mic is working correctly while playing online.

There's no way for the IP NAT on your network connection to interfere with Bluetooth connectivity. However, NAT 3 does mean that you don't have all the necessary inbound ports open, which can result in not hearing other people's voice chat (because the incoming traffic is getting blocked at your firewall).
Dixie Flatline is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 05-02-2008, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cucuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rieper View Post

I think Nat 3 interferes with Bluetooth peripherals...if possible, check to see if your Bluetooth mic is working correctly while playing online.

Nope.. My COD4 games have been fine with it (that is the only game I have that gets BT headset use)

Does anyone know of a tool that can check what ports are open in your network both inbound/outbound?

After I setup my port forwarding in my router I want a "second opinion" about those ports in case my router is playing games with me.
Cucuy is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 05-02-2008, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Found last night that it wasn't an issue of inbound. I now have NAT2 and multi-player working just fine. I did a direct NAT from my PS3 to the Internet over ports UDP 3478 to 3658 and TCP 5223. I have no inbound open at all, and everything works great now.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 05-03-2008, 07:35 AM
Member
 
beoba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My ISP blocks port 80 (this isn't uncommon), and I already have 443 forwarded to another machine (HTTPS server), hopefully those ports aren't very important..
beoba is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 05-03-2008, 04:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Dixie Flatline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beoba View Post

My ISP blocks port 80 (this isn't uncommon), and I already have 443 forwarded to another machine (HTTPS server), hopefully those ports aren't very important..

My PS3's doing just fine without those. I find it very hard to believe that anyone's writing PS3 software that requires the machine to act as a HTTP or HTTPS server, especially given the number of ISPs who block inbound web traffic. It uses plenty of HTTP/S outbound to various Sony servers, but there's no reason for it to be listening on those ports.
Dixie Flatline is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 05-03-2008, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jerrodshook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Man, for those of us that don't quite understand all this "port forwarding" and all the numbers, it sucks.

I am NAT 3 and keep having intermittent problems. After I play COD4 online for an hour or two, I and signed out of PSN and I lose all internet. Neither of my computers work nor does my phone (Vonage). I have to turn of my modem, router and Vonage box and 1 by 1 urn hem back on. Then it works fine..... unless I'm playing online for a couple hours at a time. Other than that I never have an issue. My computers and phone never lose the connection.

Any ideas from the experts here? I have an SMCWBR14t-G wireless router and use hard-wired connection to my PS3, not wireless.
jerrodshook is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 05-03-2008, 06:31 PM
Member
 
beoba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dixie Flatline View Post

My PS3's doing just fine without those. I find it very hard to believe that anyone's writing PS3 software that requires the machine to act as a HTTP or HTTPS server, especially given the number of ISPs who block inbound web traffic. It uses plenty of HTTP/S outbound to various Sony servers, but there's no reason for it to be listening on those ports.

Oh that makes sense, maybe they're just being verbose and including outbound ports that need to be open too. I'm only effectively blocking inbound ports due to NAT.

Sounds good!
beoba is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 03-25-2013, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
Jeff14u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heres one for you!!! i have just changed my internet provider getting a new wireless router.i also bought black ops 2 for the first 3 days it worked great.Outta nowhere my upnp had gone unavailable also closing ports.Why this happened i donno.So i havent been able to connect to online servers now i have changed the firewall settings opening my ports and opening my upnp.Now i do a scan and it tells me NAT2 and UPNP available but i still cannot connect to the server to play online games.I feel the worst thing i could of ever done was buy call of duty black ops2 i havent been able to play online sense.first lossing my bluetooth then my server connection i got the bluetooth working again but still no server.If i only knew all this i would of stuck with Nintendo
Jeff14u is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Playstation 3 320gb System , Playstation 3 160gb System , Playstation 3 80gb System
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off