Western Digital 500GB HD - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about upgrading to 500GB. Do you think the PS3 will be able to recognize that size?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136314

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 07:55 AM
Member
 
SKACMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montague Gold Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber Chulo View Post

I'm thinking about upgrading to 500GB. Do you think the PS3 will be able to recognize that size?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136314

Yup, I got a 500GB Samsung installed in my PS3 and it works perfect.
SKACMAN is offline  
post #3 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ALRIGHT!!!! It's a go! How much space do you have left after formatting it? Do you lose like 50GB or something?

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
post #4 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:11 AM
Member
 
SKACMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montague Gold Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How to install a 500GB hard drive in your PlayStation 3

Gives an image of it there under 2.42FW, the current FW took up slightly more room if I remember correctly.
SKACMAN is offline  
post #5 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KingShorty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something to consider when getting a WD HDD.

Occasionally, when I boot up the PS3, I'll get prompted with "The correct Hard Drive was not installed/detected".

Nothing to worry about because a quick power cycle fixes it. It's annoying but nothing to worry too much about.
KingShorty is offline  
post #6 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Martez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber Chulo View Post

ALRIGHT!!!! It's a go! How much space do you have left after formatting it? Do you lose like 50GB or something?

You don't necessarily "lose" the space since it isn't there in the first place. A 500gb HDD should be somewhere around 460gb in actuality.

PSN: Tezasaurus
Martez is offline  
post #7 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah that's the difference between the HDD vendors, who treat a GB as 1000 MB and the data types (such as those who designed the PS3), who treat a GB as 1024 MB...

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #8 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingShorty View Post

Something to consider when getting a WD HDD.

Occasionally, when I boot up the PS3, I'll get prompted with "The correct Hard Drive was not installed/detected".

Nothing to worry about because a quick power cycle fixes it. It's annoying but nothing to worry too much about.

Really? Right now I have a 250GB WD and never seen that. Do you turn your PS3 off or leave it on standby? I always leave mine on standby mode.

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
post #9 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KingShorty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber Chulo View Post

Really? Right now I have a 250GB WD and never seen that. Do you turn your PS3 off or leave it on standby? I always leave mine on standby mode.

I leave mine on standby.

Might be a product of drives that are 320gb and upwards.

I have a 320gb in mine.
KingShorty is offline  
post #10 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've seen it a couple times on my 320GB scorpio

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #11 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Durbo20vT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my WD 320gb does the same... the WD 250 doesnt.

I am throwing in a hitachi 500 pretty soon, so i hope for that to change.

The Ride

Ps3 500gb & Ps3 250gb
Xbox 360 Elite
Durbo20vT is offline  
post #12 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:57 AM
Member
 
07tC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or, you could save $6 and get the sammy....

great deal considering I bought this one 3 months ago for $60 more.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

PSN: NA_Skins
07tC is offline  
post #13 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 09:58 AM
Member
 
SKACMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montague Gold Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does your guys WD Scorpio's have higher specs than the standard notebook HD? Like 7200RPM and the 16MBcache. Not sure if that would make a difference, but to me that seems like the only answer I can come up with.
SKACMAN is offline  
post #14 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KingShorty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KingShorty is offline  
post #15 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My guess is that it's not spinning up fast enough when you turn your ps3 on and it thinks that no hard drive is in place through the PS3 OS. How often do you get that error message within a month? Assuming you turn it on each day.

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
post #16 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Durbo20vT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i get it about once to twice a month (use the PS3 every day). i have noticed that it only occurs when i turn on the ps3 using the power button on the console. it never displayed that error using the DS3 remote to turn it on though.

i am going to throw the 320gb hd in my laptop and call it a day. the 500gb hitachi should work fine.

The Ride

Ps3 500gb & Ps3 250gb
Xbox 360 Elite
Durbo20vT is offline  
post #17 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 12:42 PM
Member
 
07tC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Durbo20vT View Post

the 500gb hitachi should work fine.

