Netflix On PS3 goes disc-free...(Gets 1080p streaming and DD+ 5.1 surround sound) - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelman View Post

Did you switch the movie to 5.1 under "Audio and subtitles" before starting to play it?

Hi pixelman, where do I find this at?
JChin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
alexg75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Burbank Ca.
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi nineteen, how did you get DD 5.1 or are you sure its not displaying DPLII? What are your PS3 settings (LPCM or Bitstream)?

I have a Slim PS3 set to Bitstream and playing IM (1) its show DPLII and not DD 5.1.

The movie or T.V. show has to be in HD and also have a 5.1 audio track available....
Iron Man is not and therefore no 5.1 audio.
alexg75 is offline  
post #153 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post

I downloaded and installed the new Netflix streaming app to my PS3 a little while ago but can't get it to work. I am prompted to sign in but that requires entering my email address and password. Unfortunately that screen doesn't have a graphic for letters, so I can't login because neither my Harmony remote nor the PS3 game controller has letters. Any suggestions as to how to work around the problem would be greatly appreciated.

EDIT: Never mind, I finally figured out how to get to the letters graphic and managed to sign in. I am very excited about the capabilities added to NF's streaming client for PS3.

where did u dload it from?
zoro is offline  
post #154 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

So IM is in 5.1? Nice to see that even some SD titles will have it. I watched IM a couple of weeks ago, and looked pretty decent for an SD title.

Nope, I just checked and Iron Man is still only available in stereo. I haven't found a title in SD which has 5.1 yet... still looking.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pixelman is offline  
post #155 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi pixelman, where do I find this at?

Its an option when viewing the full-screen listing in the new PS3 layout.

If the title has 5.1 (will show 5.1 next to name at top of screen), then on the left where it shows "Play, Add/Remove to/from Instant Queue, Rate the title" there will also be an option of "Audio and subtitles". Go in there and switch it to 5.1.

It should remember this setting for future titles, although I've found some which did not for some reason.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pixelman is offline  
post #156 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexg75 View Post

The movie or T.V. show has to be in HD and also have a 5.1 audio track available....
Iron Man is not and therefore no 5.1 audio.

The movie is not 5.1.
JChin is offline  
post #157 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelman View Post

Nope, I just checked and Iron Man is still only available in stereo. I haven't found a title in SD which has 5.1 yet... still looking.

Same here, searched for a while and still no go .
JChin is offline  
post #158 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
alexg75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Burbank Ca.
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelman View Post

Nope, I just checked and Iron Man is still only available in stereo. I haven't found a title in SD which has 5.1 yet... still looking.

The movie or T.V. show has to be in HD to have a 5.1 audio track....
alexg75 is offline  
post #159 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
alexg75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Burbank Ca.
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

The movie is not 5.1.

No,unfortunately not as IM is not in HD.
It definitely should be though....
alexg75 is offline  
post #160 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexg75 View Post

The movie or T.V. show has to be in HD to have a 5.1 audio track....

I know but was curious about nineteen's post.
JChin is offline  
post #161 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
aldamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexg75 View Post

The movie or T.V. show has to be in HD to have a 5.1 audio track....

Shoot. Are you kidding me?
aldamon is offline  
post #162 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 12:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Same here, searched for a while and still no go .

startrek too
zoro is offline  
post #163 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 01:16 PM
Member
 
leckig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i read a while ago that some streaming titles on netflix offer subtitles. How do you switch them on?
leckig is offline  
post #164 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

startrek too

Nooooo
JChin is offline  
post #165 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
aldamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Nooooo

This whole time I was hoping the SD files were still encoded with 5.1 and the limitation was on Netflix's side. Hopefully this is just a first-day snafu and the files actually are 5.1.
aldamon is offline  
post #166 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RemoWilliams84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Edit: quoted the wrong post
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post

After going through a few genre pages, 95% of it is stuff I wouldn't watch for free

Completely agree with you on the movie selection. TV shows are where it's at on the streaming. Since I've started streaming Netflix I've watched the complete x-files, firefly, spartacus, king of the hill, mythbusters, dog the bounty hunter, all of the deadliest catch episodes I missed before I started watching, and a lot of other shows. I just finished the first season of Dollhouse and I'm starting on Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

It's great for me, because I missed so many good series while in college. Plus you get all of those hbo, starz, and showtime originals and they are adding new series seems like everyday. If it wasn't for the tv shows, I'd stream maybe a movie a month.

Xbox Gamertag/PSN ID: RemoWilliams84

"I started out with nothing, and I still got most of it." -Seasick Steve

RemoWilliams84 is offline  
post #167 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zookster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post

I'm not a NF member, so I just wanted a site online that has the info. Thanks for the responses.

If you are already paying for full satellite/cable TV service and have a few movie channels like Encore and Epix (let alone premiums), there probably is very little reason to get Netflix just for their streaming service, unless you are really into old TV shows, independent, and foreign films. In fact the newer and better movies on Netflix streaming available through Starz Play are not even in HD.
Zookster is offline  
post #168 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelman View Post

Its an option when viewing the full-screen listing in the new PS3 layout.

If the title has 5.1 (will show 5.1 next to name at top of screen), then on the left where it shows "Play, Add/Remove to/from Instant Queue, Rate the title" there will also be an option of "Audio and subtitles". Go in there and switch it to 5.1.

It should remember this setting for future titles, although I've found some which did not for some reason.

