Logitech Harmony 880 Remote Control - Refurbished: $79.99 free shipping - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 02-22-2009, 03:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mulder_fbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: N. Virginia
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Logitech Harmony 880 Remote Control - Refurbished: $79.99 free shipping

mulder_fbi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 02-22-2009, 05:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Yes? Thank you for posting that here, but is that a good deal? And how does that relate to the PS3?

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 02:18 AM
Member
 
iammongo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought mine for $150.00 about a year ago so the price seems pretty good. It relates to the PS3 if you use it alot as a bluray player and hate multiple remotes.

I have the NYKO bluwave remote dongle in my ps3 and put all the codes in the harmony. The only thing the harmony cannot do is start the machine up. But you do that when you put the disk in anyway.
iammongo is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Krieger119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iammongo View Post


I have the NYKO bluwave remote dongle in my ps3 and put all the codes in the harmony. The only thing the harmony cannot do is start the machine up. But you do that when you put the disk in anyway.

Can I use that dongle for the Harmony One Advance? I just got this remote and I knew I had to get a IR 2 BT converter ...

Gamertag: Dominikin
PS3 username: Dominikin
Krieger119 is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
uqmoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: I left Earth to come here...
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks OP. I picked up one of these for my bro. We are using the nyko solution with the ps3 as well. I can't believe that after a couple years, sony hasn't given us a better option. Oh well...
uqmoore is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ballen420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South of Boston
Posts: 3,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krieger119 View Post

Can I use that dongle for the Harmony One Advance? I just got this remote and I knew I had to get a IR 2 BT converter ...

Yes you can.

XBL & PSN - Harpua77
ballen420 is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
funkymunky123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My harmony 880 battery exploded. Harmony replaced it right away & the new one is working great.

The few days that i had to go without a universal remote made me realize i wouldnt want to go back to having a table full of different remotes for all my components.
funkymunky123 is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by iammongo View Post

I have the NYKO bluwave remote dongle in my ps3 and put all the codes in the harmony. The only thing the harmony cannot do is start the machine up. But you do that when you put the disk in anyway.

Same here, except it also can't turn it off. Which is actually worse and sucks when I'm like 'Well, that movie was good, time to hit the hay. Now just to press the 'off' button on my Harmony....let's see, the TV is off, the receiver is off, my XBOX is off, my DVR is off...oh wait, let me get out of my nice warm bed, walk across the cold floor, turn off the PS3 and then crawl back in bed."

It also doesn't turn on or off my Wii. Stupid Nintendo and Sony not putting a 50 cent IR port on their machines.
**shakes fist in general direction of Nintendo and Sony headquarters**
mproper is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 10:43 AM
Member
 
gjabo178's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Change the system settings to turn the PS3 off after an hour of non-use.
gjabo178 is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
imdjenk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pompano Beach, Florida
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

Same here, except it also can't turn it off. Which is actually worse and sucks when I'm like 'Well, that movie was good, time to hit the hay. Now just to press the 'off' button on my Harmony....let's see, the TV is off, the receiver is off, my XBOX is off, my DVR is off...oh wait, let me get out of my nice warm bed, walk across the cold floor, turn off the PS3 and then crawl back in bed."

It also doesn't turn on or off my Wii. Stupid Nintendo and Sony not putting a 50 cent IR port on their machines.
**shakes fist in general direction of Nintendo and Sony headquarters**


FYI, there is an off option in the XMB, which means you can macro the Harmony to shut off the PS3. It's real simple something like left eight times, up three times, x, pause for a few milliseconds, x. Voila, your PS3, TV, AVR is all off with the press of one button.

I have the Harmony 550, but the play button is starting to stick. Thanks mulder, time for an upgrade!

"You went full ******, man. Never go full ******."
om [NOM] nom
imdjenk is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by imdjenk View Post

FYI, there is an off option in the XMB, which means you can macro the Harmony to shut off the PS3. It's real simple something like left eight times, up three times, x, pause for a few milliseconds, x. Voila, your PS3, TV, AVR is all off with the press of one button.

