Netflix On PS3 goes disc-free...(Gets 1080p streaming and DD+ 5.1 surround sound) - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1195 Old 11-02-2010, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Micker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The resolution is just one factor. 1080p at 8Mb/s is going to look good during low or no motion scenes, like The Office usually is. Add in a fast motion scene and the picture goes to crap!! Actions movies look pretty bad streaming. People see 1080p and think it's blu ray quality, when bitrate is just as, if not more important then the resolution.

I'd much rather watch a movie in 720p at 20Mb/s then a 1080p at 10Mb/s. Doesn't matter in this case, because with netflix the SOURCE is 1080p, but they aren't sending a 1080p stream.
Micker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1195 Old 11-03-2010, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scolumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by msloane View Post

I know this was mentioned briefly earlier in the thread, but in the hope that someone from Netflix might randomly check this board, I'd like to add my two cents...

PLEASE update the PS3 app so it exits with something OTHER THAN the PS button!

I'm one of the Nyko Bluwave early adopters who otherwise uses his PS3 very successfully with a Harmony remote -- but there's no way to send a PS keypress to the Bluwave from the Harmony.

To exit the app, I have to get up and go across the room (just like 1971) to fish out the PS3 remote just to press that one #@%! button.

Other than that one relatively minor (but dumb) pain in the a$$, I think the new app is pretty darn magical...

I have a Harmony One in the HT room (with a PS3 phat) and ended up buying the Harmony PS3 adapter for it as others have mentioned. Works great and worth the money.

However, I use an older mx-500 with the IR2BT in the family room and I found that the PowerToggle command in the IR2BT works to exit the Netflix app for my PS3 slim. Don't know if it would work with the Nyko. I had to learn the command on the mx-500 from the Harmony remote using the IR2BT commands.
scolumbo is offline  
post #543 of 1195 Old 11-03-2010, 12:57 PM
Member
 
msloane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scolumbo View Post

I have a Harmony One in the HT room (with a PS3 phat) and ended up buying the Harmony PS3 adapter for it as others have mentioned. Works great and worth the money.

However, I use an older mx-500 with the IR2BT in the family room and I found that the PowerToggle command in the IR2BT works to exit the Netflix app for my PS3 slim. Don't know if it would work with the Nyko. I had to learn the command on the mx-500 from the Harmony remote using the IR2BT commands.

Thanks, I'll give it a try.
msloane is offline  
post #544 of 1195 Old 11-03-2010, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msloane View Post

Thanks, I'll give it a try.

It sucks, but you'll have to get a BT solution. I had the Nyko and yeah, the lack of the PS button makes it impossible to exit Netflix or "Life with Playstation". I bought a RE-BL X from remoteshoppe instead, and its been wonderful having full control of the PS3 from my remote!
pixelman is offline  
post #545 of 1195 Old 11-04-2010, 02:27 AM
Member
 
gtwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Blah!
My PS3 is still not getting video to the TV via netflix. The interface comes up intermittently and when I called Netflix, he had me try to play Heroes S1E1 because it is completely DRM free and doesn't need the HDCP handshake. It didn't work.

I've completely restored the PS3 to factory settings, enabled pretty much everything and Netflix just won't work now. If I blindly go to a title and press X a couple of times, the sound starts, just no video. If I hit the PS button, the PS menu comes up and I can play DVDs, Blurays, as well as digital titles.

Netflix guy told me he didn't know after we spent time troubleshooting. He then referred me to Sony as if it is Sony's fault why everything BUT Netflix is working appropriately.

Help please!
gtwilson is offline  
post #546 of 1195 Old 11-04-2010, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Can you try on another PS3? Have you tried unchecking all but some low resolutions such as 480i or 480p? Can you try with the composite cable?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #547 of 1195 Old 11-04-2010, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Rei86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've noticed something about the PS3 netflix that bugs the hell out of me compared to the 360 version.

So okay the Xbox 360 takes longer in my experience to load the video then the PS3. It also shows you like a cell phone bars how good your signal is and if you're getting HD. All bars + HD sign means you're watching I'm just guessing 720p. If it drops one bar it goes to SD. Once the show starts to play I've only had a few shows drop signal during I'm going to guess high traffic time (7pm~10pm).

