Connecting a PS3 to a XPS one PC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Larhalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The computer had a DVI to A/V adapter i think it was, so i connected the ps3 to it but couldnt get it working.. the pc didnt register any external device connected..
is there a way to connect it to the XPS ONE via hdmi or A/V?

thanks any help will be appreciated

EDIT:Sorry for the confusion, this is the adapter im trying to use:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...YU285am0MR.pdf

do you think it could work with the PS3 A/V cables? i tried but i think i forgot to change the ps3 resolution since i was using hdmi with my tv..
Larhalt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
PvtChurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First of all what is it you're trying to do exactly? Second, please define A/V. DVI doesn't carry audio signals so whatever you're referring to A/V as is wrong since that stands for Audio/Video. Do you mean VGA? Component? Composite? What type of DVI connection does your computer have? DVI-A? DVI-D? DVI-I?

Always remember: The pessimist is never disappointed.
PvtChurch is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steven975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, no computer available to consumers has a DVI or HDMI input that is compliant with HDCP (encryption), which the PS3 puts out full time.

You can only connect it to a TV card via composite video (the yellow/white/red). that's it.

You might be able to use a PC monitor...if it supports HDCP and 1280*720 or 1920*1080 resolution.
steven975 is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 04:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Larhalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry my bad i mean vga to a/v.. but im not sure since the output was rounded with like 5 pins.. it was not shaped like a rectangle like vga input suppose to be so i dont really know what kind of input was it... the pc had an adapter to connect the audio video cables to it.. so i did and could not get the ps3 display to work on the monitor

EDIT: this is the pc im talking about
http://www.dell.com/us/en/home/deskt...ne&cs=19&s=dhs

here you can see how it looked from the back
http://www.dell.com/content/products...IwI3JlZ2lvbg==

i think the adapter went in the 10 pin connector for hdtv input devices.. then i connected the a/v cables to it
Larhalt is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eddy_winds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-LGyGBJIf5Q

My mom works for Sony, and she brought home a copy of "Starhawk BETA"
I quickly slipped it into my trusty PS3, and started playing.


GOOZEX Game/Movie Exchange
eddy_winds is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdoyledimou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Markham, Ont
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So your PC has a proprietary 10 pin HDTV input, that attaches to some sort of dongle that you "should" be able to attach your PS3 too...
BUT the cable that ships with the XPS only supports S-Video, or composite RCA inputs.. so you will have to contact Dell and get a Component or an HDMI dongle (if it even has one).

Then you haev to open the "TV" app and select that input..

No, the monitor does NOT act like a TV and have multiple input modes.

PSN: Wrassle
360: Burnt of Wrassl
bdoyledimou is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Larhalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is the adapter im trying to use with my ps3 a/v cables:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...YU285am0MR.pdf

thanks for the input guys and sorry for the confusion...
i think maybe i forgot to reset my ps3 resolution since i was using hdmi cables with my tv.. but i wont be able to try again until tomorrow...

so do you guys think its possible with that adapter? and maybe i just did something wrong?
Larhalt is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steven975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea, it's possible with that adapter. But it will only support 480i resolution. It will look like crap.
steven975 is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Larhalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i know itll be standard definition and itll suck compared to hdmi with an hdtv but cant use anything else ATM.

good to hear thanks.. i think the problem was i forgot to reset the resolution on my ps3.. silly me.
Larhalt is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
PvtChurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still not entirely sure what it is you're trying to do? It sounds like you want to stream media from your PC to your PS3 but that wouldn't require connecting a video cable between the PC and the PS3. If that's not what you're doing then I can only assume you're trying to use a laptop monitor as a screen for your PS3 which isn't actually possible unless you're running through a capture card.

Always remember: The pessimist is never disappointed.
PvtChurch is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Larhalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PvtChurch View Post

I'm still not entirely sure what it is you're trying to do? It sounds like you want to stream media from your PC to your PS3 but that wouldn't require connecting a video cable between the PC and the PS3. If that's not what you're doing then I can only assume you're trying to use a laptop monitor as a screen for your PS3 which isn't actually possible unless you're running through a capture card.

no, im not trying to use it to stream media.. im trying to use the PC monitor to dispay the ps3.. im trying to do it with the adapter i linked.. its not a laptop its an all in one desktop PC..
Larhalt is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdoyledimou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Markham, Ont
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
PvtChurch..

He is trying to use his Dell XPS 24 ALL IN ONE (a pc and monitor in one unit) as a monitor/display for his PS3.

It has a Video in breakout box, but it only supports component and/or s-video (not HDMI even though it is refered to as a HD Component Input).

PSN: Wrassle
360: Burnt of Wrassl
bdoyledimou is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Larhalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdoyledimou View Post

PvtChurch..

He is trying to use his Dell XPS 24 ALL IN ONE (a pc and monitor in one unit) as a monitor/display for his PS3.

It has a Video in breakout box, but it only supports component and/or s-video (not HDMI even though it is refered to as a HD Component Input).

yeah this^^^.. i wasnt sure if it was possible cuz i failed when i tried.. but im trying to remember if i changed the ps3 resolution when i tried which i think i didnt..
Larhalt is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
PvtChurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oooo ok. Well that makes a lot more sense. If I recall correctly isn't there a way to reset the PS3's settings on startup (something like hold the power button for 5 seconds) and it will reset the output resolution to 480i. That would probably fix your problem if you think the video output setting are incorrect for this monitor.

Always remember: The pessimist is never disappointed.
PvtChurch is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 09-04-2009, 08:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Larhalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah thats want im gonna do thanks^^^.. hope that fixes the issue..
Larhalt is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off