Gran Turismo 5 - Page 104 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3091 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sonies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i won that one easily with the jensen interceptor
Sonies is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3092 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Porsche 911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zieglchr View Post

I've been searching the used car dealers (online and off) for the last 3 days and haven't been able to find anything. Any recommendations when I do come across one?

In B-Spec, Beginner, there's the World Compact Car Race - Win that and you get an Autobianchi.
You'll need to mod it because it's a dog. I picked up some medium sport tires, air cleaner, exhaust, chip, etc. I won by about a half a second.
Porsche 911 is offline  
post #3093 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 07:56 AM
Member
 
zieglchr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Porsche 911 View Post

In B-Spec, Beginner, there's the World Compact Car Race - Win that and you get an Autobianchi.
You'll need to mod it because it's a dog. I picked up some medium sport tires, air cleaner, exhaust, chip, etc. I won by about a half a second.

Thank you sir .
zieglchr is offline  
post #3094 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
DeadmanInc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can any of the Fanatec users share their settings for this game. My settings are below, but I'm still finding it's a bit sloppy and not very accurate. I've also noticed that the wheel still moves side to side (slightly) on the straights and the wheel seem to randomly vibrate in the menus.

In-Game:

FFB 3
Wheel Simulation
no-power steering
ABS 1

Fanatec PWTS

Sen 720
FFB 100
SHO 60
DRI 2
ABS 0
LIN 20
DEA 0
SRT 3
DRT 3


Thanks.
DeadmanInc is offline  
post #3095 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
curtlots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northeast WI
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonies View Post

i won that one easily with the jensen interceptor

That's what I used too. If I remember correctly, it can be purchased in from a new car dealer.
curtlots is online now  
post #3096 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tgable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Anyone know a good race or series to grind B-spec xp for level 20?

NM: Jusgt used the GT cup or whatever it was called.

Now playing: Destiny, Madden, Diablo 3, PvZ: GW
Recently Finished: Infamous: First Light, Watch Dogs
PSN & XBL: Scuzzlebutt33
tgable is offline  
post #3097 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
heyyall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonies View Post

welll my 427 cobra sounds pretty mean but its like there's no low frequency engine sound at all in this game except for when you change cars in the garage

I was looking in the game set up menu and noticed the default sound is "living room". If you change this to large theater, there is more dynamic range. Also, depending on where you sit in the car, the cars sound very different. If you want to hear the roar of the exhaust, you have to sit outside the car.
heyyall is offline  
post #3098 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to transfer my GT5 game progress from my fat to my slim but it says it can't copy, what is the purpose of this being prohibited?
Kingram is offline  
post #3099 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingram View Post

I want to transfer my GT5 game progress from my fat to my slim but it says it can't copy, what is the purpose of this being prohibited?

Actually I just did this.
Use the data transfer utility.
The Blu-ray drive on my Launch 60G died & I used the data transfer utility to copy everything over to my new 320G slim.
Be advised this will copy everything!
My launch 60G has a 320G hard drive too & it took 15 hours to transfer everything!
Actually transfer is wrong, it copied everything because all the info is still on my launch 60G so when I replace the Blu-ray drive everything will be as it was.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #3100 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
scoddee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadmanInc View Post

Can any of the Fanatec users share their settings for this game. My settings are below, but I'm still finding it's a bit sloppy and not very accurate. I've also noticed that the wheel still moves side to side (slightly) on the straights and the wheel seem to randomly vibrate in the menus.

In-Game:

FFB 3
Wheel Simulation
no-power steering
ABS 1

Fanatec PWTS

Sen 720
FFB 100
SHO 60
DRI 2
ABS 0
LIN 20
DEA 0
SRT 3
DRT 3



Thanks.

Try changing these three :sens 900, DRI 1 and LIN 0.