Actually, if you are planning on getting this one, I dont think it will work. At the bottom it says "*This drive is 12.5mm in height." I believe you need one that is 9.5mm.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

PSN: NA_Skins
07tC is offline  
post #18 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
so's your face's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: columbus, ohio
Posts: 4,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingShorty View Post

Something to consider when getting a WD HDD.

Occasionally, when I boot up the PS3, I'll get prompted with "The correct Hard Drive was not installed/detected".

Nothing to worry about because a quick power cycle fixes it. It's annoying but nothing to worry too much about.

i'd heard that too... that's why i went with a 250 GB seagate. seagate HDD's are what come with the ps3. i figured i'd keep it that way as a psychological placebo....

Mark Sporto, we hardly knew ye.
so's your face is offline  
post #19 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Durbo20vT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry i meant seagate. hitachi was just stuck in my head.

The Ride

Ps3 500gb & Ps3 250gb
Xbox 360 Elite
Durbo20vT is offline  
post #20 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KingShorty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by so's your face View Post

i'd heard that too... that's why i went with a 250 GB seagate. seagate HDD's are what come with the ps3. i figured i'd keep it that way as a psychological placebo....

You probably did the smart thing. I went with cheaper rather than trusted.
KingShorty is offline  
post #21 of 39 Old 11-26-2008, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Protopet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Toshiba drive hasn't given me any problems, and I have had it for more than a year.
Protopet is offline  
post #22 of 39 Old 11-27-2008, 03:40 AM
Member
 
SKACMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montague Gold Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am generally a die hard Western Digital fan, but I must say I am rather impressed with my 500GB Samsung, for the price.
SKACMAN is offline  
post #23 of 39 Old 11-27-2008, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steven975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 07tC View Post

Actually, if you are planning on getting this one, I dont think it will work. At the bottom it says "*This drive is 12.5mm in height." I believe you need one that is 9.5mm.

correct.

That was one of (or THE) first 500GB drives, and to do it they added a 3rd platter. It basically only works in a desktop as the drive is too large
steven975 is offline  
post #24 of 39 Old 11-27-2008, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LexInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKACMAN View Post

Does your guys WD Scorpio's have higher specs than the standard notebook HD? Like 7200RPM and the 16MBcache. Not sure if that would make a difference, but to me that seems like the only answer I can come up with.

320GB is the largest drive you can get with those specs. They do make a slight difference but not enough to justify dropping capacity for performance in my opinion.
LexInVA is offline  
post #25 of 39 Old 11-27-2008, 08:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRT Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm waiting for Seagate's 7200.4 drives so I can have both (7200RPM 250GB platters should be fast). They're suppose to show up in Q4 but it doesn't look like thats going to happen.
CRT Dude is offline  
post #26 of 39 Old 11-27-2008, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KingShorty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
7200 RPM drives aren't really recommended because the PS3 was built to run 5400 RPM drives. The extra heat dispersed from the drive could cause problems in the long run.
KingShorty is offline  
post #27 of 39 Old 11-27-2008, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dogdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 3,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Shorty, someone in the PS3 as BD player thread corrected me. I guess a study was done that the heat from a 7200 drive was negligible and the speed gained was fractional. In short it can be done, but why risk it.

As for the drives. I purchased the Samsumg 320 a few months back and I haven't had a single complaint. If the 500 was at that price back then for the Samsung, I would have taken it.

PSN ID: dogdoctor
dogdoctor is offline  
post #28 of 39 Old 11-27-2008, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KingShorty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know the heat is negligible but no one knows what the consequences are if used for over a long period of time.
KingShorty is offline  
post #29 of 39 Old 11-27-2008, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Durbo20vT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this 500gb is my last hdd until the 1TB laptop drives arrive. I planned to stay with the 320gb until then, but the 500 was given to me as a gift. what better use than in the ps3?

The Ride

Ps3 500gb & Ps3 250gb
Xbox 360 Elite
Durbo20vT is offline  
post #30 of 39 Old 11-27-2008, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
confidenceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingShorty View Post

I leave mine on standby.

Might be a product of drives that are 320gb and upwards.

I have a 320gb in mine.

I've got a WD 320gig and never seen a message of any kind on my 60gig.

PSN & XBL ID: drop me a private message
confidenceman is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off