The PS3 loads faster then the 360....BUT for the 1st 10~20secs the damn thing cycles all the pictures. Low/SD~Medium/SD~High/SD~Medium/HD~High/HD~X-high/HD. I know its a little thing but anyway I can get around this?
Rei86 is offline  
post #548 of 1195 Old 11-04-2010, 08:46 PM
Member
 
gtwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

Can you try on another PS3? Have you tried unchecking all but some low resolutions such as 480i or 480p? Can you try with the composite cable?

I'll try at lower resolutions, but I doubt that to be the case. It worked at first, then it stopped, then it worked again, then stopped. The rest of the video from the PS3 works just fine.

It is bizarre, that is for sure.
gtwilson is offline  
post #549 of 1195 Old 11-05-2010, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rei86 View Post

I've noticed something about the PS3 netflix that bugs the hell out of me compared to the 360 version.

So okay the Xbox 360 takes longer in my experience to load the video then the PS3. It also shows you like a cell phone bars how good your signal is and if you're getting HD. All bars + HD sign means you're watching I'm just guessing 720p. If it drops one bar it goes to SD. Once the show starts to play I've only had a few shows drop signal during I'm going to guess high traffic time (7pm~10pm).

The PS3 loads faster then the 360....BUT for the 1st 10~20secs the damn thing cycles all the pictures. Low/SD~Medium/SD~High/SD~Medium/HD~High/HD~X-high/HD. I know its a little thing but anyway I can get around this?

That's why the PS3 loads faster. It just starts the lowest resolution first then bumps it up to the higher ones. The 360 appears to do the quality test first, then loads the appropriate stream.
mproper is offline  
post #550 of 1195 Old 11-05-2010, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Hulu Plus coming to PS3 next week too.

It only does everything.
jamieva is offline  
post #551 of 1195 Old 11-05-2010, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Evan E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

That's why the PS3 loads faster. It just starts the lowest resolution first then bumps it up to the higher ones. The 360 appears to do the quality test first, then loads the appropriate stream.

My understanding is that it's a new API for developers, and eventually the 360 and all other Netflix-connected devices will be doing the same thing.
Evan E is offline  
post #552 of 1195 Old 11-05-2010, 10:36 AM
Member
 
Rei86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieva View Post

Hulu Plus coming to PS3 next week too.

It only does everything.

Isn't Hulu Plus a Ten dollar a month service? Which inserts about four ads per 30min epi? If so that service is ****.
Rei86 is offline  
post #553 of 1195 Old 11-05-2010, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rei86 View Post
Isn't Hulu Plus a Ten dollar a month service? Which inserts about four ads per 30min epi? If so that service is ****.
Don't forget that it is also the service that won't give you the selection of "cable" shows because the cable channels don't want their shows on TV connected devices...

hulu (basic) for $5 a month would still be more appealing to me than hulu+ for free...

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #554 of 1195 Old 11-05-2010, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 82
after watching a few movies when it first came out, I tried it again a minute ago.. It tells me I have to sign into the PS network.. I thought once you sign in, you don't have to do it anymore?

taxman48 is offline  
post #555 of 1195 Old 11-05-2010, 06:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Looks like we might be able to compare 1080p streams next month if the following link is accurate.

VUDU Coming to the PlayStation 3?

Thanks to LDBetaGuy for posting the link in the PS3 thread.
Keenan is offline  
post #556 of 1195 Old 11-05-2010, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I just started to use this. Overall. i'm very impressed with the quality of the video. It's great and very easy to use. I just wish they would update the streaming videos sooner.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #557 of 1195 Old 11-05-2010, 07:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Wow, netflix, vudu now helo plus too
zoro is offline  
post #558 of 1195 Old 11-08-2010, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vince2909's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Platte City, MO
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im enjoyed the heck out of streaming this weekend, most of it was good quality. I watched one that was "HD" but it was intermittent dropping up and down in resolution, sometimes it was medium/hd, then high/sd, and back and forth and back and forth. Connection issues I suppose, it was Sun night so alot of peeps may have been on.

PSN: VinnAY-DBC
Vince2909 is offline  
post #559 of 1195 Old 11-08-2010, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Anyone have more info on Vudu?

I've looked at their site in the past, but it doesn't offer much info unless you have a vudu equipped player.

What are the rental costs for the top quality HD movies?

What kind of bitrates do they run?

Can you cache the movie locally for people with slow internet?