Scotty
scoddee is offline  
post #3101 of 3784 Old 12-31-2010, 09:19 PM
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMoose View Post

Actually I just did this.
Use the data transfer utility.
The Blu-ray drive on my Launch 60G died & I used the data transfer utility to copy everything over to my new 320G slim.
Be advised this will copy everything!
My launch 60G has a 320G hard drive too & it took 15 hours to transfer everything!
Actually transfer is wrong, it copied everything because all the info is still on my launch 60G so when I replace the Blu-ray drive everything will be as it was.

The last update disabled the copy protect. No need to do that, just triangle the save and copy to a thumb drive periodically.
TyrantII is offline  
post #3102 of 3784 Old 01-01-2011, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
iamkoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMoose View Post

Actually I just did this.
Use the data transfer utility.
The Blu-ray drive on my Launch 60G died & I used the data transfer utility to copy everything over to my new 320G slim.
Be advised this will copy everything!
My launch 60G has a 320G hard drive too & it took 15 hours to transfer everything!
Actually transfer is wrong, it copied everything because all the info is still on my launch 60G so when I replace the Blu-ray drive everything will be as it was.

+1, just google data transfer utility... and follow sony's instructions step by step... expecialy the part about deactivating the old system!
iamkoza is offline  
post #3103 of 3784 Old 01-01-2011, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
madturbosnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone having trouble with the last course on the 90 japanese challenge in the amatuer B series, my driver is level 9 and keeps spinning out really bad and losing control on that last turn of each lap its crazy how bad it is im driving 90 nsx i found on the used forums i used suspension and tire upgrades, and move the hp to 315.
madturbosnake is offline  
post #3104 of 3784 Old 01-01-2011, 10:51 AM
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Keep his meter neutral or in the blue.
TyrantII is offline  
post #3105 of 3784 Old 01-01-2011, 12:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
JMII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wow this 2nd batch of seasonal races are crazy hard for me. Won the Mini one after I got gear ratio right, still took maybe an hour of practice laps. Then spent a good 4 hours with the pig Mustang, but could only manage 2nd, so I gave up and turned on Skid Recovery Force just to end the suffering. Using every driving aid possible I can only 6th with the NASCAR, then made the critical error of getting an oil change, now the car has too much to enter the race. So stupid

My equipment list is here. Playstation Network ID = jmii ...that's JM roman numeral 2
JMII is offline  
post #3106 of 3784 Old 01-01-2011, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
madturbosnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok thanks also for the a series is there a better car for the historic cup for expert series, to use do you pretty much have to have a classic race car to win this series, or can you get away with beefing up a classic muscle car.
madturbosnake is offline  
post #3107 of 3784 Old 01-01-2011, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tgable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Do you have to finish every race in a series in one sitting? Dumb question, but I never want to quit out if it risks making me start over.

Now playing: Destiny, Madden, Diablo 3, PvZ: GW
Recently Finished: Infamous: First Light, Watch Dogs
PSN & XBL: Scuzzlebutt33
tgable is offline  
post #3108 of 3784 Old 01-01-2011, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
 
madturbosnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
only in the championship series you have to finish every race if you click on the championship to race in it.
madturbosnake is offline  
post #3109 of 3784 Old 01-01-2011, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
ninjachicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In a championship series, you can quit one or two races and still have enough points to gold the series as long as you gold every other race. You can go back to the individual races you quit at a later time to get gold on without doing the entire series again.
ninjachicken is offline  
post #3110 of 3784 Old 01-01-2011, 10:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sonies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
omg wtf nascar intermediate race 3!

can't beat it... cant even get bronze... best I can get is 13.5
Sonies is offline  
post #3111 of 3784 Old 01-02-2011, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
JMII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonies View Post

omg wtf nascar intermediate race 3!

can't beat it... cant even get bronze... best I can get is 13.5

Turn OFF the ABS.

For some reason the stability system is on for the NASCAR events and it KILLS your corner speed. If you turn the ABS off (set to zero) the ASM goes off as well, then this race becomes much easier. Seems like a bug to me since NASCARs ain't got no ABS, TCS, ASM, etc.

