HD Video Capture Device - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for some advice on a good HD Video Capture device. Essentially, want to record PS3 gameplay to my computer. One of my computers has an HDMI port, I'm assuming that's my best option? Are there any other options?

I figure I can either directly input my PS3 into my laptop and use software(recommendations please ) or use a piece of hardware in between the two.

Ideally, I'd like to be able to play on my TV while it's capturing on my laptop. Perhaps there's a box that has two HDMI outputs?

Any recommendations are greatly appreciated.
WeApOn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 31
You're going to struggle.

As far as I know, all of the available HDMI capture boards that are available are broadcast focused (Here is just one example) and more importantly, adhere to HDCP protection schemes. By that I mean that they will not copy a singal that is HDCP protected. Which I believe the output of the PS3 is, even when it is outputting a video game (yes, that *is* just plain stupid of them.)


The other option is to capture the output from a component connection, which you can do with an HD PVR 1212 USB capture card (including output the signal to the TV at the same time.) I don't know if Sony allows for full res out of the component connection or gimps that to 480p for "Security" reasons.

-Suntan
Suntan is online now  
post #3 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 10:15 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read a bit about the HDCP compliance issues, but I figured that would have dwindled off by now with newer hardware. I was under the impression only a few devices had this issue, perhaps not?

I've been looking at HDMI splitters, which seem like the best option for me in my situation. However I'm assuming these might have trouble with the HDCP issues as well?

Thanks for the advice!
WeApOn is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gooki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Posts: 3,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDCP stands for High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection. I.e. you can not capture video content that has the HDCP flag/encryption. Because if you could, the the "content" would not be "protected".

Your only option for HD capture on the PS3 is via component cables. Or at a stretch using a HDFury or similar device + VGA capture card.

International HDDVD Screenshot Archive (Full 1080p Images): www.hdmovies.co.nz
gooki is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But if I use an HDMI Splitter and send one output to my Laptop, what is governing the HDCP? Wouldn't the splitter just see it as another input? Then I could get software that records my screen and that has no idea about the HDMI input as well. So wouldn't a plain splitter work for that?
WeApOn is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gooki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Posts: 3,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, because the video stream would still be encrypted.

International HDDVD Screenshot Archive (Full 1080p Images): www.hdmovies.co.nz
gooki is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
the hdmi port on your computer is an output only. as said before, the only hdmi capture hardware is broadcast standard, i.e. expensive. your best bet for HD capture is the Hauppauge PD-PVR
sitlet is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
star_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you need to do a search of HDMI and HDCP, there are probably several options. Try an overseas company.
star_man is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Guitarrasdeamor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As mentioned, the problem is that HDMI is protected. A device that was used to make videos for an old clan of mine was the Hauppauge HD-PVR. The quality actually wasn't bad, and as far as I know it was easy to record. Here (obviously not raw quality and with YouTube compression) is one of the videos we made with it: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bcddpIMseaE . As the editor, I can say the raw footage does look a bit better, but that is a good example of the quality expected. The downside is, you have to use component instead of HDMI.
Guitarrasdeamor is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 04-05-2010, 08:46 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gotcha. Thanks all for the info. Think I've got a good understanding of HDCP now. Basically PS3 has HDCP flagged on the HDMI and there's essentially no way and no device to record using HDMI. Gotta go the component route to record anything.

Thanks!
WeApOn is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 04-06-2010, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
star_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeApOn View Post

there's essentially no way and no device to record using HDMI. Gotta go the component route to record anything.

The first reply included a link to a capture card, it had HDMI inputs. You
didn't give your budget, most people assume that $1500 is out of your price range though.
star_man is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 04-07-2010, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by star_man View Post

The first reply included a link to a capture card, it had HDMI inputs.

My point with linking to that card is that, yes HDMI capture cards do *exist*, but you still can't use them to cap your PS3 footage.

That card I linked to adheres to HDCP, as such it won't capture the PS3 signal even if you plug the two together. If the PS3 didn't HDCP encrypt the output for games (which I find just stupid for them to enforce on their customers) yes, you could use it. However, Sony locks the HDMI output for everything, not just movie playback, so it would be useless.

-Suntan
Suntan is online now  
post #13 of 35 Old 04-07-2010, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
star_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suntan View Post

locks the HDMI output for everything, not just movie playback, so it would be useless.

Ok, I get it, OP would need one of those special devices.