Honestly, with umpteen dozen Redbox kiosks surrounding me (I think I just saw them put one in outside my neighbor's garage...) everywhere I look, all with $1.50 BR rentals, Vudu doesn't really excite me all that much.

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #560 of 1195 Old 11-08-2010, 01:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
clintz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After moving to a new house, I'm able to stream HD content over Netflix via WIFI, I'm very pleased
clintz is offline  
post #561 of 1195 Old 11-08-2010, 01:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,956
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 927 Post(s)
Liked: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suntan View Post
Anyone have more info on Vudu?

I’ve looked at their site in the past, but it doesn’t offer much info unless you have a vudu equipped player.

What are the rental costs for the top quality HD movies?

What kind of bitrates do they run?

Can you cache the movie locally for people with slow internet?

Honestly, with umpteen dozen Redbox kiosks surrounding me (I think I just saw them put one in outside my neighbor’s garage...) everywhere I look, all with $1.50 BR rentals, Vudu doesn’t really excite me all that much.

-Suntan
The HDX titles typically run between $3.99 and $5.99
They are in 1080P24 and stream between 4.5mb/s and 9Mb/s with up to 20Mb/s peakk rates using MPEG4. They are also using DD+ audio.

The HD titles run $1 less and are in 720P24 and the streams top out at 4Mb/s.

The Boxee box getting VUDU as one of the ir applications is what really sold me on getting th Boxee Box. It makes it an even better value.

I mainly use VUDU for spur of the moment watching. Netflix and RedBox are not spur of the moment. SO with Netflix and RedBox I don't use VUDU as much as I did in 2008 or 2009 but it is still a great option. and it gives superb quality with the 1080P24, DD+ HDX content.(assuming your internet connection can handle the 9Mb/s stream. there is a very noticeable difference in quality between the 4.5Mb/s and 9Mb/s HDx stream)

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #562 of 1195 Old 11-08-2010, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bassmonkeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clintz View Post
After moving to a new house, I'm able to stream HD content over Netflix via WIFI, I'm very pleased
That seems like a drastic step to take.

PSN/XBL: bassmonkeee
Wii number: Who cares?
bassmonkeee is offline  
post #563 of 1195 Old 11-10-2010, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Big streaming outage last night, is it still down today?
jamieva is offline  
post #564 of 1195 Old 11-10-2010, 10:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Apparently Netflix is shifting some of it's streaming business from Akamai to Limelight and Level 3, it's unclear whether the move is related to the recent outages but it's been speculated that Akamai performance might have been an issue.
Keenan is offline  
post #565 of 1195 Old 11-10-2010, 01:00 PM
Member
 
Macondawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Macon, GA, USA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new to this so please bear with me. I did read all 19 pages of posts and searched beore asking. I have a fat PS3 linked to a 720p plasma, Samsung, through HDMI. I can not see the whole UI or movie since the discless program started. Everything else displays normally.

What settings do I need to look at here?
Macondawg is offline  
post #566 of 1195 Old 11-10-2010, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Do you have 1080i and 1080p unchecked in your PS3 setup?
Have you tried using the "p-size" button on your TV?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #567 of 1195 Old 11-11-2010, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Anybody know that website that tells all netflix info like upcoming movies? I forgot the name.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #568 of 1195 Old 11-11-2010, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 37
for streaming it's feedflix.com or instantwatcher.com
jamieva is offline  
post #569 of 1195 Old 11-16-2010, 09:27 PM
Newbie
 
shawndre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to connect my friends ps3 to Netflix. His UI looks completely different than mine for some reason. The first screen only shows 6 big boxes (instant queue, genres, search etc....) instead of a list on the left and movies covers on the right.

His tv is 1080p like mine. I tried reinstalling the Netflix app and that didn't help. Any suggestions?
shawndre is offline  
post #570 of 1195 Old 11-16-2010, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawndre View Post

I went to connect my friends ps3 to Netflix. His UI looks completely different than mine for some reason. The first screen only shows 6 big boxes (instant queue, genres, search etc....) instead of a list on the left and movies covers on the right.

His tv is 1080p like mine. I tried reinstalling the Netflix app and that didn't help. Any suggestions?

If you'll read through the rest of this thread, you'll see several different interfaces, chosen seemingly at random. We have no choice or input on what interface we get. The only thing we can & should do is every customer call Netflix & express that PS3 users would like a choice on what interface they get.
pixelman is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off