[PS3 Media Server], a new java based streaming application - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 542 Old 01-06-2009, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
buzzdalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote from TornadoTJ:
Have you tried recording as .TS instead of dvr-ms? I found that my PS3 liked the .TS files, but wouldn't play back the dvr-ms files. (I also use GBPVR)


No, I hadn't tried that. I remember having issues a couple years ago recording transport streams and never went back to that format. I think my software at the time always recorded the entire stream if I used that method, regardless of what sub-channel I was on or something like that. I wasn't using GBPVR back then.
Maybe I will give it a try.
buzzdalf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 542 Old 01-06-2009, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I had problems with TS files about a year ago, but somewhere along the way the upgraded CODECs or something have fixed the issue. I haven't changed my hardware at all in the last year, so I don't think it would have been anything else. Maybe an upgraded ffdshow or something did the trick. With TS files, I can stream to the PS3 perfectly no matter whether I use the Java app or TVersity. I tried and tried to get dvr-ms files to work with TVersity, but they would never go. I seem to recall getting a dvr-ms file to work with the Java app, but since the TS files work on either, I've stuck with them.

Oh, and I got busy last night and didn't get the chance to test streaming a file while it was being recorded. I'll try again to test that tonight.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #183 of 542 Old 01-07-2009, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
kalrith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RalphArch View Post

If you are getting an HDHomerun I recommend just using the AVS member developed Cliff Watson Electronic Program Guide. link here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...57&postcount=1 Cliff was a big help to many on this forum and that effort by members memorializes his help - but its also a superb PVR with season pass, and all kinds of information (eg genre and cast) info and multiple card support with custom padding. Matter of fact if the two tuners in HDHomerun aren't enough you can add extras or different cards. The program requires a subscription to Schedules direct which is a small annual fee for the EPG information. Why use something complicated when the CWEPG program is all you would need with an HDHomerun?

As far as the ps3 goes it was just taking the stream and converting to 1080i as that is what I have it set for. I am pretty sure the Fiesta Bowl was in 720p and the PBS show was 1080i. These look identical to me watching live (when using the IODATA link players or the tuner cards). The ps3 server sends the audio the way it gets it at least for the OTA and cable HD content mentioned above (I had Dolby digital lights on receiver)

Thanks again for all your help! I had no idea about the Cliff Watson EPG. The $20/year isn't a huge deal. I'll definitely have to take a look at his PVR. My other option is GB PVR, so I'll have to compare the two.

I installed PlayOn on my computer last night to watch something from Hulu on the PS3. It displayed it as 1080p, which is how I have it set, so that's probably how it'll handle OTA recordings as well. I'd prefer native pass-through, but a lot of stand-alone DVRs don't even do that, and those also don't have a 1080p option. Even though my TV isn't 1080p, I prefer to upscale everything to that, because it seems to have the least processing involved.
kalrith is offline  
post #184 of 542 Old 01-07-2009, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
pigfarmer44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
great bit of software.

ive got a bit of a problem. when i play flac audio files, the ps3 plays 5 seconds of the track and skips to the next track. it displays the correct song length on the ps3 and the files play fine on the pc.

here is the text file that came with the flac i am trying to play

***************************

EAC extraction logfile from 23. July 2005, 16:55 for CD
Sly & Robbie / RIDDIM The Best of Sly & Robbie In Dub 1978 to 1985 CD1

Used drive : MATSHITAUJ-822Da Adapter: 1 ID: 0
Read mode : Secure with NO C2, accurate stream, disable cache
Read offset correction : 0
Overread into Lead-In and Lead-Out : No

Used output format : C:\\Program Files\\FLAC\\flac.exe (User Defined Encoder)
320 kBit/s
Additional command line options : --best -V -T "date=%y" -T "genre=%m" %s

Other options :
Fill up missing offset samples with silence : Yes
Delete leading and trailing silent blocks : No
Installed external ASPI interface


Range status and errors
Selected range
Filename D:\\emuleplus\\The best of Sly & Robbie in dub 2cd (troja records)\\Sly & Robbie in dub cd1.flac.wav

Peak level 100.0 %
Range quality 99.9 %
CRC 236DCCD8
Copy OK

No errors occured

End of status report


**********************

does anyone have any ideas??
pigfarmer44 is offline  
post #185 of 542 Old 01-07-2009, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
SchedulesDirect is worth every penny. We are lucky it came to be after all the freebies went away.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #186 of 542 Old 01-10-2009, 05:36 PM
Member
 
marco77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone get album art to work on their Mkv Hd movies? I just see a Grey clip?
marco77 is offline  
post #187 of 542 Old 01-10-2009, 07:51 PM
Member
 
ecd1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Loving this app for PS3. I'm having trouble getting uSirius to work with it. I believe it creates mms streams, and mms doesn't seem to be working for me. Has anyone else had any success?
ecd1973 is offline  
post #188 of 542 Old 01-11-2009, 03:27 AM
Senior Member
 
DaMan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 Media Server 1.02.1 is released. This releases contains some fixes, like Media library & Mac OS related bugs.