You can read about the issues around legality of HDCP strippers:
http://dme.ghost2.net/hdfury/hdmihdc...pers-legality/

Apparently some big customers are using these. Think of arenas that have huge investments in display technologies that don't do HDCP.
star_man is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 04-07-2010, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use this:

http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/data_hdpvr.html

I tried an HDMI capture card on my computer from Black Magic but never got a signal so I sent that one back. Now I use the capture box from Hauppauge. It's not HDMI but uses component. It will capture 1080i if you want. But what I really like about this is that it has a video pass through so I can see my preview in realtime. When you watch it on your computer, there is like a 1 or 2 second lag. With this I can play my game and record it in realtime. This would be impossible to do on the computer with the lag time.

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 04-07-2010, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm very strongly considering the Hauppauge. However, this doesn't support 1080p? Does that mean there are no devices out there that support 1080p without stripping HDCP?
WeApOn is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 04-07-2010, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This will not do 1080P. But the quality from both 720P and 1080i is incredible. I set it to record with 10mbps. Your could go up to 15mbps I think.

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 04-07-2010, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I suppose I won't need it all that much for 1080p, but if it does 1080i that will be good enough.

Is there any other device, that I assume would have to be using component, that handles 1080p?

Thanks again for all the help.
WeApOn is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 04-07-2010, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gooki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Posts: 3,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeApOn View Post

Is there any other device, that I assume would have to be using component, that handles 1080p?

Does the PS3 even output 1080p over component? I thought the xbox 360 did, but the PS3 didn't. And considering how few games render at full 1080p let alone full 720p I'd just capture at 720p.

I wouldn't capture at 1080i. Interlaced formats should have been killed off years ago.

International HDDVD Screenshot Archive (Full 1080p Images): www.hdmovies.co.nz
gooki is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 04-07-2010, 03:14 PM
Member
 
cingular#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what I am doing is using FRAPS to record the screen coming not, essentially bypassing HDCP. I just need hdcp compatible splitters to display the PS3 on my computer and on my tv, as I noted here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1241060
cingular#1 is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
star_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe more games will have the feature that JustCause2 has. It allows you to record and save to PS3 or upload to youtube. I don't think it's HD though, but still a cool feature. Hopefully others will follow. (This is a PS3 feature only not available on other platforms)
star_man is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 12:03 PM
Member
 
Guitarrasdeamor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cingular#1 View Post

what I am doing is using FRAPS to record the screen coming not, essentially bypassing HDCP. I just need hdcp compatible splitters to display the PS3 on my computer and on my tv, as I noted here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1241060

Wait...what?
Guitarrasdeamor is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 01:14 PM
Member
 
cingular#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most HD capture cards/dvr will actually display the contect w/ full sound in HD. The problem is it won't record due to HDCP.

So All I do is hit full screen, and record with FRAPS for a lossless quality recording.

Only downside is the files are huge, but I just render in vegas
cingular#1 is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cingular, which capture card are you using?
WeApOn is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
star_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeApOn View Post

Cingular, which capture card are you using?

I think it was an avermedia. Seems like a reasonably cheap way to record HD. Not sure how much FRAPS is.
star_man is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 05:23 PM
Member
 
cingular#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Avermedia/Avertv HD DVR

$90 shipped on Newegg.

I bought the splitters..so we will see!
cingular#1 is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
fyi, you will need a powered splitter with that.
sitlet is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Valence01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cingular#1 View Post

Most HD capture cards/dvr will actually display the contect w/ full sound in HD. The problem is it won't record due to HDCP.

So All I do is hit full screen, and record with FRAPS for a lossless quality recording.

Only downside is the files are huge, but I just render in vegas

Hmmm.....interesting loophole in the whole HDCP licensing thing. Does this method require an HDCP compliant monitor on the PC? I expect VGA should work, but a non-HDCP DVI should not from a legal standpoint.

P.J.
Valence01 is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 07:42 PM
Member
 
Guitarrasdeamor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cingular#1 View Post

Most HD capture cards/dvr will actually display the contect w/ full sound in HD. The problem is it won't record due to HDCP.

So All I do is hit full screen, and record with FRAPS for a lossless quality recording.

Only downside is the files are huge, but I just render in vegas

Seriously? Well damn, that is a very nice work around to HDCP. I'd be kind of interested in continuing to make videos if I got one of these.
Guitarrasdeamor is offline  
post #29 of 35 Old 04-08-2010, 07:59 PM
Member
 
cingular#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I ordered the splitter..
Any difference between these two, and will these work..

http://cgi.ebay.com/1-3B-HDMI-splitt...item45f1e81ba8

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...=STRK:MEWAX:IT
cingular#1 is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 04-09-2010, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tqlla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there a component video/optical audio capture card? I wouldnt mind 1080i or 720p
tqlla is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off