Thanks pixelman, it appears most that are 5.1 is automatic set to 5.1. Only found two that I had to manually set to 5.1.
JChin is offline  
post #169 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Anyone using a Harmony remote to control Netflix?

How do you exit out of Netflix?

I had to use the PS3 game contoller and press PS button to exit out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

When I set up my 880 for the PS3 it applied the PS button to one of the soft keys, that's what I used to back out of the app. It's a bit strange as for everything else I've used the Stop key, took me a bit to figure out to use the PS button with the Netflix app this morning.

To be honest, I'm not sure it defaulted that way or whether I added it afterwords, but it's simple to do.

My Harmony 680 doesn't seem to have a "PS" option anywhere (downloaded the latest software and firmware, and still can't assign "PS" to it. I have a "Select" option I could try I guess. Not sure that is it or not.
mproper is offline  
post #170 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldamon View Post

This whole time I was hoping the SD files were still encoded with 5.1 and the limitation was on Netflix's side. Hopefully this is just a first-day snafu and the files actually are 5.1.

Yeah, I thought the release was "1080 and/or 5.1" so was hoping some SD stuff might be 5.1 as well.
mproper is offline  
post #171 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
V.X.Donique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Neuropolis, Brainland
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I smell a new database coming on for titles taking advantage of 1080p/5.1....

V.X.Donique

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Creator of the AVScience DIY Speakers and Subwoofers Forum

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
V.X.Donique is offline  
post #172 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I don't know what just happened, but I left Netflix, then came back in, and now the interface is ALL DIFFERENT. Dark gray background, and now hovering over titles gives only basic info-- name, rating and # of stars, not the runtime like it did earlier today.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pixelman is offline  
post #173 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Am I missing something? I installed the app, logged in and it comes up. But it looks NOTHING like the videos I've seen (see my attachment below for what I see) Isn't it supposed to look like the screenshot below?


I don't see anything like that. I just see the titles, and the description on the right in a grey box. There are no HD indicators on anything (even stuff I know is HD). See my attachment.

Obviously, I am missing something...

On a side note, the queue takes at least 3 times longer to load than it does on the 360...not big deal, but still kindof annoying.
LL
mproper is offline  
post #174 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

Am I missing something? I installed the app, logged in and it comes up. But it looks NOTHING like the videos I've seen (see my attachment below for what I see) Isn't it supposed to look like the screenshot below?

That's what I'm saying, mproper! It's now totally different than it looked earlier today (yeah, used to look like your screen example there).

You have to click all the way to get a title fullscreen to see if it has HD/5.1.

The new tabs at top are nice though.

*edit* Oh, and mine is loading pretty much instantly-- no wait at all. Much faster than the old PS3 disc version.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pixelman is offline  
post #175 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

where did u dload it from?

I downloaded the new NF streaming app from the Play Station Store. It was one of the choices of new apps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelman View Post

Its an option when viewing the full-screen listing in the new PS3 layout.

If the title has 5.1 (will show 5.1 next to name at top of screen), then on the left where it shows "Play, Add/Remove to/from Instant Queue, Rate the title" there will also be an option of "Audio and subtitles". Go in there and switch it to 5.1.

It should remember this setting for future titles, although I've found some which did not for some reason.

Thanks a million. I was going crazy trying to figure out how to find out about whether a given title had subtitles and how to turn them on if I wanted. Have you found any movies or TV shows with subtitles yet?
gwsat is offline  
post #176 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelman View Post

That's what I'm saying, mproper! It's now totally different than it looked earlier today (yeah, used to look like your screen example there).

You have to click all the way to get a title fullscreen to see if it has HD/5.1.

The new tabs at top are nice though.

Oh, ok....I thought I was missing something....if it's changed for everyone, then they're probably having some issues somewhere and fell back on a stripped down version or something (maybe just heavy load on the server or something).

Damn....was really hoping to try out the new interface....
mproper is offline  
post #177 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelman View Post

Ok I don't know what just happened, but I left Netflix, then came back in, and now the interface is ALL DIFFERENT. Dark gray background, and now hovering over titles gives only basic info-- name, rating and # of stars, not the runtime like it did earlier today.

Same here, it looks like what mproper just posted.
JChin is offline  
post #178 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Micker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish they would show which titles are available in 1080p. How can you tell if its in 1080p or not?? Pressing display will show x-high/hd, but doesn't say anything about the resolution. Anyone know how to tell or what titles are in 1080p right now??

Another thing is the selection of movies is pretty poor, but most of the new movies. like Star Trek aren't even in HD!!!! Who the hell is going to watch a movie like that in less then dvd quality and stereo sound!!?? Why bother..
Micker is offline  
post #179 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Thanks pixelman, it appears most that are 5.1 is automatic set to 5.1. Only found two that I had to manually set to 5.1.

I found that none of mine were automatic, but once I set 1 title as 5.1, then most are following that setting.

I'm hoping that friend online/offline notifications are disabled now. Earlier today I was getting tons of them and it was quite annoying.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pixelman is offline  
post #180 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Same here, it looks like what mproper just posted.

But mine currently looks nothing like what mproper posted. That's how mine looked early today. What I'm getting now looks more 'finished' and slicker. As if the first version I got wasn't the final one or something.

I'd take a picture, but both of my cameras are at work. Oh well, I don't know what's going on... guess we'll just have to wait and see.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pixelman is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off