Shuffle music on PS3? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-27-2008, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
srj45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Delano, MN
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been asked or answered already.

Is there a way to shuffle music on the PS3? I'm using Media Player 11 and streaming the music to the PS3 and it works great, however, it would be great if there was a way to shuffle the songs. I looked around and I can't figure it out.

Thanks
srj45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-27-2008, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
While playing a song, press triangle. Scroll around and select shuffle.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-27-2008, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
srj45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Delano, MN
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Man!!

New question...

So I turned shuffle on, now when I want to skip to the next track i press R1. However the song takes between 5 second to 15 seconds to go to the next song. Is that normal? Or is my PS3 being pissy today? Every once in a while it gives me some "protocal something something" error. What's the deal?
srj45 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-27-2008, 05:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
bcrossan7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by srj45 View Post

Thanks Man!!

New question...

So I turned shuffle on, now when I want to skip to the next track i press R1. However the song takes between 5 second to 15 seconds to go to the next song. Is that normal? Or is my PS3 being pissy today? Every once in a while it gives me some "protocal something something" error. What's the deal?

That error is WMP being WMP... try Tversity, much more stable for streaming to PS3

PSN ID - BMC73
bcrossan7 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-27-2008, 07:03 PM
Member
 
buzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does tversity also take about 15 seconds between songs? I'm having the same issue as srj45 using wmp.....long pauses between songs.


thanks
buzz is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-28-2008, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Moving to the next song is going to take a bit of time especially with a wireless connection to your PC. It's just the way of things are as the PS3 has to contact your PC, the PC has to queue up the next track, notify the PS3, then the decoding etc. It just takes a few seconds and can be compounded by the blank spaces found at the end of the first track and the start of the next. I don't think it's a problem just a fact.

I do use TVersity via wireless router and have not noticed much longer than a 4 or 5 second pause.

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-28-2008, 10:54 AM
Member
 
BK89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using TVersity with PS3 and the there is almost no pause in between songs. However, I am using it hard wired - the PC, and router all have Gigabit ethernet. So if you are using wireless, that might be the problem.
BK89 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-28-2008, 11:06 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
schroedk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rushville, IL
Posts: 2,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Along the same topic...

I've got my PS3(s) both connected by ethernet, and am running TVersity on my PC. I've got my music organized hierarchically on my computer (music -> genres -> artists -> albums). I understand how to shuffle within an album (triangle, select shuffle). Is there any way to shuffle within genre/artists with the PS3 that I've somehow missed, without changing the hierarchical structure of my music file on my server?

Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe. -- Albert Einstein
schroedk is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-28-2008, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
srj45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Delano, MN
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BK89 View Post

I am using TVersity with PS3 and the there is almost no pause in between songs. However, I am using it hard wired - the PC, and router all have Gigabit ethernet. So if you are using wireless, that might be the problem.

Okay so the problem is using wireless. If I use TVersity or WMP wirelessly from my laptop to the PS3 there is the 5 to 15 second delay. If I use WMP from the hard-wired desktop to the router to the hard-wired PS3 there is no lag at all. Kinda sucks cuz my laptop has most of my music.

Is there a way that if I download a song on laptop that it shared from my WMP on the laptop to my desktop? Or do I have to physically copy the songs onto my desktop?

Also thanks for the help everybody!
srj45 is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off