Help: Problem with 1080P using Panasonic AE2000U and PS3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 05-15-2008, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rmsalem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a PS3 and a Panasonic projector AE2000U some time ago and I haven't been able to use 1080P.

If I use the PS3 auto detect feature, it detects 1080P but when a confirm the change, no image comes up... It's like the projector doesn't recognize the signal.

If I set it up manually choosing all the defs, the same thing happens.

Now when I set it up manually and choose only as high as 1080i, the image comes up great.

The projector is connected with an HDMI cable directly to the projector.

Any ideas?

Thanks a lot.

RMSalem
rmsalem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 05-15-2008, 03:05 PM
 
briankmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd check out this forum:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=24

Specifically this board if you don't make a new topic. You can use the search engine as well to try to find a quick answer
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hlight=ae2000u
briankmonkey is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 05-16-2008, 06:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rmsalem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've searched all over and did it again now...

Every similar problem I find is caused by a receiver or something in the middle.

Could it be the 1080p/24 issue that many people say they had? It appears that the AE2000 should even display that image.

I'm going to try posting at the AE2000 thread and see what comes up.

Any other ideas?
rmsalem is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 05-16-2008, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aletuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Michigan - Go Wings!
Posts: 3,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How long is your HDMI cable run and are you using any boosters/repeaters?

-Lee
PSN ID: AlphaShepherd
XBL: AlphaShepherd
Aletuner is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 05-16-2008, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rmsalem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No boosters/repeaters - Van Den Hul cable (either 25ft or 33ft - Not sure)
rmsalem is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 05-16-2008, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aletuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Michigan - Go Wings!
Posts: 3,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmsalem View Post

No boosters/repeaters - Van Den Hul cable (either 25ft or 33ft - Not sure)

Cables that are 25+ feet can cause issues with the higher resolutions. If your PS3 and projector are happy with 720p, 1080i but not 1080p I would consider putting in a booster at the projector end. Something like this:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

To determine if the cable length is the issue, go get a good quality 3 or 6 foot HDMI cable, put your PS3 close to the projector and hook it up with the short cable. Try to get 1080p output. If you do, your 25 or 33ft cable is the issue, and you can try the above signal conditioner. If it still doesn't work with the shorter cable, then I would suspect the PS3 is having issues. Do you have any other HD sources that can output 1080p?

-Lee
PSN ID: AlphaShepherd
XBL: AlphaShepherd
Aletuner is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 05-16-2008, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rmsalem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK - I'm going to test the shorter HDMI this weekend

AS far as sources go, I have a Marantz DVD that has upscalling, but I've used it very little with upscalling. I kept it using component video. I'm going to need a switch at this end to choose from PS3 and Marantz so that I don't need another very long hdmi. By the way, since I'm going to need a switch on this end, should I keep the booster/repeater on the projector end?

But I can easily get another PS3 from a couple of friends. Testing with a different PS3 should work also, shouldn't it?
rmsalem is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-16-2008, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aletuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Michigan - Go Wings!
Posts: 3,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmsalem View Post

OK - I'm going to test the shorter HDMI this weekend

AS far as sources go, I have a Marantz DVD that has upscalling, but I've used it very little with upscalling. I kept it using component video. I'm going to need a switch at this end to choose from PS3 and Marantz so that I don't need another very long hdmi. By the way, since I'm going to need a switch on this end, should I keep the booster/repeater on the projector end?

But I can easily get another PS3 from a couple of friends. Testing with a different PS3 should work also, shouldn't it?

I would try a different PS3 after you have done the other tests.

First try the Marantz (it does have HDMI out, correct?) with your current cable, setting the Marantz to output 1080p. If this works, try a different PS3.

Get a shorter (good quality) cable, try your PS3, try the Marantz DVD set to 1080p (via HDMI). Verify that the projector is seeing these fine with the shorter cable.

Yes, keep the signal conditioner on the projector end, as this is where any signal loss will be at its peak.

You can put in a HDMI auto switch for your sources once you get this problem resolved. I have used several different kinds, most with one problem or another. In my professional installs, I use switches from these guys:

http://www.radiient.com/

Excellent quality, have always been happy with them, and their customer service is top notch.

-Lee
PSN ID: AlphaShepherd
XBL: AlphaShepherd
Aletuner is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-16-2008, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rmsalem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I'll let you know how these tests work out.
When talking about repeaters, is there a big quality difference like in cables and the switch or that link you sent me is as good as any?
rmsalem is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-16-2008, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aletuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Michigan - Go Wings!
Posts: 3,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Monoprice usually has good quality products. I havn't used any consumer HDMI signal conditioners, since all the installs I do are for large museums or corporate buildings, in which case I use professional products by Magenta Research to extend the signal over Cat5e. They are pretty expensive though.

-Lee
PSN ID: AlphaShepherd
XBL: AlphaShepherd
Aletuner is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 05-29-2008, 06:04 AM
Member
 
Savedsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Windy City
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any update?
Savedsol is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 05-29-2008, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rmsalem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had to travel on business and couldn't test the solution.
I'll test it this weekend and will post the result.
rmsalem is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 09-14-2008, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rmsalem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Old news already, but just to close the subject, I tested with a short HDMI cable using the PS3 and the problem stopped.

I also contacted Van den Hul about this problem (cable manufacturer) and they said that this is happening in their previous versions of cables because of HDMI version evolution, and that they will exchange my cable free of charge to the new version that should fix the problem.

So I might not need the repeater afterall.
rmsalem is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off