I have the Harmony 550, but the play button is starting to stick. Thanks mulder, time for an upgrade!

I'll play around with that macro again. I tried it once but it wasn't very clean...because depending on where you are at (watching a movie, playing a game, streaming media, etc), it takes different steps to turn it off.

I guess I'll set it up again, and then just make sure I am at the same place on the XMB everytime before pressing "off"....that would mean I'd have to stop the movie (and do the little "Yes, I really do want to stop, I'm not just pressing stop because I have nothing better to do" confirmation) or exit out of my game.

It's workable. Still hate the lack of native IR support though.
mproper is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 12:39 PM
Member
 
iammongo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

I'll play around with that macro again. I tried it once but it wasn't very clean...because depending on where you are at (watching a movie, playing a game, streaming media, etc), it takes different steps to turn it off.

I guess I'll set it up again, and then just make sure I am at the same place on the XMB everytime before pressing "off"....that would mean I'd have to stop the movie (and do the little "Yes, I really do want to stop, I'm not just pressing stop because I have nothing better to do" confirmation) or exit out of my game.

It's workable. Still hate the lack of native IR support though.

if you put enough left clicks into the macro it doesn't matter where you are in the XMB. Been awhile but i think the system off option is in the leftmost menu.
iammongo is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steven975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iammongo View Post

if you put enough left clicks into the macro it doesn't matter where you are in the XMB. Been awhile but i think the system off option is in the leftmost menu.

yes, but you just have to be in the XMB. It won't shut it off during a movie, and won't shut off if downloading.

To get around the latter, I just shut the PS3 down with the harmony and check the option to keep it on until it finishes. Then power off or switch activities.

IMO, the 550 is better build than the 8-series.
steven975 is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 02-23-2009, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
imdjenk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pompano Beach, Florida
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

I'll play around with that macro again. I tried it once but it wasn't very clean...because depending on where you are at (watching a movie, playing a game, streaming media, etc), it takes different steps to turn it off.

I guess I'll set it up again, and then just make sure I am at the same place on the XMB everytime before pressing "off"....that would mean I'd have to stop the movie (and do the little "Yes, I really do want to stop, I'm not just pressing stop because I have nothing better to do" confirmation) or exit out of my game.

It's workable. Still hate the lack of native IR support though.

Agreed its very annoying but for now, its all we've got. Just set it up for a couple extra lefts and it won't matter as long as you're in the XMB.

"You went full ******, man. Never go full ******."
om [NOM] nom
imdjenk is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 02-24-2009, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
clintz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Yes? Thank you for posting that here, but is that a good deal? And how does that relate to the PS3?

exactly, he's just posting affiliate links to make himself some money.

PSN: ziggy1979

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
clintz is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 02-24-2009, 01:59 PM
Member
 
fatmanosu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually he is posting stuff from the dealnew website.

The site is very good and everyone should check it out.

No I do not work for them, but I love good deals.

PSN: FatmanOSU
fatmanosu is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 02-24-2009, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
clintz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatmanosu View Post

Actually he is posting stuff from the dealnew website.

The site is very good and everyone should check it out.

No I do not work for them, but I love good deals.

His link is different from theirs, but they also use affiliate links, just as all the big deal sites do.

I get a small portion of my income from developing affiliate traffic sites and I have more respect for my fellow avs'ers to spam you with links to stuff to try to make a buck on the side.

PSN: ziggy1979

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
clintz is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 02-24-2009, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
uqmoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: I left Earth to come here...
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatmanosu View Post

Actually he is posting stuff from the dealnew website.

The site is very good and everyone should check it out.

No I do not work for them, but I love good deals.

Dealnews, fatwallet, slickdeals, and a few others. I'm just waiting for the link to save money on my car insurance...
uqmoore is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 03-08-2009, 10:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Harmo.../dp/B000O7I6VE

Back again, now $69.99. I picked one up.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off