PS3 Media Server 1.02.1
DaMan1970 is offline  
post #189 of 542 Old 01-13-2009, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdwright77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got some .VOB and .mpeg files that I've ripped from my dvd library to my HDD. I just DLed PMS and I was wandering how I would go about setting it up to stream the video files?

FYI, my vid files are on a separate internal drive from my program files....if that makes a difference.
bdwright77 is offline  
post #190 of 542 Old 01-13-2009, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdoyledimou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Markham, Ont
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecd1973 View Post

Loving this app for PS3. I'm having trouble getting uSirius to work with it. I believe it creates mms streams, and mms doesn't seem to be working for me. Has anyone else had any success?

I spent a week playing around with PMS and uXM but i just can't get them to play together.. nothing in the debug.log file either.. as far as PSM is concerned, it's working fine.
i did open a ticket on the google site, but it hasn't been accepted yet (still listed as NEW)

PSN: Wrassle
360: Burnt of Wrassl
bdoyledimou is offline  
post #191 of 542 Old 01-13-2009, 09:52 PM
Member
 
Prolab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brampton, ON
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdwright77 View Post

I've got some .VOB and .mpeg files that I've ripped from my dvd library to my HDD. I just DLed PMS and I was wandering how I would go about setting it up to stream the video files?

FYI, my vid files are on a separate internal drive from my program files....if that makes a difference.


All i did was open up PMS, go to folder sharing and select the folders i want to share and stream. FYI, everytime you exit PMS/restart/turn off your comp you have to specify the folders again.

Author,

Is there anyway you can make the folders you specified permanently? Its pretty annoying to keep specifying it everytime my comp is restarted or turned on.
Prolab is offline  
post #192 of 542 Old 01-13-2009, 11:34 PM
Member
 
Chemop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Eastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you add podcasts this...i know with tversity you could add them..i don't see the option here.

LCD TV: Samsung LN-T4066F
HD Receiver: Scientific Atlanta 8300HD
HTIB: Onkyo HT-S650
DVD: Samsung BD-D5700 Blu-ray
Chemop is offline  
post #193 of 542 Old 01-14-2009, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prolab View Post

All i did was open up PMS, go to folder sharing and select the folders i want to share and stream. FYI, everytime you exit PMS/restart/turn off your comp you have to specify the folders again.

Author,

Is there anyway you can make the folders you specified permanently? Its pretty annoying to keep specifying it everytime my comp is restarted or turned on.

There is a save button at the very top of the interface. It is kinda hard to miss.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #194 of 542 Old 01-14-2009, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mw182006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason I cannot get this to work. I have yet to post on the google whatever, but I can see the server in XMB along with my folders that I have specified to share. I go in to the folder and get a variety of errors/messages depending on what I try to access, but the primary issue is that my folders are all empty.

For the record I had unresolved DLNA problems streaming through WMP after the latest firmware update and before installing PMS, so I'm sure they're related.

X360 games up for trade/$: GTA4, Top Spin 3, Jericho, Dark Sector, RB6: Vegas, Burnout Revenge, Gears of War -- PM me!
Mw182006 is offline  
post #195 of 542 Old 01-14-2009, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmferraiolo View Post

Seems the discussion is a lot more active over there, too...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mw182006 View Post

For some reason I cannot get this to work. I have yet to post on the google whatever, but I can see the server in XMB along with my folders that I have specified to share. I go in to the folder and get a variety of errors/messages depending on what I try to access, but the primary issue is that my folders are all empty.

For the record I had unresolved DLNA problems streaming through WMP after the latest firmware update and before installing PMS, so I'm sure they're related.

Looks pretty serious. Try posting here: http://www.avforums.com/forums/ps3-m...erver-ps3.html

The dev frequents the site more and can provide updates and answers.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #196 of 542 Old 01-15-2009, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Bozster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a bit of contribution for those not so creatively inclined. I've built my home library of over 200 Blu-ray movies and converted them to digital files and using PS3 Media Server and couldn't be happier.

So I've decided to share with you guys whoever needs it a Photoshop template so you can export your own cover art. The best thing to export as is PNG to preserve the transparency in the background.

This is what it looks like:





You can grab the PSD file here to play around with:

PS3 Media Server Cover Art BD PSD (zipped)

XBL: Bozster | PSN: Bozster
Bozster is offline  
post #197 of 542 Old 01-15-2009, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zetram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have windows media server that saves to dvr-ms files. Unlike the others, my recorde programs aren't playing back w/ media server but work w/ tversity.

When I play them I just get a black screen. I just downloaded it today so i know i have the latest version.