My equipment list is here. Playstation Network ID = jmii ...that's JM roman numeral 2
JMII is offline  
post #3112 of 3784 Old 01-02-2011, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMII View Post

Turn OFF the ABS.

For some reason the stability system is on for the NASCAR events and it KILLS your corner speed. If you turn the ABS off (set to zero) the ASM goes off as well, then this race becomes much easier. Seems like a bug to me since NASCARs ain't got no ABS, TCS, ASM, etc.


Great! I tried last night and never got to bronze

Now playing: Destiny, Madden, Diablo 3, PvZ: GW
Recently Finished: Infamous: First Light, Watch Dogs
PSN & XBL: Scuzzlebutt33
tgable is offline  
post #3113 of 3784 Old 01-02-2011, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
confidenceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgable View Post

Great! I tried last night and never got to bronze

It's all in how you draft. I didn't have to mess with any of the default assists and got golds in those NASCAR events. Just pick a line, and leapfrog from car to car. It takes some practice, but eventually you'll find a pattern that works.

PSN & XBL ID: drop me a private message
confidenceman is offline  
post #3114 of 3784 Old 01-02-2011, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
newfmp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NFLD, Canada
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 128
I still can not play this game online. Unless I disable my Internet connection, I can not even play the single player anymore. No issues with any other game, no issues getting updates etc.

Pathetic.
newfmp3 is online now  
post #3115 of 3784 Old 01-02-2011, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tgable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by confidenceman View Post

It's all in how you draft. I didn't have to mess with any of the default assists and got golds in those NASCAR events. Just pick a line, and leapfrog from car to car. It takes some practice, but eventually you'll find a pattern that works.

Draft what? The one I was doing was driving next to cones

Now playing: Destiny, Madden, Diablo 3, PvZ: GW
Recently Finished: Infamous: First Light, Watch Dogs
PSN & XBL: Scuzzlebutt33
tgable is offline  
post #3116 of 3784 Old 01-02-2011, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
madturbosnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgable View Post

Draft what? The one I was doing was driving next to cones

yeah that one is tough best i have been able to get is bronze i was trying to go back and gold everything.
madturbosnake is offline  
post #3117 of 3784 Old 01-02-2011, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tgable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I gave up on the Nascar challenges, but I did manage to gold the Itermidaite Rally challenge. Now if I can get Bob to gold the Classic Supercar races...

Now playing: Destiny, Madden, Diablo 3, PvZ: GW
Recently Finished: Infamous: First Light, Watch Dogs
PSN & XBL: Scuzzlebutt33
tgable is offline  
post #3118 of 3784 Old 01-02-2011, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sonies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so I "beat the game" with my ferrari 456 italia of death

wasn't expecting that...

that tournament was awesome BTW< there was this ford GT I couldn't beat at all and somehow I knocked him into like 6th place in the very last race at grand valley speedway and got 1st in teh last two races and beat him 410 to 405 overall... AWESOME
Sonies is offline  
post #3119 of 3784 Old 01-02-2011, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Stefx73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I'm trying to improve my top speed in my car on the Daytona track (super D shape?).
Would aero skirts help reduce the drag coefficient?
I'm not looking for downforce (I'm fine in the turns). I especially don't want a reduced top speed (I'm trying to increase it)
Thanks
Stefx73 is offline  
post #3120 of 3784 Old 01-03-2011, 01:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
confidenceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgable View Post

Draft what? The one I was doing was driving next to cones

Ha! I thought you were talking about the later NASCAR levels. For the cone challenges, just work on maintaining a light touch on the accelerator and stick/wheel, avoid braking, and watch your oversteer. Use your ears to know how much is too much.

Regardless, I didn't mess with any of the default assists, but it may help. The only challenges I messed with those settings for were the Sebastian Loeb challenges (you can't properly drift through corners on gravel or snow with traction control on).

PSN & XBL ID: drop me a private message
confidenceman is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off