Definitive PS3 Streaming Guide - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 159 Old 03-06-2012, 04:22 PM
Member
 
mborland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sun Prairie Wisconsin
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wondering what everybody is using to make the MP4 rips. I use DVDFab, but some discs it just can't rip. It'll copy them, but not rip. I tried out Handbrake yesterday. Was impressed until I tried to stream them to the PS3. Audio was fine, video was either still frame, or black. Using PS3MS for streaming. Wired Gig network (does it matter? Is the Slim PS3 gig net?) I5 2500K, 8 gig memory. I have no problems playing the Fab produced ones. Can seek at 120 no problem.
mborland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 159 Old 05-21-2012, 06:24 PM
Member
 
jmtheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: PERTH, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm having problems with PS3MS since upgrading my PC and it is doing my head in!

Everything is perfect until I try to stream 1080P mkv's with subs. I use mencoder and a minute or so in I get unbearable stutter.

Here's my PC spec:

i5 2400 3.1Ghz CPU
gigabyte GA-H77-D3H MB
8GB RAM
Netgear DGN3500 gigabit modem/router
No dedicated graphics card
Gigabit LAN to PS3

PS3MS says my theoretical network speed is 512MB/s and the movie bitrates never go above 150MB/s in the worst of cases, so I'm 99.9% sure the network is not the issue.

I have noticed however that the CPU usage maxes out, which I think is the problem. I thought my new PC would have more than enough power to transcode. What's going on here?

Please help me before my head explodes! :S
jmtheo is offline  
post #153 of 159 Old 08-28-2012, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
kemetblk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone know the best values for keyinit, vqscale and vqmin? Been searching Google but it hard to find any real info.

Core i7 2600 (3.4 ghz)
12 GB DDR3 1333
Gigabit Ethernet
Radeon 6670

Netgear WNDR3700 (gigabit Ethernet, 300 mbps wifi)
200 mbps powerline adapter in one room
gigE in another room
wireless N 300 to laptop

streaming to:
PS3
Xbox 360
WDTV Live and Live SMP
laptop




Quote:
Originally Posted by jmtheo View Post

Hi,


I'm having problems with PS3MS since upgrading my PC and it is doing my head in!


Everything is perfect until I try to stream 1080P mkv's with subs. I use mencoder and a minute or so in I get unbearable stutter.


Here's my PC spec:


i5 2400 3.1Ghz CPU

gigabyte GA-H77-D3H MB

8GB RAM

Netgear DGN3500 gigabit modem/router

No dedicated graphics card

Gigabit LAN to PS3


PS3MS says my theoretical network speed is 512MB/s and the movie bitrates never go above 150MB/s in the worst of cases, so I'm 99.9% sure the network is not the issue.


I have noticed however that the CPU usage maxes out, which I think is the problem. I thought my new PC would have more than enough power to transcode. What's going on here?


Please help me before my head explodes! :S




How did you find your network speed? I don't see anything that will tell me the throughput other than the buffer status.

HD-DVD: 55 / Blu-ray: 83
newest: Brotherhood of the Wolf / Battlestar Galactica (series), TDKR Part 2, Ip Man 2

 

AVR: Marantz SR6006

F/C/R: Polk RTi A9's / CSi A6 / Speakercraft AIMWIDE 3

Sub: SVS PB12-NSD

Samsung PN58C8000 Samsung BD-P2550, Toshiba HD-A30, SA 8240HDC, Xbox360 Elite, PS3, WDTV Live

kemetblk is offline  
post #154 of 159 Old 08-28-2012, 06:33 PM
Member
 
jmtheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: PERTH, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, you can check network speed under the 'traces' section in PS3MS.

In reply to my own previous problem, turns out it was my CPU overheating and throttling calcs for self preservation. Heat sink had become disconnected during shipping and as soon as that was fixed it 's been full steam ahead, no skipping even with high bit rate 1080p films with transcoded subs smile.gif

And your other Q... I now set to the 'lossless' setting and am very happy with the quality.

Hope that helps! smile.gif
jmtheo is offline  
post #155 of 159 Old 08-28-2012, 07:07 PM
Senior Member
 
kemetblk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmtheo View Post

Hi, you can check network speed under the 'traces' section in PS3MS.
In reply to my own previous problem, turns out it was my CPU overheating and throttling calcs for self preservation. Heat sink had become disconnected during shipping and as soon as that was fixed it 's been full steam ahead, no skipping even with high bit rate 1080p films with transcoded subs smile.gif
And your other Q... I now set to the 'lossless' setting and am very happy with the quality.
Hope that helps! smile.gif

Thanks for the fast reply! What lossless setting are you referring to? right now I have keyinit=3, vqscale=1, vqmin=1.

HD-DVD: 55 / Blu-ray: 83
newest: Brotherhood of the Wolf / Battlestar Galactica (series), TDKR Part 2, Ip Man 2

 

AVR: Marantz SR6006

F/C/R: Polk RTi A9's / CSi A6 / Speakercraft AIMWIDE 3

Sub: SVS PB12-NSD

Samsung PN58C8000 Samsung BD-P2550, Toshiba HD-A30, SA 8240HDC, Xbox360 Elite, PS3, WDTV Live

kemetblk is offline  
post #156 of 159 Old 08-28-2012, 07:16 PM
Member
 
jmtheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: PERTH, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem! Your reply popped up in my email alerts smile.gif

I'm referring to the default playback quality options within the transcoding options of PS3MS. I'm pretty sure I have all three playback settings set to '1'. 'Vqscale' and 'vqmin' are the options that affect the video quality and changing those to values higher than '1' will decrease quality. 'Keyint' has something to do with video frame timing information. The way I understand it, higher values here can theoretically reduce network bandwidth, but with a gigabit network I wouldn't change it other than to '1' if you so choose. I'm not sure it will make any difference to the quality of playback with a higher or lower value... Your setting of '3' should be fine if you are having no problems.

So the short answer is your settings are good smile.gif
jmtheo is offline  
post #157 of 159 Old 08-28-2012, 11:09 PM
Senior Member
 
kemetblk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
ok, cool. Thanks again!

HD-DVD: 55 / Blu-ray: 83
newest: Brotherhood of the Wolf / Battlestar Galactica (series), TDKR Part 2, Ip Man 2

 

AVR: Marantz SR6006

F/C/R: Polk RTi A9's / CSi A6 / Speakercraft AIMWIDE 3

Sub: SVS PB12-NSD

Samsung PN58C8000 Samsung BD-P2550, Toshiba HD-A30, SA 8240HDC, Xbox360 Elite, PS3, WDTV Live

kemetblk is offline  
post #158 of 159 Old 02-20-2013, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
darthrsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Post America America
Posts: 8,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 723
Remind me the best way to get the free offerings from Hulu to my PS3? Seems the RSS no longer works.
darthrsg is offline  
post #159 of 159 Old 02-25-2013, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
darthrsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Post America America
Posts: 8,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 723
I did manage to find this list of Hulu RSS feeds. It appears they have removed most of them from being easily accessed. Serviio will let you add an RSS link. Now if I can figure out to add all episodes of a series.


http://www.paulscomputerservice.com/articles/article.php?id=259
darthrsg is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off