PSN: Zetram00
MGO: Tez $$
zetram is offline  
post #198 of 542 Old 01-16-2009, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdwright77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey...if I've mounted an ISO image to a virtual drive so that I can keep my menus in tact, is there a way to stream the mounted ISO?
bdwright77 is offline  
post #199 of 542 Old 01-16-2009, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
buzzdalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zetram View Post

I have windows media server that saves to dvr-ms files. Unlike the others, my recorde programs aren't playing back w/ media server but work w/ tversity.

When I play them I just get a black screen. I just downloaded it today so i know i have the latest version.

There was a fix posted earlier this this thread for the dvr-ms issue wit hthe latest version. Did you try that and are still having the issue?
buzzdalf is offline  
post #200 of 542 Old 01-16-2009, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Ratnrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozster View Post

...So I've decided to share with you guys whoever needs it a Photoshop template so you can export your own cover art. The best thing to export as is PNG to preserve the transparency in the background.

...You can grab the PSD file here to play around with:

Hello Bozster,

I have been using TVersity for a while now. Not unhappy with it, but I would like to give the PS3MS a shot. I downloaded your file, thanks!

I have an older versions of photoshop (Elements 3.0) and I have never used it for this sort of thing. Any guidance you could provide to help me understand how to edit it would be greatly appreciated.
Ratnrol is offline  
post #201 of 542 Old 01-16-2009, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdwright77 View Post

Hey...if I've mounted an ISO image to a virtual drive so that I can keep my menus in tact, is there a way to stream the mounted ISO?

It will stream it, but no menus or chapter stops.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #202 of 542 Old 01-17-2009, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dark_Wizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver, NC
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozster View Post

Here's a bit of contribution for those not so creatively inclined. I've built my home library of over 200 Blu-ray movies and converted them to digital files and using PS3 Media Server and couldn't be happier.

So I've decided to share with you guys whoever needs it a Photoshop template so you can export your own cover art. The best thing to export as is PNG to preserve the transparency in the background.

This is what it looks like:





You can grab the PSD file here to play around with:

PS3 Media Server Cover Art BD PSD (zipped)

Very, very nice! Thank you!
Dark_Wizard is offline  
post #203 of 542 Old 01-18-2009, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Turd Furguson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ashland, KY
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like development has really taken off with this application. Sucks I was out of town for the past 2 months and couldn't participate in this. Looks like its time to get back to work on my blog and update some tutorials.
Turd Furguson is offline  
post #204 of 542 Old 01-18-2009, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
anyway to force use of FFDSHOW even for MPEG2 (instead of MEncoder or whatever it is)

got visions of Splined upscaled content to the PS3
markabuckley is offline  
post #205 of 542 Old 01-18-2009, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Use Avisynth
saiga6360 is offline  
post #206 of 542 Old 01-18-2009, 05:30 PM
Member
 
eyeofmourning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in the share settings how do you select folders on an external firewire drive. i can only share folders that are on the computers internal drive. i have 3 firewire drives hooked up and none of them show up to select in the navigation/share settings. btw im running on osx.
eyeofmourning is offline  
post #207 of 542 Old 01-19-2009, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New official forum here: http://ps3mediaserver.org/forum/
saiga6360 is offline  
post #208 of 542 Old 01-19-2009, 11:53 AM
Member
 
spida_singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New Version out today!

- Changes / Features

Customize encoding parameters (along with default ones) for any given container/codec/property combination (purpose: A/V sync, playback issues, and tweaking for advanced users)
Ability to select networking interface
OSX 10.4 Tiger support (Intel only)
Settings reorganization
M4V now streamed by default, you have to enter the #Transcoded# folder to force the transcode (like AVI files)
WMA now transcoded by default
Italian localization
WINDOWS ONLY: Use (only with 720p/1080p H264 content) an experimental mencoder build for multicores
New OSX icon (thanks to Jakob Karlsson)
Added a "Skip/Force transcode extensions" option added if default settings don't suit you
Possibility to only remux AC3 audio tracks and not reencoded them

- Fixes

Default platform charset issue
Transcode buffer optimization on Windows
Application crash on Windows when too many widechars filenames were parsed
Audio tracks sorted by track number (if present) in media library
Better filenames/subtitles management (m2ts/ts/dvr-ms issues, comas, widechars, etc.)
External subtitles not always loaded, again
DVD images are listed in the media library
Fixed RSS parsing for Youtube and maybe other feeds
AviSynth / VideoLAN not always detected on Vista 64bits
Unavailable engines exclusion on OSX/Linux
Fixed console mode on Linux
spida_singh is offline  
post #209 of 542 Old 01-19-2009, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Turd Furguson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ashland, KY
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh my they have an OSx build. Checking it out now.
Turd Furguson is offline  
post #210 of 542 Old 01-19-2009, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
This works for me but I have some pretty big overscan on my TV, to the point where a lot of the subtitles are cut off. Any way to adjust this?

Edit: I just posted this to the official website forum and the author responded right away by saying the next update will have an overscan adjustment because it's a common issue. So if you have a problem I encourage you to post to the official forum.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off